Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Member of the Month-February 2021-Cummins07
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Now it's time for our main event, the 28th annual UAA Tourist Trophy. 161 laps, 96 drivers in 48 cars fighting for the richest prize in Unglonian motorsports.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:42.329
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:42.360
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:42.690
  4. 4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:42.879
  5. 5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:42.959
  6. 6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.127
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.191
  8. 8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.304
  9. 9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.322
  10. 10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:43.456
  11. 11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:43.463
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:42.869
  2. 2 7B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.336
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.372
  4. 4 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:43.466
  5. 5 6B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.490
  6. 6 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:43.508
  7. 7 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.560
Class C
  1. 1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.271
  2. 2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.283
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.420
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:43.452
  5. 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.481
  6. 6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.509
  7. 7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:43.535
  8. 8 18C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.583
  9. 9 17C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.602
  10. 10 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:43.623
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:43.663
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:43.670
  13. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:43.673
  14. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:43.691
  15. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.693
  16. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:43.717
  17. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:43.738
  18. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:43.760
Class D

  1. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:43.746
  2. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:43.761
  3. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.787
  4. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.817
  5. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.830
  6. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:43.830
  7. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:43.848
  8. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.850
  9. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.879
  10. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:43.973
  11. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:43.992
  12. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:44.014
Overall ranking
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:42.329
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:42.360
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:42.690
  4. 4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:42.869
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:42.879
  6. 6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:42.959
  7. 7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.127
  8. 8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:43.191
  9. 9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:43.271
  10. 10 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:43.283
  11. 11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:43.304
  12. 12 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:43.322
  13. 13 7B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.336
  14. 14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:43.372
  15. 15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:43.420
  16. 16 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:43.452
  17. 17 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:43.456
  18. 18 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:43.463
  19. 19 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:43.466
  20. 20 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.481
  21. 21 6B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:43.490
  22. 22 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:43.508
  23. 23 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:43.509
  24. 24 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:43.535
  25. 25 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:43.560
  26. 26 18C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.583
  27. 27 17C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:43.602
  28. 28 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:43.623
  29. 29 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:43.663
  30. 30 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:43.670
  31. 31 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:43.673
  32. 32 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:43.691
  33. 33 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:43.693
  34. 34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:43.717
  35. 35 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:43.738
  36. 36 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:43.746
  37. 37 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:43.760
  38. 38 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:43.761
  39. 39 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:43.787
  40. 40 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:43.817
  41. 41 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.830
  42. 42 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:43.830
  43. 43 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:43.848
  44. 44 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:43.850
  45. 45 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:43.879
  46. 46 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:43.973
  47. 47 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:43.992
  48. 48 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:44.014
The flag drops and we are racing! A grueling 161-lap journey has begun!

Jaumet Sastre has crashed on lap 2.

Ray Gully gets a suspension failure on lap 4.

Xanti Rojas drops oil on lap 7, causing Timmy MacBride to spin out on the following lap.

Martin Declan suffers a piston failure on lap 16. On that same lap Dan Arlo gets transmission problems and is forced to retire.

Ekain Trujillo loses his engine in the tiny Messerschmitt on lap 21.

Christopher Cullen breaks a magneto on lap 23.

Anthony Gainsborough has a piston failure on lap 26.

Heriberto Asturias crashes on lap 29.

David Hozard gets a halfshaft failure on lap 42.

Vidal Felix loses a wheel on lap 44.

Gaizka Villa drops oil on lap 46, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Elliot Normanson suffers an engine failure on lap 53.

Ross Bristol leaks oil on lap 58, causing Pacey Suess to spin out on the following lap.

Trevor Moray breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 67.

Someone doesn't properly screw on a wheel, causing John Cropper to lose it on lap 81.

Len Summers loses his gearbox on lap 83.

Dylan Jenkins has a conrod failure on lap 97.

Martin Howard leaks oil on lap 99, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next 2 laps.

Presley Anderson gets a magneto failure on lap 103.

Daniel Suarez drops oil on lap 111, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next 2 laps.

Scott Flynn suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 129.

Goyo Varela loses his engine on lap 144.

Julian Fairweather breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 148.

Reuben McIntyre and Bartolomé Delgado win the 1959 UAA Tourist Trophy! But it is not enough to take the inaugural Unglonian touring car title from Christoper Cullen!

RESULTS:

Class A
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 4:45:41.184
  2. 2 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 4:46:18.160
  3. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 148
  4. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 112
  5. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 101
  6. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 100
  7. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 97
  8. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 53
  9. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 47
  10. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 23
  11. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 16
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4:46:10.994
  2. 2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 4:46:13.208
  3. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 129
  4. 6B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 113
  5. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 99
  6. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 58
  7. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 26
Class C
  1. 1 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 4:46:21.395
  2. 2 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 4:46:24.542
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 4:46:24.891
  4. 4 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 4:46:28.212
  5. 5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 4:46:30.218
  6. 6 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 4:46:31.154
  7. 7 18C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 4:46:40.081
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 4:46:40.356
  9. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 144
  10. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 111
  11. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 103
  12. 17C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 81
  13. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 48
  14. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 46
  15. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 29
  16. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 16
  17. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 7
  18. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 2
Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 4:46:13.091
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 4:46:29.104
  3. 3 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:29.543
  4. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 83
  5. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 67
  6. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 59
  7. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 48
  8. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 44
  9. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 42
  10. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 21
  11. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 8
  12. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
Overall ranking
    1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 4:45:41.184
    2. 2 7B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 4:46:10.994
    3. 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 4:46:13.091
    4. 4 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 4:46:13.208
    5. 5 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 4:46:18.160
    6. 6 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 4:46:21.395
    7. 7 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 4:46:24.542
    8. 8 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 4:46:24.891
    9. 9 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 4:46:28.212
    10. 10 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 4:46:29.104
    11. 11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 4:46:29.543
    12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 4:46:30.218
    13. 13 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 4:46:31.154
    14. 14 18C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 4:46:40.081
    15. 15 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 4:46:40.356
    16. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 148
    17. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 144
    18. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 129
    19. 6B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 113
    20. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 112
    21. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 111
    22. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 103
    23. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 101
    24. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 100
    25. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 99
    26. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 97
    27. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 83
    28. 17C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 81
    29. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 67
    30. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 59
    31. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 58
    32. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 53
    33. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 48
    34. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 48
    35. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 47
    36. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 46
    37. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 44
    38. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 42
    39. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 29
    40. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 26
    41. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 23
    42. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 21
    43. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 16
    44. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 16
    45. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 8
    46. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 7
    47. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
    48. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 2
    FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
    1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 18
    2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 16
      3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 14
      4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
      5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 12
      6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
    3. 7 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 10
      8 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
      9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
      10 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
      11 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
      12 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 8
      13 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
      14 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
    4. 15 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 5
      16 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 4
      17 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
      18 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
      19 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
      20 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
      21 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
      22 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 3
    5. 23 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 3
      24 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
      25 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
      26 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2
      27 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2
      28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
      29 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
      30 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1
      31 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Good afternoon and welcome to the 23rd annual Unglonian grand prix. We have a record 35 cars gathered here today including 7 international drivers. Here is the starting line up.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.209
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.212
  3. 3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.242
  4. 4 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.255
  5. 5 Wolfgang Von Trips (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.265
  6. 6 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.286
  7. 7 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.294
  8. 8 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:43.311
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.311
  10. 10 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:43.317
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.318
  12. 12 Phil Hill (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.319
  13. 13 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:43.329
  14. 14 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.340
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.346
  16. 16 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.349
  17. 17 Cliff Allison (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.356
  18. 18 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.373
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.381
  20. 20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:43.382
  21. 21 Jack Brabham (Cooper (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.383
  22. 22 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.389
  23. 23 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:43.399
  24. 24 Bruce McLaren (Cooper (Cooper T53-Climax) 1:43.407
  25. 25 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.415
  26. 26 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.431
  27. 27 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:43.437
  28. 28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.474
  29. 29 Alan Stacey (Lotus (Lotus 16-Climax)) 1:43.485
  30. 30 Innes Ireland (Lotus (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:43.520
  31. 31 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.534
  32. 32 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:43.540
  33. 33 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:43.558
  34. 34 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.568
  35. 35 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:43.645
The flag drops and we are racing! Jack Straton leads the pack!

Cliff Allison gets a magneto failure on lap 3.

Terry Cooter and Petri Abaroa collide on lap 7. Neither are hurt.

One lap later, Todd Kennedy runs over debris from the previous laps crash and gets a puncture.

Goibniu Castellano has a conrod failure on lap 12.

Jack Brabham suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 20.

Howard McDougall breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 22.

Moses Lyne and James Brigham collide on lap 25. Neither are hurt.

Peter Grace and Tony Gilbert also collide on lap 27. Neither are hurt

One lap later, Alan Stacey runs over debris from the previous laps crash and gets a puncture.

Darren Croft loses his engine on lap 34.

Cletus O'Callaghan suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 37.

Lazaro Sierra has a suspension failure on lap 53.

Darwin Langley gets a transmission failure on lap 56.

Quintinus Zuñiga runs out of fuel just five laps from the finish.

Alberto Oriotiz wins the Unglonian Grand Prix!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:09.431
  2. 2 Bruce McLaren (Cooper (Cooper T53-Climax) 1:57:09.726
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:14.724
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:57:15.668
  5. 5 Phil Hill (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:16.056
  6. 6 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:57:19.430
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:57:19.576
  8. 8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:57:20.300
  9. 9 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:20.650
  10. 10 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:21.769
  11. 11 Innes Ireland (Lotus (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:57:23.848
  12. 12 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:25.800
  13. 13 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:28.070
  14. 14 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:29.239
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:32.308
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:32.420
  17. 17 Wolfgang Von Trips (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:33.929
  18. 18 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:44.064
  19. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 61
  20. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 56
  21. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 53
  22. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 37
  23. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 34
  24. Alan Stacey (Lotus (Lotus 16-Climax)) DNF lap 28
  25. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 27
  26. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 27
  27. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 25
  28. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  29. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 22
  30. Jack Brabham (Cooper (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 20
  31. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 12
  32. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 8
  33. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 7
  34. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 7
  35. Cliff Allison (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 3
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
And now on UBC Grandstand, highlights from the inaugural edition of the 12 hours of Strathcona Park, which is also the first round of the inaugural Unglonian Endurance Championship.

26 cars were gathered today at Strathcona Park in the state of Grahamshire for the inaugural 12 hours of Strathcona Park endurance race. Of the 53 drivers competing, 19 were foreigners.

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get the race started.

Julian Reese breaks a magneto just 4 laps into the race.

Bill Braxton has transmission trouble after just 7 laps.

Bud Hulsey gets suspension problems after just 9 laps.

Garth Blanchard breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 11.

John Lund loses his conrod on lap 15.

James Brigham suffers an engine failure on lap 25.

Greg Caldwell retires due to crankshaft troubles on lap 30.

Gilbert Geitner has a piston failure on lap 40.

Ed Leavens spins out on lap 58.

Frank Shroeder loses a halfshaft on lap 66.

Martin Howard suffers an engine failure on lap 73.

Bob Grossman also suffers an engine failure on lap 77.

Goyo Varela crashes after 86 laps.

Fred Spross breaks his suspension on lap 97.

