Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content that we host....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Members of the Month-June 2021-John Ross Stein
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
And now on UBC Grandstand, highlights from the 3rd annual 12 hours of Strathcona Park, which is also the first round of the Unglonian Endurance Championship.

A record 31 cars have entered the 3rd running of the Strathcona 12 hours, brought to you by the Unglonian Automobile Association. Unlike last year, there is a large foreign contingent. Team Lotus sent David Hobbs, Frank Gardner, John Wyllie and Clive Hunt. Porsche made their debut Edgar Barth, Hans Hermann, Ben Pon, and Carel Godin de Beaufort. Sunbeam sent three works Alpines to join the two local works Alpines. From the UK were Peter Harper, Peter Procter, Keith Ballisat, Ian Lewis, Paddy Hopkirk and Peter Jopp. Finally Ferrari sent only one 250 GT driven by Americans Ed Hugus and George Reed.

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

Peter Grace has an engine failure after just 3 laps.

The same fate befalls Kirk Attaway 2 laps later.

Daivd Hobbs and Eric Plaskett collide just over 15 minutes into the race.

Ed Hugus gets a conrod failure barely 20 minutes into the race.

John Mac Wyllie loses his gearbox after 26 minutes.

Errol Keefe suffers a magneto failure barely half an hour into the race.

Lewis Kemp breaks his brakes (geddit?) after barely an hour.

Adam Foster has an engine failure after 75 minutes.

Bill Braxton gets a halfshaft failure after 79 minutes.

Edgar Barth crashes out after 90 minutes. He is unhurt.

Morris Murtaugh crashes out not long after. He is unharmed as well.

Keith Ballisat loses his gearbox after 98 minutes.

Julian Reese suffers a transmission failure after 107 minutes.

Peter Harper drops oil on his 95th lap, causing Carel Godin de Beaufort to spin out shortly thereafter.

Peter Jopp has an engine failure after 128 laps.

Roger Cuthbert's Corvette also suffers an engine failure not long after...

...and just minutes after that, Joe Maynard yet again has an engine failure as well.

Lorne McCailin gets a puncture after 260 minutes, that's just over 4 hours.

Jonas Acosta loses a conrod after 175 laps.

Eutimio Bermudez crashes just minutes before he is supposed to give the car over to Greg Caldwell.

Robert Thompson-Brown has a puncture just minutes after taking the wheel.

Tonio Lopez spins and crashes around the halfway point of the race. He is unhurt.

Andrew Comstock suffers radiator issues after 406 minutes, that's less than 7 hours.

Riley McCaig breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 273 laps.

Dan Michaels gets a magneto failure after 328 laps.

Tony Gilbert has an engine failure in the closing stages of the race.

Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith win the Strathcona 12 hours! In second place are Moses Lyne and Chuck Stothert and in third are Frank Lawler and Oliver Bird. These are the only men and machines to finish this race, leading calls for the race to be shortened.

RESULTS
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 12:01:24.235
  2. 2 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 12:02:10.582
  3. — Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 335
  4. Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 205
  5. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 135
  6. Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 62

GT3000
  1. — Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 273
  2. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 265
  3. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 175
  4. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 43
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 21
  6. Ed Hugus/George Reed (Ferrari (Ferrari 250 GT SWB Bertone)) DNF lap 13
  7. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11

GT2000
  1. — Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 195
  2. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 137
  3. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 70
  4. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 5

GT1600
  1. 1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 12:01:31.390
  2. — John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 328
  3. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 202
  4. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 170
  5. Paddy Hopkirk/Peter Jopp (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 128
  6. Carel Godin de Beaufort/Ben Pon (Porsche (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 96
  7. Peter Harper/Peter Procter (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 95
  8. Keith Ballisat/Ian Lewis (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 64
  9. Edgar Barth/Hans Herrmann (Porsche (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 59
  10. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 51
  11. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 49
  12. John ‘Mac’ Wyllie/Clive Hunt (Lotus (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 17
  13. David Hobbs/Frank Gardner (Lotus (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 11
  14. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 3

Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 12:01:24.235
  2. 2 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 12:01:31.390
  3. 3 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 12:02:10.582
  4. — Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 335
  5. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 328
  6. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 273
  7. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 265
  8. Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 205
  9. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 202
  10. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 195
  11. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 175
  12. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 170
  13. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 137
  14. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 135
  15. Paddy Hopkirk/Peter Jopp (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 128
  16. Carel Godin de Beaufort/Ben Pon (Porsche (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 96
  17. Peter Harper/Peter Procter (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 95
  18. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 70
  19. Keith Ballisat/Ian Lewis (Sunbeam UK (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 64
  20. Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 62
  21. Edgar Barth/Hans Herrmann (Porsche (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 59
  22. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 51
  23. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 49
  24. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 43
  25. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 21
  26. John ‘Mac’ Wyllie/Clive Hunt (Lotus (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 17
  27. Ed Hugus/George Reed (Ferrari (Ferrari 250 GT SWB Bertone)) DNF lap 13
  28. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
  29. David Hobbs/Frank Gardner (Lotus (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 11
  30. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 5
  31. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  • 2 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 6
  • 3 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 4
 
Last edited:

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Welcome to the 1962 Capitol Trophy race meeting from New Salisbury. We begin today with the opening round of the UAA Silver Star championship.

GRID:
1 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.130
2 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.147
3 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.151
4 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.195
5 Ketih Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.197
6 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.205
7 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.213
8 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.305
9 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.306
10 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.343
11 Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:41.379
12 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:41.380
13 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.423
14 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:41.428
15 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.436
16 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.446
17 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:41.455
18 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.463
19 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.472
20 Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:41.482
21 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.563
22 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:41.566
23 Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:41.612
24 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:41.618
25 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.634
26 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:41.677
27 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:41.886

The flag drops and we are racing but Martin Ybarra has stalled on the grid!

