Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Member of the Month-February 2021-Cummins07
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
It is now time for our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race. The race distance has been increased by 22 laps to meet the 2 hour time limit.

GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.722
    2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.731
    3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.740
    4 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.857
    5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.869
    6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:18.889
    7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.905
    8 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:18.916
    9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:18.928
    10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:18.943
    11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:18.946
    12 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.953
    13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:18.962
    14 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:18.992
    15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:19.000
    16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:19.004
    17 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.010
    18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.026
    19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:19.119
    20 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:19.123
    21 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:19.124
    22 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.138
    23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:19.161
    24 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:19.209
    25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:19.293
    26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:19.536
    27 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:19.543
    28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:19.617

The flag drops and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack.

Andre Etxebarria hits the barrier (ooh that rhymes) on lap 2.

Goibniu Castellano loses his half shaft on lap 4.

Juan Hernandez suffers brake issues on lap 10.

Alberto Oriotiz gets a transmission failure on lap 13.

Peter Grace's little Alta breaks down on lap 21.

Moses Lyne loses his engine on lap 23.

Ivor Granville drops oil on lap 29, causing 4 drivers to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 35.

Jack Straton loses his brakes on 38.

Lázaro Sierra suffers a half shaft failure on lap 40.

Jonas Acosta gets a gearbox failure on lap 47.

Darren Croft breaks his transmission on lap 49.

Quintinus Zuñiga and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 57.

Terry Cooter gets an engine failure on lap 62.

Howard McDougall suffers a gearbox failure on lap 77.

Owen Owens breaks his half shaft on lap 82.

Cletus O'Callaghan deflates a tire on lap 84.

James Brigham wins at South Langley!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:59:53.819
  2. 2 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:00:00.872
  3. 3 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:01.308
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:12.063
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:12.109
  6. 6 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:00:13.073
  7. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 84
  8. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 82
  9. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 77
  10. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 62
  11. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 57
  12. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 57
  13. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  14. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  15. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 40
  16. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 38
  17. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 35
  18. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  19. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  20. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 31
  21. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 30
  22. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 29
  23. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 23
  24. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 21
  25. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 13
  26. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 10
  27. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 4
  28. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 9
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  3. 3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  4. 4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 8
  5. 5 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 7
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  7. 7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  8. 8 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  9. 9 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the race meeting at Western Raceway. We begin today with the fourth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 46.880
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 47.039
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.233
  4. 4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 47.470
  5. 5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.705
  6. 6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 47.715
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.765
  8. 8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 47.806
  9. 9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 47.869
  10. 10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 47.869
  11. 11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 47.931
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 47.480
  2. 2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 47.977
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 47.994
  4. 4 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.120
  5. 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 48.257
Class C
  1. 1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 47.806
  2. 2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 47.833
  3. 3 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 47.977
  4. 4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 47.994
  5. 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.010
  6. 6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 48.010
  7. 7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 48.141
  8. 8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 48.162
  9. 9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 48.169
  10. 10 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 48.195
  11. 11 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 48.219
  12. 12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 48.220
  13. 13 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 48.221
  14. 14 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 48.227
  15. 15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 48.281
  16. 16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 48.306
Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 48.267
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 48.316
  3. 3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.344
  4. 4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 48.351
  5. 5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.355
  6. 6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 48.366
  7. 7 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 48.390
  8. 8 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 48.395
  9. 9 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 48.470
  10. 10 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 48.484
  11. 11 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 48.496
  12. 12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.508
  13. 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 48.565
  14. 14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.586
Overall ranking
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 46.880
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 47.039
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 47.233
  4. 4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 47.470
  5. 5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 47.480
  6. 6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.705
  7. 7 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 47.715
  8. 8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 47.765
  9. 9 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 47.806
  10. 10 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 47.806
  11. 11 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 47.833
  12. 12 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 47.869
  13. 13 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 47.869
  14. 14 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 47.931
  15. 15 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 47.977
  16. 16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 47.977
  17. 17 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 47.994
  18. 18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 47.994
  19. 19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 48.010
  20. 20 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 48.010
  21. 21 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 48.120
  22. 22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 48.141
  23. 23 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 48.162
  24. 24 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 48.169
  25. 25 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 48.195
  26. 26 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 48.219
  27. 27 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 48.220
  28. 28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 48.221
  29. 29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 48.227
  30. 30 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 48.257
  31. 31 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 48.267
  32. 32 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 48.281
  33. 33 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 48.306
  34. 34 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 48.316
  35. 35 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.344
  36. 36 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 48.351
  37. 37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 48.355
  38. 38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 48.366
  39. 39 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 48.390
  40. 40 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 48.395
  41. 41 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 48.470
  42. 42 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 48.484
  43. 43 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 48.496
  44. 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.508
  45. 45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 48.565
  46. 46 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 48.586
The flag drops and we are racing but Ekain Trujillo has stalled!

Zacarias Armando and Lucjo Silva collide on lap 2.

Eaul Glass's little Citroen breaks down on lap 4.

Andrew Comstock suffers an engine failure on lap 5.

Privateer Peter Grace drops oil on lap 11, causing 4 drivers to spin out on the next 4 laps.

Colin Paff and Arnold Cunningham collide on lap 17.

Jaumet Sastre and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 22.

Martin Declan drips oil on lap 24, causing 2 drivers to spin out on the following lap, Including his own teammate, Christouher Derrico.

Teobaldo Espino loses his suspension on lap 32.

Pacey Suess breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 38.

Alister MacBay gets an engine failure on lap 40.

Ray Gully suffers a transmission problem on lap 42.

Trevor Moray loses oil on lap 45, causing 2 drivers to spin in the next 2 laps.

Dan Arlo loses his engine on lap 49.

Vidal Felix suffers an oil leak on lap 54, causing Cody Whitaker to spin on the following lap.

Darren Wootton loses his brakes on lap 60.

Oriol Bertez loses his brakes on lap 62.

Errol Keefe runs out of fuel 3 laps from the finish.