Riley McCaig has an engine failure on lap 101, just a lap after getting in the car.

Bobby Graham suffers a magneto failure on lap 124.

Reg Fletcher has a conrod failure on lap 131.

Jordan Falk loses an engine on lap 136.

Jack Sears crashes on lap 155. He is unhurt.

John Yoxall gets a crankshaft failure on lap 179.

Armando Rubio breaks his transmission on lap 189.

Jim Parkinson suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 236.

Errol Keefe loses his suspension on lap 324.

Ted Lund has an engine failure on lap 327.

Elliot Normanson breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 357. With just 30 minutes left in the race, officials decide to call the race crown the last driver standing, Lewis Kemp, as the inaugural winner of the Strathcona Park 12 Hours.

RESULTS:
Sports 5000
  1. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 357
  2. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 136
  3. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 124
Sports 3000
  1. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) Only Car Remaining
  2. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 324
  3. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 189
  4. Peter Riley/Jack Sears (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 155
  5. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 101
  6. John Colgate/Fred Spross (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 97
  7. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 73
  8. Gilbert Geitner/Lew Spencer (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 40
  9. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 25
Sports 2000
  1. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 179
  2. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 131
  3. Mike Rothschild/Bob Grossman (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 77
  4. Bob Mazzi/Frank Schroeder/Fred Moore (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 66
  5. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 30
  6. Bud Hulsey/Harry Washburn (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 9
  7. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 4
Sports 1600
  1. Colin Escott/Ted Lund (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 327
  2. Jack Flaherty/Jim Parkinson (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 236
  3. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 86
  4. Fred Hayes/Ed Leavens (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 58
  5. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 15
  6. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 11
  7. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 7
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) Only Car Remaining
  2. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 357
  3. Colin Escott/Ted Lund (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 327
  4. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 324
  5. Jack Flaherty/Jim Parkinson (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 236
  6. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 189
  7. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 179
  8. Peter Riley/Jack Sears (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 155
  9. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 136
  10. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 131
  11. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 124
  12. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 101
  13. John Colgate/Fred Spross (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 97
  14. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 86
  15. Mike Rothschild/Bob Grossman (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 77
  16. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 73
  17. Bob Mazzi/Frank Schroeder/Fred Moore (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 66
  18. Fred Hayes/Ed Leavens (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 58
  19. Gilbert Geitner/Lew Spencer (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 40
  20. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 30
  21. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 25
  22. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 15
  23. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 11
  24. Bud Hulsey/Harry Washburn (AC (AC Ace)) DNF lap 9
  25. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 7
  26. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Hello and welcome to New Salisbury Raceway for some hot racing action. This weekend we will see the inaugural Unglonian Endurance Championship continue its journey after the opening round at Strathcona Park. Also on the bill is touring cars, the Gold Star and its new little brother, the Silver Star, which we will begin with in a few moments. Here is the grid for the first ever race in the history of the Unglonian Silver Star.

GRID:

  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.180
    2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.227
    3 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.241
    4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.259
    5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.392
    6 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.399
    7 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.411
    8 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:41.478
    9 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.536
    10 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.559
    11 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.597

Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:41.691

This race is the first Formula Junior race to be held on Unglonian soil. Formula Junior is racing category intended to prepare drivers for life in Formula One. Think of it as a school on wheels.

The flag drops and we are racing! 12 cars will battle over 25 laps to be the first winner in the history of the Unglonian Silver Star!

Gil Huxley drops oil on lap 15, causing James Dixon to spin off on the following lap.

Reg Dawson runs out of fuel just inches from the finish line!

Caleb Key wins the first ever Formula Junior race in Unglonia!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:25.922
  2. 2 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:30.372
  3. 3 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:36.448
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:37.668
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:42.744
  6. 6 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:45.924
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:48.630
  8. 8 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 43:52.686
  9. 9 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 43:56.351
  10. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 25
  11. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 16
  12. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 15
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  2. 2 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  3. 3 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2
  5. 5 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1
When we return we will bring you the first round of the Unglonian Gold Star.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to New Salisbury as the field of 28 F1 cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.064
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.070
  3. 3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.071
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.204
  5. 5 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.259
  6. 6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:40.260
  7. 7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40.275
  8. 8 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40.281
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40.291
  10. 10 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:40.292
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:40.327
  12. 12 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.340
  13. 13 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.362
  14. 14 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.405
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:40.412
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.414
  17. 17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.430
  18. 18 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.438
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.446
  20. 20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.508
  21. 21 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.549
  22. 22 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.565
  23. 23 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:40.573
  24. 24 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:40.598
  25. 25 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.636
  26. 26 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:40.656
  27. 27 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:40.725
  28. 28 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.756
The flag drops and we are racing! 28 cars blast past the starting line!

Tony Gilbert has a conrod failure on lap 3.

Bobby Graham gets a crankshaft failure on lap 9.

Howard McDougall loses a magneto on lap 13.

Terry Cooter suffers an engine failure on lap 15.

Igancio Urbina breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 20.

Moses Lyne has a transmission failure on lap 28.

Darren Croft gets a piston failure on lap 38.

Owen Owens loses his suspension on lap 40.

Petri Abaroa crashes into backmarker David Robbins on lap 47. Neither are hurt.

Quintinus Zuñiga suffers an engine failure on lap 53.

Cletus O'Callaghan breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 61.

Augusto Moralez wins at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:55.852
  2. 2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:59:57.880
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:00:01.975
  4. 4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:04.460
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:06.959
  6. 6 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:00:16.741
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:00:21.481
  8. 8 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:22.835
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:28.955
  10. 10 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:29.170
  11. 11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:30.269
  12. 12 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:38.517
  13. 13 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:41.105
  14. 14 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:44.843
  15. 15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:49.882
  16. 16 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01:07.500
  17. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 61
  18. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 53
  19. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  20. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 47
  21. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 40
  22. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 38
  23. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 28
  24. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 20
  25. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
  26. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 13
  27. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  28. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  2. 2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 3
  4. 4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring the second round of the Unglonian Endurance Chamiponship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to New Salisbury as the cars of the Unglonian Endurance Championship assemble on the dummy grid. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.511
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.665
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.983
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.438
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.452
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.549
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.099
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.227
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.531
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.074
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.110
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.330
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.642
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.075
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.116
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.163
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.338
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.438
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:40.452
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.511
  4. 4 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.549
  5. 5 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.665
  6. 6 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.983
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:41.074
  8. 8 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.075
  9. 9 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.099
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.110
  11. 11 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.116
  12. 12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.163
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.227
  14. 14 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:41.330
  15. 15 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:41.338
  16. 16 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.531
  17. 17 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:41.642
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Andrew Comstock suffers an engine failure on lap 3.

Garth Blanchard and Bill Braxton collide on lap 5. Neither are hurt.

Riley McCaig has a piston failure on lap 11.

Eric Plaskett gets a magneto failure on lap 20.

Kirk Attaway loses a camshaft on lap 22.

Reg Fletcher breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 31.

Elliot Normanson suffers a conrod failure on lap 58.

Tony Gilbert has a camshaft failure on lap 74.

After 3 hours of racing, James Brigham and Jonas Acosta win at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:42.892
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 74
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 58
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:38.636
  2. 2 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:03.855
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:04.384
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 20
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 3
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:00:54.983
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:16.663
  3. 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 31
  4. 4 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 22
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:58.973
  2. 2 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:01.470
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
  4. 4 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
Overall ranking
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:38.636
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:42.892
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:00:54.983
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:58.973
  5. 5 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:01.470
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:03.855
  7. 7 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:04.384
  8. 8 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:16.663
  9. 9 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 74
  10. 10 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 58
  11. 11 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 31
  12. 12 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 22
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 20
  14. 14 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
  15. 15 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
  16. 16 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
  17. 17 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 5
  4. 4 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  5. 5 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2
  6. 6 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
When we return we will bring the main event, the first round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to New Salisbury as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:


Class A

  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.098
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.134
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.172
  4. 4 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40.991
  5. 5 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.008
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.063
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.081

Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.729
  2. 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.965
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.021
  4. 4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.098
  5. 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.191
  6. 6 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.224
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:41.409

Class C
  1. 1 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40.900
  2. 2 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.962
  3. 3 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.131
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.144
  5. 5 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.264
  6. 6 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.286
  7. 7 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.288
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:41.302
  9. 9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.345
  10. 10 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.364
  11. 11 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.412
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:41.423
  13. 13 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:41.511
  14. 14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:41.521
  15. 15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:41.650
  16. 16 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:41.902
  17. 17 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.034

Class D

  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.388
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.405
  3. 3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.446
  4. 4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.474
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.515
  6. 6 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.517
  7. 7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.527
  8. 8 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:41.545
  9. 9 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.554
  10. 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.603
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:41.610
  12. 12 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.648
  13. 13 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.780
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.028

Overall ranking

  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.098
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.134
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40.172
  4. 4 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.729
  5. 5 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40.900
  6. 6 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.962
  7. 7 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40.965
  8. 8 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40.991
  9. 9 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.008
  10. 10 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.021
  11. 11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.063
  12. 12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.081
  13. 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:41.098
  14. 14 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.131
  15. 15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.144
  16. 16 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.191
  17. 17 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.224
  18. 18 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.264
  19. 19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.286
  20. 20 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:41.288
  21. 21 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:41.302
  22. 22 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:41.345
  23. 23 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.364
  24. 24 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:41.388
  25. 25 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.405
  26. 26 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:41.409
  27. 27 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.412
  28. 28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:41.423
  29. 29 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.446
  30. 30 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.474
  31. 31 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:41.511
  32. 32 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.515
  33. 33 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.517
  34. 34 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:41.521
  35. 35 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:41.527
  36. 36 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:41.545
  37. 37 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.554
  38. 38 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:41.603
  39. 39 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:41.610
  40. 40 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.648
  41. 41 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:41.650
  42. 42 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.780
  43. 43 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:41.902
  44. 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.028
  45. 45 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:42.034
The flag drops and we are racing but Colin Paff has stalled at the starting line!

Mintxo Santiago gets a puncture on lap 2.

Ray Gully and rookie Simon Lane collide on lap 7. Neither are hurt.

Arnold Cunningham runs over debris from the previous laps collision, giving him a puncture.

Heriberto Asturias has a conrod failure on lap 14.

Fred McCormick drops oil on lap 18, causing Tancredo Esparza to spin out on the following lap.

Reuben McIntyre drops oil on lap 22, causing 5 cars to spin out over the next 3 laps.

Darren Wootton suffers an engine failure on lap 28.

Robert Hewley breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 34.

Xanti Rojas drops oil on lap 39, causing Martin Declan to spin out on the following lap.

Ross Bristol also leaks oil on lap 43, causing Jim Cave to spin out on the following lap.