Phillip Montgomery and Rodrigo Prieto collide on lap 17.

Bob Jameson drops oil on lap 19, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Michael Crisp runs out of fuel just 1 lap from the finish.

Douglas Bentleigh wins in an aging Lotus 18!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:27.897
  2. 2 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:28.662
  3. 3 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 43:30.648
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 43:37.263
  5. 5 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:42.721
  6. 6 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:44.780
  7. 7 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 43:46.135
  8. 8 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:47.973
  9. 9 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:48.950
  10. 10 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 43:48.953
  11. 11 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 43:49.473
  12. 12 Ketih Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:50.888
  13. 13 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 44:02.029
  14. 14 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 44:03.595
  15. 15 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 44:04.378
  16. 16 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 44:08.705
  17. 17 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 44:13.291
  18. 18 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 44:22.482
  19. 19 Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 44:29.047
  20. 20 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 44:32.494
  21. — Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 24
  22. Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 21
  23. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 20
  24. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 19
  25. Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 17
  26. Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 17
  27. Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  • 2 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 6
  • 3 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 4
  • 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 3
  • 5 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2
  • 6 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Gold Star race.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We now return to New Salisbury for the opening round of the Unglonian Drivers Championship. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 1:40.680
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.854
  3. 3 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.867
  4. 4 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.873
  5. 5 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.883
  6. 6 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.886
  7. 7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.887
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.889
  9. 9 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.893
  10. 10 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.908
  11. 11 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.912
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.923
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.926
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.926
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.928
  16. 16 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.936
  17. 17 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.943
  18. 18 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:40.944
  19. 19 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.955
  20. 20 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.982
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.983
  22. 22 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:41.011
  23. 23 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:41.014
  24. 24 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:41.090
  25. 25 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:41.092
  26. 26 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.101
  27. 27 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:41.118
  28. 28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:41.158
  29. 29 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:41.416
The flag drops and we are racing but Todd Kennedy has stalled on the grid!

Bernardo Cabello drops oil on lap 12, causing Howard McDougall to spin out on the next lap.

Quintinus Zuniga has a conrod failure on lap 18.

Cletus O'Callaghan loses his gearbox on lap 23.

Alberto Oriotiz gets radiator issues on lap 27.

Reg Dawson suffers a magneto failure on lap 32.

David Robbins drops oil on lap 46, causing 2 drivers to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Augusto Moralez breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 52.

Darwin Langley runs out of fuel just 3 laps from the finish.

Adina Bengochea wins at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:51.897
  2. 2 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:09.189
  3. 3 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:14.401
  4. 4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:21.843
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:25.394
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:28.629
  7. 7 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:30.318
  8. 8 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:40.208
  9. 9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 2:00:40.678
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:41.523
  11. 11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:43.593
  12. 12 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:48.198
  13. 13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:49.159
  14. 14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:49.468
  15. 15 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:50.066
  16. 16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:52.092
  17. 17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:59.581
  18. — Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 56
  19. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 52
  20. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 48
  21. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 47
  22. David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 46
  23. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 32
  24. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 27
  25. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 23
  26. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 18
  27. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 13
  28. Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 12
  29. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  2. 2 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  3. 3 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 4
  4. 4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 3
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
When we return we will bring you the 3 hours of New Salisbury.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to New Salisbury for the 3 hours of New Salisbury, the second round of the 1962 Unglonian Endurance Championship. Several new machines have entered the championship, including the Porsche 356 and the Jaguar E-type. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.205
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.297
  3. 3 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:40.326
  4. 4 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:40.335
  5. 5 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:40.455
  6. 6 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.528
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.248
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.343
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.530
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.125
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.223
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.284
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.017
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.131
  3. 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.143
  4. 4 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.280
GT1600
  1. 1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:40.870
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.107
  3. 3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.116
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.119
  5. 5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.145
  6. 6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.227
  7. 7 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.269
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.205
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.248
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.297
  4. 4 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:40.326
  5. 5 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:40.335
  6. 6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.343
  7. 7 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:40.455
  8. 8 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.528
  9. 9 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.530
  10. 10 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:40.870
  11. 11 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.017
  12. 12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.107
  13. 13 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.116
  14. 14 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.119
  15. 15 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.125
  16. 16 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.131
  17. 17 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.143
  18. 18 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.145
  19. 19 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.223
  20. 20 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.227
  21. 21 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.269
  22. 22 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.280
  23. 23 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.284
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

Adam Foster has an engine failure mere minutes into the race.

James Brigham drops oil at the 20 minute mark, causing John Lund to spin out one lap later.

Jordan Falk gets an engine failure after 25 minutes.

Frank Lawler suffers a conrod failure after 35 minutes.

Moses Lyne loses his gearbox after 50 minutes.

Robert Thompson-Brown breaks his brakes (geddit?) less than an hour into the race.

Errol Keefe drops oil after 42 laps, causing Riley McCaig to spin out on the following lap.

Bobby Graham has an engine failure just before the halfway mark of the race.

The Mercedes-Benz and Andrew Comstock and Martin Howard catches fire in the middle of a pitstop and driver change. Several mechanics are burnt in the fire.

Roger Cuthbert gets an engine failure at the 98 minute mark and just 8 minutes after getting into the car.

Vasco Noguera drops oil just before the 2-hour mark, causing 2cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Joe Maynard has a radiator failure after 133 minutes, or 80 laps.