Tancredo Esparza gets his first win at Western Raceway!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:03:57.957
  2. 2 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:04:05.305
  3. 3 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:04:13.287
  4. 4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:13.878
  5. 5 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:04:16.129
  6. — 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 62
  7. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 60
  8. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 49
  9. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 32
  10. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
  11. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 13
Class B
  1. 1 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:03:48.749
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:04:05.597
  3. — 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 72
  4. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 55
  5. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 5
Class C
  1. 1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:03:41.543
  2. 2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:03:50.705
  3. 3 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:04:07.630
  4. 4 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:04:11.697
  5. 5 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:04:14.115
  6. 6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:04:21.767
  7. — 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 47
  8. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 46
  9. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 40
  10. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 25
  11. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 24
  12. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 22
  13. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 17
  14. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 12
  15. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 11
  16. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
Class D
  1. 1 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:04:05.004
  2. 2 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:04:11.153
  3. — 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 54
  4. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 45
  5. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 42
  6. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 38
  7. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 25
  8. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 22
  9. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 17
  10. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 14
  11. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 11
  12. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 4
  13. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 2
  14. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 1
Overall ranking
  1. 1 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:03:41.543
  2. 2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:03:48.749
  3. 3 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:03:50.705
  4. 4 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:03:57.957
  5. 5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:04:05.004
  6. 6 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:04:05.305
  7. 7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:04:05.597
  8. 8 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:04:07.630
  9. 9 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:04:11.153
  10. 10 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:04:11.697
  11. 11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:04:13.287
  12. 12 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:04:13.878
  13. 13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:04:14.115
  14. 14 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:04:16.129
  15. 15 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:04:21.767
  16. — 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 72
  17. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 62
  18. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 60
  19. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 55
  20. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 54
  21. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 49
  22. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 47
  23. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 46
  24. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 45
  25. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 42
  26. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 40
  27. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 38
  28. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 32
  29. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 25
  30. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 25
  31. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 24
  32. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 22
  33. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 22
  34. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 17
  35. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 17
  36. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 15
  37. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 14
  38. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 13
  39. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 12
  40. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 11
  41. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 11
  42. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 5
  43. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 4
  44. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
  45. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 2
  46. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  3. 3 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
  4. 4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 8
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
  8. 8 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
  9. 9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
  10. 10 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  11. 11 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
  12. 12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
  13. 13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  14. 14 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  15. 15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  16. 16 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
  17. 17 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
  18. 18 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
  19. 19 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
And now onto our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 46.954
  2. 2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 46.961
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 47.000
  4. 4 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 47.005
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 47.059
  6. 6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 47.131
  7. 7 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 47.137
  8. 8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.138
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.139
  10. 10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.151
  11. 11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 47.156
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 47.156
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 47.196
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 47.200
  15. 15 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.201
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.232
  17. 17 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 47.251
  18. 18 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.254
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.279
  20. 20 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 47.281
  21. 21 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 47.291
  22. 22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 47.329
  23. 23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 47.447
  24. 24 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 47.472
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 47.506
  26. 26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 47.690
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 47.801
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 47.884
The flag drops and we are racing but Todd Kennedy has stalled!

Petri Abaroa suffers a halfshaft problem on lap 2.

Darren Croft loses his suspension on lap 7.

Howard McDougall breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 9.

Moses Lyne gets a transmission failure on lap 11.

Adina Bengoceha drops oil on lap 14, causing 2 drivers to spin in the next 2 laps.

Juan Hernandez loses oil on lap 21, causing Cletus O'Callaghan to spin out on the following lap.

Lazaro Sierra loses a halfshaft on lap 32.

Darwin Langley breaks his suspension on lap 37.

Owen Owens suffers a brake failure on lap 51.

Terry Cooter loses his transmission on lap 66.

Ignacio Urbina crashes on lap 68.

Peter Grace suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 73.

Quintinus Zuniga gets a suspension failure on lap 77.

Ivor Granville loses his brakes on lap 80.

Goibniu Castellano breaks his transmission on lap 86.

Jonas Acosta crashes on lap 107.

David Robbins gets a gearbox failure on lap 121.

Jack Straton loses his halfshaft on lap 139.

Larry Van Dalen wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:58.680
  2. 2 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:00:00.418
  3. 3 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:03.095
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:00:05.446
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:08.622
  6. 6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 139
  7. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 137
  8. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 121
  9. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 107
  10. Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) DNF lap 86
  11. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 80
  12. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 77
  13. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 73
  14. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 68
  15. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 66
  16. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 51
  17. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 37
  18. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 32
  19. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 22
  20. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 21
  21. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 16
  22. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
  23. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 14
  24. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 11
  25. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 9
  26. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 7
  27. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 2
  28. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  2. 2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  7. 7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 7
  8. 8 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  9. 9 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  10. 10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the race weekend from West Waverly, we begin today with the fifth round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:23.146
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:23.247
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.272
  4. 4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:23.649
  5. 5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:23.867
  6. 6 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:24.018
  7. 7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.062
  8. 8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:24.063
  9. 9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:24.068
  10. 10 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.078
  11. 11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:24.169
Group B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:23.653
  2. 2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.177
  3. 3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:24.187
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:24.277
  5. 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:24.309
Group C
  1. 1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:23.986
  2. 2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:24.062
  3. 3 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:24.161
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:24.226
  5. 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.231
  6. 6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:24.248
  7. 7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.281
  8. 8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:24.333
  9. 9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:24.378
  10. 10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:24.394
  11. 11 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:24.396
  12. 12 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:24.410
  13. 13 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:24.430
  14. 14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:24.445
  15. 15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:24.446
  16. 16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:24.516

Group D
  1. 1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:24.508
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:24.516
  3. 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:24.555
  4. 4 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.560
  5. 5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.572
  6. 6 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:24.594
  7. 7 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:24.617
  8. 8 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:24.626
  9. 9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:24.665
  10. 10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.685
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:24.686
  12. 12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:24.688
  13. 13 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:24.774
  14. 14 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.904

Overall ranking
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:23.146
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:23.247
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:23.272
  4. 4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:23.649
  5. 5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:23.653
  6. 6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:23.867
  7. 7 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:23.986
  8. 8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:24.018
  9. 9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:24.062
  10. 10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.062
  11. 11 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:24.063
  12. 12 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:24.068
  13. 13 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:24.078
  14. 14 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:24.161
  15. 15 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:24.169
  16. 16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:24.177
  17. 17 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:24.187
  18. 18 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:24.226
  19. 19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.231
  20. 20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:24.248
  21. 21 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:24.277
  22. 22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:24.281
  23. 23 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:24.309
  24. 24 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:24.333
  25. 25 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:24.378
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:24.394
  27. 27 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:24.396
  28. 28 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:24.410
  29. 29 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:24.430
  30. 30 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:24.445
  31. 31 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:24.446
  32. 32 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:24.508
  33. 33 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:24.516
  34. 34 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:24.516
  35. 35 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:24.555
  36. 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.560
  37. 37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:24.572
  38. 38 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:24.594
  39. 39 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:24.617
  40. 40 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:24.626
  41. 41 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:24.665
  42. 42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.685
  43. 43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:24.686
  44. 44 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:24.688
  45. 45 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:24.774
  46. 46 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:24.904

The national flag drops and we are racing! The Dodge Coronets lead the pack.

Just 2 laps in and a massive 3-car collision occurs, taking Zacarias Armando, Peter Grace and Oriol Bertez out of the race.

Colin Paff in the little Toyota breaks down on lap 3.

Manuel Eliecer loses his Gearbox on lap 4.

Fred McCormick and Teobaldo Espino collide on lap 5...

...So does Marin Declan and Gaizka Villa on lap 7.

