Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Member of the Month-February 2021-Cummins07
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the ninth and final round of the Unglonian drivers championship from New Chelsea. Alberto Oriotiz has scored his fourth consecutive pole.

The flag drops and we are racing! Oriotiz leads the pack.

Peter Grace's Alta breaks down on lap 3.

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 14.

Gearbox problems attack Alberto Oriotiz on lap 16.

Adina Bengochea gets another engine failure on lap 23.

Ivor Granville crashes on lap 27.

Jonas Acosta suffers suspension problems on lap 32.

Colin Gainsville collides with his own teammate, Cecilio Orellana!

Lucio Quintana runs out of fuel halfway through the race!

Todd Kennedy crashes on lap 60.

Suspension problems attack David Robbins on lap 71.

Moses Lyne wins! But it is not enough to snatch the title from Colin Gainsville. Congratulations to Colin Gainsville for being the inaugural Unglonian Gold Star champion.

RESULTS:

  1. 1 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:12:30.998
  2. 2 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:12:33.824
  3. 3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2:12:46.177
  4. 4 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:12:46.879
  5. 5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:13:03.081
  6. 6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 71
  7. 7 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 60
  8. 8 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  9. 9 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 39
  10. 10 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 39
  11. 11 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  12. 12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 27
  13. 13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 23
  14. 14 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 16
  15. 15 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
  16. 16 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 3

FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:

  1. 1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 27
  2. 2 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 26
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 24
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 23
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 19
  6. 6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 19
  7. 7 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 17
  8. 8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 11
  9. 9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 11
  10. 10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
  11. 11 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
  12. 12 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 6
  13. 13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 4
  14. 14 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 4
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Don Wilbourn welcoming you to the 26th edition of the UAA Tourist Trophy live from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire. The Tourist Trophy is true test of man and machine. You are going to need stamina, good brakes and a powerful and reliable engine if you want to win the Tourist Trophy.

Austin have introduced a new car, the A55 Cambridge which can churn out 51hp. Can it avoid the wooden spoon?

The flag drops and we are away! The high-powered Lincolns and Packards lead the pack!

Paul Hildebrand gets a broken clutch on lap 4.

Trevor Moray suffers an engine failure on lap 6.

Haywood Jenkins has a magneto failure on lap 9.

Robert Hewley loses his engine on lap 15.

Jack Hiram breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 18.

Alister MacBay drops oil on lap 21, causing Bob Washington to spin out on the same lap.

Cedric McCaig gets a conrod failure on lap 23.

Brian Nicholson has a crankshaft failure on lap 28.

Roy Wolfe and Henry Preston collide on lap 33.

Victor Malcourt loses his gearbox on lap 40.

Colin Smith suffers transmission troubles on lap 43.

Malcolm Peck gets a broken driveshaft on lap 50.

Peter Smedley breaks his engine on lap 52.

Arnie Seidel has a suspension failure on lap 54.

Peter Cameron breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 62.

Pat Elway-Derrick drops oil on lap 64, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next lap.

Bruce Dempsey and Frederick Russell collide on lap 71.

Adam Foster gets an engine failure on lap 77.

Don Partridge suffers a broken clutch on lap 100.

Norman Browne loses his engine on lap 122.

Tim Anderson has a conrod failure on lap 126.

Moses Lyne breaks his suspension on lap 131.

Barry Turner gets an engine failure on lap 146.

Steve Caledon suffers a magneto failure on lap 158.

The Rigby brothers run out of fuel on lap 160, just 1 lap from the finish.

Congratulations to Bert Bryson and William Anderson for winning the 1957 Tourist Trophy!

RESULTS
  1. 1 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:24.841
  2. 2 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:26.026
  3. 3 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:00.108
  4. 4 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:00.676
  5. 5 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:00.969
  6. 6 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:05.425
  7. 7 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:05.804
  8. 8 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln Capri)) 4:46:12.527
  9. 9 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:13.032
  10. 10 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln Capri)) 4:46:26.528
  11. 11 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:26.539
  12. 12 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:26.702
  13. 13 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:26.974
  14. 14 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 4:46:27.252
  15. 15 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:32.094
  16. 16 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:33.417
  17. 17 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:34.877
  18. 18 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) 4:46:37.431
  19. 19 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:40.525
  20. 20 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 160
  21. 21 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 158
  22. 22 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 146
  23. 23 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 131
  24. 24 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 126
  25. 25 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 122
  26. 26 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 100
  27. 27 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Mk:relievedface:) DNF lap 77
  28. 28 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 71
  29. 29 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 71
  30. 30 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 65
  31. 31 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 65
  32. 32 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 64
  33. 33 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 62
  34. 34 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 54
  35. 35 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 52
  36. 36 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 50
  37. 37 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 43
  38. 38 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 40
  39. 39 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 33
  40. 40 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 33
  41. 41 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 28
  42. 42 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 23
  43. 43 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 21
  44. 44 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 21
  45. 45 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 18
  46. 46 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 15
  47. 47 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 9
  48. 48 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 6
  49. 49 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Mk:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Don Wilbourn welcoming you to Strathcona Park for the 21st edition of the Unglonian Grand Prix. Ferrari has arrived with the all new 246 model, which is fitted with a 2.4 litre V6 engine that can produce 280hp! Can it win the year's Grand Prix?