Tonio Lopez and Guillermo Contreras score Jaguar's first win at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:00:29.029
  2. — Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 72
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 59
  4. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 51
  5. Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 21
  6. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:43.532
  2. 2 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:18.690
  3. — Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 54
  4. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 43
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 42
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 12
GT2000
  1. 1 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:03.757
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:08.243
  3. — Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 80
  4. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 71
GT1600
  1. 1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:48.112
  2. 2 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:55.749
  3. — Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 70
  4. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 32
  5. Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 30
  6. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 13
  7. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 3
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:00:29.029
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:43.532
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:48.112
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:55.749
  5. 5 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:03.757
  6. 6 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:08.243
  7. 7 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:18.690
  8. — Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 80
  9. Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 72
  10. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 71
  11. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 70
  12. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 59
  13. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 54
  14. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 51
  15. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 43
  16. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 42
  17. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 32
  18. Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 30
  19. Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 21
  20. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
  21. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 13
  22. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 12
  23. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 8
  • 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 6
  • 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 4
  • 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3
  • 5 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  • 6 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the opening round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to New Salisbury for the Capitol Trophy for touring cars. There has been quite a bit of change in the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Dodge returned with a single Custom 880 driven by Michael Penfold. Jaguar introduced their new Mark 10 model and sold the old Mark 9 to a privateer. Ford introduced the Falcon, had been in production for a while, and demoted the Zephyr down to Class C. Simca discontinued the Vedetta and replaced it with a second Ariane. Holden replaced the FB model with the EK, and Renault rplaced the Dauphine with the 8, selling the former cars to privateers. Now here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:39.903
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.005
3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.044
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.296
5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:40.330
6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:40.722
7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.726
8 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.742
9 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.745
10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40.870
11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.129

Class B
1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.705
2 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.952
3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.035
4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.077
5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:41.237
6 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.264
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.286

Class C
1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.939
2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:41.049
3 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.094
4 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.142
5 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.159
6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.202
7 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:41.248
8 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:41.250
9 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:41.256
10 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:41.258
11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:41.301
12 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:41.311
13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:41.312
14 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.314
15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:41.333
16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:41.346
17 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.351
18 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:41.380
19 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:41.502
20 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:41.673

Class D
1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.391
2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.401
3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.403
4 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.417
5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.419
6 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.441
7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.477
8 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.486
9 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.487
10 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.506
11 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.513
12 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.545
13 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.547
14 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.563
15 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.592
16 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.602
17 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.720
18 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:41.761
19 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:41.784

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:39.903
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.005
3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.044
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.296
5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:40.330
6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.705
7 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:40.722
8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.726
9 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.742
10 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.745
11 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40.870
12 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.939
13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.952
14 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.035
15 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:41.049
16 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.077
17 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.094
18 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.129
19 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.142
20 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.159
21 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.202
22 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:41.237
23 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:41.248
24 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:41.250
25 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:41.256
26 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:41.258
27 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.264
28 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.286
29 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:41.301
30 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:41.311
31 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:41.312
32 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.314
33 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:41.333
34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:41.346
35 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.351
36 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:41.380
37 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.391
38 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.401
39 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.403
40 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.417
41 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.419
42 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.441
43 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.477
44 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.486
45 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.487
46 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:41.502
47 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.506
48 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.513
49 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.545
50 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.547
51 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.563
52 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.592
53 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.602
54 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:41.673
55 D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.720
56 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:41.761
57 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:41.784

The flag drops and we are racing! A record 58 cars charge into the first corner!

Rudy Woodrow and Rick Avery collide on lap 4. Neither are hurt.

Vidal Felix has an engine failure on lap 7.

Neil Gardner also suffers an engine failure on lap 9.

Keir Sessions drops oil on lap 15, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Thomas Winship suffers yet another engine failure on lap 19.

Jaumet Sastre loses his conrod on lap 21.

Simon Lane leaks oil on lap 23, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Ross Bristol's new Ford Falcon has a halfshaft failure on lap 28.

Bernie Gutermuth and Trevor Moray collide on lap 31. Neither are hurt.

Cody Whitaker breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 37.

Heriberto Asturias has a magneto failure on lap 39.

Kenny O'Frighill gets a puncture on lap 44.

Javier Roma scores Rambler's first win at New Salisbury!
 
Last edited:

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:26:47.744
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:26:57.240
  3. 3 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:26:59.088
  4. 4 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:26:59.879
  5. 5 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:27:01.023
  6. 6 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:02.428
  7. 7 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:27:07.096
  8. 8 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:08.657
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:11.751
  10. — 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 25
  11. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 19
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:26:48.974
  2. 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:26:53.240
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:00.608
  4. 4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:03.487
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:27:17.622
  6. — 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 37
  7. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) DNF lap 28
Class C
  1. 1 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:27:05.529
  2. 2 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:27:08.265
  3. 3 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:27:10.209
  4. 4 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:10.322
  5. 5 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:11.326
  6. 6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:13.160
  7. 7 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:27:13.981
  8. 8 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:27:18.740
  9. 9 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:27:22.737
  10. 10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:27:27.036
  11. 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:27:36.862
  12. — 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 44
  13. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 39
  14. 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 31
  15. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 24
  16. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) DNF lap 24
  17. 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 21
  18. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 17
  19. 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 16
  20. 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 4
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:27:02.886
  2. 2 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:27:14.582
  3. 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:16.905
  4. 4 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:23.079
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:24.330
  6. 6 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:26.761
  7. 7 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:27.821
  8. 8 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:27:31.197
  9. 9 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:34.019
  10. 10 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:40.184
  11. 11 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:45.173
  12. 12 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:27:49.929
  13. — 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) DNF lap 31
  14. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
  15. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 16
  16. 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 15
  17. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 9
  18. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 7
  19. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 4
Overall ranking
  1. 1 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:26:47.744
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:26:48.974
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:26:53.240
  4. 4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:26:57.240
  5. 5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:26:59.088
  6. 6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:26:59.879
  7. 7 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:00.608
  8. 8 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:27:01.023
  9. 9 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:02.428
  10. 10 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:27:02.886
  11. 11 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:03.487
  12. 12 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:27:05.529
  13. 13 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:27:07.096
  14. 14 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:27:08.265
  15. 15 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:08.657
  16. 16 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:27:10.209
  17. 17 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:10.322
  18. 18 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:11.326
  19. 19 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:11.751
  20. 20 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:13.160
  21. 21 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:27:13.981
  22. 22 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:27:14.582
  23. 23 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:16.905
  24. 24 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:27:17.622
  25. 25 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:27:18.740
  26. 26 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:27:22.737
  27. 27 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:23.079
  28. 28 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:24.330
  29. 29 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:26.761
  30. 30 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:27:27.036
  31. 31 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:27.821
  32. 32 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:27:31.197
  33. 33 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:34.019
  34. 34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:27:36.862
  35. 35 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:40.184
  36. 36 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:45.173
  37. 37 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:27:49.929
  38. — 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 44
  39. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 39
  40. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 37
  41. 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 31
  42. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) DNF lap 31
  43. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) DNF lap 28
  44. 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 25
  45. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 24
  46. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) DNF lap 24
  47. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
  48. 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 21
  49. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 19
  50. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 17
  51. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 16
  52. 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 16
  53. 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 15
  54. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 9
  55. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 7
  56. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 4
  57. 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 OF 11 ROUNDS:
Class A
  • 1 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 8
  • 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 6
  • 3 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 4
  • 4 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 3
  • 5 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2
  • 6 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1
Class B
  • 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 8
  • 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 6
  • 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4
  • 4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  • 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2
Class C
  • 1 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  • 2 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 6
  • 3 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 4
  • 4 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 3
  • 5 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  • 6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1
Class D
  • 1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 8
  • 2 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 6
  • 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 4
  • 4 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 3
  • 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2
  • 6 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1
 