Thomas Winship breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 9.

David Hozard and Lucjo Silva collide on lap 11.

Trevor Moray and Ray Gully collide on lap 12.

Yet another collision on lap 15, this time involving Ross Bristol and Laurence Forrester.

Dan Arlo suffers a transmission problem on lap 16.

Christouher Derrico loses his engine on lap 17.

Richard Bertram also loses his engine on lap 19.

Arnold Cunningham drops oil on lap 21, causing 2 drivers to slip in the next 2 laps.

Darren Wootton, Reuben McIntyre and Xanti Rojas all collide on lap 25.

Tancredo Esparza gets a gearbox failure on lap 30.

Privateer Timmy MacBride in his little FMR retires to mechanical issues on lap 31.

Jaumet Sastre suffers a brake failure on lap 37.

Robet Hewley, Jim Cave and Alister MacBay suffer a massive collision!

Demetrio Basurto runs over debris and gets a puncture.

Pacey Suess gets a transmission failure on lap 44.

Anthony Gainsborough suffers an engine failure on lap 46.

Mintxo Santiago breaks his gearbox on lap 50.

Errol Keefe drips oil on lap 53, causing Eaul Glass to spin out on the following lap.

Ekain Trujillo in the little Messerschmitt breaks down on lap 56.

Peter Eynesbury gets an engine failure on lap 68.

Christopher Cullen wins at West Waverly!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:46:14.706
2 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:46:42.289
— 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 41
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 40
6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 19
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 16
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 5
3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 2

Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:46:21.979
2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:46:31.935
— 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 53
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 46
5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 15

Class C
1 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:46:35.931
2 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:46:39.364
— 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 68
4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 40
11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 37
8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 30
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 25
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 23
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 22
14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 21
2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 17
1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 7
13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 7
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 5
3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 2

Class D
1 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:47:03.024
— 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 56
8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 54
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 50
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 44
11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 40
14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 31
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 15
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 12
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 11
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 11
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 4
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 3

Overall ranking
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:46:14.706
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:46:21.979
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:46:31.935
4 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:46:35.931
5 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:46:39.364
6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:46:42.289
7 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:47:03.024
— 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 68
12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 56
8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 54
4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 53
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 50
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 46
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 44
7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 41
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 40
11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 40
4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 40
11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 37
14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 31
8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 30
6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 25
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 23
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 22
14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 21
1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 19
2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 17
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 16
5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 15
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 15
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 12
5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 12
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 11
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 11
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 7
13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 7
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 5
11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 5
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 4
3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 3
3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 2
3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 2
10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
  2. 2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
  3. 3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
  6. 6 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
  8. 8 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
  9. 9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
  10. 10 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  11. 11 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
  12. 12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
  13. 13 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3
  14. 14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  15. 15 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  16. 16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  17. 17 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
  18. 18 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
  19. 19 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
  20. 20 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
  21. 21 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1
  22. 22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
We now move onto the main event, The Gold Star race. The race distance has been increased by 10 laps or about 20 minutes.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.181
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.222
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.223
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.224
  5. 5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.303
  6. 6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:23.330
  7. 7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.347
  8. 8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:23.353
  9. 9 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.360
  10. 10 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:23.370
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:23.391
  12. 12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.392
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:23.399
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.400
  15. 15 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.418
  16. 16 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:23.422
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:23.472
  18. 18 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:23.477
  19. 19 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.480
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.498
  21. 21 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.517
  22. 22 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:23.558
  23. 23 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:23.623
  24. 24 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:23.770
  25. 25 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:23.919
  26. 26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:23.936
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:23.943
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:24.230
The national flag goes down and we are racing but theres been a collision including Howard McDougall and Jack Straton!

Robin Brown runs over debris from the last lap's collision and gets a puncture.

Igancio Urbina loses his gearbox on lap 4.

Tony Gilbert drips oil on lap 7, causing 3 drivers to spin out on the next 3 laps.

Darren Croft breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 13.

Moses Lyne suffers a transmission failure on lap 19.

Cletus O'Callaghan and André Etxebarria collide on lap 21.

Alberto Oriotiz runs over debris from the previous lap's collision, giving him a puncture.

Jonas Acosta gets an engine failure on lap 32.

Darwin Langley loses a halfshaft on lap 38.

Owen Owens suffers a gearbox failure on lap 41.

Ivor Granville gets a brake failure on lap 44.

Larry Van Dalen crashes on lap 52.

Petri Abaroa loses his transmission on lap 77.

Todd Kennedy's engine fails just 3 laps from the finish.

Lazaro Sierra wins at West Waverly!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:26.303
  2. 2 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:27.688
  3. 3 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:42.579
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:43.533
  5. 5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:00:52.942
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:00:57.510
  7. 7 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01:09.604
  8. 8 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01:09.788
  9. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 80
  10. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 77
  11. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 52
  12. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 44
  13. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 41
  14. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 38
  15. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  16. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  17. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
  18. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 21
  19. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 19
  20. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  21. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  22. Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  23. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 8
  24. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 7
  25. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 4
  26. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 2
  27. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 1
  28. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  2. 2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  3. 3 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  6. 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  7. 7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  8. 8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 7
  9. 9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  10. 10 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  11. 11 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 5
  12. 12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  13. 13 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
  15. 15 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the race meeting at Northcrest in East Waverly. We begin today with touring cars.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:58.561
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:58.576
  3. 3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:59.031
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:59.161
  5. 5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.231
  6. 6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59.302
  7. 7 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:59.485
  8. 8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:59.554
  9. 9 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.673
  10. 10 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:59.927
  11. 11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 3:00.334

Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:59.426
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:59.497
  3. 3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.592
  4. 4 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:59.728
  5. 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:59.847

Class C
  1. 1 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:59.581
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:59.633
  3. 3 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 2:59.757
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:59.780
  5. 5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:59.827
  6. 6 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:59.845
  7. 7 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:59.872
  8. 8 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:59.889
  9. 9 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:59.978
  10. 10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:59.983
  11. 11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:59.994
  12. 12 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 3:00.013
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 3:00.049
  14. 14 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3:00.333
  15. 15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 3:00.341
  16. 16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 3:01.245

Class D
  1. 1 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 2:59.897
  2. 2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 2:59.940
  3. 3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 2:59.978
  4. 4 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 2:59.979
  5. 5 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3:00.004
  6. 6 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.029
  7. 7 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 3:00.031
  8. 8 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.051
  9. 9 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.070
  10. 10 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 3:00.094
  11. 11 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.205
  12. 12 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 3:00.228
  13. 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 3:00.298
  14. 14 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 3:00.699

