Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Member of the Month-February 2021-Cummins07
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 Southbank Trophy from Southcrest Speedway in East Waverly. Today we have Formula Junior, Formula One, sports cars and touring cars, but first, Formula Junior.

GRID:
  1. 1 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.952
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.954
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.006
  4. 4 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.026
  5. 5 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.173
  6. 6 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.214
  7. 7 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.224
  8. 8 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.245
  9. 9 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.260
  10. 10 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.264
  11. 11 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:42.354
  12. 12 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:42.538
The flag drops and we are racing! Reg Dawson leads the pack!

James Dixon gets a piston failure on lap 4.

Caleb Key has a radiator failure on lap 8.

Douglas Bentleigh and Sechnall Coleman collide on lap 24. Neither are hurt.

After 34 laps of racing, Reed McNaughton takes the chequered flag at Southcrest Speedway!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:31.996
  2. 2 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:35.941
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:36.977
  4. 4 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:39.085
  5. 5 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:39.423
  6. 6 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:39.719
  7. 7 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:42.117
  8. 8 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:45.956
  9. Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 24
  10. Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 24
  11. Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 8
  12. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 24
  2. 2 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 21
  3. 3 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 17
  4. 4 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 16
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 14
  6. 6 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 14
  7. 7 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 14
  8. 8 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 13
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
  12. 12 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Southcrest as 28 cars assemble for the Gold Star heat of the Southbank Trophy. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.836
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.850
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.858
  4. 4 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.878
  5. 5 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.887
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.889
  7. 7 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.922
  8. 8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.019
  9. 9 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.030
  10. 10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:41.034
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.040
  12. 12 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.051
  13. 13 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:41.063
  14. 14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.071
  15. 15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:41.075
  16. 16 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:41.076
  17. 17 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.089
  18. 18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:41.118
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.141
  20. 20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:41.145
  21. 21 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:41.148
  22. 22 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:41.180
  23. 23 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.214
  24. 24 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:41.223
  25. 25 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:41.273
  26. 26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.318
  27. 27 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.368
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:41.596
The flag drops and we are racing but André Etxebarria has stalled!

Jack Straton and Peter Grace collide on lap 5. Neither are hurt.

James Brigham suffers an engine failure on lap 15.

Alberto Oriotiz has a piston failure on lap 22.

Darwin Langley loses a conrod on lap 25.

Terry Cooter gets a magneto failure on lap 30.

Bobby Graham breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 32.

Cletus O'Callaghan has a radiator failure on lap 42.

Augusto Moralez gets a crankshaft failure on lap 44.

After 68 laps of racing, Lazaro Sierra comes out on top at Southcrest!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:35.671
  2. 2 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:58:43.802
  3. 3 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:58:46.660
  4. 4 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:58:46.809
  5. 5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:58:51.199
  6. 6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:58:51.713
  7. 7 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:52.273
  8. 8 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:55.571
  9. 9 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:58:57.153
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:57.608
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:58:58.919
  12. 12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:00.076
  13. 13 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:01.250
  14. 14 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:59:04.881
  15. 15 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:06.097
  16. 16 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:06.210
  17. 17 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:59:08.472
  18. 18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:14.693
  19. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 44
  20. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  21. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  22. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 30
  23. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  24. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  25. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
  26. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 5
  27. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 5
  28. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 19
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  3. 3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 16
  5. 5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 9
  8. 8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  9. 9 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  10. 10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 6
  11. 11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 5
  13. 13 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 5
  14. 14 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 4
  16. 16 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  17. 17 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2
  18. 18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
  19. 19 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1

When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Sorthcrest as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.061
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.073
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.107
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.032
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.137
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.658
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.886
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.978
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.987
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.828
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.846
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.970
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:42.002
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.944
  2. 2 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.947
  3. 3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.961
  4. 4 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.991
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.032
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.061
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.073
  4. 4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.107
  5. 5 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:41.137
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.658
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.828
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.846
  9. 9 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.886
  10. 10 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.944
  11. 11 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.947
  12. 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.961
  13. 13 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.970
  14. 14 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.978
  15. 15 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.987
  16. 16 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.991
  17. 17 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:42.002
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Jordan Falk gets an engine failure just 20 minutes into the race.

Heath Murray breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 32 laps.

At half distance James Brigham and John Lund collide. Neither are hurt.

Shortly thereafter Errol Keefe retires with a crankshaft failure.

Elliot Normanson suffers a conrod failure after 71 laps.

Lewis Kemp has an engine failure after 81 laps.

Garth Blanchard runs out of fuel after 86 laps.

Greg Caldwell also runs out of fuel after 97 laps.

After 3 hours of racing, Andrew Comstock and Martin Howard take the chequered flag at Southcrest speedway!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:32.141
  2. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 71
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
GT3000
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:00.508
  2. 2 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:31.036
  3. 3 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:44.259
  4. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 81
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 62
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 60
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:21.050
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:31.918
  3. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 97
  4. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 32
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:32.418
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:36.270
  3. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 86
  4. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 60
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:00.508
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:00:21.050
  3. 3 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:31.036
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:31.918
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:32.141
  6. 6 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:32.418
  7. 7 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00:36.270
  8. 8 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:44.259
  9. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 97
  10. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 86
  11. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 81
  12. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 71
  13. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 62
  14. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 60
  15. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 60
  16. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 32
  17. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 28
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 21
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 21
  4. 4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 15
  5. 5 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 14
  6. 6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 13
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 12
  8. 8 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 11
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 6
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 4
  11. 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  14. 14 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2
  15. 15 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2
When we return we will bring you the main event, the eighth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to a Southcrest Speedway as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.691
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.808
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.936
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.465
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.737
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:41.772
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:42.028
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.461
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.476
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.742
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.868
  5. 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.983
  6. 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:42.016
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:42.027
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.735
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.844
  3. 3 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.954
  4. 4 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.997
  5. 5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:42.024
  6. 6 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:42.027
  7. 7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.081
  8. 8 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.085
  9. 9 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.086
  10. 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:42.097
  11. 11 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.119
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:42.134
  13. 13 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:42.149
  14. 14 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:42.218
  15. 15 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.228
  16. 16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.257
  17. 17 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:42.284
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.166
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.176
  3. 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.236
  4. 4 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.299
  5. 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.302
  6. 6 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.309
  7. 7 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:42.330
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.349
  9. 9 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:42.374
  10. 10 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.379
  11. 11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.398
  12. 12 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.402
  13. 13 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.450
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.722

Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.691
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.808
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.936
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.461
  5. 5 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.465
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.476
  7. 7 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.735
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.737
  9. 9 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.742
  10. 10 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:41.772
  11. 11 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.844
  12. 12 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.868
  13. 13 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.954
  14. 14 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.983
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.997
  16. 16 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:42.016
  17. 17 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:42.024
  18. 18 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:42.027
  19. 19 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:42.027
  20. 20 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:42.028
  21. 21 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.081
  22. 22 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.085
  23. 23 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.086
  24. 24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:42.097
  25. 25 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.119
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:42.134
  27. 27 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:42.149
  28. 28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.166
  29. 29 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:42.176
  30. 30 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:42.218
  31. 31 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.228
  32. 32 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.236
  33. 33 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:42.257
  34. 34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:42.284
  35. 35 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.299
  36. 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.302
  37. 37 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:42.309
  38. 38 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:42.330
  39. 39 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.349
  40. 40 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:42.374
  41. 41 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.379
  42. 42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.398
  43. 43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.402
  44. 44 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.450
  45. 45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.722
The flag drops and we are racing! Dan Arlo and Darren Wootton are neck and neck!