In other news the race has been shortened from 101 laps to 66 laps due to the FIA decreeing a two hour or 300km for all F1 races, whichever come first.

The flag drops and were away! 25 cars surge past the starting line!

Peter Collins has a clutch failure on lap 8.

Robin Brown gets a gearbox failure on lap 13.

Jonas Acosta and David Robbins collide on lap 18. Neither are hurt.

Cecillio Orellana crashes into backmarker Peter Grace on lap 42. Neither are hurt.

Luigi Musso gets an engine failure on lap 44, two-thirds of the way into the race.

Darwin Langley and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 48. Neither are hurt.

Bobby Graham wins the 1958 Unglonian Grand Prix!

RESULTS
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:08.818
  2. 2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:57:11.735
  3. 3 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:13.288
  4. 4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:57:14.232
  5. 5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:19.077
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:19.726
  7. 7 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:21.274
  8. 8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:57:22.110
  9. 9 Mike Hawthorn (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:23.943
  10. 10 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:57:25.243
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:57:28.807
  12. 12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:57:41.242
  13. 13 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:41.299
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:43.178
  15. 15 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:57:48.576
  16. 16 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:49.264
  17. 17 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 48
  18. 18 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 48
  19. 19 Luigi Musso (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 44
  20. 20 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 42
  21. 21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 42
  22. 22 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 18
  23. 23 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 18
  24. 24 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  25. 25 Peter Collins (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 8
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the first round of the 1958 Unglonian Gold Star, live from New Salisbury. A new comer by the name of Jack Straton has taken pole.

STARTING POSITIONS:
1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.069
2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.116
3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.272
4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.272
5 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40.274
6 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.278
7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40.321
8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:40.334
9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:40.353
10 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.360
11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.378
12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:40.393
13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.447
14 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.478
15 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:40.487
16 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40.492
17 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.551
18 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:40.563
19 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:40.578
20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:40.819
21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:40.987
22 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:41.093

The flag drops and we are racing! Jack Straton is swallowed up by the pack of cars behind him.

Bobby Graham's suspension breaks on lap 3.

Rupert Callaway's Ferrari breaks down just 5 laps into the race.

Alberto Oriotiz's day goes from bad to worse as he slips on oil dropped by Robin Brown on the previous lap. Similar events happen to David Robbins and Adina Bengochea.

James Brigham breaks his suspension on lap 15.

Colin Gainesville loses oil on lap 17, causing Peter Grace to crash on the following lap.

Owen Owens loses his engine on lap 21.

Moses Lyne gets a puncture on lap 33.

Ignacio Urbina breaks his gearbox on lap 42.

Howard McDougall and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 44.

Cecilio Orellana wins, getting his season off to a flying start.

RESULTS:

1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:26:59.177
2 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:27:03.030
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:27:05.538
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:27:05.559
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:27:08.622
6 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:27:22.982
7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:27:24.640
8 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:27:38.803
— Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 44
Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 44
Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 42
Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 33
Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 18
Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 17
James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 13
David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 12
Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 9
Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 5
Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:

1 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
2 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 6
3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the second round of the 1958 Unglonian Gold Star from Victoria Creek Raceway. Jack Straton has scored his second consecutive pole.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.745
  2. 2 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00.926
  3. 3 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00.939
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.995
  5. 5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:01.013
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:01.014
  7. 7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01.019
  8. 8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01.027
  9. 9 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.053
  10. 10 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.084
  11. 11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01.210
  12. 12 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.213
  13. 13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2:01.220
  14. 14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.296
  15. 15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.351
  16. 16 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.399
  17. 17 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.414
  18. 18 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01.496
  19. 19 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01.552
  20. 20 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:01.555
  21. 21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01.761
  22. 22 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:01.914

The flag goes down and we are racing but Colin Gainesville has stalled!

Jonas Acosta gets a puncture just 3 laps into the race.

Bobby Graham drops oil on lap 11, causing Peter Grace to crash on the following lap.

Rupert Callaway breaks his gearbox on lap 18.

Lucio Quintana crashes on lap 20

Ivor Granville's engine breaks on lap 29

Cecilio Orellana loses oil on lap 32, causing Todd Kennedy to crash on the following lap.

Howard McDougall and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 37, similar circumstance occur 4 laps later with Owen Owens and Adina Bengochea.

Jack Straton wins in only his second race.

