Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Members of the Month-May 2021-Content Creators
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to North Pabloville as the field of 20 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.079
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.113
  3. 3 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:14.306
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.333
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.161
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.347
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.495
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.985
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.081
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.095
GT2000
  1. 1 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:14.996
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.026
  3. 3 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:15.066
  4. 4 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:15.082
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:15.047
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.093
  3. 3 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:15.125
  4. 4 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:15.157
  5. 5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.229
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.247
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.079
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.113
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.161
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:14.306
  5. 5 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.333
  6. 6 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.347
  7. 7 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.495
  8. 8 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.985
  9. 9 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:14.996
  10. 10 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.026
  11. 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:15.047
  12. 12 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:15.066
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.081
  14. 14 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:15.082
  15. 15 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.093
  16. 16 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.095
  17. 17 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:15.125
  18. 18 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:15.157
  19. 19 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.229
  20. 20 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.247
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

James Brigham suffers a gearbox failure after just 6 laps.

Robert Thompson-Brown has a magneto failure after 12 laps.

Errol Keefe gets a puncture after 22 laps.

Lewis Kemp breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 31 laps.

Reg Fletcher loses a conrod around the 40 minute mark.

Garth Blanchard suffers radiator issues after 37 laps.

Vasco Noguera loses a wheel after 72 laps. 2 laps later John Cropper suffers the same fate.

Roger Cuthbert has an engine failure after 92 laps.

John Yoxall gets a magneto failure with less than an hour to go.

Oliver Bird loses a halfshaft after 114 laps.

Bobby Graham and Tony Gilbert win at North Pabloville!

RESULTS:

GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:32.097
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:59.150
  3. — Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 117
  4. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 92
GT3000
  1. 1 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:24.532
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:32.144
  3. 3 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:35.627
  4. — Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 31
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 22
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 6
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:13.238
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:16.433
  3. — Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 104
  4. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 33
GT1600
  1. 1 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:21.939
  2. 2 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:31.531
  3. — Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 74
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 72
  5. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 37
  6. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 12
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:32.097
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:59.150
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:13.238
  4. 4 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:16.433
  5. 5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:21.939
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:24.532
  7. 7 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:31.531
  8. 8 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:32.144
  9. 9 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:35.627
  10. — Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 117
  11. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 104
  12. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 92
  13. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 74
  14. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 72
  15. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 37
  16. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 33
  17. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 31
  18. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 22
  19. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 12
  20. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 28
  2. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 22
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 16
  4. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 14
  5. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 11
  6. Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 10
  7. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  8. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 8
  9. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 7
  10. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 4
  11. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  12. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2
  13. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1
  14. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
  15. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the seventh round of the 1961 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We're back at North Pabloville for round 7 of the 1961 Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:13.803
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:13.806
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.877
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:14.175
  5. 5 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:14.500
  6. 6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.525
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:14.603
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.649
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.892
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.753
  2. 2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:14.902
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:14.925
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.978
  5. 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:15.134
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:15.161
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.180
Class C
  1. 1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.819
  2. 2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.840
  3. 3 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.007
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.150
  5. 5 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:15.158
  6. 6 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:15.165
  7. 7 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:15.168
  8. 8 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:15.172
  9. 9 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:15.174
  10. 10 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.183
  11. 11 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.213
  12. 12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:15.216
  13. 13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.219
  14. 14 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:15.221
  15. 15 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:15.226
  16. 16 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:15.240
  17. 17 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:15.340
  18. 18 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:15.363
  19. 19 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:15.394
Class D
  1. 1 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:15.273
  2. 2 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.286
  3. 3 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:15.311
  4. 4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.324
  5. 5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.350
  6. 6 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.358
  7. 7 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.377
  8. 8 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.385
  9. 9 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.400
  10. 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.422
  11. 11 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:15.425
  12. 12 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.447
  13. 13 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.463
  14. 14 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.466
  15. 15 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.522
  16. 16 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.536
  17. 17 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:15.643
  18. 18 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:15.907
Overall ranking
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:13.803
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:13.806
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.877
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:14.175
  5. 5 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:14.500
  6. 6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.525
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:14.603
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.649
  9. 9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.753
  10. 10 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.819
  11. 11 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.840
  12. 12 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.892
  13. 13 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:14.902
  14. 14 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:14.925
  15. 15 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.978
  16. 16 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.007
  17. 17 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:15.134
  18. 18 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.150
  19. 19 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:15.158
  20. 20 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:15.161
  21. 21 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:15.165
  22. 22 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:15.168
  23. 23 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:15.172
  24. 24 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:15.174
  25. 25 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.180
  26. 26 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.183
  27. 27 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.213
  28. 28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:15.216
  29. 29 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.219
  30. 30 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:15.221
  31. 31 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:15.226
  32. 32 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:15.240
  33. 33 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:15.273
  34. 34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.286
  35. 35 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:15.311
  36. 36 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.324
  37. 37 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:15.340
  38. 38 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.350
  39. 39 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.358
  40. 40 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:15.363
  41. 41 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.377
  42. 42 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.385
  43. 43 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:15.394
  44. 44 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.400
  45. 45 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.422
  46. 46 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:15.425
  47. 47 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.447
  48. 48 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.463
  49. 49 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.466
  50. 50 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.522
  51. 51 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.536
  52. 52 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:15.643
  53. 53 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:15.907
The flag drops and we are racing! Dan Arlo and Christopher Cullen duel for the lead on their way to the first corner.

Neil Gardner drops oil on lap 5, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 3 laps.

Oriol Bertez drops oil on lap 11, causing Demetrio Basurto to spin out on the following lap.

Christopher Cullen has an engine failure on lap 15.

Tancredo Esparza leaks oil on lap 19, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Heriberto Asturias suffers a magneto failure on lap 26.

Xanti Rojas gets a gearbox failure on lap 28.

Peter Eynesbury loses a conrod on lap 30.

Jaumet Sastre breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 33.

Simon Lane suffers a transmission failure on lap 45.

Ekain Trujillo and Cedric McCaig collide on lap 49. Neither are hurt.

Vidal Felix drops oil on lap 59, causing Mintxo Santiago to spin out on the following lap. The same fate befalls Pacey Suess and Fred McCormick 2 laps later.

Ray Berg scores Lancia's first win at North Pabloville!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Its a big day here at New Barcelona, New California as Unglonia's top drivers get ready for the gala opening of the Autodromo Nuevo Barcelona. We begin this inaugural meeting with the Formula Juniors. Here is the starting line up.

GRID:
  1. 1 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:50.813
  2. 2 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:50.813
  3. 3 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:50.847
  4. 4 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:50.860
  5. 5 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:50.877
  6. 6 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:50.990
  7. 7 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:51.005
  8. 8 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:51.045
  9. 9 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:51.050
  10. 10 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:51.077
  11. 11 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:51.105
  12. 12 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:51.147
  13. 13 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:51.265
  14. 14 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:51.277
  15. 15 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:51.323
  16. 16 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:51.396
  17. 17 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:51.472
The flag drops and we are racing! The cars charge through the first corner, indicating that this new-fangled track will have some pretty fast laptimes.

Florencio Arenas has a puncture on lap 5.

Marvin McWilliam drops oil on lap 17, causing Reed McNaughton to spin out on the following lap.

Pepito Lopez breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 21.

Gil Huxley uns out of fuel just one lap before the finish.