Last edited:

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Hello and welcome to the Victoria Creek Trophy from Victoria Creek in Tyneland. We begin with Silver Star series Formula Junior racing, then Gold Star series Formula One racing, followed by the 3 hours of Victoria Creek and our main event, the 2nd round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. But first, a 24-lap Formula Junior race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:01.839
  2. 2 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:01.873
  3. 3 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:01.887
  4. 4 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.901
  5. 5 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.916
  6. 6 Ketih Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.935
  7. 7 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.947
  8. 8 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.984
  9. 9 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.991
  10. 10 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:02.051
  11. 11 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) 2:02.089
  12. 12 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:02.099
  13. 13 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.144
  14. 14 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 2:02.158
  15. 15 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 2:02.161
  16. 16 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.164
  17. 17 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 2:02.173
  18. 18 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 2:02.175
  19. 19 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.178
  20. 20 Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) 2:02.185
  21. 21 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.198
  22. 22 Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 2:02.207
  23. 23 Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) 2:02.298
  24. 24 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 2:02.301
  25. 25 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.306
  26. 26 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 2:02.326
  27. 27 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.619
The flag drops and we are racing! Mason Burrell leads the pack!

Gil Huxley has an engine failure on lap 6.

Michael Crisp has a puncture on lap 8.

Martin Ybarra crashes into Drew Rhydderch on lap 10. Neither are hurt.

Manuel Ocasio breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 13.

Simon Sappington drops oil on lap 17, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

James Dixon runs out of fuel just a lap before the finish.

Mason Burrell wins at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 50:01.835
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 50:02.656
  3. 3 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:03.372
  4. 4 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 50:03.567
  5. 5 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:03.773
  6. 6 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 50:03.871
  7. 7 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 50:04.434
  8. 8 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:04.779
  9. 9 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:06.749
  10. 10 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 50:07.276
  11. 11 Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) 50:07.869
  12. 12 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:09.504
  13. 13 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:09.649
  14. 14 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) 50:10.726
  15. 15 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 50:10.826
  16. 16 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:11.074
  17. 17 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 50:12.399
  18. 18 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 50:15.417
  19. — James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 23
  20. Ketih Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 18
  21. Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 18
  22. Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) DNF lap 17
  23. Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 13
  24. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 10
  25. Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 10
  26. Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 8
  27. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  • Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 8
  • Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 6
  • Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 6
  • Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 5
  • Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 4
  • Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 4
  • Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 3
  • John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 3
  • Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Gold Star race.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We now return to Victoria Creek for the Gold Star heat of the Victoria Creek Trophy meeting, which will be 58 laps long. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 2:01.381
  2. 2 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.571
  3. 3 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.584
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.591
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.595
  6. 6 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.602
  7. 7 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.604
  8. 8 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.612
  9. 9 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.619
  10. 10 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.621
  11. 11 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.628
  12. 12 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.632
  13. 13 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.637
  14. 14 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.637
  15. 15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.639
  16. 16 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.640
  17. 17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01.643
  18. 18 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.645
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.657
  20. 20 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.679
  21. 21 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.695
  22. 22 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.726
  23. 23 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.731
  24. 24 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.732
  25. 25 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.762
  26. 26 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.764
  27. 27 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.791
  28. 28 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.960
  29. 29 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:02.033
The flag drops and we are racing but Ignacio Urbina has stalled on the grid!

Augusto Moralez has a radiator failure on lap 6.

Lazaro Sierra gets a magneto failure on lap 11.

Ivor Granville drops oil on lap 23, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers a gearbox failure on lap 28.

Bobby Graham loses a conrod on lap 30.

Bernardo Cabello breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 36.

Juan Hernandez has a halfshaft failure on lap 43.

James Brigham gets an engine failure on lap 46.

Larry Van Dalen suffers a gearbox failure on lap 52.

Les Daglish drops oil on lap 55, causing Terry Cooter to spin out on the next lap.