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:01.156
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:08.622
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40:13.034
  4. 4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40:14.914
  5. 5 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40:15.411
  6. 6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40:15.479
  7. 7 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40:19.773
  8. 8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:40:20.250
  9. 9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40:22.475
  10. 10 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 41
  11. 11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 41
  12. 12 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 37
  13. 13 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 37
  14. 14 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 33
  15. 15 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 32
  16. 16 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 29
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  18. 18 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 18
  19. 19 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 12
  20. 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 11
  21. 21 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
  22. 22 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 12
    2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
    3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 6
    4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
    5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
    6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
    7 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
    8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
    9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the third round of the Unglonian gold star from the South Langley Autodrome. Alberto Oriotiz has taken pole.

GRID POSITIONS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.720
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18.758
  3. 3 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.891
  4. 4 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:18.934
  5. 5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:18.964
  6. 6 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:19.007
  7. 7 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.015
  8. 8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.026
  9. 9 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:19.035
  10. 10 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.045
  11. 11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:19.047
  12. 12 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:19.056
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:19.074
  14. 14 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:19.082
  15. 15 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:19.095
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:19.104
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:19.119
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:19.184
  19. 19 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:19.261
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:19.501
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:19.525
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:19.624

The flag drops and we are racing!

Just 2 laps into the race, Ignacio Urbina loses oil, causing Rupert Callaway to slip and crash on the following lap.

David Robbins breaks his halfshaft on lap 8

Lucio Quintana drops oil on lap 20, causing Alberto Oriotiz & Jonas Acosta to crash on the following lap.

Owen Owens breaks his gearbox on lap 26.

Robin Brown and Juan Hernandez collide with each other on lap 34.

The oil gremlins strike again, this time its Bobby Graham. Slipping on that oil would be Petri Abaroa. Similar circumstances befall Howard McDougall, taking out Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy, Peter Grace & Darwin Langley.

James Brigham receives an engine failure 11 laps from the finish.

Jack Straton scores his 2nd consecutive win!

RESULTS:

  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:29:37.292
  2. 2 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:29:38.616
  3. 3 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:29:41.184
  4. 4 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:29:44.367
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:29:44.899
  6. 6 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:29:48.880
  7. 7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 54
  8. 8 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 50
  9. 9 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 50
  10. 10 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 48
  12. 12 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 40
  13. 13 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 39
  14. 14 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 34
  15. 15 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 34
  16. 16 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 26
  17. 17 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 21
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 21
  19. 19 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  20. 20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 8
  21. 21 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 3
  22. 22 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
  2. 2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  3. 3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  5. 5 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 6
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  7. 7 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 4
  8. 8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
  9. 9 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
  10. 10 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  11. 11 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the fourth round of the Unglonian gold star from Western Raceway. Ignacio Urbina has set pole.

GRID:
  1. 1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 46.981
  2. 2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 47.069
  3. 3 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 47.118
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.132
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 47.137
  6. 6 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 47.144
  7. 7 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 47.149
  8. 8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 47.164
  9. 9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 47.172
  10. 10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 47.173
  11. 11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.210
  12. 12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 47.246
  13. 13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.267
  14. 14 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.283
  15. 15 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 47.293
  16. 16 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 47.293
  17. 17 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 47.296
  18. 18 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 47.412
  19. 19 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 47.585
  20. 20 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 47.711
  21. 21 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 47.773
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 47.942

The flag drops and we are racing! Urbina leads the pack!

Robin brown collides with backmarker Peter Grace on lap 3.

Todd Kennedy breaks his suspension on lap 9.

Colin Gainesville receives an engine failure on lap 12.

Jonas Acosta breaks his half-shaft on lap 17.

More trouble for The Grisham Company, Bobby Graham gets a puncture on lap 19.

David Robbins spills oil on lap 27, causing Jack Straton to spin and crash on the following lap.

The Grisham Company is wiped out of the race as Cecilio Orellana loses his suspension on lap 31.

Darwin Langley and Adina Bengochea collide with each other on lap 37.

Juan Hernandez blows his engine on lap 41.

Moses Lyne loses a halfshaft on lap 43.

James Brigham breaks his supension on lap 68.

Alberto Oriotiz runs out of fuel just 1 lap from the finish.

Howard McDougall gets the first ever win for a rear-engine car in the Unglonian Gold Star's short history!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:03:43.728
  2. 2 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:03:49.057
  3. 3 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:03:50.222
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:03:52.958
  5. 5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:04:05.406
  6. 6 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:04:05.692
  7. 7 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:04:06.177
  8. 8 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 74
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 68
  10. 10 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 43
  11. 11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 41
  12. 12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 37
  13. 13 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 37
  14. 14 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  15. 15 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 28
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 27
  17. 17 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 17
  19. 19 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 12
  20. 20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 9
  21. 21 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 4 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
  2. 2 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  3. 3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
  4. 4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 8
  5. 5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 6
  6. 6 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  7. 7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 6
  8. 8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 4
  9. 9 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
  10. 10 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 4
  11. 11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  12. 12 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 3
  14. 14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
  16. 16 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the fifth round of the Unglonian gold star from West Waverly. Jack Straton has pole.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.164
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.297
  3. 3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.329
  4. 4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:23.331
  5. 5 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:23.347
  6. 6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.352
  7. 7 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:23.356
  8. 8 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:23.364
  9. 9 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:23.369
  10. 10 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.391
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:23.407
  12. 12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:23.433
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:23.442
  14. 14 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.467
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:23.472
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:23.573
  17. 17 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:23.708
  18. 18 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:23.734
  19. 19 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:23.739
  20. 20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:23.811
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:23.892
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:24.080