Zacarias Armando drops oil on lap 2, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

Mintxo Santiago has a conrod failure on lap 6.

Christouher Derrico gets a piston failure on lap 12.

Neil Gardner suffers an engine failure on lap 16.

Manuel Elicer loses his engine on lap 19.

Kenny O'Frighill breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 26.

Paul Hildebrand drops oil on lap 29, causing Demetrio Basurto to spin out on the following lap.

Fred McCormick leaks oil on lap 34, causing Brendan Baines to spin out on the following lap.

After 60 laps of racing, Darren Wootton takes victory at Southcrest Speedway!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18:35.317
  2. 2 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18:38.025
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18:43.118
  4. 4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:18:46.690
  5. 5 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:18:46.958
  6. 6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:18:47.745
  7. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 30
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:18:40.488
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:18:44.924
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:18:51.500
  4. 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:18:52.640
  5. 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:18:55.576
  6. 6 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:18:55.639
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:18:58.172
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:18:47.427
  2. 2 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:18:47.809
  3. 3 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:18:47.838
  4. 4 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:18:49.598
  5. 5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:18:50.431
  6. 6 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:18:50.891
  7. 7 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:18:52.807
  8. 8 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:18:52.998
  9. 9 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:18:54.297
  10. 10 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:18:56.555
  11. 11 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:18:58.160
  12. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 35
  13. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 34
  14. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 29
  15. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 26
  16. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 12
  17. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
Class D
  1. 1 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:18:45.355
  2. 2 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:18:45.488
  3. 3 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:18:52.254
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:18:54.765
  5. 5 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:18:56.005
  6. 6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:18:56.130
  7. 7 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:18:57.490
  8. 8 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:18:59.610
  9. 9 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:19:05.716
  10. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 19
  11. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 16
  12. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 6
  13. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 3
  14. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 3
Overall ranking
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18:35.317
  2. 2 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18:38.025
  3. 3 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:18:40.488
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18:43.118
  5. 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:18:44.924
  6. 6 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:18:45.355
  7. 7 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:18:45.488
  8. 8 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:18:46.690
  9. 9 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:18:46.958
  10. 10 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:18:47.427
  11. 11 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:18:47.745
  12. 12 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:18:47.809
  13. 13 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:18:47.838
  14. 14 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:18:49.598
  15. 15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:18:50.431
  16. 16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:18:50.891
  17. 17 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:18:51.500
  18. 18 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:18:52.254
  19. 19 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:18:52.640
  20. 20 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:18:52.807
  21. 21 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:18:52.998
  22. 22 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:18:54.297
  23. 23 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:18:54.765
  24. 24 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:18:55.576
  25. 25 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:18:55.639
  26. 26 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:18:56.005
  27. 27 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:18:56.130
  28. 28 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:18:56.555
  29. 29 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:18:57.490
  30. 30 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:18:58.160
  31. 31 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:18:58.172
  32. 32 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:18:59.610
  33. 33 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:19:05.716
  34. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 35
  35. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 34
  36. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 30
  37. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 29
  38. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 26
  39. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 19
  40. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 16
  41. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 12
  42. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 6
  43. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 3
  44. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 3
  45. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 42
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 30
  3. 3 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  5. 5 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 7
  6. 6 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 7
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 6
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  9. 9 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  10. 10 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 4
  11. 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  12. 12 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  13. 13 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  14. 14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1
  17. 17 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the new Chelsea Trophy from new Chelsea Raceway. With two rounds to go, Dan Arlo and Darren Wootton are neck-and-neck as they battle for the Unglonian touring car title. We will also see the final round of the Unglonian Endurance Championship. But first a 37-lap Formula Junior race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.059
  2. 2 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.077
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.173
  4. 4 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.205
  5. 5 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.208
  6. 6 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.210
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.218
  8. 8 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.227
  9. 9 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.324
  10. 10 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.338
  11. 11 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:34.344
  12. 12 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:34.566
The flag drops and we are racing! Reed McNaughton leads the pack!

Les Daglish has a radiator failure on lap 11.

Bob Jameson gets a piston failure on lap 13.

James Dixon suffers a magneto failure on lap 17.

Reed McNaughton loses his conrod on lap 34.

Gil Huxley runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Caleb Key wins at New Chelsea!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:01.996
  2. 2 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:02.671
  3. 3 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:05.811
  4. 4 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:09.833
  5. 5 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:18.061
  6. 6 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:18.890
  7. 7 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:24.516
  8. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 37
  9. Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 34
  10. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 17
  11. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 13
  12. Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 11
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 29
  2. 2 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 24
  3. 3 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 19
  4. 4 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 18
  5. 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 17
  6. 6 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 16
  7. 7 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 15
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 14
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 4
  12. 12 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Chelsea as 28 cars assemble for the Gold Star heat of the New Chelsea Trophy. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.872
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.911
  3. 3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.913
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.961
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.023
  6. 6 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.034
  7. 7 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:33.051
  8. 8 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.070
  9. 9 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.071
  10. 10 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.072
  11. 11 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:33.074
  12. 12 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.089
  13. 13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.093
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.111
  15. 15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.115
  16. 16 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:33.119
  17. 17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.122
  18. 18 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.128
  19. 19 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.131
  20. 20 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.136
  21. 21 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.167
  22. 22 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.171
  23. 23 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.255
  24. 24 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:33.256
  25. 25 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:33.351
  26. 26 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.368
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.403
  28. 28 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:33.439
The flag drops and we are racing but Jack Straton stalls on the grid! He eventually gets moving.

Darwin Langley drops oil on lap 2, causing Andre Etxebarria to spin out on the following lap.

Adina Bengochea has a piston failure on lap 6.

Howard McDougall gets a radiator failure on lap 9.

Larry Van Dalen suffers an engine failure on lap 13.

Goibniu Castellano loses a crankshaft on lap 15.

Todd Kennedy breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 17.

Terry Cooter has a magneto failure on lap 26.

Robin Brown gets a halfshaft failure on lap 45.

Jonas Acosta suffers a blown gasket on lap 55.

Owen Owens loses his engine on lap 58.

Peter Grace has a transmission failure on lap 61.

David Robbins drops oil on lap 66, causing Moses Lyne to spin out on the following lap.

Ignacio Urbina gets a conrod failure on lap 69.

Ivor Granville runs out of fuel just two laps from the finish.

After 74 laps of racing, Darren Croft wins at New Chelsea.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:59:23.803
  2. 2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:27.438
  3. 3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:29.713
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:30.774
  5. 5 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:37.358
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:40.058
  7. 7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:44.210
  8. 8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:59:44.289
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:59:44.416
  10. 10 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:59:50.543
  11. 11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:54.684
  12. 12 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:55.708
  13. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 73
  14. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 69
  15. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 67
  16. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 66
  17. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 61
  18. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 58
  19. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 55
  20. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 45
  21. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 26
  22. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 17
  23. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
  24. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 13
  25. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 9
  26. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 6
  27. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 3
  28. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 22
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 19
  3. 3 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 13
  6. 6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  7. 7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  8. 8 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 9
  9. 9 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  10. 10 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  11. 11 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 6
  12. 12 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  13. 13 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 5
  14. 14 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 4
  16. 16 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  17. 17 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
  20. 20 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  21. 21 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1

When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Chelsea as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.043
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.109
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.251
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.068
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.194
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.338
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.009
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.021
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.122
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.815
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.821
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.912
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.983
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.928
  2. 2 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.987
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.173
  4. 4 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.349
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.043
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.068
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.109
  4. 4 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.194
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.251
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.338
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.815
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.821
  9. 9 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.912
  10. 10 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.928
  11. 11 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.983
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.987
  13. 13 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.009
  14. 14 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.021
  15. 15 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.122
  16. 16 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.173
  17. 17 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.349
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Jordan Falk has an engine failure for the second race in the row!