Mason Burrell takes the first victory, as well as his own, at New Barca.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:37.561
  2. 2 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:38.939
  3. 3 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:00:41.428
  4. 4 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:42.912
  5. 5 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:00:44.514
  6. 6 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:45.886
  7. 7 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:46.111
  8. 8 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:48.457
  9. 9 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:48.588
  10. 10 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:49.140
  11. 11 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:49.232
  12. 12 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:49.379
  13. — Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 31
  14. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 21
  15. Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 18
  16. Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 17
  17. Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 41
  2. 2 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 24
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 15
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 13
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 11
  6. 6 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  7. 7 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  8. 8 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  9. 9 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 5
  12. 12 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  13. 13 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 3
  14. 14 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Barca as 31 cars assemble for today's Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.246
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.266
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.302
  4. 4 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.311
  5. 5 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.317
  6. 6 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:50.336
  7. 7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:50.338
  8. 8 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:50.358
  9. 9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:50.366
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:50.368
  11. 11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:50.369
  12. 12 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.379
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:50.388
  14. 14 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:50.394
  15. 15 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:50.470
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:50.472
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:50.508
  18. 18 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:50.532
  19. 19 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:50.572
  20. 20 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:50.590
  21. 21 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:50.592
  22. 22 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:50.593
  23. 23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:50.618
  24. 24 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:50.620
  25. 25 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:50.680
  26. 26 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:50.682
  27. 27 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:50.735
  28. 28 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:50.762
  29. 29 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:50.827
  30. 30 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:50.845
  31. 31 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:50.933
The flag drops and we are racing! These are some mighty fast cars charging into the first corner.

Robin Brown has an engine failure just 3 laps into this 64-lap race, demonstrating the accelerated age of the BRM P25.

Peter Grace and Cletus O'Callaghan touch wheels and spin out on lap 9.

Goibniu Castellano suffers a magneto failure on lap 19.

Lazaro Sierra gets a conrod failure on lap 27.

Bobby Graham loses a halfshaft on lap 38.

Moses Lyne breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 44.

Alberto Oriotiz has a gearbox failure on lap 46.

Caleb Key suffers an engine failure on lap 52.

Petri Abaroa also gets and engine failure on lap 59.

Juan Hernandez runs out of fuel on the final lap!

Owen Owens wins at New Barca!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:01:06.559
  2. 2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01:09.859
  3. 3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:11.708
  4. 4 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 2:01:11.887
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 2:01:13.168
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:13.899
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:01:14.833
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:15.746
  9. 9 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:16.867
  10. 10 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01:19.956
  11. 11 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01:21.983
  12. 12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:22.709
  13. 13 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01:25.742
  14. 14 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:29.534
  15. 15 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01:29.989
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01:31.659
  17. 17 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01:34.427
  18. 18 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01:35.403
  19. 19 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01:36.010
  20. 20 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01:42.165
  21. — Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) DNF lap 64
  22. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 59
  23. Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 52
  24. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 46
  25. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 44
  26. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 38
  27. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 27
  28. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  29. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 9
  30. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  31. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 23
  2. 2 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 16
  3. 3 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 13
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  5. 5 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 8
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  7. 7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  8. 8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 8
  9. 9 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 7
  10. 10 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 7
  11. 11 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 6
  12. 12 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 6
  13. 13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  14. 14 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 5
  16. 16 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  17. 17 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 3
  18. 18 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  19. 19 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  20. 20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2
  21. 21 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1
  22. 22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1
  23. 23 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1
  24. 24 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  25. 25 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  26. 26 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
OOC: Sorry but I forgot to post the results of the previous UTCC round.

RESULTS:

Class A
  1. 1 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:22:04.600
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:22:05.421
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:22:06.536
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:22:16.068
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:22:16.972
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:22:17.232
  7. — 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 15
  8. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 12
  9. 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 11
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:05.110
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:05.316
  3. 3 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:22:26.128
  4. 4 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:22:27.058
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:22:32.514
  6. — 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 49
  7. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 21
Class C
  1. 1 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:22:04.577
  2. 2 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:22:07.297
  3. 3 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:22:17.798
  4. 4 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:22:18.808
  5. 5 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:33.173
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:22:34.693
  7. 7 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:39.773
  8. 8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:40.584
  9. 9 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:22:42.968
  10. 10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:22:49.568
  11. 11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:55.495
  12. — 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 63
  13. 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 33
  14. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 30
  15. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 28
  16. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 26
  17. 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 20
  18. 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 19
  19. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 6
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:22:20.142
  2. 2 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:22:23.165
  3. 3 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:22:26.897
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:34.498
  5. 5 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:36.813
  6. 6 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:22:37.451
  7. 7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:38.746
  8. 8 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:22:42.351
  9. 9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:48.749
  10. — 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 62
  11. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 60
  12. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 59
  13. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 49
  14. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 45
  15. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 8
  16. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 7
  17. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 6
  18. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 5
Overall ranking
  1. 1 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:22:04.577
  2. 2 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:22:04.600
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:05.110
  4. 4 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:05.316
  5. 5 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:22:05.421
  6. 6 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:22:06.536
  7. 7 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:22:07.297
  8. 8 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:22:16.068
  9. 9 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:22:16.972
  10. 10 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:22:17.232
  11. 11 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:22:17.798
  12. 12 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:22:18.808
  13. 13 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:22:20.142
  14. 14 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:22:23.165
  15. 15 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:22:26.128
  16. 16 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:22:26.897
  17. 17 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:22:27.058
  18. 18 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:22:32.514
  19. 19 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:33.173
  20. 20 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:34.498
  21. 21 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:22:34.693
  22. 22 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:36.813
  23. 23 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:22:37.451
  24. 24 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:38.746
  25. 25 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:39.773
  26. 26 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:40.584
  27. 27 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:22:42.351
  28. 28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:22:42.968
  29. 29 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:48.749
  30. 30 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:22:49.568
  31. 31 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:55.495
  32. — 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 63
  33. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 62
  34. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 60
  35. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 59
  36. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 49
  37. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 49
  38. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 45
  39. 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 33
  40. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 30
  41. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 28
  42. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 26
  43. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 21
  44. 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 20
  45. 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 19
  46. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 15
  47. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 12
  48. 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 11
  49. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 8
  50. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 7
  51. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 6
  52. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 6
  53. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 30
  2. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 13
  3. 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
  4. 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 10
  5. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 10
  6. 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  7. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 8
  8. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  9. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 5
  10. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  11. 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  12. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 3
  13. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  14. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3
  15. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 3
  16. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  17. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  18. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  19. 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  20. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  21. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1
  22. 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to New Barca to bring you the 3 hours of Nuevo Barcelona. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:50.305
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:50.391
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:50.396
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:50.494
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:50.338
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:50.419
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:50.535
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:50.784
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:50.795
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:50.897
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:50.768
  2. 2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:50.771
  3. 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:50.818
  4. 4 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:50.952
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:50.790
  2. 2 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:50.856
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:50.865
  4. 4 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:50.894
  5. 5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:50.945
  6. 6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:50.988
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

Jordan Falk has an engine failure after 15 laps.

Bobby Graham also has an engine failure after 22 laps.

Greg Caldwell gets a magneto failure near the half-way point of the race.

The Sunbeam Alpine of Adam Foster and John Cropper catches fire in the middle of a pitstop! Several mechanics are burnt.

Martin Stack drops oil in the dying minutes of the race, causing Roger Cuthbert and Goyo Varela to spin-out a lap later.

Kirk Attaway and John Yoxall win at Nuevo Barcelona!