The flag goes down and we are racing! Straton leads the way followed by a pack BRM's and Maseratis!

Bobby Graham gets a puncture on lap 3.

Juan Hernandez spills oil on lap 9, causing Jonas Acosta to slip and crash on the following lap.

Howard McDougall breaks his suspension on lap 20.

Ivor Granville loses a halfshaft on lap 26.

Cecilio Orellana gets an engine failure on lap 34.

David Robbins crashes on lap 37.

Moses Lyne loses his suspension on lap 41.

Robin Brown drops oil on lap 47, but no one hits until Petri Abaroa spins on lap 50.

Adina Bengochea breaks a halfshaft on lap 52.

Todd Kennedy runs into an engine failure on lap 59.

Alberto Oriotiz crashes on lap 63.

Colin Gainesville wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:46:06.005
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:46:06.524
  3. 3 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:46:14.801
  4. 4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:46:15.411
  5. 5 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:46:16.333
  6. 6 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:46:19.164
  7. 7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:46:19.797
  8. 8 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:46:26.386
  9. 9 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:46:29.553
  10. 10 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 63
  11. 11 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 59
  12. 12 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 52
  13. 13 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 50
  14. 14 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 47
  15. 15 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 41
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 37
  17. 17 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 34
  18. 18 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 26
  19. 19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 20
  20. 20 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  21. 21 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 9
  22. 22 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 5 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 20
  2. 2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  3. 3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  4. 4 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 10
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
  6. 6 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 8
  7. 7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
  8. 8 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 6
  9. 9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 6
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  12. 12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25))4
  13. 13 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 3
  14. 14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
  15. 15 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
  17. 17 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Hello and welcome to the sixth round of the Unglonian gold star from Northcrest in East Waverly. Jack Straton has set pole.

GRID:
  • 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.538
  • 2 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:58.729
  • 3 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:58.759
  • 4 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.786
  • 5 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 2:58.798
  • 6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:58.843
  • 7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:58.933
  • 8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:58.936
  • 9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:58.989
  • 10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59.009
  • 11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:59.044
  • 12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:59.080
  • 13 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:59.101
  • 14 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:59.124
  • 15 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:59.127
  • 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:59.189
  • 17 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:59.200
  • 18 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:59.317
  • 19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:59.322
  • 20 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:59.341
  • 21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:59.434
  • 22 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:59.653

The national flag goes down and we are racing but James Brigham has stalled on the grid!

Petri Abaroa breaks his suspension on lap 10.

Darwin Langley loses his halfshaft on lap 12.

Owen Owens and Lucio Quintana collide on lap 20.

Alberto Oriotiz runs out of fuel ON THE FINAL LAP!

Ignacio Urbina wins at Northcrest!

RESULTS:

  1. 1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:06:51.717
  2. 2 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:06:53.001
  3. 3 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:06:53.121
  4. 4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:06:53.596
  5. 5 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:06:54.159
  6. 6 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:06:56.382
  7. 7 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:06:59.990
  8. 8 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:07:01.397
  9. 9 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:07:02.402
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:07:03.141
  11. 11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:07:03.321
  12. 12 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:07:03.747
  13. 13 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:07:07.714
  14. 14 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:07:08.370
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:07:08.630
  16. 16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:07:08.634
  17. 17 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 22
  18. 18 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  19. 19 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  20. 20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 12
  21. 21 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  22. 22 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 6 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  3. 3 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  4. 4 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 12
  5. 5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  6. 6 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 8
  7. 7 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 8
  8. 8 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
  9. 9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 6
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  12. 12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 4
  13. 13 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
  14. 14 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
  15. 15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
  16. 16 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
1958 Unglonian Drivers Championship - rd.7

Welcome to the seventh round of the Unglonian gold star from North Pabloville Autodrome in Nuevo California. Alberto Oriotiz has taken pole. He did the same this time last year. We are now 2/3 into the season.

GRID:

  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:13.988
  2. 2 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:14.135
  3. 3 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.141
  4. 4 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:14.174
  5. 5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:14.187
  6. 6 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:14.208
  7. 7 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:14.231
  8. 8 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.246
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.275
  10. 10 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.279
  11. 11 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.311
  12. 12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:14.332
  13. 13 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:14.336
  14. 14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:14.382
  15. 15 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:14.411
  16. 16 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:14.431
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:14.481
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:14.494
  19. 19 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:14.557
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:14.685
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:14.838
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:14.846

The flag drops and we are racing but Peter Grace has stalled on the grid!