Reg Dawson scores his first win at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
1 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:47.322
2 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:55.459
3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:56.366
4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:56.827
5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:56.829
6 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:57.726
7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 2:01:00.224
8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01:04.765
9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01:08.542
10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01:09.127
11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01:11.258
12 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01:15.758
13 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:18.201
14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:20.512
15 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01:20.835
— Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 56
Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 55
Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 52
James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 46
Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 43
Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 36
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 30
Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 28
Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 25
Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 24
Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 23
Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 11
Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 6
Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 1

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  2. 2 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  3. 3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 6
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  6. 6 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 4
  7. 7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 4
  8. 8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  9. 9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2
  10. 10 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  11. 11 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
When we return we will bring you the 3 hours of Victoria Creek.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to Victoria Creek for the 3 hour Unglonian Endurance Championship race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.958
2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.967
3 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 2:01.073
4 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 2:01.130
5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.156
6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2:01.438

GT3000
1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.161
2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.19
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.536
4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.875
5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.895
6 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.029

GT2000
1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.764
2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.826
3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:02.005
4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:02.009

GT1600
1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 2:01.661
2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.848
3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.848
4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.889
5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.971
6 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:01.983
7 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:02.309

Overall ranking
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.958
2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.967
3 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 2:01.073
4 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 2:01.130
5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.156
6 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.161
7 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.190
8 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2:01.438
9 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.536
10 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 2:01.661
11 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.764
12 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.826
13 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.848
14 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.848
15 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.875
16 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.889
17 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.895
18 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.971
19 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:01.983
20 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:02.005
21 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:02.009
22 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.029
23 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:02.309

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

Tonio Lopez's Jaguar has a suspension failure after just 2 laps!

Julian Reese drops oil after 4 laps, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

John Lund gets a radiator failure after 38 minutes.

Andrew Comstock and Robert Thompson-Brown collide after 49 minutes. Neither are hurt.

Eric Plaskett runs out of fuel just before the halfway mark!

John Yoxall loses a wheel mere minutes after leaving the pits!

Moses Lyne and Chuck Stohert win at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
GT5000
1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:24.107
2 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:28.228
3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:30.921
4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:31.083
5 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:39.783
— Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 2

GT3000
1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:31.635
2 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.557
3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:02:02.637
— Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 48
Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 27
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 5

GT2000
1 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:47.673
2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:50.164
— Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 52
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 4

GT1600
1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 3:01:21.172
2 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:34.795
3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:41.258
4 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:48.473
— Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 27
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 21
Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 6

Overall ranking
1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 3:01:21.172
2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:24.107
3 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:28.228
4 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:30.921
5 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:31.083
6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:31.635
7 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:34.795
8 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:39.783
9 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:41.258
10 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.557
11 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:47.673
12 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:48.473
13 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:50.164
14 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:02:02.637
— Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 52
Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 48
Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 27
Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 27
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 21
Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 6
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 5
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 4
Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 8
  • 2 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 8
  • 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 6
  • 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 6
  • 5 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 4
  • 6 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 4
  • 7 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3
  • 8 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3
  • 9 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  • 10 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2
  • 11 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1
  • 12 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1
When we return we will bring the main event, the Victoria Creek Trophy for touring cars.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to Victoria Creek as 57 cars have assembled for the 2nd round of the 1962 Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 2:00.545
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.555
3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.719
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.881
5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 2:01.019
6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 2:01.088
7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.324
8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.376
9 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.458
10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.536
11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.929

Class B
1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.384
2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.427
3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.730
4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:01.873
5 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.908
6 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 2:01.911
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.948

Class C
1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.691
2 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.766
3 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.900
4 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:01.987
5 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:01.988
6 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:01.992
7 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:02.012
8 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:02.027
9 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.069
10 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.075
11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:02.080
12 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 2:02.096
13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:02.098
14 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:02.111
15 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:02.120
16 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:02.186
17 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:02.241
18 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:02.254
19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 2:02.266
20 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 2:02.490

Class D
1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.168
2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.192
3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:02.195
4 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.238
5 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.243
6 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.263
7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.264
8 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.294
9 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:02.302
10 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.328
11 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.361
12 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.386
13 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.402
14 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.517
15 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.548
16 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.553
17 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.593
18 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.599
19 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.680

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 2:00.545
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.555
3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.719
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.881
5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 2:01.019
6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 2:01.088
7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.324
8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.376
9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.384
10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.427
11 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.458
12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.536
13 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.691
14 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.730
15 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.766
16 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:01.873
17 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.900
18 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.908
19 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 2:01.911
20 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.929
21 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.948
22 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:01.987
23 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:01.988
24 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:01.992
25 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:02.012
26 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:02.027
27 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.069
28 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.075
29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:02.080
30 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 2:02.096
31 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:02.098
32 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:02.111
33 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:02.120
34 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.168
35 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:02.186
36 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.192
37 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:02.195
38 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.238
39 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:02.241
40 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.243
41 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:02.254
42 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.263
43 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.264
44 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 2:02.266
45 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.294
46 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:02.302
47 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.328
48 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.361
49 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.386
50 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.402
51 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 2:02.490
52 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.517
53 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.548
54 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.553
55 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.593
56 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.599
57 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.680

The flag drops and we are racing! Oriol Bertez and Christopher Cullen duel for the lead!

Trevor Moray and Nicholas McKowen collide on lap 2. Neither are hurt.

Cedric McCaig and Peter Eynesbury collide on lap 8. They are also unhurt.

Christopher Cullen has an engine failure just 10 laps into the race.

Rick Boon gets a conrod failure on lap 18.

Ray Berg suffers a magneto failure on lap 22.

Rick Avery loses his engine on lap 25.

Malcolm Cummins has an engine failure on lap 31.

Zacarias Armando drops oil on lap 33, causing 3 cars to spin out on the next lap.

Rudy Woodrow breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 36.

Pacey Suess leaks oil on lap 39, causing Paul Hildebrand to spin out on the next lap.

Mintxo Santiago has a gearbox failure on lap 45.

Manuel Eliecer runs out of fuel just one lap from the finish!

Oriol Bertez wins at Victoria Creek!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
OOC: Crap I forgot to post this last week. Stupid character limit.