RESULTS:

GT5000
  1. 1 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:03.291
  2. — Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 80
  3. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 22
  4. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
GT3000
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:06.936
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:08.718
  3. 3 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:15.973
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:17.902
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:32.691
  6. — Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 79
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:01.074
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:11.216
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:00:23.322
  4. — Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 45
GT1600
  1. 1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:11.277
  2. 2 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:16.416
  3. 3 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:20.263
  4. 4 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:31.085
  5. — Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 80
  6. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 47
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:01.074
  2. 2 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:03.291
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:06.936
  4. 4 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:08.718
  5. 5 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:11.216
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:11.277
  7. 7 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:15.973
  8. 8 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:16.416
  9. 9 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:17.902
  10. 10 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:20.263
  11. 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:00:23.322
  12. 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:31.085
  13. 13 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:32.691
  14. — Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 80
  15. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 80
  16. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 79
  17. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 47
  18. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 45
  19. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 22
  20. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 28
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 22
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 16
  4. 4 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 16
  5. 5 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 15
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 14
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 10
  8. 8 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  9. 9 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 8
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 7
  11. 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 4
  12. 12 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  13. 13 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  14. 14 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
  15. 15 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to New Barca to bring you the Trofeo de Estado de Nuevo California, the 8th round of the 1961 Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Here is the starting grip.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:50.144
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.254
  3. 3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:50.367
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.478
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:50.596
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:50.631
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:50.742
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:50.777
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:50.984

Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.596
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.671
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:50.728
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:50.825
  5. 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:51.130
  6. 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:51.410
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:51.422

Class C
  1. 1 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:50.847
  2. 2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:50.870
  3. 3 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:50.889
  4. 4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:50.889
  5. 5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:50.892
  6. 6 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.895
  7. 7 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:50.904
  8. 8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:50.932
  9. 9 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:50.947
  10. 10 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:50.956
  11. 11 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:50.963
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:50.965
  13. 13 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:51.002
  14. 14 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:51.023
  15. 15 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.044
  16. 16 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:51.073
  17. 17 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:51.134
  18. 18 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:51.240
  19. 19 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:51.392

Class D
  1. 1 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.981
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:50.984
  3. 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.043
  4. 4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.056
  5. 5 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:51.069
  6. 6 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.071
  7. 7 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.085
  8. 8 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.134
  9. 9 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.144
  10. 10 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.221
  11. 11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.260
  12. 12 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:51.264
  13. 13 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.279
  14. 14 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:51.283
  15. 15 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.402
  16. 16 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.406
  17. 17 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:51.419
  18. 18 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.490

Overall ranking
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:50.144
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.254
  3. 3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:50.367
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.478
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.596
  6. 6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:50.596
  7. 7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:50.631
  8. 8 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.671
  9. 9 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:50.728
  10. 10 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:50.742
  11. 11 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:50.777
  12. 12 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:50.825
  13. 13 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:50.847
  14. 14 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:50.870
  15. 15 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:50.889
  16. 16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:50.889
  17. 17 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:50.892
  18. 18 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.895
  19. 19 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:50.904
  20. 20 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:50.932
  21. 21 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:50.947
  22. 22 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:50.956
  23. 23 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:50.963
  24. 24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:50.965
  25. 25 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.981
  26. 26 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:50.984
  27. 27 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:50.984
  28. 28 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:51.002
  29. 29 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:51.023
  30. 30 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.043
  31. 31 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.044
  32. 32 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.056
  33. 33 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:51.069
  34. 34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.071
  35. 35 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:51.073
  36. 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.085
  37. 37 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:51.130
  38. 38 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.134
  39. 39 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:51.134
  40. 40 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.144
  41. 41 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.221
  42. 42 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:51.240
  43. 43 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.260
  44. 44 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:51.264
  45. 45 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.279
  46. 46 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:51.283
  47. 47 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:51.392
  48. 48 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.402
  49. 49 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.406
  50. 50 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:51.410
  51. 51 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:51.419
  52. 52 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:51.422
  53. 53 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.490
The flag drops and we are racing but Adam Foster has stalled on the grid!

Rick Boon crashes out on lap 2. Boon is unhurt.

Nicholas McKowen has an engine failure on lap 4.

Christopher Cullen drops oil on lap 4, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

Mintxo Santiago suffers an engine failure on lap 17.

Paul Hildebrand loses a conrod on lap 20.

Reuben McIntyre drops oil on lap 24, causing Darren Wootton to spin out on the next lap.

Ross Bristol breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 27.

Heriberto Asturias has a magneto failure on lap 31.

Rudy Woodrow runs out of fuel on the final lap!

Xanti Rojas wins at New Barca!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:00:37.505
  2. 2 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:00:38.277
  3. 3 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:00:41.092
  4. 4 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:00:42.427
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:00:45.160
  6. — 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 25
  7. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 24
  8. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 5
  9. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 4
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:00:31.060
  2. 2 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:00:36.748
  3. 3 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:00:40.091
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:00:45.067
  5. 5 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:00:50.093
  6. — 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 27
  7. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 5
Class C
  1. 1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:00:26.098
  2. 2 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:00:38.597
  3. 3 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:00:40.811
  4. 4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:00:41.070
  5. 5 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:00:41.085
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:00:43.229
  7. 7 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:00:44.249
  8. 8 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:00:44.711
  9. 9 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:00:44.823
  10. 10 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:00:45.634
  11. 11 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:00:46.064
  12. 12 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:00:46.258
  13. 13 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:00:48.621
  14. 14 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:00:50.266
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:00:52.737
  16. — 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 31
  17. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 20
  18. 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 2
  19. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 1
Class D
  1. 1 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:00:33.784
  2. 2 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:00:36.365
  3. 3 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:00:38.611
  4. 4 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:00:40.834
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:00:41.416
  6. 6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:00:42.681
  7. 7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:00:43.054
  8. 8 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:00:43.629
  9. 9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:00:44.776
  10. 10 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:00:48.451
  11. 11 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:00:48.509
  12. 12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:00:51.369
  13. 13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:00:52.231
  14. 14 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:00:54.358
  15. 15 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:00:54.485
  16. — 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 32
  17. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 17
  18. 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 4
Overall ranking
  1. 1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:00:26.098
  2. 2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:00:31.060
  3. 3 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:00:33.784
  4. 4 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:00:36.365
  5. 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:00:36.748
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:00:37.505
  7. 7 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:00:38.277
  8. 8 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:00:38.597
  9. 9 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:00:38.611
  10. 10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:00:40.091
  11. 11 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:00:40.811
  12. 12 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:00:40.834
  13. 13 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:00:41.070
  14. 14 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:00:41.085
  15. 15 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:00:41.092
  16. 16 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:00:41.416
  17. 17 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:00:42.427
  18. 18 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:00:42.681
  19. 19 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:00:43.054
  20. 20 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:00:43.229
  21. 21 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:00:43.629
  22. 22 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:00:44.249
  23. 23 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:00:44.711
  24. 24 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:00:44.776
  25. 25 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:00:44.823
  26. 26 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:00:45.067
  27. 27 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:00:45.160
  28. 28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:00:45.634
  29. 29 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:00:46.064
  30. 30 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:00:46.258
  31. 31 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:00:48.451
  32. 32 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:00:48.509
  33. 33 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:00:48.621
  34. 34 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:00:50.093
  35. 35 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:00:50.266
  36. 36 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:00:51.369
  37. 37 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:00:52.231
  38. 38 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:00:52.737
  39. 39 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:00:54.358
  40. 40 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:00:54.485
  41. — 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 32
  42. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 31
  43. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 27
  44. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 25
  45. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 24
  46. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 20
  47. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 17
  48. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 5
  49. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 5
  50. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 4
  51. 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 4
  52. 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 2
  53. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 30
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 13
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
  4. 4 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 10
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 10
  6. 6 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 8
  7. 7 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  8. 8 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 8
  9. 9 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 8
  10. 10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  11. 11 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 5
  12. 12 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  13. 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4
  14. 14 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 3
  15. 15 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  16. 16 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3
  17. 17 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 3
  18. 18 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  19. 19 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2
  20. 20 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  21. 21 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  22. 22 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  23. 23 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  24. 24 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1
  25. 25 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Welcome to the 1961 Southbank Trophy from Southcrest Speedway in East Waverly. Today we have Formula Junior, Formula One, sports cars and touring cars, but first, Formula Junior.

GRID:
  1. 1 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.920
  2. 2 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.957
  3. 3 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.959
  4. 4 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.976
  5. 5 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.994
  6. 6 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.037
  7. 7 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:42.050
  8. 8 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:42.067
  9. 9 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.138
  10. 10 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:42.173
  11. 11 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.178
  12. 12 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.180
  13. 13 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:42.197
  14. 14 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.202
  15. 15 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.212
  16. 16 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:42.261
  17. 17 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.272
The flag drops and we are racing but Peppy Lopez has stalled!

Douglas Bentleigh drops oil on lap 3, causing Sechnall Coleman to spin out on the next lap.

Drew Rhydderch has a radiator failure on lap 10.

Marvin McWilliam runs out of fuel with just 2 laps to go!