Robin Brown and Darwin Langley crash their BRM's into each other on lap 5, luckily no-one was hurt.

The next lap, Adina Bengochea breaks his suspension.

Jonas Acosta drips oil on lap 10, causing Cecilio Orellana to slip and crash on the following lap.

Petri Abaroa loses a halfshaft on lap 14.

Todd Kennedy gets a puncture on lap 16.

Moses lyne suffers an engine failure on lap 26.

Owen Owens loses oil on lap 30, causing Lucio Quintana to slip and crash on the following lap.

Ignacio Urbina loses his brakes on lap 34.

Alberto Oriotiz suffers transmission problems on lap 41.

Colin Gainesville's engine seizes on lap 43.

Jack Straton gets a puncture on lap 51.

Rupert Callaway runs out of fuel just five laps form the finish!

James Brigham wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:21:45.345
  2. 2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:22:02.296
  3. 3 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:22:08.723
  4. 4 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:22:09.041
  5. 5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:22:16.389
  6. 6 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:22:24.198
  7. 7 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 58
  8. 8 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 51
  9. 9 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 43
  10. 10 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 41
  11. 11 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 34
  12. 12 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 31
  13. 13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 30
  14. 14 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 26
  15. 15 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 16
  16. 16 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
  17. 17 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 11
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 10
  19. 19 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 6
  20. 20 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
  21. 21 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 7 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  3. 3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 14
  4. 4 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  5. 5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 12
  6. 6 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 10
  8. 8 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 8
  9. 9 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
  10. 10 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  11. 11 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 6
  12. 12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  13. 13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  14. 14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 4
  15. 15 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 4
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
  17. 17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
  18. 18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 3
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the eighth round of the Unglonian gold star from Southcrest Speedway. Jack Straton has the pole.

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.860
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.935
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.937
  4. 4 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.050
  5. 5 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.127
  6. 6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:41.133
  7. 7 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:41.134
  8. 8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.141
  9. 9 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:41.165
  10. 10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:41.193
  11. 11 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:41.200
  12. 12 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:41.201
  13. 13 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:41.207
  14. 14 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:41.210
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.249
  16. 16 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:41.268
  17. 17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:41.434
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:41.475
  19. 19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:41.493
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:41.496
  21. 21 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:41.766
  22. 22 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:41.932
The lights go out and we are racing! Straton leads the pack!

Howard McDougall loses his engine just 3 laps into the race!

Darwin Langley suffers a puncture on lap 5.

Cecilio Orellana gets brake issues on lap 8.

James Brigham spills oil on lap 19, causing Robin Brown to slip and crash on the following lap.

Jonas Acosta breaks his transmission on lap 23.

Owen Owens loses a half-shaft on lap 28.

Jack Straton crashes out of the lead on lap 38.

Juan Hernandez wins from out of nowhere!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:18:37.935
  2. 2 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:18:38.209
  3. 3 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:18:39.928
  4. 4 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:18:41.842
  5. 5 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:18:43.995
  6. 6 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:18:46.621
  7. 7 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:18:47.499
  8. 8 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18:48.121
  9. 9 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:18:48.695
  10. 10 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:18:48.951
  11. 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:18:48.981
  12. 12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:18:52.432
  13. 13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:18:54.749
  14. 14 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:18:56.606
  15. 15 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 38
  16. 16 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 28
  17. 17 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 23
  18. 18 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 20
  19. 19 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  20. 20 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 8
  21. 21 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
  22. 22 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 8 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  3. 3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 14
  4. 4 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 14
  5. 5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  6. 6 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 10
  8. 8 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 9
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 9
  10. 10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 8
  12. 12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
  13. 13 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  14. 14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  16. 16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 4
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 4
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
  19. 19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 4
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the ninth and final round of the 1958 Unglonian Gold Star from New Chelsea. Jack Straton has pole. The race distance has been cut in half (41 laps vs 82).

GRID:
  1. 1 Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.879
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:32.883
  3. 3 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:33.040
  4. 4 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:33.059
  5. 5 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.063
  6. 6 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.066
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:33.133
  8. 8 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.149
  9. 9 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:33.167
  10. 10 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:33.209
  11. 11 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:33.226
  12. 12 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:33.277
  13. 13 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.309
  14. 14 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:33.318
  15. 15 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 1:33.379
  16. 16 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:33.406
  17. 17 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:33.413
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:33.414
  19. 19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:33.456
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:33.613
  21. 21 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:33.641
  22. 22 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:34.203
The lights go out and we are racing! Jack Straton leads the pack!