Dan Arlo wins at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:26:42.066
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:26:57.586
  3. 3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:13.003
  4. 4 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:27:18.281
  5. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 28
  6. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 24
  7. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 22
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:06.200
  2. 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:07.513
  3. 3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:10.353
  4. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 43
  5. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 34
  6. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 25
  7. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 24
Class C
  1. 1 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:27:02.306
  2. 2 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:27:02.501
  3. 3 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:03.548
  4. 4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:27:06.733
  5. 5 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:27:07.702
  6. 6 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:27:22.145
  7. 7 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:27:23.396
  8. 8 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:25.462
  9. 9 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:27:25.731
  10. 10 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:27:28.269
  11. 11 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:27:29.004
  12. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 40
  13. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 39
  14. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 19
  15. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 18
  16. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 14
  17. 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 8
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:27:09.549
  2. 2 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:27:12.703
  3. 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:14.431
  4. 4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:20.363
  5. 5 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:20.785
  6. 6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:27:25.497
  7. 7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:28.079
  8. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 44
  9. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 25
  10. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 23
  11. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 7
  12. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 7
  13. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 2
  14. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 1
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:26:42.066
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:26:57.586
  3. 3 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:27:02.306
  4. 4 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:27:02.501
  5. 5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:27:03.548
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:06.200
  7. 7 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:27:06.733
  8. 8 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:07.513
  9. 9 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:27:07.702
  10. 10 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:27:09.549
  11. 11 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:27:10.353
  12. 12 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:27:12.703
  13. 13 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:27:13.003
  14. 14 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:14.431
  15. 15 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:27:18.281
  16. 16 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:27:20.363
  17. 17 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:27:20.785
  18. 18 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:27:22.145
  19. 19 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:27:23.396
  20. 20 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:27:25.462
  21. 21 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:27:25.497
  22. 22 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:27:25.731
  23. 23 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:27:28.079
  24. 24 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:27:28.269
  25. 25 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:27:29.004
  26. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 44
  27. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 43
  28. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 40
  29. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 39
  30. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 34
  31. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 28
  32. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 25
  33. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 25
  34. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 24
  35. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 24
  36. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 23
  37. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 22
  38. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 19
  39. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 18
  40. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 14
  41. 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 8
  42. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 7
  43. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 7
  44. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 2
  45. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 8
  2. 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  3. 3 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  4. 4 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  5. 5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the Victoria Creek trophy. We will see the second round of the Unglonian touring car championship. We will also see The Unglonian gold star and the Unglonian endurance championship, but first a Formula Junior race that will run for 24 laps.

GRID:
  1. 1 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.931
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.961
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:01.992
  4. 4 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.022
  5. 5 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.032
  6. 6 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:02.068
  7. 7 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.175
  8. 8 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.212
  9. 9 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.234
  10. 10 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.335
  11. 11 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.472
  12. 12 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:02.534
The flag goes down and we are racing but polesitter Drew Rhydderch has botched the start!

Bob Jameson gets a piston failure on lap 4.

Caleb Key has a magneto failure on lap 14.

Reed McNaughton wins at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 49:59.408
  2. 2 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:02.318
  3. 3 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:03.628
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:06.096
  5. 5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:06.557
  6. 6 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:08.725
  7. 7 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 50:11.796
  8. 8 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:11.989
  9. 9 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:12.309
  10. 10 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 50:15.141
  11. 11 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 14
  12. 12 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  2. Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  3. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  4. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 5
  5. Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 4
  6. Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 4
  7. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3
  8. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 28 F1 cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.
GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.780
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.853
  3. 3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.867
  4. 4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.868
  5. 5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.889
  6. 6 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.909
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.925
  8. 8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00.933
  9. 9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00.947
  10. 10 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:00.947
  11. 11 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.949
  12. 12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.955
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00.958
  14. 14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.963
  15. 15 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:00.996
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:01.011
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01.015
  18. 18 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01.032
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.077
  20. 20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.099
  21. 21 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01.114
  22. 22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.115
  23. 23 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01.162
  24. 24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.217
  25. 25 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.262
  26. 26 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.291
  27. 27 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01.449
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01.473
The flag drops and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack!

James Brigham suffers a magneto failure on lap 3.

Ignacio Urbina gets a conrod failure on lap 7.

Tony Gilbert has a crankshaft failure on lap 18.

David Robbins loses his halfshaft on lap 27.

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 36.

Robin Brown blows his engine on lap 47.

Moses Lyne runs out of fuel just inches from the finish.

Alberto Oriotiz wins at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:42.966
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:44.810
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:48.567
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:54.711
  5. 5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:58.634
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:59.059
  7. 7 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:59.412
  8. 8 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:59.498
  9. 9 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01:00.891
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01:01.042
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01:01.066
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01:01.676
  13. 13 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01:04.017
  14. 14 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01:06.326
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:01:06.488
  16. 16 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:06.774
  17. 17 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01:07.615
  18. 18 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:01:08.131
  19. 19 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:01:08.566
  20. 20 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01:09.078
  21. 21 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:01:17.073
  22. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 58
  23. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  24. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 36
  25. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 27
  26. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 18
  27. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 7
  28. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  2. 2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  3. 3 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  4. 4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 5
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 3
  6. 6 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  7. 7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  8. 8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship race.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.


GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.941
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.016
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.247
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.939
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.986
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.267
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.857
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.226
  6. 6 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.229
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.762
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.818
  3. 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.837
  4. 4 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.957
GT1600
  1. 1 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.857
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.965
  3. 3 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:02.143
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:02.547
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.939
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:00.941
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:00.986
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.016
  5. 5 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.247
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.267
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:01.762
  8. 8 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:01.818
  9. 9 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.837
  10. 10 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.857
  11. 11 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.857
  12. 12 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:01.957
  13. 13 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:01.965
  14. 14 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:02.143
  15. 15 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.226
  16. 16 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:02.229
  17. 17 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:02.547

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Elliot Normanson suffers an engine failure on lap 20.

Jonas Acosta drops oil on lap 27, causing Vasco Noguera to spin out on the following lap.

Martin Howard and Scott Flynn collide on lap 32. Neither are hurt.

Joe Maynard has a magneto failure on lap 37.

Bobby Graham gets a crankshaft failure on lap 44.

Patrick Keith breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 46.

Lewis Kemp loses his engine on lap 66.

After 3 hours and 87 laps, Riley McCaig and George Simmons take outright victory at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 46
  2. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 44
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 20
GT3000
  1. 1 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:30.858
  2. 2 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:44.786
  3. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 66
  4. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 32
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 32
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 27
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:33.196
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:38.818
  3. 3 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:54.688
  4. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 37
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:52.118
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:52.631
  3. 3 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:02:02.978
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 28
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:30.858
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:33.196
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:38.818
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:44.786
  5. 5 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:52.118
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:52.631
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:54.688
  8. 8 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:02:02.978
  9. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 66
  10. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 46
  11. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 44
  12. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 37
  13. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 32
  14. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 32
  15. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 28
  16. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 27
  17. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 20
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  2. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  3. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  4. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 5
  5. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 5
  6. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  7. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3
  8. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3
  9. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  10. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the second round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.556
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.686
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.710
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.261
  5. 5 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:01.868
  6. 6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:02.090
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:02.239
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.483
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.593
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.830
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.862
  5. 5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:02.107
  6. 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.151
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:02.223
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.635
  2. 2 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.723
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.772
  4. 4 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.882
  5. 5 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.886
  6. 6 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.007
  7. 7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2:02.054
  8. 8 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:02.111
  9. 9 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:02.138
  10. 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2:02.147
  11. 11 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:02.215
  12. 12 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:02.261
  13. 13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.263
  14. 14 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:02.287
  15. 15 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.409
  16. 16 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:02.423
  17. 17 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:02.629
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.144
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.170
  3. 3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.183
  4. 4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.223
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.224
  6. 6 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.263
  7. 7 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.301
  8. 8 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 2:02.346
  9. 9 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.350
  10. 10 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.364
  11. 11 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.390
  12. 12 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.527
  13. 13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.608
  14. 14 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.684
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:00.556
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.686
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:00.710
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.261
  5. 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.483
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.593
  7. 7 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.635
  8. 8 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.723
  9. 9 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.772
  10. 10 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.830
  11. 11 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.862
  12. 12 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:01.868
  13. 13 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.882
  14. 14 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.886
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.007
  16. 16 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2:02.054
  17. 17 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:02.090
  18. 18 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:02.107
  19. 19 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:02.111
  20. 20 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:02.138
  21. 21 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:02.144
  22. 22 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2:02.147
  23. 23 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.151
  24. 24 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.170
  25. 25 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.183
  26. 26 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:02.215
  27. 27 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:02.223
  28. 28 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.223
  29. 29 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.224
  30. 30 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:02.239
  31. 31 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:02.261
  32. 32 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:02.263
  33. 33 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:02.263
  34. 34 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:02.287
  35. 35 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.301
  36. 36 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 2:02.346
  37. 37 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.350
  38. 38 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.364
  39. 39 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:02.390
  40. 40 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.409
  41. 41 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:02.423
  42. 42 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.527
  43. 43 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.608
  44. 44 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:02.629
  45. 45 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.684
The flag drops and we are racing but Kenny O'Frighill has stalled!

Pacey Suess gets a piston failure on lap 5.

Lucjo Silva suffers an engine failure on lap 14.

Zacarias Armando crashes into backmarker Jim Cave on lap 16. Neither are hurt.

Oriol Bertez has a magneto failure on lap 18.

Reuben McIntyre breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 20.

David Hozard and Simon Lane collide on lap 23. Neither are hurt.

Cody Whitaker loses his conrod on lap 26.

Anthony Gainsborough gets transmission troubles on lap 28.

Fred McCormick has suspension troubles on lap 30.

Bert O'Reilly suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 42.

Robert Hewley drops oil on lap 45, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Dan Arlo wins at Victoria Creek!


RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39:54.379
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.409
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:09.493
  4. 4 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:10.657
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40:15.438
  6. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 20
  7. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 18
Class B
  1. 1 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:16.186
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:21.424
  3. 3 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:40:25.346
  4. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 45
  5. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 42
  6. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 28
  7. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 26

Class C

  1. 1 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:39:56.958
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:39:58.837
  3. 3 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:05.777
  4. 4 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:40:08.398
  5. 5 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:12.814
  6. 6 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:13.950
  7. 7 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:40:17.350
  8. 8 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:18.939
  9. 9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:40:19.218
  10. 10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:40:22.243
  11. 11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:40:25.601
  12. 12 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:27.033
  13. 13 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:40:33.620
  14. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 47
  15. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 30
  16. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 16
  17. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 1

Class D
  1. 1 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:40:13.532
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:14.005
  3. 3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:21.197
  4. 4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:21.965
  5. 5 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:22.212
  6. 6 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:23.523
  7. 7 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:28.698
  8. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 47
  9. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 46
  10. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 23
  11. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
  12. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 16
  13. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 14
  14. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 5
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:39:54.379
  2. 2 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:39:56.958
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:39:58.837
  4. 4 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40:05.777
  5. 5 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:40:07.409
  6. 6 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:40:08.398
  7. 7 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:09.493
  8. 8 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:40:10.657
  9. 9 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:40:12.814
  10. 10 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:40:13.532
  11. 11 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:13.950
  12. 12 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:14.005
  13. 13 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:40:15.438
  14. 14 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:40:16.186
  15. 15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:40:17.350
  16. 16 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:40:18.939
  17. 17 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:40:19.218
  18. 18 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:40:21.197
  19. 19 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40:21.424
  20. 20 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:40:21.965
  21. 21 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:40:22.212
  22. 22 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:40:22.243
  23. 23 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:23.523
  24. 24 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:40:25.346
  25. 25 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:40:25.601
  26. 26 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:27.033
  27. 27 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:40:28.698
  28. 28 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:40:33.620
  29. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 47
  30. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 47
  31. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 46
  32. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 45
  33. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 42
  34. 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 30
  35. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 28
  36. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 26
  37. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 23
  38. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 23
  39. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 20
  40. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 18
  41. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 16
  42. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 16
  43. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 14
  44. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 5
  45. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 16
  2. 2 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  4. 4 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  5. 5 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 3
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  7. 7 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  8. 8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1
  9. 9 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the Premier's Trophy from the South Langley Autodrome. We will see the third round of the Unglonian touring car championship. We will also see The Unglonian gold star and the Unglonian endurance championship, but first a Formula Junior race that will run for 33 laps.