Eric Plaskett gets a piston failure after just 9 laps.

John Lund suffers a conrod failure after 14 laps.

Jonas Acosta loses a wheel after he took over from James Brigham.

Peter Grace breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 41 laps.

Vasco Noguera has a radiator failure after 54 laps.

Scott Flynn gets a magneto failure after 78 laps.

Martin Stack suffers an engine failure after 83 laps.

Reg Fletcher loses his crankshaft with about 10 minutes to go.

Elliot Normanson and Roger Cuthbert win at New Chelsea, but Bobby Graham and Tony Gilbert win the inaugural Unglonian Endurance Championship!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:08.802
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:30.553
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 4
GT3000
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:22.711
  2. 2 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:47.124
  3. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 83
  4. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 78
  5. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 17
  6. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 9
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:22.243
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:26.999
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:42.999
  4. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 101
GT1600
  1. 1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:33.316
  2. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 54
  3. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 41
  4. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 14
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:08.802
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:22.243
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:22.711
  4. 4 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:26.999
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:30.553
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:33.316
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:42.999
  8. 8 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:47.124
  9. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 101
  10. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 83
  11. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 78
  12. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 54
  13. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 41
  14. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 17
  15. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 14
  16. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 9
  17. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 4
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 29
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 23
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 21
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 21
  5. 5 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 17
  6. 6 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 17
  7. 7 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 13
  8. 8 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 11
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 6
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 6
  11. 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  14. 14 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2
  15. 15 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2
When we return we will bring you the main event, the ninth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to New Chelsea as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:32.707
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:32.793
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:32.855
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.427
  5. 5 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:33.748
  6. 6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:33.885
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:33.974
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.532
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.608
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:33.866
  4. 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:33.939
  5. 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:33.942
  6. 6 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.211
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.645
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.845
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:33.891
  3. 3 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:34.031
  4. 4 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.072
  5. 5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.086
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:34.120
  7. 7 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:34.123
  8. 8 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:34.135
  9. 9 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:34.191
  10. 10 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.216
  11. 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:34.287
  12. 12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.297
  13. 13 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:34.321
  14. 14 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:34.337
  15. 15 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.395
  16. 16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:34.459
  17. 17 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:34.505
Class D
  1. 1 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.203
  2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.234
  3. 3 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:34.255
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.292
  5. 5 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.323
  6. 6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.333
  7. 7 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.367
  8. 8 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.370
  9. 9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.376
  10. 10 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.395
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.501
  12. 12 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:34.538
  13. 13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.626
  14. 14 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.713
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:32.707
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:32.793
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:32.855
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.427
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.532
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.608
  7. 7 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:33.748
  8. 8 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.845
  9. 9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:33.866
  10. 10 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:33.885
  11. 11 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:33.891
  12. 12 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:33.939
  13. 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:33.942
  14. 14 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:33.974
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:34.031
  16. 16 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.072
  17. 17 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.086
  18. 18 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:34.120
  19. 19 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:34.123
  20. 20 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:34.135
  21. 21 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:34.191
  22. 22 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.203
  23. 23 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:34.211
  24. 24 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.216
  25. 25 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.234
  26. 26 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:34.255
  27. 27 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:34.287
  28. 28 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:34.292
  29. 29 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:34.297
  30. 30 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:34.321
  31. 31 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.323
  32. 32 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.333
  33. 33 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:34.337
  34. 34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.367
  35. 35 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.370
  36. 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.376
  37. 37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.395
  38. 38 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.395
  39. 39 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:34.459
  40. 40 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.501
  41. 41 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:34.505
  42. 42 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:34.538
  43. 43 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.626
  44. 44 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.645
  45. 45 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:34.713
The flag drops and we are racing! Dan Arlo leads the pack!

Teobaldo Espino and Peter Eynesbury collide on lap 5.

One lap later, Richard Bertram runs over debris from the previous laps crash and gets a puncture.

Jaumet Sastre has a conrod failure on lap 11.

Pacey Suess gets a magneto failure on lap 13.

Luĉjo Silva suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 17.

Colin Paff breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 33.

David Hozard loses a radiator on lap 39.

Neil Gardner runs out of fuel on the final lap.

After 41 laps of racing, Oriol Bertez comes out on top at New Chelsea.

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:06:08.939
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:17.056
  3. 3 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:21.470
  4. 4 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:06:23.687
  5. 5 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:28.776
  6. 6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:06:32.349
  7. 7 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:06:33.154
Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:06:23.133
  2. 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:30.125
  3. 3 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:06:31.613
  4. 4 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:06:32.641
  5. 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:34.982
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:06:53.962
  7. 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 6
Class C
  1. 1 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:06:18.863
  2. 2 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:06:24.938
  3. 3 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:06:31.997
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:06:32.661
  5. 5 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:06:37.464
  6. 6 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:06:41.334
  7. 7 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:06:44.161
  8. 8 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:06:45.043
  9. 9 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:49.174
  10. 10 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:06:51.708
  11. 11 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:06:52.294
  12. 12 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:53.342
  13. 13 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:06:53.400
  14. 14 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:03.479
  15. 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 11
  16. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 5
  17. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 5
Class D
  1. 1 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:24.143
  2. 2 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:06:35.384
  3. 3 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:06:35.975
  4. 4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:38.410
  5. 5 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:06:38.500
  6. 6 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:06:40.572
  7. 7 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:06:41.793
  8. 8 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:06:51.575
  9. 9 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:06:57.038
  10. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 41
  11. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 39
  12. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 33
  13. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 17
  14. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 13

Overall ranking

  1. 1 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:06:08.939
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:17.056
  3. 3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:06:18.863
  4. 4 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:21.470
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:06:23.133
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:06:23.687
  7. 7 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:24.143
  8. 8 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:06:24.938
  9. 9 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:28.776
  10. 10 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:30.125
  11. 11 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:06:31.613
  12. 12 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:06:31.997
  13. 13 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:06:32.349
  14. 14 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:06:32.641
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:06:32.661
  16. 16 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:06:33.154
  17. 17 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:06:34.982
  18. 18 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:06:35.384
  19. 19 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:06:35.975
  20. 20 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:06:37.464
  21. 21 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:06:38.410
  22. 22 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:06:38.500
  23. 23 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:06:40.572
  24. 24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:06:41.334
  25. 25 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:06:41.793
  26. 26 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:06:44.161
  27. 27 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:06:45.043
  28. 28 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:49.174
  29. 29 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:06:51.575
  30. 30 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:06:51.708
  31. 31 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:06:52.294
  32. 32 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:53.342
  33. 33 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:06:53.400
  34. 34 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:06:53.962
  35. 35 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:06:57.038
  36. 36 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:03.479
  37. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 41
  38. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 39
  39. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 33
  40. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 17
  41. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 13
  42. 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 11
  43. 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 6
  44. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 5
  45. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 44
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 35
  3. 3 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 15
  4. 4 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  5. 5 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  6. 6 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 7
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 6
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  9. 9 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  10. 10 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 4
  11. 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  12. 12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 3
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  14. 14 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2
  17. 17 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
  18. 18 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to one of the great spectacles in Unglonian sport, the 29th annual Unglonian Automobile Association Tourist Trophy. Today the UBC will bring you the 161-lap endurance around Strathcona Park that is the tourist trophy. But before that we are going to bring you the season finale of the Unglonian Silver Star.