Ignacio Urbina spills oil on lap 3, claiming 4 victims in the next 2 laps.

Darwin Langley loses his brakes on lap 7.

A horrible crash occurs on lap 13! While racing 4-wide, they touch wheels and cause a massive collision with all four cars rolling! Cecilio Orellana, Rupert Callaway and Lucio Quintana are thrown from their cars, killing them. But that was not the end. The following lap, Colin Gainesville fails to heed warnings from the marshals and crashes into an ambulance tending to the above, killing Gainesville and two doctors.

The race is called off. No points were given. This means that Jack Straton is the champion, but without much fanfare.

RESULTS:
  1. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) race cancelled
  2. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) race cancelled
  3. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) race cancelled
  4. Jack Straton ((Maserati 250F T2)) race cancelled
  5. Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) race cancelled
  6. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) race cancelled
  7. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) race cancelled
  8. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) race cancelled
  9. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) race cancelled
  10. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) race cancelled
  11. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) race cancelled
  12. Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 14
  13. Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  14. Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 13
  15. Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 13
  16. Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 13
  17. Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 7
  18. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
  19. Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
  20. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 4
  21. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 4
  22. Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 3
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
  1. 1 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) 23
  2. 2 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 18
  3. 3 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 14
  4. 4 Rupert Callaway (Rupert Callaway (Ferrari 246 F1)) 14
  5. 5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 12
  6. 6 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 11
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 10
  8. 8 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 9
  9. 9 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 9
  10. 10 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 8
  11. 11 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 8
  12. 12 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (BRM P25)) 7
  13. 13 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 6
  14. 14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 5
  15. 15 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 5
  16. 16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 4
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 4
  18. 18 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 4
  19. 19 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 4
  20. 20 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 4
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Don Wilbourn welcoming you to the 27th edition of the UAA Tourist Trophy live from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire. It is a very cloudy day today at Strathcona Park, could we have rain? The weather forecasts certainly say so.

The horsepower wars continue with Chevrolet introducing the 315hp Bel Air. Lincoln has reacted by introducing the 375hp Capri. Who will win the horsepower war?

In other news Sunbeam has introduced a new model, the 73hp Rapier II. Can it avoid the wooden spoon?

The flag drops and we are racing but Haywood Jenkins has stalled on the grid!

Brendan Boyce drops oil on lap 3, causing Victor Malcourt to spin out on the following lap.

Evan Doyle gets a halfshaft failure on lap 6.

John Dutton gets an engine failure on lap 8. Six laps later his teammate Adam Bryant suffers the same fate.

Lucjo Silva has a clutch failure on lap 25.

Dennis Robinson leaks oil on lap 34, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Fred Aukes loses his magneto on lap 38.

Charles Oswin breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 40.

Pat Elway-Derrick suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 42.

Emmerson Huxtable drops oil on lap 45, causing Trevor Moray to spin out on the following lap.

Egbert Tunison has a suspension failure on lap 48.

James Folke gets a broken transmission on lap 50.

Robert Hewley suffers a gearbox failure on lap 57.

Arnie Seidel loses his conrod on lap 66.

Henry Preston has an engine failure on lap 77.

Elias Andrews leaks oil on lap 86, causing Daniel Suarez to spin out on the following lap.

Nicholas Colton crashes on lap 90. He is unhurt.

Graham Carran gets a clutch failure on lap 95.

Peter Toller suffers an engine failure on lap 104.

Wayne Hiram loses a halfshaft on lap 107.

The Rigby Brothers get a magneto failure on lap 109.

Well, as we predicted at the start of the broadcast, a rainstorm is going to engulf the track, and now it is upon us.

The first victim of the storm is Graeme McLeary, who crashes out on lap 128.

John Cropper, Norman Browne and Scott Flynn crash on successive laps.

Donald Wray crashes into a ditch on lap 155. He is unhurt.

Cecil Hermann crashes just 2 laps from the finish!

Lester Smith crashes on the penultimate lap!

Bert Bryson and William Anderson are the first drivers to win consecutive Tourist Trophies! Congratulations to the year's winner of the Tourist Trophy!

RESULTS
  1. 1 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:42.707
  2. 2 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:52.632
  3. 3 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:55.279
  4. 4 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Lincoln Capri)) 4:45:55.415
  5. 5 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:07.468
  6. 6 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Lincoln Capri)) 4:46:08.746
  7. 7 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:13.654
  8. 8 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:21.744
  9. 9 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 4:46:24.000
  10. 10 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:26.207
  11. 11 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:27.469
  12. 12 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:32.139
  13. 13 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:34.255
  14. 14 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) 4:46:48.152
  15. 15 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier II)) 4:47:04.364
  16. 16 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 160
  17. 17 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 159
  18. 18 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 155
  19. 19 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 134
  20. 20 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 133
  21. 21 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier II)) DNF lap 132
  22. 22 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 128
  23. 23 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 109
  24. 24 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 107
  25. 25 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 104
  26. 26 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 95
  27. 27 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 90
  28. 28 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 87
  29. 29 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 86
  30. 30 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 77
  31. 31 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 66
  32. 32 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 57
  33. 33 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 50
  34. 34 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 48
  35. 35 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 46
  36. 36 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 45
  37. 37 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 42
  38. 38 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 40
  39. 39 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 38
  40. 40 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 36
  41. 41 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 35
  42. 42 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 34
  43. 43 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 25
  44. 44 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 14
  45. 45 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 8
  46. 46 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 6
  47. 47 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 4
  48. 48 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 3
  49. 49 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Capri)) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Don Wilbourn welcoming you to Strathcona Park for the 22nd edition of the Unglonian Grand Prix. Its a humid springs day here at Strathcona park as the cars gather at the starting line.