Phil Montgomery wins at Southcrest!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:24.801
  2. 2 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 59:34.472
  3. 3 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:34.866
  4. 4 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:35.091
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:35.180
  6. 6 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:36.145
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:36.762
  8. 8 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:37.301
  9. 9 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 59:40.744
  10. 10 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:41.724
  11. 11 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:42.901
  12. 12 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:43.269
  13. — Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 32
  14. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 10
  15. Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 4
  16. Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 3
  17. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 46
  2. 2 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 26
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 15
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 13
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 12
  6. 6 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  8. 8 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  9. 9 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  10. 10 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  11. 11 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  12. 12 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  13. 13 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  14. 14 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 3
  15. 15 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Southcrest Speedway as 31 cars assemble for today's Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.835
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.836
  3. 3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.912
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.922
  5. 5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.924
  6. 6 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.952
  7. 7 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.967
  8. 8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:41.022
  9. 9 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:41.025
  10. 10 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:41.038
  11. 11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:41.039
  12. 12 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:41.049
  13. 13 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:41.071
  14. 14 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:41.077
  15. 15 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.114
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:41.143
  17. 17 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:41.150
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.192
  19. 19 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.211
  20. 20 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:41.240
  21. 21 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:41.287
  22. 22 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.291
  23. 23 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.308
  24. 24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.343
  25. 25 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:41.349
  26. 26 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:41.649
  27. 27 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:41.692
  28. 28 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:41.693
  29. 29 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:41.767
  30. 30 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:41.784
  31. 31 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:41.878
The flag drops and we are racing! The more advanced Coopers storm their way to the front of the pack!

Ivor Granville has an engine failure on lap 6.

Darwin Langley drops oil on lap 9, causing Petri Abaroa to spin out on the following lap.

David Robbins suffers a radiator failure on lap 19.

Moses Lyne gets a magneto failure on lap 21.

Goibniu Castellano loses a halfshaft on lap 23.

Jonas Acosta breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 25.

Robin Brown suffers a blown engine on lap 49.

After 68 laps, Adina Bengochea takes the checkered flag at Southcrest Speedway.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:58:49.796
  2. 2 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:58:54.734
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:55.089
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:58:56.043
  5. 5 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:56.574
  6. 6 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:58:57.147
  7. 7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:59.017
  8. 8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:59:00.001
  9. 9 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:59:02.416
  10. 10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:02.715
  11. 11 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:04.224
  12. 12 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:59:06.169
  13. 13 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:07.367
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:07.904
  15. 15 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:09.727
  16. 16 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:10.248
  17. 17 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:10.295
  18. 18 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:12.310
  19. 19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:12.387
  20. 20 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:13.457
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:17.722
  22. 22 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:18.089
  23. 23 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:18.407
  24. — Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  25. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  26. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 23
  27. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 21
  28. David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  29. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  30. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  31. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 23
  2. 2 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 16
  3. 3 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 13
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 12
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 11
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 9
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 9
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 8
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 8
  12. 12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 7
  13. 13 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 6
  14. 14 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  15. 15 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 5
  17. 17 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  18. 18 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 3
  19. 19 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  21. 21 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2
  22. 22 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1
  23. 23 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1
  24. 24 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  26. 26 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  27. 27 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1
When we return we will bring the 3 hours of Southcrest Speedway.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to Southcrest Speedway as 20 cars assemble for today's 3 hours of Southcrest. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.026
2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.078
3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.127
4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:41.313

GT3000
1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.139
2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.141
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.274
4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.931
5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.961
6 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:42.045

GT2000
1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.792
2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.898
3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.900
4 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.909

GT1600
1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.882
2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.915
3 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.916
4 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:42.013
5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:42.048
6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:42.117

Overall ranking
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.026
2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.078
3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.127
4 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.139
5 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.141
6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.274
7 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:41.313
8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.792
9 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.882
10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.898
11 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.900
12 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.909
13 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.915
14 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.916
15 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.931
16 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.961
17 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:42.013
18 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:42.045
19 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:42.048
20 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:42.117

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway!

At just over 20 minutes into the race, Julian Reese's AC begins leaking oil, causing James Brigham and Lewis Kemp to spin out over the next couple of laps.

Eric Plaskett suffers a gearbox failure after 19 laps.

Bobby Graham gets a conrod failure after 21 laps.

Riley McCaig has a halfshaft failure after 30 laps.

Peter Grace breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 48 laps.

The Austin-Healey of Errol Keefe and Scott Flynn catches fire in the middle of a pitstop! Several mechanics are burnt.

Eutimio Burmudez runs out of fuel just minutes from the finish.

Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith win at Southcrest!

RESULTS:
GT5000
1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:01.481
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:03.882
3 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:28.285
— Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 21

GT3000
1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:15.710
— Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 52
Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 30
Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 19
Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 14
James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 13

GT2000
1 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:24.104
2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:32.570
— Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 101
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 12

GT1600
1 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:21.996
2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:22.485
3 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:27.827
4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:27.900
5 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:46.352
— Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 48

Overall ranking
1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:01.481
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:03.882
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:15.710
4 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:21.996
5 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:22.485
6 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:24.104
7 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:27.827
8 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:27.900
9 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:28.285
10 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:32.570
11 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:00:46.352
— Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 101
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 52
Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 48
Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 30
Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 21
Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 19
Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 14
James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 13
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 12

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 10 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 28
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 24
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 22
  4. 4 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 17
  5. 5 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 16
  6. 6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 15
  7. 7 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 13
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 10
  9. 9 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 8
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 7
  11. 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 4
  12. 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  14. 14 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  15. 15 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
  16. 16 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the Southbank trophy for touring cars.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to Southcrest Speedway where some rather threatening looking clouds are currently spitting on the track. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:40.703
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.771
3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.821
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:41.096
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.303
6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:41.482
7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:41.536
8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.724
9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.993

Class B
1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.457
2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.618
3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.755
4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.807
5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.923
6 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.950
7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.984

Class C
1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.751
2 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.819
3 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.013
4 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:42.039
5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:42.046
6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:42.050
7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.058
8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:42.060
9 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.068
10 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.084
11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.094
12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:42.111
13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:42.123
14 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:42.162
15 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.236
16 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:42.247
17 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:42.259
18 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:42.342
19 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.445

Class D
1 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.174
2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:42.202
3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.204
4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.207
5 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.228
6 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:42.241
7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.251
8 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.276
9 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:42.354
10 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.367
11 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.416
12 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.455
13 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.469
14 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:42.484
15 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.486
16 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:42.606
17 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.617
18 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.644

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:40.703
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.771
3 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.821
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:41.096
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.303
6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.457
7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:41.482
8 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:41.536
9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.618
10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.724
11 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.751
12 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.755
13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.807
14 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.819
15 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.923
16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.950
17 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.984
18 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.993
19 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.013
20 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:42.039
21 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:42.046
22 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:42.050
23 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.058
24 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:42.060
25 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.068
26 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.084
27 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.094
28 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:42.111
29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:42.123
30 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:42.162
31 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.174
32 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:42.202
33 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.204
34 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.207
35 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.228
36 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.236
37 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:42.241
38 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:42.247
39 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.251
40 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:42.259
41 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.276
42 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:42.342
43 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:42.354
44 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.367
45 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.416
46 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.445
47 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.455
48 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.469
49 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:42.484
50 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.486
51 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:42.606
52 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.617
53 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.644

The flag drops and we are racing! While I was running through the entry list, heavy rain had started falling and the cars are now trying to keep on the track as charge through the first corner.

At the start of the second lap, Bernie Gutermuth aquaplanes and rolls over in the mud. The car is a write-off but Gutermuth is unhurt.

Len Summers and Xanti Rojas collide on lap 4.

Anthony Gainsborough slides into the wall on lap 7.

Neil Gardner and Ekain Trujillo collide on lap 10.

Nicholas McKowen rolls his Mazda on lap 18.

Simon Lane spins into the wall on lap 23. Lane is unhurt by the car is crumpled in half.

Reuben McIntyre loses a tooth when his Plymouth hits the wall on lap 25.