Overall ranking
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:58.561
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:58.576
  3. 3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:59.031
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:59.161
  5. 5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.231
  6. 6 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:59.302
  7. 7 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:59.426
  8. 8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:59.485
  9. 9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:59.497
  10. 10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:59.554
  11. 11 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:59.581
  12. 12 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:59.592
  13. 13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:59.633
  14. 14 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:59.673
  15. 15 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:59.728
  16. 16 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 2:59.757
  17. 17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:59.780
  18. 18 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:59.827
  19. 19 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:59.845
  20. 20 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:59.847
  21. 21 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:59.872
  22. 22 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:59.889
  23. 23 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 2:59.897
  24. 24 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:59.927
  25. 25 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 2:59.940
  26. 26 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 2:59.978
  27. 27 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:59.978
  28. 28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 2:59.979
  29. 29 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:59.983
  30. 30 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:59.994
  31. 31 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3:00.004
  32. 32 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 3:00.013
  33. 33 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.029
  34. 34 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 3:00.031
  35. 35 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 3:00.049
  36. 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 3:00.051
  37. 37 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.070
  38. 38 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 3:00.094
  39. 39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3:00.205
  40. 40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 3:00.228
  41. 41 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 3:00.298
  42. 42 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3:00.333
  43. 43 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 3:00.334
  44. 44 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 3:00.341
  45. 45 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 3:00.699
  46. 46 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 3:01.245

The flag goes down and we are racing! Darren Wootton leads the pack!

Just two laps in and Pacey Suess's Citroen has suffered an engine failure.

Fred McCormick's Peugeot has also broken down on lap 3.

Timmy MacBride, Zacarias Armando and Jaumet Sastre collide on lap 4. Neither are hurt.

Peter Eynesbury gets a puncture on lap 5.

Kenny Ó'Frighill loses his transmission on lap 6.

Tancredo Esparza breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 7.

The is a collision between Demetrio Basurto and Robert Hewley on lap 8.

Thomas Winship suffers a puncture on lap 9 after he drove on debris left behind by the previous lap's collision.

Mintxo Santiago breaks his gearbox on lap 10.

Errol Keefe suffers an engine failure on lap 11.

Lucjo Silva breaks his transmission on lap 14.

Cody Whitaker and Andrew Comstock are involved in a collision on lap 15.

Reuben McIntyre and Eliott Normanson are involved in another collision on lap 17.

Dan Arlo and Ekain Trujillo are involved in yet another collision on lap 19.

Christopher Cullen and Trevor Moray collide again on lap 20.

David Hozard and Martin Declan run out of fuel on the final lap.

Anthony Gainsborough wins!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:07:10.626
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:07:10.910
  3. 3 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:07:11.856
  4. 4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:12.008
  5. — 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 20
  6. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 19
  7. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 17
  8. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 17
  9. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
  10. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 8
  11. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 8

Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:07:00.793
  2. 2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:07:20.376
  3. — 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 15
  4. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 15
  5. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11

Class C
  1. 1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:07:09.028
  2. 2 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:07:17.268
  3. 3 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:07:19.055
  4. 4 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:07:21.528
  5. 5 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:07:21.535
  6. 6 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:07:21.931
  7. 7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:24.352
  8. 8 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:25.897
  9. 9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:07:33.146
  10. — 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 22
  11. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 7
  12. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 6
  13. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 5
  14. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 4
  15. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  16. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 3

Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:07:05.500
  2. 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:07:05.789
  3. 3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:07:12.363
  4. 4 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:16.810
  5. 5 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:07:22.394
  6. 6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:07:24.656
  7. 7 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:07:32.596
  8. — 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 22
  9. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 20
  10. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 19
  11. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 14
  12. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 10
  13. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 4
  14. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2

Overall ranking
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:07:00.793
  2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:07:05.500
  3. 3 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:07:05.789
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:07:09.028
  5. 5 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:07:10.626
  6. 6 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:07:10.910
  7. 7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:07:11.856
  8. 8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:07:12.008
  9. 9 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:07:12.363
  10. 10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:07:16.810
  11. 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:07:17.268
  12. 12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:07:19.055
  13. 13 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:07:20.376
  14. 14 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:07:21.528
  15. 15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:07:21.535
  16. 16 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:07:21.931
  17. 17 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:07:22.394
  18. 18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:24.352
  19. 19 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:07:24.656
  20. 20 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:07:25.897
  21. 21 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:07:32.596
  22. 22 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:07:33.146
  23. — 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 22
  24. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 22
  25. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 20
  26. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 20
  27. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 19
  28. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 19
  29. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 17
  30. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 17
  31. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 15
  32. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 15
  33. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 14
  34. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
  35. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 10
  36. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
  37. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 8
  38. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 8
  39. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 7
  40. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 6
  41. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 5
  42. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 4
  43. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 4
  44. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  45. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 3
  46. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
  2. 2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
  3. 3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  5. 5 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
  6. 6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
  7. 7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
  8. 8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
  9. 9 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
  10. 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 5
  11. 11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 4
  12. 12 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
  13. 13 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  14. 14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
  15. 15 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
  16. 16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3
  17. 17 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
  18. 18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  19. 19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  20. 20 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
  21. 21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
  22. 22 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
  23. 23 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
  24. 24 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1
  25. 25 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Now onto our main event, The Gold Star race. This race's distance has been increased by 17 laps.

GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.615
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.621
  3. 3 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:58.721
  4. 4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:58.746
  5. 5 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:58.764
  6. 6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.777
  7. 7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:58.793
  8. 8 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.794
  9. 9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.826
  10. 10 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.827
  11. 11 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.875
  12. 12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:58.876
  13. 13 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:58.895
  14. 14 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:58.917
  15. 15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:58.919
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:58.925
  17. 17 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:58.942
  18. 18 Goibniu Castellano (Goidniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:58.960
  19. 19 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59.000
  20. 20 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:59.017
  21. 21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:59.044
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:59.090
  23. 23 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:59.111
  24. 24 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:59.292
  25. 25 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:59.363
  26. 26 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:59.475
  27. 27 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:59.616
  28. 28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:59.624
The flag goes down and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads the pack!

Terry Cooter loses his halfshaft on lap 5.

Todd Kennedy and Robin Brown collide on lap 6.

Juan Hernandez drips oil on lap 11, causing Peter Grace to spin on the following lap.

Lazaro Sierra drops oil on lap 17, causing 2 drivers to spin out on the next two laps.

Augusto Moralez and Jack Straton collide on lap 22.

Larry Van Dalen breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 23.

Howard McDougall suffers a gearbox failure on lap 29.

Darren Croft gets an engine failure on lap 37.