The flag drops and we are racing! A record 37 cars surge past the starting line!

Owen Owens drops oil on lap 2, causing Alberto Oriotiz to spin out on the following lap.

Cletus O'Callaghan has a piston failure on lap 6.

Bruce McLaren crashes into backmarker Peter Grace on lap 9.

Robin Brown gets a clutch failure on lap 11.

Igancio Urbina suffers a halfshaft failure on lap 14.

Howard McDougall loses his magneto on lap 19.

Cliff Allison crashes on lap 22 while trying to overtake a backmarker. He is unhurt.

Augusto Moralez has an engine failure on lap 27.

Masten Gregory breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 37.

Andre Etxebarria gets crankshaft issues on lap 42.

James Brigham suffers a gearbox failure on lap 44.

Stirling Moss loses his conrod on lap 50.

Phil Hill has an engine failure on lap 52.

Todd Kennedy also gets an engine failure on lap 54.

Jack Straton, the reigning Unglonian drivers champion crashes on lap 60. He is unhurt.

Ivor Granville breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 62.

Larry Van Dalen runs out of fuel just one lap before the finish.

Goibniu Castellano wins the 1959 Unglonian Grand Prix!

RESULTS
  1. 1 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:57:11.063
  2. 2 Jack Brabham (Cooper (Cooper Climax T51)) 1:57:12.570
  3. 3 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:14.124
  4. 4 Tony Brooks (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:17.409
  5. 5 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:57:18.484
  6. 6 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:57:18.738
  7. 7 Maurice Trintignant (R.R.C. Walker Racing Team (Cooper Climax T51)) 1:57:18.768
  8. 8 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:20.516
  9. 9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:20.535
  10. 10 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:57:20.880
  11. 11 Jean Behra (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:57:22.368
  12. 12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:57:22.946
  13. 13 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:57:23.884
  14. 14 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:57:27.824
  15. 15 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:28.319
  16. 16 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:57:30.825
  17. 17 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:57:34.925
  18. 18 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:57:35.207
  19. 19 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 65
  20. 20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 62
  21. 21 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 60
  22. 22 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 54
  23. 23 Phil Hill (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 52
  24. 24 Stirling Moss (R.R.C. Walker Racing Team (Cooper Climax T51)) DNF lap 50
  25. 25 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 44
  26. 26 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 42
  27. 27 Masten Gregory (Cooper (Cooper Climax T51)) DNF lap 37
  28. 28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 27
  29. 29 Cliff Allison (Ferrari (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 22
  30. 30 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 19
  31. 31 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 14
  32. 32 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 11
  33. 33 Bruce McLaren (Cooper (Cooper Climax T51)) DNF lap 9
  34. 34 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 9
  35. 35 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 6
  36. 36 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 3
  37. 37 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the Capital Trophy live from New Salisbury. We start with the first round of the inaugural Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39.951
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:40.330
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.405
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.637
  5. 5 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.684
  6. 6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.800
  7. 7 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40.941
  8. 8 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.006
  9. 9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:41.072
  10. 10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.116
  11. 11 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.320
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.579
  2. 2 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.122
  3. 3 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:41.123
  4. 4 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.233
  5. 5 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.315
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.933
  2. 2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.013
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.076
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:41.136
  5. 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.176
  6. 6 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:41.254
  7. 7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.286
  8. 8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:41.290
  9. 9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:41.308
  10. 10 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.313
  11. 11 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:41.329
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:41.343
  13. 13 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:41.365
  14. 14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:41.409
  15. 15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:41.474
  16. 16 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:41.717
Class D
  1. 1 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:41.390
  2. 2 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:41.401
  3. 3 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.486
  4. 4 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.495
  5. 5 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.539
  6. 6 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:41.551
  7. 7 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.572
  8. 8 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.580
  9. 9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.650
  10. 10 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:41.657
  11. 11 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.687
  12. 12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:41.714
  13. 13 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:41.736
  14. 14 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:41.783
Overall ranking
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39.951
  2. 2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:40.330
  3. 3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:40.405
  4. 4 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:40.579
  5. 5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:40.637
  6. 6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:40.684
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:40.800
  8. 8 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:40.933
  9. 9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40.941
  10. 10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:41.006
  11. 11 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:41.013
  12. 12 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:41.072
  13. 13 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:41.076
  14. 14 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:41.116
  15. 15 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:41.122
  16. 16 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:41.123
  17. 17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14))1:41.136
  18. 18 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.176
  19. 19 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:41.233
  20. 20 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:41.254
  21. 21 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:41.286
  22. 22 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:41.290
  23. 23 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:41.308
  24. 24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:41.313
  25. 25 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:41.315
  26. 26 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:41.320
  27. 27 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:41.329
  28. 28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:41.343
  29. 29 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:41.365
  30. 30 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:41.390
  31. 31 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:41.401
  32. 32 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:41.409
  33. 33 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:41.474
  34. 34 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:41.486
  35. 35 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:41.495
  36. 36 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:41.539
  37. 37 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:41.551
  38. 38 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.572
  39. 39 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:41.580
  40. 40 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.650
  41. 41 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:41.657
  42. 42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:41.687
  43. 43 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:41.714
  44. 44 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:41.717
  45. 45 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:41.736
  46. 46 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:41.783