GRID:
  1. 1 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.752
  2. 2 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.757
  3. 3 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.775
  4. 4 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.797
  5. 5 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.876
  6. 6 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.884
  7. 7 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.897
  8. 8 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.904
  9. 9 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.911
  10. 10 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.938
  11. 11 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:43.942
  12. 12 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:43.961
The flag drops and we are racing but Bob Jameson has stalled on the grid!

Gil Huxley has a radiator failure on lap 17.

Douglas Bentleigh gets a piston failure on lap 26.

After 35 laps of racing, Reg Dawson wins at Strathcona Park but its only good for third place in the points standings as Caleb Key is the inaugural Silver Star champion!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:09.259
  2. 2 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:02:14.414
  3. 3 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:15.494
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:15.950
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:16.678
  6. 6 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:18.295
  7. 7 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:02:20.002
  8. 8 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:02:26.901
  9. 9 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:02:28.656
  10. Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 26
  11. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 17
  12. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 1
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 29
  2. 2 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 24
  3. 3 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 22
  4. 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 20
  5. 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 20
  6. 6 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 18
  7. 7 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 17
  8. 8 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 16
  9. 9 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 9
  10. 10 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  11. 11 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  12. 12 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Strathcona Park as 28 cars assemble for the Tourist Trophy Gold Star support race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.188
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.191
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.198
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.201
  5. 5 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.210
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.211
  7. 7 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.227
  8. 8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.282
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:43.293
  10. 10 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.295
  11. 11 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:43.297
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:43.306
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.318
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.318
  15. 15 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:43.323
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:43.328
  17. 17 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.335
  18. 18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.347
  19. 19 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.357
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.362
  21. 21 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.368
  22. 22 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:43.369
  23. 23 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.375
  24. 24 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:43.378
  25. 25 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.384
  26. 26 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.421
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.433
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.446
The flag drops and we are racing but Ignacio Urbina has stalled on the grid!

Juan Hernandez has a piston failure on lap 7.

André Etxebarria gets a conrod failure on lap 12.

Tony Gilbert suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 17.

James Brigham loses his magneto on lap 20.

Robin Brown breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 25.

Darwin Langley has an engine failure on lap 35.

Cletus O'Callaghan gets a radiator failure on lap 37.

Moses Lyne and Ivor Granville collide on lap 39. Both are hospitalised.

Jonas Acosta and Bobby Graham also collide on lap 53. They are hospitalised as well.

Lazaro Sierra runs out of fuel on lap 63, just 3 laps from the finish.

Jack Straton wins at Strathcona Park, but its not enough to take the drivers title from Adina Bengochea!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:08.901
  2. 2 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:12.341
  3. 3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:14.099
  4. 4 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:19.309
  5. 5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:20.347
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:20.499
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:57:23.113
  8. 8 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:57:23.610
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:57:26.112
  10. 10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:26.350
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:57:33.725
  12. 12 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:37.722
  13. 13 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:39.620
  14. 14 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:39.698
  15. 15 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:48.156
  16. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 63
  17. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 53
  18. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 53
  19. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 39
  20. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 39
  21. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 37
  22. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 35
  23. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  24. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  25. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 17
  26. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 12
  27. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 7
  28. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 1
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 22
  2. 2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 22
  3. 3 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 13
  6. 6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  7. 7 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 10
  8. 8 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  9. 9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 9
  10. 10 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  11. 11 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  12. 12 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  13. 13 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 6
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 5
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 5
  16. 16 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 5
  17. 17 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  18. 18 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  19. 19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2
  20. 20 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
  21. 21 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  22. 22 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1
To break the tie between Bengochea and Graham, Bengochea had 2 wins while Graham had 1.

When we return we will bring you the main event, the 29th annual UAA Tourist Trophy.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Strathcona Park as we prepare for the 29th running of the UAA Tourist Trophy.
Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:43.068
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.152
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.159
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:43.455
  5. 5 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.652
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:43.701
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.720
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.528
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.528
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.720
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.738
  5. 5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:43.750
  6. 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.751
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.788
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.636
  2. 2 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.673
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.761
  4. 4 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.773
  5. 5 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.776
  6. 6 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.783
  7. 7 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.793
  8. 8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.828
  9. 9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:43.836
  10. 10 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:43.839
  11. 11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.851
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:43.853
  13. 13 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.856
  14. 14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:43.858
  15. 15 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:43.904
  16. 16 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:43.950
  17. 17 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:43.962
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:43.868
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.878
  3. 3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.884
  4. 4 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.932
  5. 5 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.938
  6. 6 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.940
  7. 7 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.948
  8. 8 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:43.952
  9. 9 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.971
  10. 10 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:43.978
  11. 11 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.984
  12. 12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:44.020
  13. 13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:44.036
  14. 14 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:44.070
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:43.068
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.152
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:43.159
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:43.455
  5. 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.528
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.528
  7. 7 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.636
  8. 8 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.652
  9. 9 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.673
  10. 10 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:43.701
  11. 11 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.720
  12. 12 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.720
  13. 13 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.738
  14. 14 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:43.750
  15. 15 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.751
  16. 16 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.761
  17. 17 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.773
  18. 18 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.776
  19. 19 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.783
  20. 20 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.788
  21. 21 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.793
  22. 22 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.828
  23. 23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:43.836
  24. 24 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:43.839
  25. 25 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:43.851
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:43.853
  27. 27 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.856
  28. 28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:43.858
  29. 29 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:43.868
  30. 30 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.878
  31. 31 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:43.884
  32. 32 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:43.904
  33. 33 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.932
  34. 34 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.938
  35. 35 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.940
  36. 36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:43.948
  37. 37 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:43.950
  38. 38 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:43.952
  39. 39 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:43.962
  40. 40 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:43.971
  41. 41 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:43.978
  42. 42 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.984
  43. 43 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:44.020
  44. 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:44.036
  45. 45 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:44.070
The flag drops and we are racing! 45 cars blast off from the starting line!

Brendan Baines has a conrod failure on lap 4.

Zacarias Armando gets a piston failure on lap 6.

Pacey Suess loses his magneto on lap 12.

Christopher Cullen drops oil on lap 14, causing Colin Paff to spin out on the following lap.

Timmy MacBride leaks oil on lap 18, causing Gaizka Villa to spin out on the following lap.

Brian Wolf suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 27.

Julian Fairweather drops oil on lap 29, causing Ken Gillis to spin out on the following lap.

Dylan Jenkins leaks oil on lap 32, causing Jordan Falk to spin out on the following lap.

Emery McGuire breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 38.

Lucjo Silva has an engine failure on lap 56.

Dan Arlo's Ford Fairlane crashes out of the lead on lap 58. He is unhurt.

Paul Horvath loses a wheel after making a pitstop and driver change on lap 60.