RESULTS:

Class A
1 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:39:54.142
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39:59.921
3 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40:01.681
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:02.433
5 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.986
6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:10.842
7 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:40:15.125
8 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:21.117
9 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40:25.840
— 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 31
7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 10

Class B
1 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:39:54.854
2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:39:56.640
3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:02.522
4 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:40:12.822
5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:18.646
6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:19.995
— 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 8

Class C
1 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:40:00.809
2 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:09.063
3 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:40:11.244
4 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:14.092
5 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:40:15.503
6 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:16.570
7 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:40:16.819
8 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:19.146
9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:40:19.181
10 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:40:21.864
11 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:23.732
12 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:40:25.149
13 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:40:31.121
14 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:40:34.174
— 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 40
3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 33
20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 25
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 22
18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 18
14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 8

Class D
1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:10.570
2 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:40:11.791
3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:17.141
4 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:17.673
5 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:19.150
6 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:20.862
7 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:22.159
8 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:22.188
9 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:40:22.824
10 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:30.937
— 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 47
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 45
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 39
15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 36
12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 34
18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 34
14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 34
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) DNF lap 2
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 2

Overall ranking
1 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:39:54.142
2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:39:54.854
3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:39:56.640
4 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39:59.921
5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:40:00.809
6 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40:01.681
7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:02.433
8 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:02.522
9 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.986
10 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:09.063
11 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:10.570
12 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:10.842
13 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:40:11.244
14 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:40:11.791
15 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:40:12.822
16 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:14.092
17 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:40:15.125
18 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:40:15.503
19 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:16.570
20 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:40:16.819
21 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:17.141
22 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:17.673
23 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:18.646
24 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:19.146
25 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:19.150
26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:40:19.181
27 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:19.995
28 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:20.862
29 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:21.117
30 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:40:21.864
31 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:22.159
32 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:22.188
33 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:40:22.824
34 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:23.732
35 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:40:25.149
36 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40:25.840
37 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:30.937
38 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:40:31.121
39 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:40:34.174
— 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 47
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 45
16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 40
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 39
15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 36
12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 34
18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 34
14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 34
3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 33
8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 31
20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 25
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 22
18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 18
7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 10
5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 8
14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 8
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) DNF lap 2
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 OF 11 ROUNDS:
Class A
  • 1 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 9
  • 2 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 8
  • 3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 8
  • 4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 6
  • 5 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 4
  • 6 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 4
  • 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 3
  • 8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 3
  • 9 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 3
Class B
  • 1 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 10
  • 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
  • 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
  • 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 8
  • 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
  • 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  • 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 3
Class C
  • 1 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  • 2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 8
  • 3 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 6
  • 4 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 6
  • 5 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 5
  • 6 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 4
  • 7 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 4
  • 8 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 3
  • 9 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2
  • 10 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1
  • 11 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1
Class D
  • 1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 16
  • 2 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 6
  • 3 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 6
  • 4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 4
  • 5 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 4
  • 6 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 3
  • 7 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 3
  • 8 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2
  • 9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2
  • 10 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1
  • 11 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Hello and welcome to the Premier's Trophy from the South Langley Autodrome. We begin with Silver Star series Formula Junior racing, then Gold Star series Formula One racing, followed by the 3 hours of SLAD and our main event, the 3nd round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. But first, a 33-lap Formula Junior race. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
  1. 1 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:19.811
  2. 2 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.814
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.830
  4. 4 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:19.873
  5. 5 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:19.878
  6. 6 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:19.954
  7. 7 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:19.974
  8. 8 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:19.983
  9. 9 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:20.022
  10. 10 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:20.031
  11. 11 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:20.037
  12. 12 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 1:20.050
  13. 13 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:20.074
  14. 14 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:20.093
  15. 15 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:20.143
  16. 16 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.162
  17. 17 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:20.179
  18. 18 Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:20.199
  19. 19 Keith Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:20.202
  20. 20 Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:20.206
  21. 21 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:20.224
  22. 22 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.261
  23. 23 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.280
  24. 24 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.288
  25. 25 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 1:20.318
  26. 26 Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) 1:20.650
  27. 27 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:20.745
The flag drops and we are racing! 27 cars scream their way into the first corner!

Reed McNaughton drops oil on lap 8, causing Michael Crisp to spin out on the following lap.

Gil Huxley has a halfshaft failure on lap 12.

Drew Rhydderch leaks oil on lap 18, causing Bob Berwyn to spin out on the following lap.

Keith Fenton and Bob Jameson collide on lap 21. Neither are hurt.

Glenn Hampson wins at South Langley!

RESULTS:
1 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 45:51.999
2 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:52.313
3 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 45:55.691
4 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 45:55.826
5 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 45:57.475
6 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 46:01.391
7 Juilio Narváez (Juilio Narváez (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 46:03.372
8 Leo Montana (Leo Montana (Cooper T59-BMC)) 46:05.545
9 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 46:05.858
10 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 46:06.678
11 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 46:12.890
12 Mauricio Galtieri (Mauricio Galtieri (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 46:15.305
13 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 46:16.434
14 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 46:19.133
15 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 46:21.642
16 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 46:25.792
17 Simon Sappington (Simon Sappington (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 46:28.265
18 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 46:31.234
19 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 46:32.146
20 Valentino Fuentes (Valentino Fuentes (Cooper T59-BMC)) 46:36.331
— Ketih Fenton (Keith Fenton (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 21
Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 21
Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) DNF lap 19
Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 18
Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 12
Michael Crisp (Michael Crisp (Cooper T59-BMC)) DNF lap 9
Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) DNF lap 8