Bobby Graham wins in a Grisham Company one-two!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:25.598
  2. 2 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:33.607
  3. 3 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:58:33.657
  4. 4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:58:40.159
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:40.174
  6. 6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:58:41.341
  7. 7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:41.614
  8. 8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:58:43.251
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:58:46.429
  10. 10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:58:48.306
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:58:49.673
  12. 12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:58:51.684
  13. 13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:52.293
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:58:56.081
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:00.343
  16. 16 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 37
  17. 17 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 29
  18. 18 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 23
  19. 19 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  20. 20 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 22
  21. 21 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  22. 22 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 18
  23. 23 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 17
  24. 24 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 12
  25. 25 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 11
  26. 26 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 6
  27. 27 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
  28. 28 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
  2. 2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  3. 3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  6. 6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 9
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  10. 10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  12. 12 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
  13. 13 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  14. 14 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  15. 15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
  16. 16 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the New California Grand Prix from the North Pabloville Autodrome in Nuevo California. We begin today with touring cars.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:13.903
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:13.944
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.092
  4. 4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.645
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.684
  6. 6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.746
  7. 7 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.806
  8. 8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:14.810
  9. 9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.810
  10. 10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:14.817
  11. 11 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:15.215

Class B
  • 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.435
  • 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.924
  • 3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:14.976
  • 4 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.997
  • 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.155
Class C
  • 1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.828
  • 2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.883
  • 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:14.943
  • 4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.030
  • 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.034
  • 6 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:15.072
  • 7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:15.120
  • 8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:15.180
  • 9 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:15.207
  • 10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:15.252
  • 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:15.310
  • 12 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:15.314
  • 13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:15.344
  • 14 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:15.387
  • 15 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.391
  • 16 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:15.411
Class D
  • 1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.287
  • 2 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:15.356
  • 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:15.370
  • 4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.399
  • 5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.402
  • 6 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:15.403
  • 7 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.404
  • 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.420
  • 9 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:15.469
  • 10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.500
  • 11 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:15.593
  • 12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.622
  • 13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.631
Overall ranking
  • 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:13.903
  • 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:13.944
  • 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:14.092
  • 4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:14.435
  • 5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.645
  • 6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:14.684
  • 7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:14.746
  • 8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:14.806
  • 9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:14.810
  • 10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:14.810
  • 11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:14.817
  • 12 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:14.828
  • 13 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:14.883
  • 14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:14.924
  • 15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:14.943
  • 16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:14.976
  • 17 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:14.997
  • 18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.030
  • 19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:15.034
  • 20 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:15.072
  • 21 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:15.120
  • 22 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:15.155
  • 23 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:15.180
  • 24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:15.207
  • 25 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:15.215
  • 26 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:15.252
  • 27 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:15.287
  • 28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:15.310
  • 29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:15.314
  • 30 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:15.344
  • 31 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:15.356
  • 32 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:15.370
  • 33 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:15.387
  • 34 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:15.391
  • 35 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:15.399
  • 36 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.402
  • 37 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:15.403
  • 38 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:15.404
  • 39 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:15.411
  • 40 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:15.420
  • 41 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:15.469
  • 42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.500
  • 43 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:15.593
  • 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:15.622
  • 45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:15.631

The national flag goes down and we are racing but Ray Gully has stalled!

Darren Wootton blows his engine on lap 2. Heriberto Asturias crashes on that same lap.

Cody Whitaker gets a puncture on lap 3.

Manuel Eliecer drops oil on lap 5, causing Kenny O'Frighill to slip up on the following lap.

Elliot Normanson and Dan Arlo collide on lap 9.

Vidal Felix suffers a puncture on lap 10.

Gaizka Villa and David Hozard collide on lap 12.

Neil Gardner runs over debris from the last lap's crash and suffers yet another puncture on lap 13.

Fred McCormick breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 15.

Mintxo Santiago loses his transmission on lap 19.

Laurence Forrester loses some oil on lap 22, causing 3 drivers to slip up in the next 3 laps.

Xanti Rojas drips oil on lap 31, causing 2 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

Robert Hewley and Christopher Cullen collide on lap 39.

Peter Grace drops oil on lap 41, causing 3 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

Anthony Gainsborough suffers an engine failure on lap 48.

Pacey Suess gets transmission problems on lap 50.

Errol Keefe breaks his suspension on lap 53.

Martin Declan loses his gearbox on lap 58.

Andrew Comstock loses some oil on lap 60, causing 2 drivers to slip up in the next 2 laps.

After 63 laps and a lot of retirements, Christouher Derrico makes history as the first Creole driver to win a UTCC race.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
1 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:22:11.735
2 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:22:35.369
— 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 61
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 39
10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 39
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 24
11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 23
8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 9
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 9
6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 2

Class B
— 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 60
4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 53
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 48
5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 33
3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 3

Class C
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:22:10.289
2 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:22:16.637
3 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:22:17.562
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:22:29.802
5 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:22:38.034
6 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:50.039
— 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 58
16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 43
10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 41
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 32
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 31
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 15
9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 13
13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 12
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 6
5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 2

Class D
1 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:22.706
2 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:22:42.873
3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:22:50.338
— 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 62
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 50
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 43
8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 42
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 19
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 12
13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 10
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 1

Overall ranking
1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:22:10.289
2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 1:22:11.735
3 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:22:16.637
4 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:22:17.562
5 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:22:22.706
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:22:29.802
7 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:22:35.369
8 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:22:38.034
9 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:22:42.873
10 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:22:50.039
11 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:22:50.338
— 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 62
3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 61
2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 60
1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 58
4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 53
7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 50
1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 48
16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 43
6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 43
8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 42
10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 41
2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 39
10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 39
5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 33
7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 32
15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 31
5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 25
9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 24
11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 23
10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 19
12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 15
9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 13
13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 12
2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 12
13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 10
8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 9
4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 9
6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 6
1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 3
5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 2
6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 2
4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 1

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 16
2 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
3 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 12
4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
9 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
10 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
11 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 5
12 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
13 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
14 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
15 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3
17 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
18 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
20 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
21 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
22 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
23 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2
24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
25 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1
26 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
27 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Now it's time for our main event, The Gold Star race. The race will run for 92 laps.

GRID:
1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:13.985
2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.007
3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.009
4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.014
5 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.098
6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:14.115
7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.137
8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.138
9 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.169
10 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:14.175
11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:14.182
12 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.185
13 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:14.198
14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:14.221
15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:14.229
16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.249
17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.252
18 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.281
19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:14.295
20 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:14.321
21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:14.357
22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.358
23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:14.446
24 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:14.548
25 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:14.580
26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:14.715
27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:14.857
28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:14.882

The national flag goes down and we are racing but Robin Brown has stalled!

Moses Lyne drops oil on lap 4 causing David Robbins to spin out on the following lap.

Terry Cooter suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses his transmission on lap 11.

Cletus O'Callaghan breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 14.

Darren Croft suffers a gearbox failure on lap 16.

André Etxebarria and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 18.

Goibniu Castellano drips oil on lap 19, causing Augusto Moralez to spin out on the following lap.

Howard McDougall suffers an engine failure on lap 25.

Larry Van Dalen breaks his halfshaft on lap 31.

Jonas Acosta loses some oil on lap 41, causing Bobby Graham to spin out on the following lap.