Mintxo Santiago slides into the mud and rolls on lap 27. Santiago is unhurt.

Cody Whitaker and Alister MacBay collide on lap 28, which is embarassing since they are team-mates at BMC.

Ray Gully is hospitalised when Darren Wootton fails to see him through the rain and crashes into Gully's little Toyota on lap 32.

Lucjo Silva's Renault slides off the wall and CLIMBS THE WALL on lap 41. Thankfully, everyone is okay.

Oriol Bertez spins and gets stuck in the mud on lap 43.

Paul Hildebrand rolls on lap 44. He is ok, thanks to the power of seat-belts.

Kenny O'Frighill has a gearbox failure on lap 47.

Colin Paff gets a conrod failure on lap 49.

Rick Boon spins off the road and into the mud on lap 52.

Robert Hewley suffers a magneto failure on lap 56.

Rudy Woodrow runs out of fuel just 1 lap from the finish!

Christoper Cullen wins at Southcrest!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:44:49.556
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:45:13.198
3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:45:14.301
4 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:45:19.998
5 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:45:20.231
6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:45:25.489
— 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 43
4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 32
3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 25

Class B
1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:44:59.716
2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:45:05.469
3 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:45:07.346
4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:45:12.954
— 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 56
2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 28
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 7

Class C
1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:44:54.518
2 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:44:58.851
3 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:45:06.591
4 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:45:11.927
5 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:45:14.398
6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:45:15.267
7 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:45:17.001
8 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:45:18.645
9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:45:19.428
10 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:45:21.464
11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:45:21.978
12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:45:23.639
13 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:45:25.975
— 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 52
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 47
16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 44
4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) DNF lap 28
13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 4
17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 2

Class D
1 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:44:59.684
2 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:45:07.343
3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:45:08.421
4 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:45:14.658
5 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:45:15.353
6 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:45:15.683
7 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:45:15.934
8 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:45:25.494
— 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 59
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 49
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 41
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 32
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 27
8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 18
11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 10
13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 10
12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 4

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:44:49.556
2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:44:54.518
3 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:44:58.851
4 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:44:59.684
5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:44:59.716
6 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:45:05.469
7 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:45:06.591
8 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:45:07.343
9 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:45:07.346
10 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:45:08.421
11 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:45:11.927
12 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:45:12.954
13 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:45:13.198
14 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:45:14.301
15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:45:14.398
16 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:45:14.658
17 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:45:15.267
18 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:45:15.353
19 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:45:15.683
20 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:45:15.934
21 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:45:17.001
22 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:45:18.645
23 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:45:19.428
24 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:45:19.998
25 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:45:20.231
26 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:45:21.464
27 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:45:21.978
28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:45:23.639
29 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:45:25.489
30 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:45:25.494
31 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:45:25.975
— 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 59
7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 56
18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) DNF lap 52
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 49
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 47
16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 44
2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 43
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 41
4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 32
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 32
2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 28
4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) DNF lap 28
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 27
3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 25
8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 18
11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 10
13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 10
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 7
12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 4
13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 4
17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 30
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 21
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 11
  4. 4 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 10
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 10
  6. 6 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 8
  7. 7 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  8. 8 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 8
  9. 9 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 8
  10. 10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  11. 11 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 5
  12. 12 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  13. 13 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 5
  14. 14 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4
  15. 15 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 4
  16. 16 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 3
  17. 17 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  18. 18 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3
  19. 19 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 3
  20. 20 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  21. 21 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 3
  22. 22 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  23. 23 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  24. 24 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  25. 25 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  26. 26 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1
  27. 27 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Welcome to New Chelsea Raceway for a big weekend of motor racing action. We'll have racing car action, the season final of the Unglonian Endurance Championship, and the New Chelsea Trophy for touring cars, but first, the Silver Star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:33.955
  2. 2 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:33.970
  3. 3 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:33.988
  4. 4 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:34.012
  5. 5 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:34.070
  6. 6 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.075
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.126
  8. 8 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:34.147
  9. 9 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:34.221
  10. 10 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.309
  11. 11 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:34.323
  12. 12 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:34.336
  13. 13 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.364
  14. 14 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.403
  15. 15 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.412
  16. 16 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.415
  17. 17 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.455
The flag drops and we are racing! Marvin McWilliam is pushing Peppy Lopez pretty hard despite being in a year-old car.

Drew Rhydderch has a magneto failure on lap 10.

Peppy Lopez isn't feeling so peppy after suffering a conrod failure on lap 14.

Phillip Montgomery breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 21.

James Dixon drops oil on lap 34, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

After 37 laps, Bernardo Cabello wins at New Chelsea!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:48.681
  2. 2 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 59:58.524
  3. 3 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:03.340
  4. 4 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:10.442
  5. 5 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:00:10.507
  6. 6 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:17.708
  7. 7 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:21.423
  8. 8 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:00:23.902
  9. 9 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:24.104
  10. 10 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:27.839
  11. 11 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:30.907
  12. — Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 35
  13. Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) DNF lap 35
  14. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 34
  15. Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 21
  16. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 14
  17. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 10
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 10 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 46
  2. 2 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 34
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 17
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 14
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 12
  6. 6 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  8. 8 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  9. 9 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  10. 10 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  11. 11 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  12. 12 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  13. 13 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  14. 14 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  15. 15 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  16. 16 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Tyneland Grand Prix
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Chelsea as 31 cars assemble for today's Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.872
  2. 2 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.877
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.878
  4. 4 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.911
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.921
  6. 6 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.027
  7. 7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.054
  8. 8 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.061
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.062
  10. 10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.070
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:33.071
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.076
  13. 13 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.087
  14. 14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.087
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:33.088
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.101
  17. 17 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:33.133
  18. 18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:33.149
  19. 19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:33.271
  20. 20 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:33.282
  21. 21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:33.295
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.330
  23. 23 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.414
  24. 24 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.432
  25. 25 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.559
  26. 26 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:33.652
  27. 27 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:33.653
  28. 28 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:33.656
  29. 29 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:33.663
  30. 30 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:33.701
  31. 31 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:33.740
The flag drops and we are racing! 31 cars blast into the first corner.

Andre Etxebarria has a conrod failure after just 2 laps!

Todd Kennedy gets a magneto failure on lap 21.

Bobby Graham loses his gearbox on lap 26.

Robin Brown suffers an engine failure on lap 31.

Howard McDougall breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 36.

Les Daglish has a radiator problem on lap 45.

Tony Gilbert gets an engine failure on lap 50.

Ignacio Urbina suffers an engine failure on lap 71. The Maserati 250F is showing its age.

Jonas Acosta runs out of fuel on the penultimate lap.

Adina Bengochea wins at New Chelsea.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:32.701
  2. 2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:34.312
  3. 3 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:59:34.664
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:36.685
  5. 5 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:59:39.147
  6. 6 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:59:40.606
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:59:41.414
  8. 8 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:41.760
  9. 9 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:59:41.848
  10. 10 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:42.317
  11. 11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:42.683
  12. 12 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:44.631
  13. 13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:59:45.100
  14. 14 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:45.264
  15. 15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:46.546
  16. 16 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:48.882
  17. 17 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:49.270
  18. 18 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:59:54.888
  19. 19 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:55.063
  20. 20 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:59:57.032
  21. 21 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:58.335
  22. 22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:03.391
  23. — Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 73
  24. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 71
  25. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 50
  26. Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 45
  27. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 36
  28. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  29. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 26
  30. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 21
  31. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 10 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 23
  2. 2 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 16
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 14
  4. 4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 13
  5. 5 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 13
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 12
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 12
  8. 8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 11
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))10
  10. 10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 8
  12. 12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 8
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 7
  14. 14 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 6
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 6
  16. 16 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  17. 17 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  18. 18 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 3
  19. 19 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  21. 21 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2
  22. 22 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1
  23. 23 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1
  24. 24 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  26. 26 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  27. 27 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1
When we return we will bring the 3 hours of New Chelsea, the final round of the 1961 Unglonian Endurance Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to Southcrest Speedway as 20 cars assemble for today's 3 hours of New Chelsea. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.012
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.162
3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.165
4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:33.239

GT3000
1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.081
2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.084
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.397
4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.926
5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.037
6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.188

GT2000
1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.805
2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.815
3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.917
4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.930

GT1600
1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.899
2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.917
3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.921
4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.958
5 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.079
6 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.090

Overall ranking
1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.012
2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.081
3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.084
4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.162
5 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.165
6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:33.239
7 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.397
8 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.805
9 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.815
10 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.899
11 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.917
12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.917
13 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.921
14 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.926
15 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.930
16 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.958
17 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.037
18 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.079
19 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.090
20 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.188

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race underway but Errol Keefe and Julian Reese can't get their cars started!