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 14
  • 2 Glenn Hampson (Glenn Hampson (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 12
  • 3 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 8
  • 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 6
  • 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 6
  • 6 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 5
  • 7 Bob Berwyn (Bob Berwyn (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 5
  • 8 Jim Garner (SPAC (SPAC FJ2-UMC)) 4
  • 9 Rodrigo Prieto (Rodrigo Prieto (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 4
  • 10 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 22-Cosworth)) 3
  • 11 John McCreery (John McCreery (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 3
  • 12 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1
  • 13 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Gold Star race.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to South Langley for the 87 lap long Gold Star heat of the Premiers Trophy. Owen Owens is on pole yet again. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 1:19.316
  2. 2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:19.488
  3. 3 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.494
  4. 4 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.496
  5. 5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.496
  6. 6 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.498
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.503
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.507
  9. 9 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.507
  10. 10 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.507
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.511
  12. 12 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.513
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.519
  14. 14 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.530
  15. 15 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.539
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.541
  17. 17 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:19.548
  18. 18 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.558
  19. 19 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.564
  20. 20 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.566
  21. 21 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:19.578
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:19.586
  23. 23 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.605
  24. 24 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.611
  25. 25 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:19.628
  26. 26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.632
  27. 27 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:19.672
  28. 28 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:19.676
  29. 29 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:19.706
The flag drops and we are racing! 29 F1 cars charge their way into the first corner!

Alberto Oriotiz has a conrod failure on lap 8.

Reg Dawson gets a radiator failure on lap 14.

Larry Van Dalen and Goibiniu Castellano collide on lap 18. Neither are hurt.

Robin Brown suffers a magneto failure on lap 22.

Owen Owens Sr leaks oil on lap 32, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Todd Kennedy loses his suspension on lap 51.

Andre Etxebarria breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 58.

James Brigham has an engine failure on lap 77.

David Robbins drops oil on lap 79, causing Ignacio Urbina to spin out on the following lap.

Augusto Moralez wins at South Langley!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:12.032
  2. 2 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:13.593
  3. 3 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:17.282
  4. 4 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:17.954
  5. 5 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:20.139
  6. 6 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:20.360
  7. 7 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:20.987
  8. 8 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:21.247
  9. 9 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:26.545
  10. 10 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:28.260
  11. 11 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:28.372
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:28.596
  13. 13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:32.095
  14. 14 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:36.165
  15. 15 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:38.005
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:00:38.256
  17. — Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 80
  18. David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 79
  19. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 77
  20. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 58
  21. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 51
  22. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 34
  23. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 33
  24. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) DNF lap 32
  25. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 22
  26. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 18
  27. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 18
  28. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 14
  29. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 8
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  2. 2 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 8
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 8
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  6. 6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
  8. 8 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 4
  9. 9 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T53-Climax)) 4
  10. 10 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (Lotus 21-Climax)) 4
  11. 11 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 3
  12. 12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 3
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2
  14. 14 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  15. 15 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
When we return we will bring you the 3 hours of South Langley.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to South Langley for the 3 hour Unglonian Endurance Championship race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.923
2 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:19.067
3 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:19.087
4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.092
5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.218
6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:19.320

GT3000
1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:18.886
2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:19.008
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.395
4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.765
5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.795
6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.923

GT2000
1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:19.643
2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:19.689
3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.749
4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.821

GT1600
1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:19.490
2 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.743
3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.790
4 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.871
5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.907
6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:19.907
7 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:19.911

Overall ranking
1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:18.886
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.923
3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:19.008
4 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:19.067
5 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:19.087
6 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.092
7 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.218
8 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:19.320
9 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.395
10 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:19.490
11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:19.643
12 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:19.689
13 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.743
14 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.749
15 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.765
16 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.790
17 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.795
18 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.821
19 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.871
20 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.907
21 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:19.907
22 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:19.911
23 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.923

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

Eric Plaskett has a gearbox failure less than 30 minutes into the race.

Riley McCaig drops oil after 26 laps, causing James Brigham to spin out a lap later.

Adam Foster gets a halfshaft failure after 52 minutes.

Around the one-hour mark, Morris Murtaugh, Andrew Comstock, and Moses Lyne collide in a 3-car pileup. Lyne and Comstock are hospitalised.

Reg Fletcher suffers an engine failure after 47 laps.

Tonio Lopez loses his engine after 73 minutes.

Lorne McCallin leaks oil after 109 minutes, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Eutimio Burmudez breaks his brakes (geddit?) just after the 2-hour mark.

Heath Murray has brake problems as well just a few minutes later.

Oliver Bird gets an engine failure after 143 minutes.

Caleb Henriksen suffers a radiator failure after 159 minutes.

Lewis Kemp and Martin Stack win at South Langley!

RESULTS:
GT5000
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:55.468
2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:16.617
3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:37.830
— Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 109
Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 56
Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 42

GT3000
1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:49.548
— Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 85
Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 42
James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 27
Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 26
Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 22

GT2000
— Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 98
Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 95
Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 84
Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 47

GT1600
1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:33.221
2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:37.087
— Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 121
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 84
Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 83
Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 42
Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 40

Overall ranking
1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:49.548
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:55.468
3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:16.617
4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:33.221
5 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:37.087
6 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:37.830
— Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 121
Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 109
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 98
Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 95
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 85
Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 84
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 84
Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 83
Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 56
Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 47
Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) DNF lap 42
Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 42
Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) DNF lap 42
Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 40
James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 27
Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 26
Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 22

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 OF 11 ROUNDS:
  • 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 14
  • 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 10
  • 3 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 8
  • 4 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 8
  • 5 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 6
  • 6 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 6
  • 7 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 4
  • 8 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 4
  • 9 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 4
  • 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  • 11 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2
  • 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2
  • 13 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1
  • 14 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to South Langley for the main event of the Premier's Trophy race meeting, the third round of the 1962 Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18.569
2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.663
3 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:18.954
4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:18.984
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:19.018
6 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:19.035
7 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.172
8 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:19.278
9 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:19.332
10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.608
11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.780

Class B
1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.323
2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.328
3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.622
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.666
5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:19.819
6 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:19.963
7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:20.010

Class C
1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.575
2 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.691
3 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.751
4 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.808
5 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:19.860
6 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.861
7 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:19.863
8 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:19.919
9 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:19.939
10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:19.947
11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:19.966
12 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:19.976
13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:19.992
14 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:20.006
15 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:20.036
16 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:20.041
17 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:20.078
18 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:20.079
19 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:20.084
20 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:20.092