Ignacio Urbina and Tony Gilbert collide on lap 45.

James Brigham drips some oil on lap 48, causing Quintinus Zuñiga to spin out on the following lap.

Jack Straton gets oil pressure issues on lap 66.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 69.

Todd Kennedy breaks his engine on lap 71.

Owen Owens gets his first win at North Pabloville Autodrome!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:24.000
  2. 2 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:59:49.237
  3. 3 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:59:53.011
  4. 4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:00:02.152
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:00:03.655
  6. 6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:08.415
  7. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 71
  8. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 69
  9. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 66
  10. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  11. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 48
  12. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 45
  13. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 45
  14. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  15. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 41
  16. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 31
  17. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 25
  18. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 20
  19. Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  20. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 18
  21. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 18
  22. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 16
  23. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
  24. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 11
  25. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  26. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 5
  27. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 4
  28. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
  2. 2 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  3. 3 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  6. 6 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 9
  7. 7 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  9. 9 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  10. 10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 8
  11. 11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  12. 12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  13. 13 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 5
  14. 14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
  15. 15 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  16. 16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
  18. 18 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2
  19. 19 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
  20. 20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
OOC: Crap I forgot to post this race yesterday

Welcome to the race meeting from Southbank Speedway. We begin today with touring cars.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:40.803
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:41.104
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.251
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:41.488
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.541
  6. 6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.588
  7. 7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.618
  8. 8 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:41.713
  9. 9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.747
  10. 10 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:41.817
  11. 11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:42.043
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.705
  2. 2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.869
  3. 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.881
  4. 4 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:42.044
  5. 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:42.086
Class C
  1. 1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.713
  2. 2 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.843
  3. 3 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.896
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.925
  5. 5 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:42.057
  6. 6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.060
  7. 7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:42.121
  8. 8 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:42.134
  9. 9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.135
  10. 10 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:42.136
  11. 11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:42.144
  12. 12 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:42.171
  13. 13 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.180
  14. 14 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:42.210
  15. 15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:42.220
  16. 16 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:42.395
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:42.171
  2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:42.202
  3. 3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.224
  4. 4 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.266
  5. 5 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.277
  6. 6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:42.305
  7. 7 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:42.362
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.370
  9. 9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:42.398
  10. 10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.410
  11. 11 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.497
  12. 12 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.536
  13. 13 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.792
Overall ranking
  1. 1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:40.803
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:41.104
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:41.251
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:41.488
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:41.541
  6. 6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.588
  7. 7 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.618
  8. 8 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:41.705
  9. 9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.713
  10. 10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:41.713
  11. 11 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.747
  12. 12 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:41.817
  13. 13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.843
  14. 14 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.869
  15. 15 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.881
  16. 16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.896
  17. 17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.925
  18. 18 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:42.043
  19. 19 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:42.044
  20. 20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:42.057
  21. 21 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:42.060
  22. 22 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:42.086
  23. 23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:42.121
  24. 24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:42.134
  25. 25 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:42.135
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:42.136
  27. 27 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:42.144
  28. 28 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:42.171
  29. 29 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:42.171
  30. 30 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:42.180
  31. 31 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:42.202
  32. 32 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:42.210
  33. 33 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:42.220
  34. 34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:42.224
  35. 35 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.266
  36. 36 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:42.277
  37. 37 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:42.305
  38. 38 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:42.362
  39. 39 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:42.370
  40. 40 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:42.395
  41. 41 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:42.398
  42. 42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.410
  43. 43 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:42.497
  44. 44 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:42.536
  45. 45 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:42.792
The flag drops and we are racing but Teobaldo Espino has stalled!

Peter Grace drops oil on lap 3, causing 9 drivers to spin out in the next 5 laps.

Eaul Glass And Lucjo Silva collide on lap 11.

Thomas Winship and Arnold Cunningham collide on lap 13.

Jim Cave drips oil on lap 17, causing Richard Bertram to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Eynesbury loses some oil on lap 21, causing 3 drivers to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Errol Keefe breaks his halfshaft on lap 26.

Heriberto Asturias suffers brake issues on lap 29.

Ray Gully and David Hozard collide on lap 30.

Jaumet Sastre loses his transmission on lap 32.

Brendan Baines and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 34.

Gaizka Villa breaks his engine on lap 37.

Robert Hewley suffers a gearbox failure on lap 40.

Andrew Comstock gets a puncture on lap 44.

On the final lap, Kenny Ó'Frighill runs out of fuel just meteres from the finish.

Elliot Normanson wins!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18:39.241
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18:44.418
  3. 3 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:18:50.174
  4. — 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 40
  5. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 24
  6. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 22
  7. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 18
  8. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 13
  9. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 7
  10. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 6
  11. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 1
Class B
  1. 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:18:53.823
  2. 2 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:18:54.024
  3. 3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19:03.508
  4. — 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 44
  5. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 26
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:18:49.197
  2. 2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:18:50.935
  3. 3 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:18:51.636
  4. 4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19:00.230
  5. 5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19:09.905
  6. — 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 45
  7. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 37
  8. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 34
  9. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 32
  10. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 29
  11. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 21
  12. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 13
  13. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 9
  14. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 5
  15. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 4
  16. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 3
Class D
  1. 1 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:18:52.230
  2. 2 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:18:59.130
  3. — 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 3
  4. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 30
  5. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 30
  6. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 23
  7. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 17
  8. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 11
  9. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 11
  10. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 8
  11. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 6
  12. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
  13. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 4
Overall ranking
  1. 1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18:39.241
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18:44.418
  3. 3 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:18:49.197
  4. 4 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:18:50.174
  5. 5 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:18:50.935
  6. 6 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:18:51.636
  7. 7 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:18:52.230
  8. 8 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:18:53.823
  9. 9 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:18:54.024
  10. 10 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:18:59.130
  11. 11 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19:00.230
  12. 12 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19:03.508
  13. 13 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19:09.905
  14. — 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 45
  15. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 44
  16. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 40
  17. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 37
  18. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 34
  19. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 34
  20. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 32
  21. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 30
  22. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 30
  23. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 29
  24. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 26
  25. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 24
  26. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 23
  27. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 22
  28. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 21
  29. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 18
  30. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 17
  31. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 13
  32. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 13
  33. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 11
  34. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 11
  35. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 9
  36. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 8
  37. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 7
  38. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 6
  39. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 6
  40. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
  41. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 5
  42. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 4
  43. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 4
  44. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 3
  45. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 18
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 14
  3. 3 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 12
  5. 5 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
  6. 6 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
  7. 7 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
  9. 9 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
  10. 10 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
  11. 11 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
  12. 12 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 5
  13. 13 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
  14. 14 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  15. 15 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
  16. 16 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
  17. 17 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3
  18. 18 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
  19. 19 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 3
  20. 20 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  21. 21 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 3
  22. 22 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
  23. 23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
  24. 24 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
  25. 25 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2
  26. 26 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
  27. 27 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1
  28. 28 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
  29. 29 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
It is now time for our main event, The Gold Star race. 68 laps around Southcrest Speedway. Larry Van Dalen has pole.