Chuy Palomo gets a radiator failure on lap 70.

Nicholas Colton loses a piston on lap 74.

Leland Baldwin suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 77.

Anthons Havener runs out of fuel on lap 79.

Demetrio Basurto loses control of his Chevrolet and collides with Ekain Trujillo, crushing Trujillo to death. The race is called off and no points are given. Dan Arlo is the champion, but there is no fanfare.

FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 44
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 35
  3. 3 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 15
  4. 4 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  5. 5 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  6. 6 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 7
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 6
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 6
  9. 9 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  10. 10 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 4
  11. 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  12. 12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 3
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  14. 14 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2
  17. 17 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
  18. 18 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18

Announcements for the 1961 season​


We would like to announce that the calendar for the 1961 UAA racing season has been confirmed as follows:

  • 12 hours of Strathcona Park Unglonian Grand Prix of Endurance (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, April 2)
  • Capital Trophy (New Salisbury Raceway, New Eire, April 9)
  • Victoria Creek Trophy (Victoria Creek, Tyneland, April 2:relievedface:
  • Premier's Trophy (South Langley Autodrome, South Langley, May 7)
  • Western Trophy (Western Raceway, North Langley, May 21)
  • Sanders Trophy (West Waverly Raceway, West Waverly, June 4)
  • Northcrest Trophy (Northcrest Raceway, East Waverly, June 18)
  • Gran Premio de Nuevo California (North Pabloville, New California, July 9)
  • Gran Premio de Costa Sur (Autodromo Nuevo Barcelona, Costa Sur, July 30)
  • Southbank Trophy (Southcrest Speedway, East Waverly, August 20)
  • New Chelsea Trophy (New Chelsea, Tyneland, September 10)
  • 30th Annual UAA Tourist Trophy (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, October 1)
  • Unglonian Grand Prix (Strathcona Park, Grahamshire, October 22)
As you can see we have added a new race to our calendar. the Costa Sur Grand Prix, which is set to be held at the Autrodromo Nuevo Barcelona, which is currently under construction and is due to be finished by July.

We would also like to announce that effective from 1962 front engined cars will not be allowed to compete in the Unglonian Gold Star Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
And now on UBC Grandstand, highlights from the 2nd annual 12 hours of Strathcona Park, which is also the first round of the Unglonian Endurance Championship.

20 cars were gathered today at Strathcona Park in the state of Grahamshire for the 2nd annual 12 hours of Strathcona Park endurance race. No foreign drivers are here today, unfortunately.

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race started.

Reg Fletcher drops oil just 10 minutes into the race, causing Robert Thompson-Brown to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Grace's Lotus catches fire in the pits just 30 minutes into the race.

Vasco Noguera breaks a conrod after just 18 laps.

Heath Murray leaks oil less than an hour into the race, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Garth Banchard suffers a magneto failure after 48 laps.

Adam Foster gets a crankshaft failure after 51 laps.

John Yoxall has a gearbox failure after 66 laps.

John Lund breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 77 laps.

James Brigham has a crankshaft failure at the 3 hour mark.

Eutimio Burmidez gets a halfshaft failure after 105 laps.

Andrew Comstock suffers a piston failure after 115 laps.

Frank Lawler loses an engine after 123 laps.

Tony Gilbert also has an engine failure after 190 laps.

Errol Keefe has a suspension failure after just over 6 hours.

Armando Rubio gets an oil leak after 234 laps.

After 315 laps, the race is halted when Armando Rubio's Austin-Healey 3000 breaks down with engine trouble, leaving Lewis Kemp and Martin Stack's Ferrari as the last car standing, giving Kemp and Stack a second victory in a row at Strathcona Park.

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 190
  2. Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 123
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 40
  4. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 39
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 12:00:49.851
  2. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 315
  3. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 234
  4. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 217
  5. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 115
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 102
GT2000
  1. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 105
  2. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 66
  3. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 38
  4. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 5
GT1600
  1. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 77
  2. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 51
  3. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 48
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 18
  5. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 15
  6. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 6
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 12:00:49.851
  2. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 315
  3. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 234
  4. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 217
  5. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 190
  6. Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 123
  7. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 115
  8. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 105
  9. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 102
  10. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 77
  11. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 66
  12. Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 51
  13. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 48
  14. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 40
  15. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 39
  16. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 38
  17. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 18
  18. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 15
  19. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 6
  20. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to our telecast of the 1961 Capital Trophy from New Salisbury. Some new blood has entered the UTCC fray. Fiat, Lancia, Rambler, Volkswagen and Mazda have entered the Championship. Peugeot have replaced their 203 with the new 404 and Chevrolet aims to Challenge Ford and Plymouth with their new 360hp Impala SS. But first the Formula Junior race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.138
  2. 2 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.139
  3. 3 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.181
  4. 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.181
  5. 5 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.228
  6. 6 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.246
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.280
  8. 8 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.351
  9. 9 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:41.382
  10. 10 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.433
  11. 11 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.452
  12. 12 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 1:41.475
  13. 13 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 1:41.518
  14. 14 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.538
  15. 15 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.545
  16. 16 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.581
  17. 17 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.748
The flag drops and we are racing! Florencio Arenas leads the pack!

Martín Ybarra has a piston failure on lap 8.

Phillip Montgomery gets a conrod failure on lap 11.

Marvin McWilliam suffers a magneto failure on lap 23.

After 25 laps of racing, Barney Pottinger takes the first win for an Unglonian made car in the history of Unglonian motor racing.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 43:29.104
  2. 2 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:36.758
  3. 3 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:37.996
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 43:38.046
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:41.765
  6. 6 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:42.812
  7. 7 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:43.164
  8. 8 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:44.655
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:46.343
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:48.301
  11. 11 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 43:55.212
  12. 12 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 44:02.280
  13. 13 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 44:06.162
  14. 14 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 44:07.069
  15. Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 23
  16. Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 11
  17. Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) DNF lap 8
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:

  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 8
  2. 2 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  3. 3 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 3
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 2
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Salisbury as 31 cars assemble for the Gold Star heat of the Capital Trophy. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.060
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.081
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.103
  4. 4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:40.220
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.234
  6. 6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.237
  7. 7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40.262
  8. 8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:40.265
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.294
  10. 10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.296
  11. 11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40.301
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.312
  13. 13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 1:40.354
  14. 14 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:40.384
  15. 15 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.411
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:40.418
  17. 17 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:40.502
  18. 18 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.510
  19. 19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.512
  20. 20 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 1:40.530
  21. 21 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.665
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.768
  23. 23 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40.782
  24. 24 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:40.815
  25. 25 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.845
  26. 26 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.857
  27. 27 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.876
  28. 28 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:40.907
  29. 29 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:40.959
  30. 30 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:40.959
  31. 31 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:41.014
The flag drops and we are racing! Moses Lyne leads the pack!

Jack Straton has an engine failure on lap 3.

Robin Brown gets a conrod failure on lap 10.

Peter Grace suffers a magneto failure on lap 14.

Augusto Moralez loses a crankshaft on lap 18.

Lázaro Sierra breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 22.

Owen Owens has an engine failure on lap 25.

Howard McDougall gets a transmission failure on lap 43.

Ignacio Urbina suffers an engine failure on lap 53.

Goibniu Castellano loses a camshaft on lap 64.

Cletus O'Callaghan runs out of fuel just inches from the finish.