GRID:
  1. 1 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.807
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.816
  3. 3 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.844
  4. 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.887
  5. 5 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:19.895
  6. 6 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.054
  7. 7 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.067
  8. 8 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.070
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.098
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.109
  11. 11 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:20.129
  12. 12 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:20.170
The flag drops and we are racing! Sechnall Coleman leads the pack!

Bob Jameson has a piston failure on lap 3.

Sechnall Coleman crashes out of the lead on lap 17, giving the lead to Les Daglish.

Les Daglish wins at South Langley!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 45:43.559
  2. 2 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:44.570
  3. 3 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:46.639
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:47.655
  5. 5 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:50.077
  6. 6 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 45:50.832
  7. 7 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 45:52.546
  8. 8 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 45:56.399
  9. 9 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 45:57.366
  10. 10 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 46:01.844
  11. Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 17
  12. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 3

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 10
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  3. 3 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  4. 4 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  5. 5 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  6. 6 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 5
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  8. 8 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 4
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 4
  10. 10 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to South Langley Autodrome as 28 cars assemble for the Premiers Trophy Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.753
  2. 2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.777
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.785
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.820
  5. 5 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.838
  6. 6 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.858
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:18.888
  8. 8 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:18.889
  9. 9 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:18.900
  10. 10 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:18.903
  11. 11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:18.913
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.917
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.946
  14. 14 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:18.948
  15. 15 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.979
  16. 16 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:19.002
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:19.007
  18. 18 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.124
  19. 19 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:19.136
  20. 20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:19.161
  21. 21 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.162
  22. 22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:19.162
  23. 23 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:19.173
  24. 24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:19.204
  25. 25 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:19.214
  26. 26 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.258
  27. 27 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:19.262
  28. 28 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.273
The flag drops and we are racing but David Robbins has stalled on the grid!

Alberto Oriotiz drops oil on lap 6, causing Howard McDougall to spin out on the following lap.

Todd Kennedy gets a piston failure on lap 11.

Tony Gilbert has a halfshaft failure on lap 13.

Goibniu Castellano leaks oil on lap 22, causing Lázaro Sierra to spin out on the following lap.

Terry Cooter breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 25.

Quintinus Zuñiga loses his conrod on lap 31.

Owen Owens suffers a magneto failure on lap 37.

Cletus O'Callaghan has a crankshaft failure on lap 49.

Darwin Langley gets a clutch failure on lap 51.

Robin bown loses an axle on lap 58.

Augusto Moralez drops oil on lap 63, causing Moses Lyne to spin out on the following lap.

Ivor Granville suffers a piston failure on lap 72.

After 87 gruelling laps, Petri Abaroa takes home the checkered flag at South Langley.

RESULTS:

  1. 1 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:40.567
  2. 2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:55.164
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:00:01.044
  4. 4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:05.288
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:05.740
  6. 6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:05.852
  7. 7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:11.254
  8. 8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:14.952
  9. 9 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:15.267
  10. 10 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:15.495
  11. 11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:17.053
  12. 12 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:19.685
  13. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 72
  14. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 64
  15. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 63
  16. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 58
  17. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 51
  18. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  19. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 37
  20. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  21. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  22. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 23
  23. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 22
  24. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  25. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 11
  26. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 7
  27. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 6
  28. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 13
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 7
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 6
  6. 6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  7. 7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  8. 8 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  10. 10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Victoria Creek as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:

GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.823
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.876
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.164
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:18.924
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:19.205
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.218
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.830
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.918
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:20.155
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:19.719
  2. 2 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:19.756
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.949
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:20.073
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.727
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.939
  3. 3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.950
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:20.042
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.823
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.876
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:18.924
  4. 4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:19.164
  5. 5 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:19.205
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.218
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:19.719
  8. 8 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.727
  9. 9 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:19.756
  10. 10 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.830
  11. 11 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.918
  12. 12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.939
  13. 13 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:19.949
  14. 14 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:19.950
  15. 15 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:20.042
  16. 16 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:20.073
  17. 17 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:20.155

The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Greg Caldwell blows his engine after just 6 laps.

Errol Keefe and Reg Fletcher Collide on lap 14. Neither are hurt.

Andrew Comstock gets a piston failure after 19 laps.

Roger Cuthbert has an engine failure after 63 laps.

Goyo Varela suffers a clutch failure after 68 laps.

Vasco Noguera loses a conrod after 78 laps.

Armando Rubio gets an axle failure after 82 laps.

George Simmons runs out of fuel just 1 lap before he was supposed to pit in.

James Brigham crashes with just minutes to go in the race.

After 3 hours of gruelling racing, Bobby Graham and Tony Gilbert win at South Langley!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:44.630
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:51.007
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 63
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:04.518
  2. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 117
  3. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 89
  4. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 82
  5. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 19
  6. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 14
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:11.010
  2. 2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:39.931
  3. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 14
  4. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 6
GT1600
  1. 1 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:09.356
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:20.966
  3. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 78
  4. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 68

Overall ranking

  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:44.630
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:51.007
  3. 3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:04.518
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:09.356
  5. 5 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 3:01:11.010
  6. 6 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:20.966
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:39.931
  8. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 117
  9. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 89
  10. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 82
  11. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 78
  12. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 68
  13. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 63
  14. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 19
  15. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 14
  16. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 14
  17. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 6

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 11
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 10
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  6. 6 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 6
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  8. 8 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3
  10. 10 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  11. 11 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
When we return we will bring the main event, the third round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to South Langley Autodrome as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18.494
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.705
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.724
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.287
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.617
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.652
  7. 7 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:19.670
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.363
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.493
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.652
  4. 4 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.703
  5. 5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19.786
  6. 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.789
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:19.858
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.682
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.721
  3. 3 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.749
  4. 4 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.790
  5. 5 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:19.888
  6. 6 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:19.890
  7. 7 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:19.907
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19.923
  9. 9 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:19.927
  10. 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:19.938
  11. 11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:19.951
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:19.951
  13. 13 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:19.962
  14. 14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:19.970
  15. 15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:19.999
  16. 16 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:20.268
  17. 17 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:20.329
Class D
  1. 1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.042
  2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.069
  3. 3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.072
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.094
  5. 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.114
  6. 6 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.153
  7. 7 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:20.168
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.203
  9. 9 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:20.205
  10. 10 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.216
  11. 11 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.254
  12. 12 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.311
  13. 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:20.344
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.612
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:18.494
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.705
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:18.724
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.287
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.363
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.493
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.617
  8. 8 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.652
  9. 9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.652
  10. 10 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:19.670
  11. 11 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.682
  12. 12 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.703
  13. 13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.721
  14. 14 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.749
  15. 15 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19.786
  16. 16 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:19.789
  17. 17 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.790
  18. 18 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:19.858
  19. 19 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:19.888
  20. 20 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:19.890
  21. 21 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:19.907
  22. 22 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19.923
  23. 23 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:19.927
  24. 24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:19.938
  25. 25 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:19.951
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:19.951
  27. 27 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:19.962
  28. 28 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:19.970
  29. 29 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:19.999
  30. 30 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.042
  31. 31 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.069
  32. 32 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.072
  33. 33 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:20.094
  34. 34 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.114
  35. 35 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.153
  36. 36 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:20.168
  37. 37 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.203
  38. 38 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:20.205
  39. 39 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:20.216
  40. 40 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.254
  41. 41 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:20.268
  42. 42 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.311
  43. 43 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:20.329
  44. 44 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:20.344
  45. 45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.612

The flag drops and we are racing at an overcast South Langley Autodrome.

Pacey Suess suffers a clutch failure on lap 4.

On lap 10, the storm arrives and claims its first two victims, Brendan Baines and Cedric McCaig.

Ekain Trujilo crashes on lap 14.

Alister MacBay spins out on lap 18.

Simon Lane crashes on lap 21, a lap later, Kenny Ó'Frighill smashes into him.

Arnold Cunningham hits the wall on lap 25, Martin Declan hits the same wall on the following lap.

Jim Cave spins out on lap 28.

Three drivers crash into each other on lap 30: Anthony Gainsborough, Ross Bristol and Timmy MacBride. Macbride is hospitalised after this crash.

Peter Eynesbury spins into the wall on lap 38.

His teammate, Xanti Rojas, meets the same fate on lap 40.

Adam Foster crashes on lap 43.

David Hozard spins out on lap 50.

After 65 laps of grueling racing, Dan Arlo takes home the checkered flag.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:29:25.799
  2. 2 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:43.740
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:29:57.713
  4. 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:30:02.122
  5. 5 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:30:07.257
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:30:10.952
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:30:16.109
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:29:38.760
  2. 2 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:29:41.831
  3. 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:29:59.426
  4. 4 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:30:01.314
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 30
  6. 6 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 30
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 10
Class C
  1. 1 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:30:03.840
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:05.597
  3. 3 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:13.642
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:30:15.053
  5. 5 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:30:16.126
  6. 6 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:30:24.568
  7. 7 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:30:25.538
  8. 8 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:30:27.176
  9. 9 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:30:27.554
  10. 10 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 43
  11. 11 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 40
  12. 12 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 38
  13. 13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 26
  14. 14 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 25
  15. 15 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 21
  16. 16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 18
  17. 17 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 1
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:29:53.858
  2. 2 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:29:59.354
  3. 3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:06.240
  4. 4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:10.952
  5. 5 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:17.503
  6. 6 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:19.742
  7. 7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:21.380
  8. 8 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:30:26.445
  9. 9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 50
  10. 10 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 30
  11. 11 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 28
  12. 12 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 22
  13. 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 14
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 4
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:29:25.799
  2. 2 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:29:38.760
  3. 3 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:29:41.831
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:43.740
  5. 5 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:29:53.858
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:29:57.713
  7. 7 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:29:59.354
  8. 8 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:29:59.426
  9. 9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:30:01.314
  10. 10 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:30:02.122
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:30:03.840
  12. 12 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:05.597
  13. 13 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:06.240
  14. 14 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:30:07.257
  15. 15 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:30:10.952
  16. 16 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:10.952
  17. 17 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:30:13.642
  18. 18 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:30:15.053
  19. 19 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:30:16.109
  20. 20 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:30:16.126
  21. 21 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:30:17.503
  22. 22 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:19.742
  23. 23 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:30:21.380
  24. 24 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:30:24.568
  25. 25 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:30:25.538
  26. 26 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:30:26.445
  27. 27 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:30:27.176
  28. 28 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:30:27.554
  29. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 50
  30. 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 43
  31. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 40
  32. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 38
  33. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 30
  34. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 30
  35. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 30
  36. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 28
  37. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 26
  38. 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 25
  39. 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 22
  40. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 21
  41. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 18
  42. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 14
  43. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 10
  44. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 10
  45. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 24
  2. 2 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  3. 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  4. 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 5
  5. 5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  6. 6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 3
  7. 7 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  9. 9 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  10. 10 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2
  11. 11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1
  12. 12 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1
  13. 13 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the Western Trophy from the Western Raceway. We will see the fourth round of the Unglonian touring car championship. Can Ford continue their dominance of the championship? But first we have a Formula Junior race that will run for 50 laps.