Lewis Kemp has a halfshaft failure after 8 laps.

John Lund gets a magneto failure after 14 laps.

James Brigham suffers an engine failure after 22 laps.

Bill Braxton drops oil on his 42nd lap, causing Adam Foster to spin out shortly after.

Eutimio Burmudez loses a radiator after 91 laps.

Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith win at New Chelsea, Elliot Normanson and Roger Cuthbert come second. This means that Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith has won the Unglonian Endurance Championship BY ONLY ONE POINT!

RESULTS:
GT5000
1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:51.360
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:52.589
3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:03.857
4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:18.364

GT3000
1 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:25.352
2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:32.944
3 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.479
— James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 22
Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 8
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1

GT2000
1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:27.612
2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:32.890
— Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 91
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 1

GT1600
1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:20.753
2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:30.093
3 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:34.069
— Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 43
Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 42
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 14

Overall ranking
1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:51.360
2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:52.589
3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:03.857
4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:18.364
5 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:20.753
6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:25.352
7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:27.612
8 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:30.093
9 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:32.890
10 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:32.944
11 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:34.069
12 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.479
— Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 91
Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 43
Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 42
James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 22
John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 14
Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 8
Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1
Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 1

FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 32
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 31
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 22
  4. 4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 18
  5. 5 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 17
  6. 6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 17
  7. 7 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 16
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 10
  9. 9 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 8
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 7
  11. 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 5
  12. 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  14. 14 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2
  15. 15 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
  16. 16 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
When we return we will bring you the New Chelsea Trophy for touring cars.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
We now return to New Chelsea for the penultimate round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:32.693
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:32.739
3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:33.063
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:33.089
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.335
6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:33.743
7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:33.764
8 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:34.088
9 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:34.205

Class B
1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.555
2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.695
3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.095
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:34.172
5 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.189
6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:34.216
7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.494

Class C
1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.713
2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:33.945
3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.054
4 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:34.081
5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.097
6 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:34.097
7 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:34.113
8 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.114
9 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:34.126
10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:34.135
11 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:34.143
12 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:34.164
13 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.198
14 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:34.237
15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:34.241
16 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.285
17 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:34.310
18 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:34.324
19 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:34.444

Class D
1 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:34.252
2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:34.258
3 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:34.265
4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.300
5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.321
6 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.322
7 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.332
8 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.382
9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.386
10 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.414
11 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:34.421
12 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.442
13 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.458
14 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.544
15 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:34.551
16 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.618
17 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.671
18 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:35.145

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:32.693
2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:32.739
3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:33.063
4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:33.089
5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.335
6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.555
7 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.695
8 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.713
9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:33.743
10 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:33.764
11 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:33.945
12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.054
13 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:34.081
14 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:34.088
15 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.095
16 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.097
17 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:34.097
18 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:34.113
19 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.114
20 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:34.126
21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:34.135
22 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:34.143
23 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:34.164
24 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:34.172
25 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.189
26 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.198
27 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:34.205
28 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:34.216
29 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:34.237
30 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:34.241
31 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:34.252
32 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:34.258
33 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:34.265
34 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.285
35 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.300
36 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:34.310
37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.321
38 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.322
39 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:34.324
40 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.332
41 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.382
42 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.386
43 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.414
44 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:34.421
45 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.442
46 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:34.444
47 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.458
48 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.494
49 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.544
50 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:34.551
51 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.618
52 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.671
53 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:35.145

The flag drops and we are racing! Christopher Cullen and Dan Arlo are duelling against each other on their way towards the first corner.

Neil Gardner drops oil on lap 2, causing David Hozard to spin out on the following lap...

...The same happens to Peter Eynesbury and Ray Berg on lap 8.

Lucjo Silva has a magneto failure on lap 12.

Robert Hewley gets an engine failure on lap 17.

Demetrio Basurto breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 20.

Arnold Cunningham suffers a conrod failure on lap 22.

Cody Whitaker and Brendan Baines collide on lap 28. Neither driver is hurt, but there will be trouble in the BMC garage, considering that they are team-mates.

Trevor Moray loses his gearbox on lap 31.

Ben Evelyn has a halfshaft failure on lap 36.

Richard Bertram runs out of fuel just 2 laps from the finish.

Christopher Cullen wins at New Chelsea!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:06:17.121
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:17.349
3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:20.649
4 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:21.335
5 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:06:22.458
6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:06:24.496
7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:06:27.349
8 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:06:40.746
— 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 20

Class B
1 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:32.389
2 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:33.849
3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:06:36.954
4 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:06:41.325
— 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 39
2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 28
7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 17

Class C
1 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:06:26.968
2 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:06:31.149
3 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:06:33.512
4 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:06:38.913
5 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:06:39.627
6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:06:41.075
7 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:45.326
8 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:06:46.483
9 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:06:49.329
10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:06:50.766
11 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:06:51.895
12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:06:58.676
13 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:07:00.734
14 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:07:01.605
15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:03.645
16 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:07.567
— 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 22
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 9
14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 8

Class D
1 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:36.129
2 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:06:36.400
3 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:06:38.033
4 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:06:40.277
5 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:06:42.054
6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:42.696
7 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:06:44.437
8 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:06:46.105
9 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:06:54.225
10 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:56.448
11 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:06:58.954
12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:06.924
— 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 36
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 31
10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 28
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 3
11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 2

Overall ranking
1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:06:17.121
2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:17.349
3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:20.649
4 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:21.335
5 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:06:22.458
6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:06:24.496
7 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:06:26.968
8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:06:27.349
9 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:06:31.149
10 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:32.389
11 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:06:33.512
12 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:33.849
13 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:36.129
14 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:06:36.400
15 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:06:36.954
16 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:06:38.033
17 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:06:38.913
18 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:06:39.627
19 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:06:40.277
20 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:06:40.746
21 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:06:41.075
22 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:06:41.325
23 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:06:42.054
24 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:42.696
25 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:06:44.437
26 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:45.326
27 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:06:46.105
28 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:06:46.483
29 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:06:49.329
30 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:06:50.766
31 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:06:51.895
32 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:06:54.225
33 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:56.448
34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:06:58.676
35 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:06:58.954
36 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:07:00.734
37 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:07:01.605
38 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:03.645
39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:06.924
40 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:07.567
— 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 39
18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 36
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 31
2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 28
10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 28
12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 22
5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 20
7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 17
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 9
14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 8
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 3
11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 10 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 32
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 29
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 13
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 11
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 10
  6. 6 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 10
  7. 7 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 8
  8. 8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  9. 9 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 8
  10. 10 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 8
  11. 11 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  12. 12 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 5
  13. 13 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 5
  14. 14 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4
  15. 15 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 4
  16. 16 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 3
  17. 17 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  18. 18 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3
  19. 19 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 3
  20. 20 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  21. 21 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 3
  22. 22 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 3
  23. 23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  24. 24 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  25. 25 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  26. 26 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1
  27. 27 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
It is a perfect spring afternoon for the Tourist Trophy's big 3-0. It's actually 37 years old, but it took a few years off because, well, you know. Anyway lets begin our afternoon with Formula Junior.