After 69 laps of racing, David Robbins wins at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 1:59:50.962
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:51.839
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:59:59.073
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:01.651
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:05.313
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:12.233
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:12.940
  8. 8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 2:00:14.120
  9. 9 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:17.054
  10. 10 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:00:17.608
  11. 11 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:18.508
  12. 12 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 2:00:32.096
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:34.003
  14. 14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:35.971
  15. 15 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:40.108
  16. 16 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:44.361
  17. 17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:48.596
  18. 18 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:00:50.788
  19. 19 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:00:51.866
  20. 20 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:00.468
  21. 21 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01:08.606
  22. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 69
  23. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 64
  24. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 53
  25. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 43
  26. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 25
  27. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  28. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 18
  29. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 14
  30. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  31. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 8
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 3
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1

When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Salisbury as the field of 20 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.175
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.176
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.242
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:40.473
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.296
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.336
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.608
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.090
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.126
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.156
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.067
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.131
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.161
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.227
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.100
  2. 2 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.106
  3. 3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.122
  4. 4 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.228
  5. 5 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.246
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.261
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.175
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.176
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.242
  4. 4 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.296
  5. 5 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.336
  6. 6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:40.473
  7. 7 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.608
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.067
  9. 9 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.090
  10. 10 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.100
  11. 11 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.106
  12. 12 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.122
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.126
  14. 14 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.131
  15. 15 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.156
  16. 16 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.161
  17. 17 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.227
  18. 18 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.228
  19. 19 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:41.246
  20. 20 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.261
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get this race underway but Kirk Attaway cant get his car started!

Garth Blanchard has an axle problem after completing just 6 laps.

James Brigham gets an engine failure after barely 20 minutes of racing.

Martin stack leaks oil after 23 laps, causing Dan Michaels to spin out on the following lap.

Heath Murray loses his clutch after 29 laps.

Vasco Noguera suffers a radiator failure after 33 laps.

Peter Grace breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 49 laps.

Jordan Falk runs out of fuel after 57 laps.

Joe Maynard has a differential failure after 70 laps.

Armando Rubio runs out of fuel less than 2 hours into the race.

Elliot Normanson drops oil after 81 laps, causing Riley McCaig to spin out on the next lap.

After 3 hours of grueling racing, Andrew Comstock and Martin Howard take victory at New Salisbury.

RESULTS:

GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:49.599
  2. 2 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:52.326
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 81
  4. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 57
GT3000
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:46.748
  2. 2 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:57.051
  3. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 82
  4. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 79
  5. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 23
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 14
GT2000
  1. 1 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:59.628
  2. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 70
  3. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 29
  4. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 1
GT1600
  1. 1 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:00.553
  2. 2 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:12.560
  3. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 49
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 33
  5. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 24
  6. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 6
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:46.748
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:49.599
  3. 3 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:00:52.326
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:00:57.051
  5. 5 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:59.628
  6. 6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:00.553
  7. 7 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:12.560
  8. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 82
  9. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 81
  10. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 79
  11. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 70
  12. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 57
  13. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 49
  14. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 33
  15. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 29
  16. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 24
  17. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 23
  18. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 14
  19. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 6
  20. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 8
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 5
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  6. 6 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the first round of the 1961 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cummins07

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to New Salisbury as the field of 53 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:

Class A
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:39.857
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39.930
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.005
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.149
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.581
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.650
  7. 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.810
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.234
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.455

Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.698
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.733
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.962
  4. 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.041
  5. 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.140
  6. 6 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.179
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.266
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40.939
  2. 2 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.162
  3. 3 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:41.163
  4. 4 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.217
  5. 5 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.227
  6. 6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.234
  7. 7 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:41.271
  8. 8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:41.318
  9. 9 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:41.335
  10. 10 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:41.343
  11. 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:41.357
  12. 12 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.384
  13. 13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.397
  14. 14 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:41.467
  15. 15 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.475
  16. 16 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:41.479
  17. 17 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.480
  18. 18 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:41.541
  19. 19 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:41.641

Class D
  1. 1 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.414
  2. 2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.451
  3. 3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.477
  4. 4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.481
  5. 5 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.484
  6. 6 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.525
  7. 7 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.533
  8. 8 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.534
  9. 9 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.546
  10. 10 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.567
  11. 11 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.593
  12. 12 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.596
  13. 13 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.597
  14. 14 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.642
  15. 15 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.657
  16. 16 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.657
  17. 17 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.722
  18. 18 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.061

Overall ranking

  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:39.857
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39.930
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.005
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.149
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.581
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.650
  7. 7 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.698
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.733
  9. 9 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40.810
  10. 10 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40.939
  11. 11 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.962
  12. 12 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:41.041
  13. 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.140
  14. 14 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.162
  15. 15 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:41.163
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.179
  17. 17 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.217
  18. 18 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.227
  19. 19 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.234
  20. 20 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:41.234
  21. 21 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.266
  22. 22 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:41.271
  23. 23 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:41.318
  24. 24 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:41.335
  25. 25 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:41.343
  26. 26 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:41.357
  27. 27 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.384
  28. 28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.397
  29. 29 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.414
  30. 30 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.451
  31. 31 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.455
  32. 32 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:41.467
  33. 33 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.475
  34. 34 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.477
  35. 35 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:41.479
  36. 36 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.480
  37. 37 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.481
  38. 38 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.484
  39. 39 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:41.525
  40. 40 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.533
  41. 41 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.534
  42. 42 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:41.541
  43. 43 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.546
  44. 44 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.567
  45. 45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.593
  46. 46 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.596
  47. 47 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.597
  48. 48 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:41.641
  49. 49 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:41.642
  50. 50 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.657
  51. 51 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.657
  52. 52 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.722
  53. 53 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.061
The flag drops and we are racing! Cullen and Arlo battle for position!

Brendan Baines has a radiator failure on lap 7.

Bert O'Reilly gets a piston failure on lap 9.

Cody Whitaker and Kenny Ó'Frighill collide on lap 12. neither are hurt.

Ross Bristol drops oil on lap 12, causing several cars to spin over the next 4 laps.

Oriol Bertez suffers an engine failure on lap 24.

Rudy Woodrow also suffers an engine failure on lap 35.

Mintxo Santiago leaks oil on lap 37, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

Len Summers loses a conrod on lap 44.

Ben Evelyn breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 48.

After 50 laps, Dan Arlo wins yet again at New Salisbury.