GRID:
  1. 1 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.049
  2. 2 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.087
  3. 3 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.155
  4. 4 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.211
  5. 5 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.261
  6. 6 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.359
  7. 7 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.372
  8. 8 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.379
  9. 9 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.431
  10. 10 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 48.439
  11. 11 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.500
  12. 12 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 48.509
The flag drops and we are racing but Drew Rhydderch has a slow start!

Douglas Bentleigh has a piston failure on lap 11.

Peppy Lopez drops oil on lap 16, causing Bob Jameson to spin out on the following lap.

Gil Huxley gets a magneto failure on lap 39.

Les Daglish wins at Western Raceway!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:30.972
  2. 2 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:35.792
  3. 3 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:38.761
  4. 4 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:41.348
  5. 5 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 42:44.142
  6. 6 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 42:45.207
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:53.946
  8. 8 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 42:56.239
  9. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 39
  10. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 17
  11. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 16
  12. Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 11
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 16
  2. 2 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 10
  3. 3 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  4. 4 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  5. 5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  6. 6 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  8. 8 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 5
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 4
  10. 10 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
  11. 11 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Western Raceway as 28 cars assemble for the Western Trophy Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 46.957
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 46.964
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 46.977
  4. 4 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 46.983
  5. 5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 47.003
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 47.004
  7. 7 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 47.116
  8. 8 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.132
  9. 9 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 47.136
  10. 10 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 47.142
  11. 11 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.145
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 47.147
  13. 13 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 47.150
  14. 14 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 47.150
  15. 15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 47.158
  16. 16 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 47.164
  17. 17 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.165
  18. 18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 47.174
  19. 19 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.214
  20. 20 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.219
  21. 21 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 47.226
  22. 22 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.261
  23. 23 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.313
  24. 24 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 47.313
  25. 25 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 47.315
  26. 26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 47.401
  27. 27 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 47.431
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 47.446
The flag drops and we are racing! Ignacio Urbina leads the pack, only to crash on lap 15.

Peter Grace gets a conrod failure on lap 27.

Ivor Granville has a magneto failure on lap 30.

Moses Lyne drops oil on lap 35, causing Larry Van Dalen to spin out on the following lap.

Owen Owens and Howard McDougall collide on lap 40. Neither are hurt.

A lap later, James Brigham runs over debris from the previous lap's crash, giving him a puncture.

Alberto Oriotiz leaks oil on lap 46, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Jack Straton breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 67.

Terry Cooter's engine seizes on lap 72.

Goibniu Castellano drops oil on lap 80, causing Darren Croft to spin out on the following lap.

Lazaro Sierra loses his conrod on lap 113.

Robin Brown suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 127.

After 141 laps of gruelling racing, Adina Bengochea comes out on top at Western Raceway!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:54.127
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:57.716
  3. 3 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:00.385
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:01.585
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:00:02.640
  6. 6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:08.674
  7. 7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:00:11.682
  8. 8 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:00:15.839
  9. 9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:22.690
  10. 10 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:25.922
  11. 11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:28.554
  12. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 127
  13. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 113
  14. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 81
  15. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 80
  16. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 72
  17. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 67
  18. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 48
  19. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  20. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 46
  21. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 41
  22. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 40
  23. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 40
  24. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 36
  25. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 35
  26. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 30
  27. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 27
  28. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 15
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 11
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 9
  5. 5 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  6. 6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 6
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
  8. 8 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  9. 9 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  10. 10 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  11. 11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Western Raceway as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.081
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.127
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.252
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 47.143
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 47.148
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 47.618
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 47.989
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.041
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.255
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 47.915
  2. 2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 48.011
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 48.029
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 48.078
GT1600
  1. 1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.042
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.050
  3. 3 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.068
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 48.184
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.081
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.127
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 47.143
  4. 4 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 47.148
  5. 5 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.252
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 47.618
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 47.915
  8. 8 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 47.989
  9. 9 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 48.011
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 48.029
  11. 11 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.041
  12. 12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.042
  13. 13 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.050
  14. 14 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 48.068
  15. 15 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 48.078
  16. 16 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 48.184
  17. 17 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.255
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Jordan Falk drops oil 12 minutes into the race, causing Kirk Attaway to spin out on the following lap.

Greg Caldwell gets a piston failure after 22 laps.

Reg Fletcher has a camshaft failure after 25 laps.

Vasco Noguera suffers a conrod failure after 33 laps.

Tony Gilbert loses his magneto after 43 laps.

John Lund breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 71 laps.

Garth Blanchard gets an engine failure after 76 laps.

Jonas Acosta runs out of fuel after 118 laps.

Riley McCaig suffers a halfshaft failure after 141 laps.

After 3 hours of gruelling racing, Elliot Normanson and Roger Cuthbert win at Western Raceway!
RESULTS:

GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:00.500
  2. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 43
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 12
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:18.991
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:37.542
  3. 3 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:05.447
  4. 4 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:10.704
  5. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 141
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 118
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:28.748
  2. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 25
  3. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 22
  4. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 13
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:11.810
  2. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 76
  3. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 71
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 33
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:00.500
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:00:18.991
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:37.542
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:05.447
  5. 5 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:10.704
  6. 6 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:11.810
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3:01:28.748
  8. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 141
  9. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 118
  10. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 76
  11. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 71
  12. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 43
  13. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 33
  14. Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 25
  15. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 22
  16. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 13
  17. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 12
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 16
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 10
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  6. 6 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 6
  8. 8 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3
  9. 9 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3
  11. 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2

When we return we will bring the main event, the fourth round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to Western Raceway as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:

Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 46.852
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 46.904
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 46.909
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 47.407
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 47.820
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 47.901
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 48.051
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.557
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.605
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 47.893
  4. 4 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 47.995
  5. 5 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 48.061
  6. 6 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 48.096
  7. 7 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 48.240
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 47.840
  2. 2 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 47.841
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 47.921
  4. 4 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.006
  5. 5 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.024
  6. 6 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 48.137
  7. 7 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 48.155
  8. 8 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 48.203
  9. 9 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 48.225
  10. 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 48.235
  11. 11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 48.254
  12. 12 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 48.274
  13. 13 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 48.277
  14. 14 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 48.344
  15. 15 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 48.355
  16. 16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 48.360
  17. 17 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 48.449
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 48.293
  2. 2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 48.318
  3. 3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 48.329
  4. 4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.340
  5. 5 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 48.405
  6. 6 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 48.405
  7. 7 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.411
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 48.417
  9. 9 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.446
  10. 10 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 48.458
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 48.469
  12. 12 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.479
  13. 13 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 48.530
  14. 14 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 48.595
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 46.852
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 46.904
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 46.909
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 47.407
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.557
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.605
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 47.820
  8. 8 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 47.840
  9. 9 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 47.841
  10. 10 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 47.893
  11. 11 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 47.901
  12. 12 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 47.921
  13. 13 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 47.995
  14. 14 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.006
  15. 15 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.024
  16. 16 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 48.051
  17. 17 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 48.061
  18. 18 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 48.096
  19. 19 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 48.137
  20. 20 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 48.155
  21. 21 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 48.203
  22. 22 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 48.225
  23. 23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 48.235
  24. 24 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 48.240
  25. 25 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 48.254
  26. 26 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 48.274
  27. 27 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 48.277
  28. 28 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 48.293
  29. 29 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 48.318
  30. 30 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 48.329
  31. 31 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.340
  32. 32 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 48.344
  33. 33 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 48.355
  34. 34 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 48.360
  35. 35 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 48.405
  36. 36 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 48.405
  37. 37 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.411
  38. 38 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 48.417
  39. 39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.446
  40. 40 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 48.449
  41. 41 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 48.458
  42. 42 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 48.469
  43. 43 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.479
  44. 44 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 48.530
  45. 45 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 48.595
The flag drops and we are racing! Dan Arlo leads the pack!

Pacey Suess gets a piston failure on lap 2.

Cody Whitaker has a magneto failure on lap 6.

Lucjo Silva suffers a conrod failure on lap 8.

Cedric McCaig breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 13.

Ray Gully drops oil on lap 16, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Christopher Cullen gets engine trouble on lap 20.

Bert O'Reilly has a transmission failure on lap 36.

Xanti Rojas gets a suspension failure on lap 47.

Teobaldo Espino suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 49.

Peter Eynesbury and Trevor Moray collide on lap 54. Neither are hurt.

Dan Arlo loses his engine on lap 56, bringing an end to his winning streak.

Arnold Cunningham gets a crankshaft failure on lap 59.

Anthony Gainsborough has an engine failure on lap 61.

Thomas Winship shunts Ekain Trujillo on lap 71. Trujillo was hospitalised after the crash.

Darren Wootton leads a Plymouth 1-2 to victory!

RESULTS:

Class A
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:03:40.472
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:03:50.289
  3. 3 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:03:56.070
  4. 4 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:04:00.206
  5. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 71
  6. 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 56
  7. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 20
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:01.081
  2. 2 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:04:05.254
  3. 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:13.928
  4. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 61
  5. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 36
  6. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 13
  7. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 6
Class C
  1. 1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:03:54.514
  2. 2 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:03:59.053
  3. 3 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:04:00.960
  4. 4 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:04:04.469
  5. 5 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:04:08.088
  6. 6 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:04:08.204
  7. 7 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:04:09.527
  8. 8 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:04:13.769
  9. 9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:04:15.442
  10. 10 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:04:18.426
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:04:19.833
  12. 12 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:04:23.631
  13. 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 59
  14. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 54
  15. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 49
  16. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 47
  17. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 18
Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:04:02.662
  2. 2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:04:07.009
  3. 3 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:04:07.327
  4. 4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:04:10.726
  5. 5 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:04:12.791
  6. 6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:04:15.621
  7. 7 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:04:17.802
  8. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 71
  9. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 54
  10. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 17
  11. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 17
  12. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 16
  13. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 8
  14. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2
Overall ranking
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:03:40.472
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:03:50.289
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:03:54.514
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:03:56.070
  5. 5 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:03:59.053
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:04:00.206
  7. 7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:04:00.960
  8. 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:01.081
  9. 9 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:04:02.662
  10. 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:04:04.469
  11. 11 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:04:05.254
  12. 12 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:04:07.009
  13. 13 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:04:07.327
  14. 14 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:04:08.088
  15. 15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:04:08.204
  16. 16 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:04:09.527
  17. 17 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:04:10.726
  18. 18 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:04:12.791
  19. 19 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:04:13.769
  20. 20 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:13.928
  21. 21 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:04:15.442
  22. 22 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:04:15.621
  23. 23 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:04:17.802
  24. 24 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:04:18.426
  25. 23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:04:19.833
  26. 26 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:04:23.631
  27. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 71
  28. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 71
  29. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 61
  30. 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 59
  31. 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 56
  32. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 54
  33. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 54
  34. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 49
  35. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 47
  36. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 36
  37. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 20
  38. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 18
  39. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 17
  40. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) DNF lap 17
  41. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) DNF lap 16
  42. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 13
  43. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 8
  44. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 6
  45. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 24
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 9
  3. 3 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 6
  5. 5 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  6. 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 5
  7. 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  8. 8 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 4
  9. 9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  10. 10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  12. 12 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  13. 13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1
  14. 14 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the Sanders Trophy live from West Waverly raceway. We will bring you the Gold Star, Silver Star, Touring Cars and sports cars. But first, the 41-lap silver star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.238
  2. 2 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.265
  3. 3 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.283
  4. 4 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.314
  5. 5 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.358
  6. 6 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.484
  7. 7 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:24.508
  8. 8 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.512
  9. 9 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.532
  10. 10 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.550
  11. 11 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.588
  12. 12 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:24.626
The flag drops and we are racing! Drew Rhydderch leads the pack!