Class D
1 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:20.040
2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.043
3 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.050
4 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:20.071
5 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.088
6 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.095
7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.120
8 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.154
9 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.181
10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.194
11 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:20.204
12 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:20.214
13 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.224
14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.229
15 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.244
16 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:20.255
17 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:20.301
18 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.314
19 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:20.586

Overall ranking
1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18.569
2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.663
3 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:18.954
4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:18.984
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:19.018
6 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:19.035
7 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.172
8 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:19.278
9 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.323
10 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.328
11 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:19.332
12 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.575
13 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.608
14 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.622
15 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.666
16 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.691
17 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.751
18 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.780
19 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.808
20 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:19.819
21 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:19.860
22 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.861
23 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:19.863
24 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:19.919
25 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:19.939
26 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:19.947
27 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:19.963
28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:19.966
29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:19.976
30 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:19.992
31 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:20.006
32 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:20.010
33 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:20.036
34 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:20.040
35 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:20.041
36 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.043
37 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.050
38 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:20.071
39 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:20.078
40 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:20.079
41 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:20.084
42 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.088
43 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:20.092
44 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.095
45 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.120
46 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.154
47 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.181
48 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.194
49 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:20.204
50 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:20.214
51 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.224
52 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.229
53 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.244
54 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:20.255
55 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:20.301
56 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.314
57 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:20.586

The flag drops and we are racing but Ray Berg has stalled on the grid!

Rick Avery has a gearbox failure on lap 5.

Paul Hildebrand gets a magneto failure on lap 8.

John Brendan suffers a conrod failure on lap 10.

Kenny O'Frighill is hospitalised when Darren Wootton shunts his Riley on lap 13.

Robert Hewley loses his engine on lap 15.

Reuben McIntyre breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 23.

Richard Bertram has an engine failure like team-mate Robert Hewley did on lap 27.

Bernie Gutermuth drops oil on lap 40, causing Javier Roma to spin out on the following lap.

Keir Sessions gets an engine failure on lap 44.

Nicholas McKowen suffers a radiator failure on lap 47.

Ben Evelyn and Teobaldo Espino collide on lap 50. Neither are hurt.

Anthony Gainsborough loses his engine on lap 52.

Mintxo Santiago leaks oil on lap 55, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Fred McCormick gets a halfshaft failure on lap 58.

Oriol Bertez has an engine failure on lap 60.

Malcolm Cummins suffers an engine failure on lap 62.

After 65 laps, Bill Baxter scores his first win at South Langley!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
1 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:42.176
2 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:29:49.743
3 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:29:52.940
4 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:30:15.931
5 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:30:22.032
— 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 62
2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) DNF lap 60
7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 56
9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 41
3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 23
4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 13

Class B
1 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:29:55.616
2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:30:09.242
3 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:30:13.061
4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:30:13.674
— 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 52
6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 27
7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 15

Class C
1 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:30:08.970
2 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:30:09.886
3 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:10.416
4 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:30:16.587
5 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:21.083
6 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:23.127
7 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:30:23.574
8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:30:32.233
9 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:30:33.707
10 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:30:34.207
11 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:30:37.774
12 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:30:43.594
— 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 58
13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 56
8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 50
17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 40
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 13
16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 8
20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 5
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 1

Class D
1 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:30:01.986
2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:30:05.509
3 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:30:05.552
4 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:30:08.445
5 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:30:11.103
6 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:18.164
7 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:20.028
8 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:21.220
9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:30:21.806
10 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:22.750
11 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:23.032
12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:30:35.671
13 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:30:40.070
14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:30:43.285
— 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 55
18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 50
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 47
16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 44
20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 10

Overall ranking
1 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:42.176
2 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:29:49.743
3 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:29:52.940
4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:29:55.616
5 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:30:01.986
6 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:30:05.509
7 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:30:05.552
8 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:30:08.445
9 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:30:08.970
10 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:30:09.242
11 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:30:09.886
12 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:10.416
13 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:30:11.103
14 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:30:13.061
15 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:30:13.674
16 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:30:15.931
17 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:30:16.587
18 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:18.164
19 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:20.028
20 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:21.083
21 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:21.220
22 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:30:21.806
23 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:30:22.032
24 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:22.750
25 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:23.032
26 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:23.127
27 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:30:23.574
28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:30:32.233
29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:30:33.707
30 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:30:34.207
31 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:30:35.671
32 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:30:37.774
33 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:30:40.070
34 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:30:43.285
35 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:30:43.594
— 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 62
2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) DNF lap 60
10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 58
7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 56
13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 56
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 55
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 52
8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 50
18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 50
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 47
16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 44
9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 41
17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 40
6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 27
3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 23
7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 15
4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 13
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 13
20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 10
16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 8
20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) DNF lap 5
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 1

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 OF 11 ROUNDS:
Class A
  • 1 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 12
  • 2 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 10
  • 3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 10
  • 4 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 9
  • 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 8
  • 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 6
  • 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4
  • 8 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 3
  • 9 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 3
  • 10 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 3
  • 11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 3
Class B
  • 1 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 16
  • 2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 16
  • 3 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
  • 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
  • 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 7
  • 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 6
  • 7 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
Class C
  • 1 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 14
  • 2 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  • 3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 8
  • 4 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  • 5 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 7
  • 6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 7
  • 7 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 6
  • 8 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 5
  • 9 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 4
  • 10 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 3
  • 11 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2
Class D
  • 1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 19
  • 2 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 8
  • 3 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 8
  • 4 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 7
    5 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 6
  • 6 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 4
  • 7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 4
  • 8 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 4
  • 9 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 4
  • 10 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 3
  • 11 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2
  • 12 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2
  • 13 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1
 

Our Partners