GRID:
  1. 1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.876
  2. 2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.883
  3. 3 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.892
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.897
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.922
  6. 6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.026
  7. 7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:41.042
  8. 8 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:41.077
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:41.084
  10. 10 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.092
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.105
  12. 12 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:41.138
  13. 13 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:41.140
  14. 14 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.146
  15. 15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:41.147
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.151
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.160
  18. 18 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.162
  19. 19 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:41.168
  20. 20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:41.233
  21. 21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:41.278
  22. 22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:41.302
  23. 23 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:41.349
  24. 24 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.388
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:41.398
  26. 26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:41.594
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:41.698
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:41.955

The flag drops and we are racing! Larry Van Dalen leads the pack!

David Robbins drops oil on lap 2, causing Moses Lyne to spin out on the following lap.

André Etxebarria & Juan Hernandez collide on lap 5. Just one lap later, Jonas Acosta & Jack Straton collide as well.

Robin Brown & Cletus O'Callaghan collide on lap 8.

Goibniu Castellano gets a puncture on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses a halfshaft on lap 13.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers a gearbox failure on lap 16.

Ignacio Urbina & Ivor Granville collide on lap 19.

James Brigham breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 22.

Tony Gilbert drips oil on lap 24, causing Bobby Graham to spin out on the following lap.

Petri Abaroa gets transmission problems on lap 29.

Adina Bengochea suffers oil pressure issues on lap 37.

Peter Grace & Augusto Moralez collide on lap 40.

Terry Cooter's engine blows on lap 58

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks his halfshaft on lap 62.

Larry Van Dalen wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:58:48.653
  2. 2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:58:59.797
  3. 3 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:59:02.751
  4. 4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:59:03.551
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:59:04.926
  6. 6 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:59:09.516
  7. — Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 62
  8. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 58
  9. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 40
  10. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 40
  11. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 37
  12. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 29
  13. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
  14. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 24
  15. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 22
  16. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 19
  17. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 19
  18. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 16
  19. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 13
  20. Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) DNF lap 9
  21. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
  22. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
  23. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
  24. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 6
  25. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 5
  26. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 5
  27. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 3
  28. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 16
  3. 3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 13
  4. 4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  5. 5 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
  6. 6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  7. 7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  8. 8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 9
  9. 9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  10. 10 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 7
  12. 12 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  13. 13 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 5
  14. 14 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
  15. 15 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  16. 16 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 3
  19. 19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
  20. 20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to a rain-swept New Chelsea for the penultimate rounds of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship and the Unglonian Gold Star. We begin today with touring cars.

GRID:
Class A
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:32.754
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:33.040
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.093
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.363
5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.600
6 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:33.645
7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.704
8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:33.810
9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:33.865
10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:33.924
11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:34.234

Class B
1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.404
2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.920
3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:33.978
4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:33.978
5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.052

Class C
1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.730
2 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.939
3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:34.053
4 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:34.056
5 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:34.078
6 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:34.092
7 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:34.097
8 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:34.108
9 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.134
10 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.190
11 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:34.199
12 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:34.202
13 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:34.245
14 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:34.250
15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:34.262
16 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.388

Class D
1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:34.189
2 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.211
3 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.289
4 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.325
5 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:34.337
6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:34.368
7 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:34.387
8 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:34.390
9 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.440
10 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.501
11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.549
12 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.632
13 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.768

Overall ranking
1 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:32.754
2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:33.040
3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.093
4 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:33.363
5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.404
6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.600
7 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:33.645
8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:33.704
9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:33.730
10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:33.810
11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:33.865
12 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.920
13 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:33.924
14 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:33.939
15 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:33.978
16 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:33.978
17 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:34.052
18 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:34.053
19 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:34.056
20 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:34.078
21 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:34.092
22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:34.097
23 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:34.108
24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:34.134
25 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:34.189
26 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.190
27 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:34.199
28 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:34.202
29 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:34.211
30 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:34.234
31 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:34.245
32 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:34.250
33 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:34.262
34 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.289
35 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:34.325
36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:34.337
37 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:34.368
38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:34.387
39 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:34.388
40 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:34.390
41 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:34.440
42 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.501
43 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:34.549
44 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:34.632
45 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:34.768

The flag drops and we are racing but Trevor Moray has stalled!

Vidal Felix crashes on lap 3.

A massive crash occurs on lap 5. Brendan Baines slams into backmarker Laurence Forrester, Who in turn hits Eaul Glass and Colin Paff, Slamming them into the barriers. Forrester launches over Glass and Paff, Killing Glass and Forrester.

Christopher Cullen collides with Pacey Suess on lap 6.

Anthony Gainsborough and Neil Gardner collide on lap 7.

Andrew Comstock gets a puncture on lap 8.

Thomas Winship, Unable to see through the plume of water being kicked up by Peter Eynesbury, crashes on lap 9.

Richard Bertram crashes into Zacarias Armando and Fred McCormick on lap 10.

Ekain Trujillo suffers a puncture on lap 11.

Christouher Derrico breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 12.

Darren Wootton, Oriol Bertez and Cody Whitaker all collide on lap 13.

Demetrio Basurto suffers a puncture on lap 14.

Ross Bristol and Kenny Ó'Frighill collide on lap 16.

Reuben McIntyre crashes into Arnold Cunningham on lap 18.

Ray Gully gets a puncture on lap 19.

Teobaldo Espino and Errol Keefe collide on lap 24.

Mintxo Santiago loses some oil on lap 25, causing 4 drivers to spin out in the next 4 laps.

Alister MacBay blows an engine on lap 34.

Heriberto Asturias breaks his halfshaft on lap 37.

Elliot Normanson and Dan Arlo collide on lap 38.

Tancredo Esparza runs out of fuel on lap 40.