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:26:42.656
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:26:59.087
  3. 3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:00.827
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:02.855
  5. 5 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:04.192
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:27:05.240
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:27:08.020
  8. 8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:27:08.389
  9. 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 24
Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:26:58.934
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:00.224
  3. 3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:12.937
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:22.002
  5. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 14
  6. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 12
  7. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 9
Class C
  1. 1 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:26:59.189
  2. 2 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:27:07.330
  3. 3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:08.473
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:09.071
  5. 5 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:27:10.042
  6. 6 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:27:15.698
  7. 7 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:27:15.792
  8. 8 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:27:18.272
  9. 9 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:27:18.790
  10. 10 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:23.326
  11. 11 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:23.500
  12. 12 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:26.895
  13. 13 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:27:28.584
  14. 14 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:27:34.291
  15. 15 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:27:35.366
  16. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 38
  17. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 18
  18. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 16
  19. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 12
Class D
  1. 1 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:27:07.811
  2. 2 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:27:09.192
  3. 3 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:11.090
  4. 4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:19.029
  5. 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:24.071
  6. 6 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:24.936
  7. 7 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:29.079
  8. 8 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:30.128
  9. 9 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:33.153
  10. 10 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:35.728
  11. 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 48
  12. 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 44
  13. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 38
  14. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 37
  15. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 35
  16. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 17
  17. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 15
  18. 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 7
Overall ranking
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:26:42.656
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:26:58.934
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:26:59.087
  4. 4 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:26:59.189
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:00.224
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:00.827
  7. 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:02.855
  8. 8 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:27:04.192
  9. 9 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:27:05.240
  10. 10 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:27:07.330
  11. 11 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:27:07.811
  12. 12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:27:08.020
  13. 13 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:27:08.389
  14. 14 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:08.473
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:09.071
  16. 16 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:27:09.192
  17. 17 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:27:10.042
  18. 18 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:27:11.090
  19. 19 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:12.937
  20. 20 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:27:15.698
  21. 21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:27:15.792
  22. 22 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:27:18.272
  23. 23 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:27:18.790
  24. 24 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:19.029
  25. 25 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:22.002
  26. 26 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:23.326
  27. 27 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:23.500
  28. 28 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:24.071
  29. 29 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:24.936
  30. 30 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:27:26.895
  31. 31 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:27:28.584
  32. 32 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:29.079
  33. 33 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:30.128
  34. 34 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:27:33.153
  35. 35 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:27:34.291
  36. 36 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:27:35.366
  37. 37 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:35.728
  38. 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) DNF lap 48
  39. 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 44
  40. 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 38
  41. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 38
  42. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 37
  43. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 35
  44. 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 24
  45. 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 18
  46. 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 17
  47. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 16
  48. 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 15
  49. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 14
  50. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) DNF lap 12
  51. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) DNF lap 12
  52. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 9
  53. 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 7
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 8
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 5
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 3
  4. 4 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cummins07

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Hello and welcome to the Victoria Creek Trophy from Victoria Creek in Tyneland. We begin with Silver Star series Formula Junior racing, then Gold Star series Formula One racing, followed by the 3 hours of Victoria Creek and our main event, the 2nd round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. But first, a 24-lap Formula Junior race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.887
  2. 2 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.892
  3. 3 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.904
  4. 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.916
  5. 5 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:01.936
  6. 6 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.998
  7. 7 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:02.002
  8. 8 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.152
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.155
  10. 10 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:02.165
  11. 11 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 2:02.179
  12. 12 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 2:02.181
  13. 13 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.188
  14. 14 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.236
  15. 15 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 2:02.277
  16. 16 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.311
  17. 17 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.454
The flag drops and we are racing! Martin Ybarra leads the pack!

James Dixon has a piston failure on lap 6.

Sechnall Coleman gets a magneto failure on lap 13.

Reed McNaughton suffers a conrod failure on lap 15.

After 24 laps of racing, Barney Pottinger wins again at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 49:59.210
  2. 2 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:03.106
  3. 3 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:07.654
  4. 4 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 50:08.029
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:08.566
  6. 6 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:08.904
  7. 7 Martín Ybarra (Martín Ybarra (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:09.206
  8. 8 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:10.923
  9. 9 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:12.196
  10. 10 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:12.282
  11. 11 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:13.077
  12. 12 Florencio Arenas (Florencio Arenas (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:14.238
  13. 13 Mason Burrell (Mason Burrell (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 50:14.259
  14. 14 Manuel Ocasio (Manuel Ocasio (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:15.968
  15. Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 15
  16. Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 13
  17. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Barney Pottinger (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 16
  2. 2 Bernardo Cabello (Bernardo Cabello (Lotus 20-Cosworth)) 6
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 5
  5. 5 Chuck Stothert (SPAC (SPAC FJ1-UMC)) 4
  6. 6 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Victoria Creek as 31 cars assemble for the Gold Star heat of the Victoria Creek Trophy. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.755
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.777
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.798
  4. 4 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.856
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.863
  6. 6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.891
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.923
  8. 8 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:00.935
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00.938
  10. 10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.939
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.975
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01.012
  13. 13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 2:01.035
  14. 14 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:01.078
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:01.151
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 2:01.167
  17. 17 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01.179
  18. 18 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:01.182
  19. 19 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01.207
  20. 20 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) 2:01.252
  21. 21 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.258
  22. 22 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.265
  23. 23 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01.284
  24. 24 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.292
  25. 25 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.602
  26. 26 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.633
  27. 27 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.659
  28. 28 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.664
  29. 29 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.703
  30. 30 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01.784
  31. 31 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01.938
The flag drops and we are racing but Bobby Graham has stalled on the grid!

Darwin Langley has a clutch failure on lap 9.

Todd Kennedy drops oil on lap 11, causing Peter Grace to spin out on the following lap.

Reg Dawson has a piston failure on lap 14.

André Etxebarria gets a conrod failure on lap 18.

Les Daglish suffers a magneto failure on lap 24.

Jonas Acosta loses his crankshaft on lap 28.

Juan Hernandez breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 43.

Lazaro Sierra and Howard McDougall collide on lap 50. Neither are hurt.

After 58 laps of racing, Alberto Oriotiz takes victory at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:45.324
  2. 2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:45.575
  3. 3 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 2:00:49.160
  4. 4 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 2:00:51.435
  5. 5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:51.583
  6. 6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:55.514
  7. 7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:56.810
  8. 8 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:58.467
  9. 9 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:01.212
  10. 10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:03.863
  11. 11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:03.897
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:01:04.877
  13. 13 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:01:05.240
  14. 14 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01:06.442
  15. 15 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:06.476
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:01:07.186
  17. 17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01:09.419
  18. 18 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01:12.504
  19. 19 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:01:14.031
  20. 20 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:15.649
  21. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 50
  22. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 50
  23. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (BRM P25)) DNF lap 43
  24. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 28
  25. Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 24
  26. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 18
  27. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 14
  28. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 12
  29. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 11
  30. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  31. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 David Robbins (David Robbins (BRM P25)) 11
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  3. 3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 5
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 5
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 3
  6. 6 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (BRM P25)) 2
  8. 8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1

When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 20 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.859
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.881
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.069
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2:01.116
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.933
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.259
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.488
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.829
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.886
  6. 6 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.959
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.812
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.889
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.890
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.891
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.821
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.895
  3. 3 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.902
  4. 4 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.964
  5. 5 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:01.979
  6. 6 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:02.142
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.859
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.881
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.933
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.069
  5. 5 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 2:01.116
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.259
  7. 7 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:01.488
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.812
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.821
  10. 10 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.829
  11. 11 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.886
  12. 12 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.889
  13. 13 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.890
  14. 14 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.891
  15. 15 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.895
  16. 16 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.902
  17. 17 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.959
  18. 18 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.964
  19. 19 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:01.979
  20. 20 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 2:02.142
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get this race underway but Errol Keefe and Eric Plaskett cant get their cars started!

Bobby Graham gets a piston failure after just 3 laps.

Elliot Normanson has a conrod failure after just 9 laps.

Jordan Falk suffers an engine failure at less than 2/3rds distance.

Heath Murray and George Simmons collide at 136 minutes, neither are hurt.

A few minutes later Vasco Noguera breaks his brakes (geddit?)

A few minutes after that, Robert Thompson-Browne loses his magneto.

Martin Howard runs out of fuel with just a few minutes to go.