Caleb Key breaks a piston on lap 12.

Peppy Lopez suffers a magneto failure on lap 17.

Reed McNaughton loses a conrod on lap 19.

Drew Rhyyderch wins at West Waverly in a dominant fashion!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:47.959
  2. 2 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:53.171
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:53.245
  4. 4 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:53.465
  5. 5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 59:57.572
  6. 6 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 59:58.099
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:00.500
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:13.406
  9. 9 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:00:24.288
  10. Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 19
  11. Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 17
  12. Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 12
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 21
  2. 2 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 10
  3. 3 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  5. 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  6. 6 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  7. 7 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 8
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  9. 9 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  10. 10 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to West Waverly as 28 cars assemble for the Sanders Trophy Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.
GRID:
  1. 1 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.152
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.155
  3. 3 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.158
  4. 4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.172
  5. 5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.190
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.194
  7. 7 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.227
  8. 8 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.331
  9. 9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:23.344
  10. 10 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:23.345
  11. 11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:23.350
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.360
  13. 13 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:23.363
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.364
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:23.388
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:23.406
  17. 17 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.429
  18. 18 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.438
  19. 19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:23.450
  20. 20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:23.472
  21. 21 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:23.499
  22. 22 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.530
  23. 23 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:23.566
  24. 24 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.620
  25. 25 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:23.727
  26. 26 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.730
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:23.754
  28. 28 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:23.783
The flag drops and we are racing! Moses Lyne leads the pack!

Todd Kennedy has a crankshaft failure on lap 5.

Cletus O'Callaghan gets a magneto failure on lap 8.

Jack Straton suffers a conrod failure on lap 24.

Alberto Oriotiz drops oil on lap 35, causing Petri Abaroa to spin out on the following lap.

Bobby Graham breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 40.

Terry Cooter loses a piston on lap 42.

Tony Gilbert has a suspension failure on lap 44.

Darwin Langley gets transmission problems on lap 47.

Lazaro Sierra suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 56.

Jonas Acosta loses his engine on lap 58.

James Brigham has a piston failure on lap 64.

Augusto Moralez runs out of fuel just one lap from the finish.

Adina Bengochea wins at West Waverly!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:28.002
  2. 2 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:38.154
  3. 3 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:00:39.213
  4. 4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00:39.271
  5. 5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:41.414
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:48.555
  7. 7 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:50.047
  8. 8 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:00:50.517
  9. 9 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:00:51.531
  10. 10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:52.864
  11. 11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:55.419
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:00:56.315
  13. 13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:59.560
  14. 14 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:01:02.394
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01:03.555
  16. 16 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 82
  17. 17 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 64
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 58
  19. 19 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 56
  20. 20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  21. 21 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 44
  22. 22 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  23. 23 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 40
  24. 24 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 36
  25. 25 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 35
  26. 26 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 24
  27. 27 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
  28. 28 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 19
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 9
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
  8. 8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  10. 10 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  11. 11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2
  12. 12 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  13. 13 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
  14. 14 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to West Waverly as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.284
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.299
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.594
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:23.344
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:23.567
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:23.688
  4. 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.198
  5. 5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.265
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.480
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:24.112
  2. 2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:24.158
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:24.221
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:24.222
GT1600
  1. 1 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.189
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.205
  3. 3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.288
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:24.304
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.284
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.299
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:23.344
  4. 4 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:23.567
  5. 5 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.594
  6. 6 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:23.688
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:24.112
  8. 8 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:24.158
  9. 9 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.189
  10. 10 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.198
  11. 11 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.205
  12. 12 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:24.221
  13. 13 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:24.222
  14. 14 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.265
  15. 15 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:24.288
  16. 16 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:24.304
  17. 17 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.480
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

A brief rainstorm sweeps the track and causes Kirk Attaway, James Brigham and Jonas Falk to crash.

Scott Flynn gets a radiator failure after 38 laps.

Lorne MacCailin has a piston failure after 40 laps.

Martin Stack and George Simmons collide after 46 laps. Neither are hurt.

Julian Reese suffers an engine failure after 62 laps.

Eric Plaskett loses his magneto after 74 laps.

Bill Braxton has a suspension failure after 83 laps.

Dan Michaels loses a wheel on his way out of the pits, ending his second shift and with it, his race.

After 3 hours of racing, Bobby Graham and Tony Gilbert take victory at West Waverly!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:08.353
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:11.537
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 4
GT3000
  1. 1 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:33.718
  2. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 74
  3. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 46
  4. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 46
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 38
  6. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 3
GT2000
  1. 1 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:53.743
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:06.575
  3. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 62
  4. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 2
GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:47.452
  2. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 91
  3. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 83
  4. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 40
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:08.353
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:11.537
  3. 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:00:33.718
  4. 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:00:47.452
  5. 5 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:53.743
  6. 6 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:06.575
  7. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 91
  8. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 83
  9. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 74
  10. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 62
  11. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 46
  12. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 46
  13. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 40
  14. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 38
  15. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 4
  16. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 3
  17. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 16
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 16
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 13
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 10
  5. 5 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 6
  8. 8 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 6
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 5
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 4
  11. 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
When we return we will bring the main event, the fifth round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to West Waverly as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:22.996
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:23.234
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:23.512
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:23.681
  5. 5 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:24.005
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:24.012
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:24.122
Class B
  1. 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:23.773
  2. 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:24.053
  3. 3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:24.060
  4. 4 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.112
  5. 5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:24.203
  6. 6 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:24.281
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:24.352
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:23.994
  2. 2 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:24.182
  3. 3 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.197
  4. 4 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.241
  5. 5 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:24.274
  6. 6 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:24.323
  7. 7 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:24.328
  8. 8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:24.335
  9. 9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:24.381
  10. 10 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:24.407
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:24.416
  12. 12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:24.421
  13. 13 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:24.449
  14. 14 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:24.522
  15. 15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:24.522
  16. 16 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:24.573
  17. 17 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:24.597
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:24.504
  2. 2 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:24.513
  3. 3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:24.523
  4. 4 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.539
  5. 5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.552
  6. 6 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:24.558
  7. 7 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:24.571
  8. 8 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:24.607
  9. 9 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.645
  10. 10 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:24.654
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:24.669
  12. 12 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:24.714
  13. 13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.844
  14. 14 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:24.859
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:22.996
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:23.234
  3. 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:23.512
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:23.681
  5. 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:23.773
  6. 6 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:23.994
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:24.005
  8. 8 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:24.012
  9. 9 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:24.053
  10. 10 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:24.060
  11. 11 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.112
  12. 12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:24.122
  13. 13 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:24.182
  14. 14 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.197
  15. 15 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:24.203
  16. 16 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.241
  17. 17 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:24.274
  18. 18 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:24.281
  19. 19 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:24.323
  20. 20 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:24.328
  21. 21 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:24.335
  22. 22 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:24.352
  23. 23 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:24.381
  24. 24 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:24.407
  25. 25 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:24.416
  26. 26 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:24.421
  27. 27 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:24.449
  28. 28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:24.504
  29. 29 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:24.513
  30. 30 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:24.522
  31. 31 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:24.522
  32. 32 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:24.523
  33. 33 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.539
  34. 34 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.552
  35. 35 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:24.558
  36. 36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:24.571
  37. 37 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:24.573
  38. 38 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:24.597
  39. 39 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:24.607
  40. 40 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.645
  41. 41 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:24.654
  42. 42 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:24.669
  43. 43 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:24.714
  44. 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.844
  45. 45 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:24.859
The flag drops and we are racing but Dan Arlo has a slow start!

Tancredo Esparza drops oil on lap 5, causing Demetrio Basurto to spin out on the following lap.

Jaumet Sastre has radiator trouble on lap 10.

Simon Lane gets a conrod failure on lap 13.

Vidal Felix leaks oil on lap 17, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Alister MacBay drops oil on lap 22, causing Xanti Rojas to spin out on the following lap.

Timmy MacBride leaks oil on lap 28, causing Christouher Derrico to spin out on the following lap.

On lap 40, a rainstorm overtakes the track. Jim Cave spins and hits the barrier, causing his Mini 850 to roll, killing him. The race is stopped out of respect and no points were awarded.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the 1960 edition of the Northcrest Trophy live from Northcrest raceway. We will bring you the Gold Star, Silver Star, touring cars and sports cars. But first, the 20-lap Silver Star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:59.889
  2. 2 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:59.900
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 2:59.929
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 2:59.940
  5. 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3:00.004
  6. 6 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3:00.011
  7. 7 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3:00.085
  8. 8 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3:00.130
  9. 9 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3:00.151
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3:00.218
  11. 11 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3:00.290
  12. 12 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 3:00.463
The flag drops and we are racing! Caleb Key leads the pack!

James Dixon has a conrod failure on lap 3.

Reg Dawson gets a piston failure on lap 5.

Les Daglish suffers a magneto failure on lap 10.

Drew Rhydderch loses a radiator on lap 12.

Bob Jameson wins at Northcrest!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:56.041
  2. 2 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:56.630
  3. 3 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:00:59.917
  4. 4 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:01:08.839
  5. 5 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:01:10.500
  6. 6 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:01:14.530
  7. 7 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:01:15.563
  8. 8 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:01:19.225
  9. Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 12
  10. Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 10
  11. Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 5
  12. James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 21
  2. 2 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 16
  3. 3 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 13
  4. 4 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 13
  5. 5 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 11
  6. 6 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 8
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 7
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Northcrest as 28 cars assemble for the Northcrest Trophy Gold Star race. Here is the starting lineup.


GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.556
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.596
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.634
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.672
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:58.719
  6. 6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.748
  7. 7 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:58.752
  8. 8 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:58.755
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:58.757
  10. 10 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.761
  11. 11 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:58.788
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:58.791
  13. 13 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.797
  14. 14 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.797
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:58.811
  16. 16 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:58.837
  17. 17 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.860
  18. 18 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.936
  19. 19 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:58.951
  20. 20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:58.979
  21. 21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:58.999
  22. 22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 2:59.000
  23. 23 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:59.003
  24. 24 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:59.021
  25. 25 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:59.029
  26. 26 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59.065
  27. 27 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59.115
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:59.608
The flag drops and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack!

Alberto Oriotiz has a magneto failure on lap 4.

Jack Straton and Ivor Granville collide on lap 14, neither are hurt.

Larry Van Dalen gets a crankshaft failure on lap 22.