GRID:
  1. 1 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.755
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.759
  3. 3 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.766
  4. 4 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.772
  5. 5 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.790
  6. 6 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.812
  7. 7 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.821
  8. 8 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.859
  9. 9 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:43.881
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.907
  11. 11 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.909
  12. 12 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.964
  13. 13 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:43.996
  14. 14 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.999
  15. 15 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:44.011
  16. 16 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:44.169
  17. 17 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:44.313
The flag drops and we are racing! Reed McNaughton gets the jump on Phillip Montgomery!

Bob Jameson drops oil on lap 6, causing James Dixon to spin out on the next lap.

Drew Rhydderch suffers a magneto failure on lap 14.

Douglas Bentleigh runs out of fuel just 1 lap before the end of the race!

Chuck Stohert wins at Strathcona Park!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:02:08.177
  2. 2 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:10.485
  3. 3 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:11.203
  4. 4 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:02:12.986
  5. 5 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:02:13.429
  6. 6 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:13.830
  7. 7 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:14.094
  8. 8 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:02:14.696
  9. 9 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:14.745
  10. 10 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:16.231
  11. 11 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:19.274
  12. 12 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:02:21.585
  13. 13 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:22.098
  14. — Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 34
  15. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 14
  16. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 7
  17. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 6
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 46
  2. 2 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 34
  3. 3 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 22
  4. 4 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 17
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 12
  6. 6 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 11
  7. 7 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  8. 8 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  9. 9 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 8
  10. 10 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  11. 11 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  12. 12 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  13. 13 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  14. 14 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 5
  15. 15 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  16. 16 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  17. 17 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Strathcona Park as 31 cars assemble for the Gold Star support race. This race is basically a warmup for the Grand Prix in 3 weeks time. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.191
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.225
  3. 3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.238
  4. 4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:43.280
  5. 5 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.288
  6. 6 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:43.300
  7. 7 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:43.300
  8. 8 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:43.303
  9. 9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:43.305
  10. 10 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.311
  11. 11 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.327
  12. 12 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.338
  13. 13 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.341
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:43.343
  15. 15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:43.354
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:43.381
  17. 17 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:43.399
  18. 18 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.419
  19. 19 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.422
  20. 20 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.437
  21. 21 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.496
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.525
  23. 23 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.599
  24. 24 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.605
  25. 25 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.639
  26. 26 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.646
  27. 27 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.654
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.677
  29. 29 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.726
  30. 30 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.740
  31. 31 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.751
The flag drops and we are racing! Cletus O'Callaghan gets the jump on the five cars ahead of him.

Alberto Oriotiz has a conrod failure on lap 6.

Andre Etxebarria gets a radiator failure on lap 12.

Quintinus Zuniga suffers a piston failure on lap 14.

James Brigham loses his engine on lap 24.

Terry Cooter, Robin Brown, and Darwin Langley all suffer engine failures during this race, a testament to the accelerated age of the BRM P25.

Owen Owens has a gearbox failure on lap 52.

Reg Dawson breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 55.

Juan Hernandez runs out of fuel just inches from the finish!

Cletus O'Callaghan wins at Strathcona Park, while Owen Owens wins the Unglonian drivers title despite not finishing the race.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:57:11.477
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:14.087
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:15.693
  4. 4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:57:16.441
  5. 5 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:57:16.963
  6. 6 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:57:18.036
  7. 7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:57:18.038
  8. 8 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:57:18.907
  9. 9 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:18.939
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:19.689
  11. 11 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:19.915
  12. 12 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:57:20.138
  13. 13 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:23.432
  14. 14 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:25.543
  15. 15 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:57:26.760
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:29.008
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:57:31.409
  18. 18 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:57:33.873
  19. 19 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:34.818
  20. 20 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:57:37.254
  21. 21 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:39.964
  22. — Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) DNF lap 66
  23. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 59
  24. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 55
  25. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 52
  26. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  27. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 30
  28. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 24
  29. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 14
  30. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 12
  31. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 6
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 23
  2. 2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 17
  3. 3 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 16
  4. 4 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 14
  5. 5 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 14
  6. 6 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 13
  7. 7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 12
  8. 8 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 12
  9. 9 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 11
  10. 10 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2))10
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 10
  12. 12 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  13. 13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 8
  15. 15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 7
  16. 16 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 6
  17. 17 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  18. 18 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 3
  19. 19 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
  21. 21 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2
  22. 22 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1
  23. 23 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1
  24. 24 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  26. 26 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1
  27. 27 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the 30th annual UAA Tourist Trophy.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It is now time to find out which car is the best production car in Unglonia. It is time for the 30th running of the UAA Tourist Trophy. Here is the starting grid.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:43.067
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:43.075
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.296
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.324
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:43.450
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:43.481
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:43.512
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.561
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.631
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.513
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.526
  3. 3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.663
  4. 4 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.682
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.706
  6. 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:43.707
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.804
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.625
  2. 2 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.698
  3. 3 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.728
  4. 4 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.731
  5. 5 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.754
  6. 6 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:43.777
  7. 7 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:43.805
  8. 8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:43.815
  9. 9 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:43.818
  10. 10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:43.823
  11. 11 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:43.830
  12. 12 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:43.836
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:43.838
  14. 14 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.851
  15. 15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.856
  16. 16 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.857
  17. 17 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:43.868
  18. 18 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:43.905
  19. 19 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:43.925
Class D
  1. 1 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:43.871
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.877
  3. 3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.888
  4. 4 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.902
  5. 5 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:43.907
  6. 6 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.908
  7. 7 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.911
  8. 8 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.913
  9. 9 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.915
  10. 10 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.919
  11. 11 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.942
  12. 12 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:43.943
  13. 13 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.945
  14. 14 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:43.964
  15. 15 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.968
  16. 16 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.985
  17. 17 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:44.004
  18. 18 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:44.082
Overall ranking
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:43.067
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:43.075
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.296
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.324
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:43.450
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:43.481
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:43.512
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.513
  9. 9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.526
  10. 10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.561
  11. 11 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.625
  12. 12 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.631
  13. 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.663
  14. 14 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.682
  15. 15 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.698
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.706
  17. 17 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:43.707
  18. 18 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.728
  19. 19 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.731
  20. 20 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.754
  21. 21 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:43.777
  22. 22 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.804
  23. 23 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:43.805
  24. 24 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:43.815
  25. 25 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:43.818
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:43.823
  27. 27 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:43.830
  28. 28 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:43.836
  29. 29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:43.838
  30. 30 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.851
  31. 31 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.856
  32. 32 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.857
  33. 33 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:43.868
  34. 34 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:43.871
  35. 35 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.877
  36. 36 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.888
  37. 37 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.902
  38. 38 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:43.905
  39. 39 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:43.907
  40. 40 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.908
  41. 41 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.911
  42. 42 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.913
  43. 43 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.915
  44. 44 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.919
  45. 45 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:43.925
  46. 46 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.942
  47. 47 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:43.943
  48. 48 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.945
  49. 49 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:43.964
  50. 50 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.968
  51. 51 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.985
  52. 52 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:44.004
  53. 53 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:44.082
The flag drops and we are racing but championship favourite Christopher Cullen has stalled!

Vidal Felix drops oil on lap 3, causing Cedric McCaig to spin out on the following lap.

Simon Lane loses a piston on lap 6.

Cody Whitaker and Fred McCormick collide on lap 13. Neither are hurt.

Malcolm Cummins has a magneto failure on lap 16.

Nicholas McKowen suffers an engine failure on lap 22.

Tancredo Esparza drops oil on lap 24, causing Martin Declan to spin out on the following lap.

A similar situation happened to Rudy Woodrow on lap 31 when his Volkswagen started leaking oil, causing Neil Gardner to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Eynesbury leaks oil on lap 34, this time taking out TWO victims, Kenny O'frighill and Darren Wootton.

David Hozard again suffers an oil leak on lap 45, causing Arnold Cunningham to spin out on the following lap.

Gaizka Villa breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 56.

Manuel Eliecer gets a radiator failure on lap 64.

Ray Berg suffers a piston failure on lap 67.

John Cropper loses a wheel just as he takes over the car and leaves the pits!