After 3 hours of racing, James Brigham and Jonas Acosta take victory at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:26.794
  2. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 56
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 9
  4. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:17.382
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:27.203
  3. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 86
  4. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 68
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1
  6. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1
GT2000
  1. 1 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:32.185
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:45.845
  3. 3 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:02:08.477
  4. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 68
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:35.535
  2. 2 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:46.186
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:58.640
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:02:06.302
  5. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 76
  6. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 71
Overall ranking
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:17.382
  2. 2 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 3:01:26.794
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:27.203
  4. 4 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:32.185
  5. 5 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:35.535
  6. 6 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:45.845
  7. 7 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:46.186
  8. 8 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:58.640
  9. 9 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:02:06.302
  10. 10 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:02:08.477
  11. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 86
  12. Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 76
  13. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 71
  14. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 68
  15. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 68
  16. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 56
  17. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 9
  18. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
  19. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1
  20. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 11
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 8
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  4. 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 8
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 5
  6. 6 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3
  7. 7 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  8. 8 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the second round of the 1961 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 53 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 2:00.557
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.676
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.680
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.759
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.277
  6. 6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.352
  7. 7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.386
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.692
  9. 9 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.813
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.576
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.735
  3. 3 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:01.795
  4. 4 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.850
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.864
  6. 6 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:01.939
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.157
Class C
  1. 1 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.638
  2. 2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.656
  3. 3 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.887
  4. 4 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.889
  5. 5 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.896
  6. 6 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:01.958
  7. 7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:01.987
  8. 8 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:02.020
  9. 9 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:02.046
  10. 10 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:02.049
  11. 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:02.052
  12. 12 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:02.072
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:02.095
  14. 14 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.099
  15. 15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:02.104
  16. 16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.179
  17. 17 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:02.239
  18. 18 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:02.457
  19. 19 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:02.590
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.155
  2. 2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.178
  3. 3 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.178
  4. 4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.208
  5. 5 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.283
  6. 6 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.285
  7. 7 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.298
  8. 8 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.316
  9. 9 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.350
  10. 10 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.360
  11. 11 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.391
  12. 12 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.405
  13. 13 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.477
  14. 14 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.514
  15. 15 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.522
  16. 16 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.527
  17. 17 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.717
  18. 18 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.718
Overall ranking
  1. 1 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 2:00.557
  2. 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.676
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.680
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.759
  5. 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.277
  6. 6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.352
  7. 7 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2:01.386
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.576
  9. 9 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.638
  10. 10 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.656
  11. 11 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.692
  12. 12 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.735
  13. 13 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:01.795
  14. 14 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.813
  15. 15 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.850
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.864
  17. 17 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.887
  18. 18 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.889
  19. 19 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.896
  20. 20 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:01.939
  21. 21 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:01.958
  22. 22 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:01.987
  23. 23 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:02.020
  24. 24 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:02.046
  25. 25 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:02.049
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:02.052
  27. 27 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 2:02.072
  28. 28 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:02.095
  29. 29 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.099
  30. 30 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:02.104
  31. 31 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.155
  32. 32 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.157
  33. 33 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.178
  34. 34 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.178
  35. 35 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.179
  36. 36 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.208
  37. 37 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:02.239
  38. 38 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.283
  39. 39 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.285
  40. 40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.298
  41. 41 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.316
  42. 42 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.350
  43. 43 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.360
  44. 44 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.391
  45. 45 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:02.405
  46. 46 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:02.457
  47. 47 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.477
  48. 48 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.514
  49. 49 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.522
  50. 50 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:02.527
  51. 51 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:02.590
  52. 52 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.717
  53. 53 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.718
The flag drops and we are racing but Zacarías Armando has stalled!

Thomas Winship has a crankshaft failure on lap 3.

Fred McCormick gets a magneto failure on lap 5.

Pacey Suess suffers an engine failure on lap 8.

Bernie Gutermuth loses a conrod on lap 10.

Rudy Woodrow breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 18.

Ross Bristol has a clutch failure on lap 21.

Heriberto Asturias drops oil on lap 27, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Christopher Cullen also drops oil on lap 38, causing Martin Declan to spin out on the next lap.

Paul Hildebrand leaks oil as well on lap 43, causing Peter Eynesbury to spin out on the following lap.

After 48 laps of racing, Oriol Bertez takes victory at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:39:53.465
  2. 2 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:05.669
  3. 3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:05.844
  4. 4 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40:06.769
  5. 5 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.824
  6. 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:14.603
  7. 7 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:23.098
  8. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 38
  9. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 3
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:39:58.395
  2. 2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:40:03.473
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:10.997
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:40:14.342
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:16.999
  6. 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:19.581
  7. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 21
Class C
  1. 1 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:40:14.610
  2. 2 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:18.702
  3. 3 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:40:18.977
  4. 4 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:40:21.038
  5. 5 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:21.514
  6. 6 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:25.221
  7. 7 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:25.403
  8. 8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:40:25.981
  9. 9 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:28.042
  10. 10 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:40:29.035
  11. 11 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:40:36.238
  12. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 44
  13. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 43
  14. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 39
  15. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 28
  16. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 27
  17. 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 10
  18. 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 5
  19. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 1
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:15.903
  2. 2 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:40:17.546
  3. 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:18.512
  4. 4 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:40:18.787
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:19.354
  6. 6 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:40:19.400
  7. 7 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:40:19.487
  8. 8 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:20.115
  9. 9 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:23.712
  10. 10 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:24.634
  11. 11 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:25.299
  12. 12 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:26.062
  13. 13 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:26.100
  14. 14 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:26.672
  15. 15 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:30.225
  16. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 29
  17. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 18
  18. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 8
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:39:53.465
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:39:58.395
  3. 3 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:40:03.473
  4. 4 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:05.669
  5. 5 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:05.844
  6. 6 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40:06.769
  7. 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.824
  8. 8 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:10.997
  9. 9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:40:14.342
  10. 10 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 1:40:14.603
  11. 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:40:14.610
  12. 12 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:15.903
  13. 13 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:16.999
  14. 14 14D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:40:17.546
  15. 15 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:18.512
  16. 16 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:18.702
  17. 17 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:40:18.787
  18. 18 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:40:18.977
  19. 19 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:19.354
  20. 20 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:40:19.400
  21. 21 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:40:19.487
  22. 22 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:19.581
  23. 23 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:20.115
  24. 24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:40:21.038
  25. 25 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:21.514
  26. 26 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:23.098
  27. 27 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:23.712
  28. 28 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:24.634
  29. 29 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:25.221
  30. 30 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:25.299
  31. 31 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:25.403
  32. 32 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:40:25.981
  33. 33 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:26.062
  34. 34 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:26.100
  35. 35 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:26.672
  36. 36 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:28.042
  37. 37 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:40:29.035
  38. 38 13D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:30.225
  39. 39 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) 1:40:36.238
  40. 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 44
  41. 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IIIa)) DNF lap 43
  42. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 39
  43. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) DNF lap 38
  44. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 29
  45. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 28
  46. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) DNF lap 27
  47. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 21
  48. 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Wolkswagen Beetle 1200)) DNF lap 18
  49. 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) DNF lap 10
  50. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 8
  51. 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) DNF lap 5
  52. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 3
  53. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:

  1. 1 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 8
    2 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 8
    3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 5
    4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
    5 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 3
    6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 3
    7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2
    8 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Classic)) 2
    9 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1
    10 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1
 

Our Partners