Todd Kennedy suffers a conrod failure on lap 26.

Juan Hernandez loses a piston on lap 29.

Adina Bengochea breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 32.

After 39 laps of hard racing, Bobby Graham wins at Northcrest.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:16.826
  2. 2 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:58:28.073
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:32.579
  4. 4 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:58:37.625
  5. 5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:58:38.008
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:58:38.045
  7. 7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:42.019
  8. 8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:58:42.646
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:58:43.632
  10. 10 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:44.724
  11. 11 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:45.396
  12. 12 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:45.585
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:58:46.020
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:46.391
  15. 15 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:47.386
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:58:47.423
  17. 17 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:58:50.345
  18. 18 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:58:50.589
  19. 19 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:58:51.343
  20. 20 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:51.469
  21. 21 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:58:52.920
  22. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 32
  23. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 29
  24. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) DNF lap 26
  25. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  26. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 14
  27. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 14
  28. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 4
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 19
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  3. 3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  5. 5 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 6
  8. 8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  9. 9 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 5
  10. 10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  11. 11 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  13. 13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 3
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2
  16. 16 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring you the seventh round of the Unglonian Endurance Championship.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to Northcrest as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.


GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.697
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.710
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.722
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59.056
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:59.150
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59.327
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.561
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.619
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.923
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:59.684
  2. 2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:59.705
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00.144
  4. 4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00.190
GT1600
  1. 1 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:59.591
  2. 2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:59.694
  3. 3 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:59.840
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00.864
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.697
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.710
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:58.722
  4. 4 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59.056
  5. 5 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:59.150
  6. 6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59.327
  7. 7 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.561
  8. 8 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:59.591
  9. 9 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.619
  10. 10 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:59.684
  11. 11 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2:59.694
  12. 12 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 2:59.705
  13. 13 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:59.840
  14. 14 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.923
  15. 15 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00.144
  16. 16 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00.190
  17. 17 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:00.864
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Garth Blanchard loses a conrod on lap 2, that same lap Andrew Comstock suffers engine troubles.

Bill Braxton breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 5 laps.

Peter Grace has a piston failure after 15 laps.

John Lund gets a magneto failure after 27 laps.

Heath Murray suffers a radiator failure after 51 laps.

George Simmons loses his crankshaft after 55 laps.

After 3 hours of racing, Bobby Graham and Tony Gilbert take victory at Northcrest!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:30.755
  2. 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:36.949
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:37.937
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59:36.089
  2. 2 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59:47.589
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59:48.735
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59:49.803
  5. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 55
  6. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 2
GT2000
  1. 1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:59:43.989
  2. 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:59:54.085
  3. 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:05.495
  4. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 51
GT1600
  1. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 27
  2. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 15
  3. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
  4. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 2

Overall ranking
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:30.755
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59:36.089
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:36.949
  4. 4 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59:37.937
  5. 5 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 2:59:43.989
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59:47.589
  7. 7 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 2:59:48.735
  8. 8 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59:49.803
  9. 9 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2:59:54.085
  10. 10 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:00:05.495
  11. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 55
  12. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 51
  13. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 27
  14. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 15
  15. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 5
  16. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 2
  17. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 24
  2. 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 21
  3. 3 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 15
  4. 4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 13
  5. 5 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 8
  6. 6 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  7. 7 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 7
  8. 8 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 6
  9. 9 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 5
  10. 10 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 4
  11. 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  12. 12 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. 13 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
When we return we will bring you the main event, the sixth round of the 1960 Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to Northcrest as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:58.546
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:58.559
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:58.812
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:59.340
  5. 5 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:59.445
  6. 6 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:59.496
  7. 7 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:59.666
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.377
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.433
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:59.665
  4. 4 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:59.825
  5. 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:59.848
  6. 6 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:59.991
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3:00.301
Class C
  1. 1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:59.537
  2. 2 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:59.543
  3. 3 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:59.550
  4. 4 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:59.608
  5. 5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:59.759
  6. 6 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:59.780
  7. 7 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:59.784
  8. 8 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:59.838
  9. 9 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:59.846
  10. 10 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:59.936
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 3:00.019
  12. 12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 3:00.099
  13. 13 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 3:00.171
  14. 14 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3:00.398
  15. 15 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 3:00.527
  16. 16 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 3:00.719
  17. 17 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 3:00.853
Class D
  1. 1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:59.876
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:59.883
  3. 3 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 3:00.018
  4. 4 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3:00.027
  5. 5 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 3:00.038
  6. 6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 3:00.177
  7. 7 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.179
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 3:00.398
  9. 9 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.401
  10. 10 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3:00.524
  11. 11 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3:00.676
  12. 12 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.690
  13. 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 3:00.832
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:01.085
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:58.546
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:58.559
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 2:58.812
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:59.340
  5. 5 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.377
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.433
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:59.445
  8. 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:59.496
  9. 9 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:59.537
  10. 10 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:59.543
  11. 11 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:59.550
  12. 12 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:59.608
  13. 13 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:59.665
  14. 14 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:59.666
  15. 15 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2:59.759
  16. 16 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:59.780
  17. 17 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:59.784
  18. 18 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:59.825
  19. 19 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:59.838
  20. 20 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 2:59.846
  21. 21 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:59.848
  22. 22 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:59.876
  23. 23 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:59.883
  24. 24 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:59.936
  25. 25 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:59.991
  26. 26 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 3:00.018
  27. 27 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 3:00.019
  28. 28 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3:00.027
  29. 29 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 3:00.038
  30. 30 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 3:00.099
  31. 31 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 3:00.171
  32. 32 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 3:00.177
  33. 33 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.179
  34. 34 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3:00.301
  35. 35 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 3:00.398
  36. 36 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3:00.398
  37. 37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.401
  38. 38 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3:00.524
  39. 39 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 3:00.527
  40. 40 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 3:00.676
  41. 41 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.690
  42. 42 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 3:00.719
  43. 43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 3:00.832
  44. 44 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 3:00.853
  45. 45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:01.085
The flag drops and we are racing! Dan Arlo and Reuben McIntyre are neck and neck!

David Hozard and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 6. Neither are hurt.

Lucjo Silva has a conrod failure on lap 12.

Tancredo Esparza gets a radiator failure on lap 16.

Bert O'Reilly and Martin Declan collide on lap 19. Neither are hurt.

Dan Arlo wins at Northcrest

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:52.081
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:58.514
  3. 3 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:07:01.418
  4. 4 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:07:08.239
  5. 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:07:10.450
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:07:12.041
  7. 7 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:07:13.402
Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:07:02.779
  2. 2 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:07:05.043
  3. 3 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:07:05.301
  4. 4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:07:12.025
  5. 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:14.166
  6. 6 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:16.661
  7. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 19
Class C
  1. 1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:02.778
  2. 2 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:07:03.000
  3. 3 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:07:09.306
  4. 4 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:07:10.151
  5. 5 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:07:10.882
  6. 6 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:07:13.690
  7. 7 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:07:23.046
  8. 8 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:07:27.227
  9. 9 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:07:27.318
  10. 10 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:07:28.873
  11. 11 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:29.122
  12. 12 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:07:29.963
  13. 13 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:31.561
  14. 14 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:37.152
  15. 15 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:44.252
  16. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 19
  17. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 16
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:07:05.418
  2. 2 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:07:05.445
  3. 3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:07:06.483
  4. 4 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:07:08.068
  5. 5 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:07:09.771
  6. 6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:07:16.340
  7. 7 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:07:16.793
  8. 8 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:07:18.135
  9. 9 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:07:21.363
  10. 10 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:29.088
  11. 11 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:32.315
  12. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
  13. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 6
  14. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 6
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:06:52.081
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:06:58.514
  3. 3 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:07:01.418
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:07:02.778
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:07:02.779
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:07:03.000
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:07:05.043
  8. 8 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:07:05.301
  9. 9 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:07:05.418
  10. 10 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:07:05.445
  11. 11 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:07:06.483
  12. 12 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:07:08.068
  13. 13 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:07:08.239
  14. 14 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:07:09.306
  15. 15 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:07:09.771
  16. 16 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:07:10.151
  17. 17 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:07:10.450
  18. 18 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:07:10.882
  19. 19 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:07:12.025
  20. 20 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:07:12.041
  21. 21 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:07:13.402
  22. 22 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:07:13.690
  23. 23 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:14.166
  24. 24 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:07:16.340
  25. 25 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:16.661
  26. 26 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:07:16.793
  27. 27 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:07:18.135
  28. 28 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:07:21.363
  29. 29 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:07:23.046
  30. 30 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:07:27.227
  31. 31 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:07:27.318
  32. 32 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:07:28.873
  33. 33 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:29.088
  34. 34 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:29.122
  35. 35 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:07:29.963
  36. 36 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:31.561
  37. 37 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:32.315
  38. 38 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:37.152
  39. 39 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:07:44.252
  40. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 19
  41. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 19
  42. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 16
  43. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
  44. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) DNF lap 6
  45. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 32
  2. 2 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 14
  3. 3 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 7
  5. 5 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 6
  6. 6 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  7. 7 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 5
  8. 8 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  9. 9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  10. 10 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  11. 11 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  12. 12 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  13. 13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2
  14. 14 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
  16. 16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the New California Grand Prix from the North Pabloville Autodrome. Today we will bring you Formula Junior, Formula One, sports cars and touring cars, but first, the Formula Junior Silver Star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.049
  2. 2 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.133
  3. 3 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.162
  4. 4 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.178
  5. 5 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.286
  6. 6 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.292
  7. 7 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.295
  8. 8 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.308
  9. 9 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.317
  10. 10 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 1:15.358
  11. 11 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.508
  12. 12 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 1:15.617
The flag drops and we are racing! Marvin McWilliam leads the pack!

Gil Huxley has a radiator failure on lap 6.

Sechnall Coleman gets a piston failure on lap 12.

Marvin McWilliam suffers a magneto failure on lap 17.

Bob Jameson loses a conrod on lap 37.

After 42 laps of racing, Caleb Key wins at North Pabloville!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 54:50.137
  2. 2 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 54:55.132
  3. 3 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 55:00.726
  4. 4 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 55:01.663
  5. 5 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 55:01.968
  6. 6 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 55:03.368
  7. 7 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 55:16.741
  8. 8 Pepito "Peppy" Lopez (The Grisham Company (Lotus 18-BMC)) 55:18.485
  9. Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 37
  10. Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 17
  11. Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) DNF lap 12
  12. Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) DNF lap 6
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 18-Ford)) 24
  2. 2 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Lotus 18-BMC)) 21
  3. 3 Bob Jameson (Bob Jameson (Lotus 18-BMC)) 16
  4. 4 Drew Rhydderch (Drew Rhydderch (Lotus 18-Ford)) 14
  5. 5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Lotus 18-BMC)) 13
  6. 6 Marvin McWilliam (Marvin McWilliam (Lotus 18-Ford)) 11
  7. 7 Reed McNaughton (Reed McNaughton (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  8. 8 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 18-Ford)) 9
  9. 9 Gil Huxley (Gil Huxley (Lotus 18-BMC)) 7
  10. 10 James Dixon (James Dixon (Lotus 18-BMC)) 6
  11. 11 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Lotus 18-Ford)) 3
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Gold Star race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to North Pabloville as 28 cars assemble for the Gold Star heat of the North Pabloville Grand Prix. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:13.958
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:13.963
  3. 3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:13.975
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.002
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.013
  6. 6 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.048
  7. 7 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.131
  8. 8 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.136
  9. 9 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.149
  10. 10 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.150
  11. 11 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:14.152
  12. 12 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.168
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:14.190
  14. 14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:14.193
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:14.207
  16. 16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.210
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:14.211
  18. 18 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:14.223
  19. 19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:14.234
  20. 20 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.238
  21. 21 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:14.267
  22. 22 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.290
  23. 23 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:14.371
  24. 24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:14.393
  25. 25 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:14.394
  26. 26 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:14.451
  27. 27 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.482
  28. 28 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:14.553
The flag drops and we are racing but Alberto Oriotiz has stalled on the grid!