Shock and awe! Manuel Eliecer wins in a lowly Ford Prefect 100E!
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 38
  2. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 38
  3. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 28
  4. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 24
  5. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 18
  6. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 14
  7. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 13
  8. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 13
  9. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 10
  10. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
  11. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 6

Class B
  1. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 24
  2. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 16
  3. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 13
  4. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 8
  5. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 7

Class C
  1. 1 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:06:33.036
  2. 2 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:06:50.845
  3. 3 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:55.785
  4. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 40
  5. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 37
  6. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 34
  7. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 29
  8. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 26
  9. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 18
  10. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 16
  11. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 12
  12. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 10
  13. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 10
  14. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 9
  15. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 7
  16. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 5


Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:06:25.378
  2. 2 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:06:34.547
  3. 3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:44.792
  4. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 27
  5. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 25
  6. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 19
  7. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 11
  8. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 6
  9. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 5
  10. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 5
  11. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 5
  12. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 3
  13. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 1

Overall ranking
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:06:25.378
  2. 2 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:06:33.036
  3. 3 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:06:34.547
  4. 4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:06:44.792
  5. 5 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:06:50.845
  6. 6 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:06:55.785
  7. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 40
  8. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 38
  9. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 38
  10. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 37
  11. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 34
  12. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 29
  13. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 28
  14. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 27
  15. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 26
  16. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 25
  17. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 24
  18. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 24
  19. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 19
  20. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 18
  21. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 18
  22. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 16
  23. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 16
  24. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 14
  25. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 13
  26. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 13
  27. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 13
  28. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 12
  29. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 11
  30. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 10
  31. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 10
  32. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 10
  33. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 9
  34. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 9
  35. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 8
  36. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 7
  37. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 7
  38. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 6
  39. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 6
  40. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 5
  41. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 5
  42. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 5
  43. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 5
  44. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 3
  45. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 18
    2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 14
    3 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 13
    4 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 13
    5 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 12
    6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 10
    7 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 8
    8 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 8
    9 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 8
    10 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 8
    11 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 8
    12 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
    13 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 5
    14 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 4
    15 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
    16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
    17 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
    18 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 3
    19 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 3
    20 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 3
    21 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 3
    22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
    23 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2
    24 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2
    25 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2
    26 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2
    27 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2
    28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
    29 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1
    30 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1
    31 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
It is now time for our main event, The Gold Star race. 74 laps around New Chelsea raceway. Jack Straton has pole position.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.870
  2. 2 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.872
  3. 3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.030
  4. 4 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.054
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.058
  6. 6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.059
  7. 7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.067
  8. 8 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.070
  9. 9 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:33.077
  10. 10 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.104
  11. 11 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.114
  12. 12 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:33.117
  13. 13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.118
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.120
  15. 15 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.148
  16. 16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.167
  17. 17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.187
  18. 18 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.188
  19. 19 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:33.277
  20. 20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.300
  21. 21 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:33.320
  22. 22 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:33.322
  23. 23 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.355
  24. 24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:33.430
  25. 25 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:33.443
  26. 26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:33.643
  27. 27 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:33.716
  28. 28 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:34.163
The flag drops and we are racing but Lazaro Sierra has stalled! Luckily nobody hits him.

Bobby Graham and Howard McDougall collide on lap 4.

Tony Gilbert suffers oil pressure problems on lap 6.

Robin Brown breaks his gearbox on lap 10.

Jonas Acosta drops oil on lap 13, causing 3 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Darren Croft loses his brakes on lap 21.

Augusto Moralez's engine blows on lap 23.

Ignacio Urbina and Ivor Granville collide on lap 24.

Larry Van Dalen and Darwin Langley collide on lap 27.

Cletus O'Callaghan suffers a puncture on lap 28.

Terry Cooter breaks his transmission on lap 31.

Todd Kennedy loses his halfshaft on lap 35.

James Brigham gets oil pressure problems on lap 42.

David Robbins and Moses Lyne collide on lap 45.

Peter Grace runs over debris from the last laps crash and gets a puncture.

Alberto Oriotiz blows his engine on lap 63.

Juan Hernandez wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:59:39.487
  2. 2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:59:44.993
  3. 3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:59:48.061
  4. 4 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 1:59:57.702
  5. 5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:59:58.522
  6. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 63
  7. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 46
  8. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 45
  9. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 45
  10. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  11. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 35
  12. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  13. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 28
  14. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 27
  15. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 27
  16. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 24
  17. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 24
  18. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 23
  19. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
  20. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 14
  21. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 14
  22. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
  23. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  24. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  25. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
  26. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 4
  27. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  28. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 9 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
    2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 18
    3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) 16
    4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
    5 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
    6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
    7 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
    8 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 9
    9 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
    10 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
    11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
    12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 7
    13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
    14 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 5
    15 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
    16 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
    17 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
    18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
    19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 3
    20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
    21 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 3
    22 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
    23 Goibniu Castellano ((BRM P25)) 2
    24 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
    25 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Hello and welcome to our coverage of the 28th annual UAA tourist trophy. We begin today with the Gold Star support race. Jack Straton has taken pole.

GRID:

  1. Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.178
  2. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.194
  3. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.200
  4. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.200
  5. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:43.201
  6. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:43.277
  7. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:43.279
  8. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.279
  9. Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.280
  10. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:43.281
  11. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:43.285
  12. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.296
  13. Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:43.309
  14. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:43.313
  15. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:43.313
  16. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.314
  17. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:43.321
  18. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:43.338
  19. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.342
  20. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:43.379
  21. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:43.389
  22. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:43.417
  23. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:43.433
  24. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:43.450
  25. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:43.523
  26. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:43.593
  27. Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:43.604
  28. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:43.685
The cars are revving themselves up for 66 laps of racing action around Strathcona Park.

The flag drops and we are racing! Jack Straton leads the pack!

Jonas Acosta has a magneto failure on lap 15.

Adina Bengochea drops oil on lap 20, causing Larry Van Dalen to spin out on the following lap.

Darwin Langley gets a gearbox failure on lap 24.

Juan Hernandez suffers a transmission failure on lap 34.


Alberto Oriotiz and David Robbins collide on lap 48. Luckily no one was hurt.

Petri Abaroa breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 63.

Lazaro Sierra runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Cletus O'Callaghan wins at Strathcona Park but that's not enough to take the Unglonian drivers title from Bobby Graham!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:57:04.950
  2. 2 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:57:13.424
  3. 3 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:57:17.560
  4. 4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:57:18.987
  5. 5 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:21.528
  6. 6 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:21.879
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:21.900
  8. 8 Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:25.404
  9. 9 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:57:25.676
  10. 10 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:57:28.268
  11. 11 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:57:30.101
  12. 12 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:31.110
  13. 13 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:31.841
  14. 14 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:57:32.826
  15. 15 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:57:34.065
  16. 16 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:57:34.668
  17. 17 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:38.614
  18. 18 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:57:43.008
  19. 19 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:45.976
  20. Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 66
  21. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 63
  22. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 48
  23. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 48
  24. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 34
  25. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 24
  26. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 21
  27. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 20
  28. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 20
  2. 2 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 18
  3. 3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 16
  4. 4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 14
  5. 5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 11
  6. 6 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 10
  7. 7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 9
  8. 8 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 9
  9. 9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 9
  10. 10 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 9
  11. 11 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  12. 12 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
  13. 13 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
  14. 14 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  15. 15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 5
  16. 16 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 5
  17. 17 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  18. 18 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 3
  19. 19 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 3
  20. 20 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 3
  21. 21 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 3
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 3
  23. 23 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
  24. 24 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2
  25. 25 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1
 

Our Partners