Leland Baldwin and Seamus Mann collide on lap 86. Neither are hurt.

Bartolome Delgado has an engine failure on lap 87.

Rsan Teague gets a halfshaft failure on lap 91.

Nicholas Colton suffers a gearbox failure on lap 94.

Chuy Palomo loses his clutch on lap 102.

Morton Haywood drops oil on lap 126, causing Keir Sessions to spin out on the following lap.

Selwyn Watson has a magneto failure on lap 138.

Winfred Molloy drops oil on lap 144, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

We just have a dozen laps before the finish and now it starting to rain!

Emery MacGuire is the first victim of the deluge on lap 152, with Paul Horvath crashing out on the following lap.

On lap 159 Felip Del Bosque crashes into the barrier, then Erle Roydon's Mazda slides into his car, injuring both.

Anthony Gainsborough and Tonio Lopez win at Strathcona Park, but Dan Arlo still wins the Unglonian Touring Car Championship despite neither him nor his rival Christopher Cullen being able to finish the race. Gainsborough's Tourist Trophy win is only good enough for a distant 3rd in the standings.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 4:46:20.859
  2. 2 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 4:46:20.872
  3. 3 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 4:46:23.315
  4. 4 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:36.285
  5. — 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 144
  6. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 87
  7. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 36
  8. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 16
  9. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 1
Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 4:46:09.824
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:10.343
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:15.879
  4. 4 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 4:46:29.719
  5. — 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 94
  6. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 13
  7. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 4
Class C
  1. 1 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 4:46:31.199
  2. 2 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 4:46:34.721
  3. 3 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 4:46:36.148
  4. 4 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 4:46:36.688
  5. — 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 152
  6. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 145
  7. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 138
  8. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 127
  9. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) DNF lap 102
  10. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 86
  11. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 82
  12. 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 67
  13. 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 56
  14. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 46
  15. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 35
  16. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 34
  17. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 25
  18. 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 24
  19. 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 13
Class D
  1. 1 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:28.096
  2. 2 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 4:46:38.903
  3. 3 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 4:46:51.576
  4. 4 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:52.346
  5. — 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 159
  6. 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 159
  7. 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 153
  8. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 146
  9. 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 126
  10. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 91
  11. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 86
  12. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 64
  13. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 45
  14. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 32
  15. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 31
  16. 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 22
  17. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 6
  18. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 3
Overall ranking
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 4:46:09.824
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:10.343
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:15.879
  4. 4 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 4:46:20.859
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 4:46:20.872
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 4:46:23.315
  7. 7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:28.096
  8. 8 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 4:46:29.719
  9. 9 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 4:46:31.199
  10. 10 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 4:46:34.721
  11. 11 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 4:46:36.148
  12. 12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:36.285
  13. 13 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 4:46:36.688
  14. 14 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 4:46:38.903
  15. 15 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 4:46:51.576
  16. 16 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:52.346
  17. — 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 159
  18. 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 159
  19. 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 153
  20. 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 152
  21. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 146
  22. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 145
  23. 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 144
  24. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 138
  25. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 127
  26. 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 126
  27. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) DNF lap 102
  28. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 94
  29. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 91
  30. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 87
  31. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 86
  32. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 86
  33. 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 82
  34. 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) DNF lap 67
  35. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 64
  36. 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 56
  37. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 46
  38. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 45
  39. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 36
  40. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 35
  41. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 34
  42. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 32
  43. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 31
  44. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 25
  45. 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 24
  46. 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 22
  47. 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) DNF lap 16
  48. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 13
  49. 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 13
  50. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 6
  51. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 4
  52. 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 3
  53. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 1
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 32
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 29
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 18
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 14
  5. 5 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 13
  6. 6 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 11
  7. 7 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 11
  8. 8 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 8
  9. 9 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 8
  10. 10 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 8
  11. 11 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 8
  12. 12 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 5
  13. 13 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 5
  14. 14 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 5
  15. 15 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4
  16. 16 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 4
  17. 17 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 3
  18. 18 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  19. 19 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3
  20. 20 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 3
  21. 21 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 3
  22. 22 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 3
  23. 23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  24. 24 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
  25. 25 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  26. 26 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1
  27. 27 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Good afternoon and welcome to the 24rd annual Unglonian grand prix. In case you are wondering why we have only 19 cars on the grid, with several local names absent like Owen Owens, it's because their cars are considered overpowered and obsolete under the new 1.5 litre regulations. Now lets have a look at the starting grid.

GRID:
  1. 1 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.371
  2. 2 Joe Bonnier (Porsche (Porsche 718/2)) 1:43.535
  3. 3 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.538
  4. 4 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.583
  5. 5 Jack Brabham (Cooper (Cooper T55-Climax)) 1:43.598
  6. 6 Innes Ireland (Lotus (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.603
  7. 7 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.626
  8. 8 Bruce McLaren (Cooper (Cooper T55-Climax)) 1:43.632
  9. 9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.638
  10. 10 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.653
  11. 11 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.653
  12. 12 Dan Gurney (Porsche (Porsche 718/2)) 1:43.690
  13. 13 Graham Hill (BRM (BRM P48/57-Climax)) 1:43.697
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.705
  15. 15 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.709
  16. 16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.717
  17. 17 Jim Clark (Lotus (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:43.717
  18. 18 Tony Brooks (BRM (BRM P48/57-Climax)) 1:43.777
  19. 19 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.812
The flag drops and we are racing! Joe Bonnier and Andre Etxebarria battle for the lead!

Reg Dawson gets a puncture on lap 7.

Tony Gilbert has a radiator failure on lap 16.

Caleb Key suffers a gearbox failure on lap 26.

Todd Kennedy breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 29.

Howard McDougall drops oil on lap 50, causing Innes Ireland to spin out on the following lap.

Tony Brooks loses his radiator on lap 54.

Jim Clark gets a gearbox failure lap 59.

Peter Grace runs out of fuel just inches from the finish.

Graham Hill wins the Unglonian grand prix!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Graham Hill (BRM (BRM P48/57-Climax)) 1:59:07.205
  2. 2 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:59:09.382
  3. 3 Jack Brabham (Cooper (Cooper T55-Climax)) 1:59:09.794
  4. 4 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:59:12.939
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:13.458
  6. 6 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:59:13.621
  7. 7 Dan Gurney (Porsche (Porsche 718/2)) 1:59:17.554
  8. 8 Bruce McLaren (Cooper (Cooper T55-Climax)) 1:59:20.147
  9. 9 Joe Bonnier (Porsche (Porsche 718/2)) 1:59:20.413
  10. 10 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:25.603
  11. — Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 67
  12. Jim Clark (Lotus (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 59
  13. Tony Brooks (BRM (BRM P48/57-Climax)) DNF lap 54
  14. Innes Ireland (Lotus (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 51
  15. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 50
  16. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 29
  17. Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 26
  18. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 16
  19. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 7
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
16
18
Announcements for the 1962 season

We would like to announce that the calendar for the 1962 UAA racing season has been confirmed as follows:
  • 12 hours of Strathcona Park (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, April 8)
  • Capital Trophy (New Salisbury Raceway, New Eire, April 22)
  • Victoria Creek Trophy (Victoria Creek, Tyneland, May 6)
  • Premier's Trophy (South Langley Autodrome, South Langley, May 20)
  • Western Trophy (Western Raceway, North Langley, June :relievedface:
  • Sanders Trophy (West Waverly Raceway, West Waverly, June 17)
  • Northcrest Trophy (Northcrest Raceway, East Waverly, July 1)
  • Gran Premio de Nuevo California (North Pabloville, New California, July 15)
  • Gran Premio de Costa Sur (Autodromo Nuevo Barcelona, Costa Sur, July 29)
  • Southbank Trophy (Southcrest Speedway, East Waverly, August 12)
  • New Chelsea Trophy (New Chelsea, Tyneland, September 9)
  • 30th Annual UAA Tourist Trophy (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, October 7)
  • Unglonian Grand Prix (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, October 21)
There is also a new points system: 8-6-4-3-2-1
 

Our Partners