Jack Straton has a radiator failure on lap 11.

Juan Hernandez gets a piston failure on lap 16.

Moses Lyne suffers an engine failure on lap 28.

James Brigham loses his conrod on lap 36.

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks hos brakes (geddit?) on lap 38.

Ivor Granville has engine troubles on lap 40.

Bobby Graham gets a piston failure on lap 68.

Terry Cooter and Howard MacDougall collide on lap 81. Neither are hurt.

After 92 laps of racing, Jonas Acosta takes the checkered flag at North Pabloville!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:59:23.048
  2. 2 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:28.833
  3. 3 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:59:28.892
  4. 4 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 1:59:28.936
  5. 5 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:59:31.476
  6. 6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:33.987
  7. 7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 1:59:37.977
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:46.693
  9. 9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:50.845
  10. 10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:59:51.277
  11. 11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:52.447
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:59:53.781
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:57.358
  14. 14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:59:57.868
  15. 15 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:03.665
  16. 16 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:05.158
  17. 17 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:00:06.421
  18. 18 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2:00:07.493
  19. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 81
  20. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper T43-Climax)) DNF lap 81
  21. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 68
  22. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 40
  23. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 38
  24. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 36
  25. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 28
  26. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 16
  27. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 11
  28. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 1

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati 250F T2)) 19
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 18
  3. 3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
  4. 4 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  6. 6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 9
  7. 7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper T43-Climax)) 9
  8. 8 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T51-Climax)) 8
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  10. 10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 6
  11. 11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  12. 12 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  13. 13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 3
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2
  16. 16 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T51-Climax)) 2
  17. 17 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
When we return we will bring you the Unglonian Endurance Championship sports car race.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
We now return to North Pabloville as the field of 17 sports cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
GT5000
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.084
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.147
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.171
GT3000
  1. 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.339
  2. 2 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.398
  3. 3 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.405
  4. 4 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.998
  5. 5 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.012
  6. 6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.012
GT2000
  1. 1 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:14.934
  2. 2 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.004
  3. 3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.060
  4. 4 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:15.121

GT1600
  1. 1 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:14.987
  2. 2 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.028
  3. 3 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.048
  4. 4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.199
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.084
  2. 2 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.147
  3. 3 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.171
  4. 4 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.339
  5. 5 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.398
  6. 6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:14.405
  7. 7 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:14.934
  8. 8 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:14.987
  9. 9 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.998
  10. 10 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.004
  11. 11 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.012
  12. 12 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:15.012
  13. 13 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.028
  14. 14 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.048
  15. 15 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:15.060
  16. 16 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:15.121
  17. 17 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:15.199
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars get this race underway!

Eric Plaskett gets an engine failure just 10 minutes into the race!

Errol Keefe has a piston failure after 27 laps.

Lewis Kemp breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 34 laps.

John Yoxall loses a wheel after a botched pitstop 2 laps earlier.

Vasco Noguera suffers a radiator failure after 61 laps.

Heath Murray loses a magneto after 68 laps.

George Simmons has a crankshaft failure after 71 laps.

Andrew Comstock gets transmission troubles after 110 laps.

Elliot Normanson suffers an axle failure after 119 laps.

Greg Caldwell runs out of fuel just minutes from the finish!

After 3 hours of racing Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith take victory at North Pabloville!

RESULTS:
GT5000
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:55.324
  2. 2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:07.085
  3. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 119
GT3000
  1. 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:00.798
  2. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 110
  3. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 71
  4. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 34
  5. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 27
  6. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 10
GT2000
  1. 1 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:36.071
  2. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 129
  3. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 68
  4. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 52
GT1600
  1. 1 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:09.533
  2. 2 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:15.489
  3. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:25.614
  4. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 61
Overall ranking
  1. 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:55.324
  2. 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:00.798
  3. 3 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:01:07.085
  4. 4 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:09.533
  5. 5 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:15.489
  6. 6 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:25.614
  7. 7 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:36.071
  8. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) DNF lap 129
  9. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 119
  10. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 110
  11. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 71
  12. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 68
  13. Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 61
  14. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 52
  15. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) DNF lap 34
  16. Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 27
  17. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 10
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 27
  2. Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 21
  3. Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 21
  4. Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 15
  5. James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 13
  6. Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 8
  7. Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 7
  8. Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 6
  9. Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 6
  10. Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 4
  11. Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 3
  12. John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3
  13. Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
  14. Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 2
When we return we will bring you the main event, the seventh round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now return to a drenched North Pabloville as the field of 45 touring cars prepare for action. Here is the starting lineup.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:13.797
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.881
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.914
  4. 4 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.597
  5. 5 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:14.813
  6. 6 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.904
  7. 7 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.922
Class B
  1. 1 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.552
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.681
  3. 3 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:14.887
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.892
  5. 5 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:15.027
  6. 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:15.102
  7. 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.243
Class C
  1. 1 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.801
  2. 2 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.932
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:15.037
  4. 4 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.057
  5. 5 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.095
  6. 6 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:15.110
  7. 7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.159
  8. 8 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:15.184
  9. 9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:15.226
  10. 10 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:15.235
  11. 11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.247
  12. 12 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:15.250
  13. 13 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.252
  14. 14 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:15.257
  15. 15 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:15.286
  16. 16 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:15.320
  17. 17 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:15.415
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.281
  2. 2 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.314
  3. 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.316
  4. 4 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:15.328
  5. 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.356
  6. 6 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.360
  7. 7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.377
  8. 8 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.386
  9. 9 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.480
  10. 10 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.492
  11. 11 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.546
  12. 12 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:15.547
  13. 13 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.691
  14. 14 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.731
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:13.797
  2. 2 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.881
  3. 3 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:13.914
  4. 4 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.552
  5. 5 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.597
  6. 6 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.681
  7. 7 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.801
  8. 8 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:14.813
  9. 9 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:14.887
  10. 10 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.892
  11. 11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.904
  12. 12 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.922
  13. 13 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.932
  14. 14 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:15.027
  15. 15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:15.037
  16. 16 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.057
  17. 17 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.095
  18. 18 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:15.102
  19. 19 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:15.110
  20. 20 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.159
  21. 21 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:15.184
  22. 22 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:15.226
  23. 23 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:15.235
  24. 24 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.243
  25. 25 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:15.247
  26. 26 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:15.250
  27. 27 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.252
  28. 28 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:15.257
  29. 29 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.281
  30. 30 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1:15.286
  31. 31 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:15.314
  32. 32 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.316
  33. 33 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:15.320
  34. 34 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:15.328
  35. 35 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.356
  36. 36 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.360
  37. 37 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:15.377
  38. 38 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.386
  39. 39 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:15.415
  40. 40 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.480
  41. 41 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.492
  42. 42 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.546
  43. 43 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:15.547
  44. 44 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.691
  45. 45 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.731
The flag drops and we are racing but Lucjo Silva has stalled!

Oriol Bertez slides into the barrier on lap 3, and so does Paul Hildebrand.

Cedric McCaig spins into the wall on lap 5.

Adam Foster loses control and crashes on lap 6, and so does Thomas Winship.

Brendan Baines rolls his car in the rain on lap 7. He is unhurt.

Teobaldo Espino crashes his car on lap 8.

Timmy MacBride spins out on lap 10, and so does Jaumet Sastre.

On lap 13, the rain fades away and the sky clears.

Zacarias Armando has a conrod failure on lap 16.

Len Summers gets a radiator failure on lap 22.

Xanti Rojas and Christopher Cullen collide on lap 24. Neither are hurt.

Gaizka Villa suffers a piston failure on lap 25.

Pacey Suess loses his magneto on lap 30.

Alister MacBay breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 37.

Martin Declan drops oil on lap 39, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 3 laps.

Peter Eynesbury and Ross Bristol collide on lap 45. Neither are hurt.

Bert O'Reilly has a crankshaft failure on lap 58.

Robert Hewley gets an engine failure on lap 60.

After 63 laps of racing, Darren Wootton takes victory at North Pabloville!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:21:52.421
  2. 2 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:21:59.017
  3. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 42
  4. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 40
  5. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 24
  6. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 6
  7. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 3
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:22:20.153
  2. 2 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:29.404
  3. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 60
  4. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 58
  5. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 45
  6. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 41
  7. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 5
Class C
  1. 1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:22:16.747
  2. 2 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:22.107
  3. 3 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:22:23.100
  4. 4 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:22:33.660
  5. 5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:22:37.034
  6. 6 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:49.483
  7. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 45
  8. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 39
  9. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 37
  10. 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 25
  11. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 24
  12. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 16
  13. 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 10
  14. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 8
  15. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 7
  16. 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 6
  17. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 3
Class D
  1. 1 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:22:10.901
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:25.030
  3. 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:29.882
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:31.147
  5. 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:32.176
  6. 6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:22:34.131
  7. 8 7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:34.789
  8. 9 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:22:39.764
  9. 10 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:22:43.732
  10. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 41
  11. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 30
  12. 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 22
  13. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 10
  14. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 1
Overall ranking
  1. 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:21:52.421
  2. 2 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:21:59.017
  3. 3 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:22:10.901
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:22:16.747
  5. 5 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:22:20.153
  6. 6 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 1:22:22.107
  7. 7 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:22:23.100
  8. 8 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:25.030
  9. 9 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:29.404
  10. 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:29.882
  11. 11 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:22:31.147
  12. 12 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:32.176
  13. 13 11C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:22:33.660
  14. 14 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:22:34.131
  15. 15 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:22:34.789
  16. 16 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:22:37.034
  17. 17 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:22:39.764
  18. 18 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:22:43.732
  19. 19 13C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:49.483
  20. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 60
  21. 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 58
  22. 15C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 45
  23. 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 45
  24. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) DNF lap 42
  25. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 41
  26. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 41
  27. 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 40
  28. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FB)) DNF lap 39
  29. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 37
  30. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 30
  31. 12C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 25
  32. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 24
  33. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 24
  34. 11D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 22
  35. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 16
  36. 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 10
  37. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 10
  38. 9C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) DNF lap 8
  39. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 7
  40. 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 6
  41. 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 6
  42. 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) DNF lap 5
  43. 17C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) DNF lap 3
  44. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 3
  45. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 2A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 37
  2. 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 22
  3. 10C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 8
  4. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  5. 1A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 7
  6. 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 6
  7. 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 5
  8. 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 5
  9. 10D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 4
  10. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 3
  11. 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 3
  12. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2
  13. 14C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2
  14. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FB)) 2
  15. 16C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier III)) 1
  16. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1
 

Our Partners