The flag goes down and we are racing! 46 cars surge away from the starting line!

Eaul Glass drops oil on lap 2, taking out 5 drivers in the next 3 laps.

Trevor Moray And Manuel Eliecer collide on lap 7.

One lap later another collision, this time involving Anthony Gainsborough, Neil Gardner and Ross Bristol.

Jim Cave and Tancredo Esparza collide yet again on lap 12.

Vidal Felix loses his transmission on lap 13. That's unlucky.

One lap later, Kenny Ó'Frighill breaks his brakes. Get it?

Heriberto Asturias loses oil on lap 16, taking out 3 drivers in the next 2 laps.

Oriol Bertez suffers an engine failure on lap 22.

Martin Declan gets a puncture on lap 26.

Laurence Forrester and Mintxo Santiago collide on lap 29.

Lucjo Silva suffers an engine failure on lap 30.

Pacey Suess's Citroen broke down on lap 31.

Jaumet Sastre shunts the privateer Mercedes-Benz of Andrew Comstock on lap 38.

David Hozard suffers a puncture on lap 39.

Alister MacBay and Zacarias Armando collide with each other on lap 41.

Demetrio Basurto loses an engine on lap 43.

Thomas Winship runs out of fuel on lap 47.

Christopher Cullen is your first-ever winner of a UTCC race!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:26:51.507
  2. 2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:26:52.612
  3. 3 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:27:00.973
  4. 4 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:27:01.870
  5. 5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:27:03.835
  6. 6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:06.045
  7. — 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 47
  8. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 43
  9. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 22
  10. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 3
  11. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
Class B
  1. 1 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:26:55.325
  2. 2 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:27:03.607
  3. — 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 38
  4. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 8
  5. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 8
Class C
  1. 1 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:26:56.557
  2. 2 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:27:01.970
  3. 3 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:27:11.643
  4. 4 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:27:22.260
  5. — 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 41
  6. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 41
  7. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 38
  8. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 26
  9. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 18
  10. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 17
  11. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 16
  12. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 14
  13. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 12
  14. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 8
  15. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 7
  16. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 4
Class D
  1. 1 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:27:11.764
  2. 2 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:27:26.715
  3. — 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 39
  4. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 31
  5. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 30
  6. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 29
  7. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 29
  8. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 18
  9. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 13
  10. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 12
  11. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 7
  12. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
  13. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 4
  14. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2
Overall ranking
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:26:51.507
  2. 2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:26:52.612
  3. 3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:26:55.325
  4. 4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:26:56.557
  5. 5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:27:00.973
  6. 6 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:27:01.870
  7. 7 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:27:01.970
  8. 8 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:27:03.607
  9. 9 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:27:03.835
  10. 10 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:27:06.045
  11. 11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:27:11.643
  12. 12 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:27:11.764
  13. 13 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:27:22.260
  14. 14 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:27:26.715
  15. — 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 47
  16. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 43
  17. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 41
  18. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 41
  19. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 39
  20. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 38
  21. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 38
  22. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 31
  23. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 30
  24. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 29
  25. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 29
  26. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 26
  27. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 22
  28. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 18
  29. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 18
  30. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) DNF lap 17
  31. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 16
  32. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) DNF lap 14
  33. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 13
  34. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) DNF lap 12
  35. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) DNF lap 12
  36. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 8
  37. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 8
  38. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 8
  39. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane))DNF lap 7
  40. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 7
  41. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 5
  42. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 4
  43. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 4
  44. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 3
  45. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
  46. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 2
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
  2. 2 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 5
  3. 3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  4. 4 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  5. 5 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the Victoria Creek Trophy. We start with the second round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:00.619
    2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:00.622
    3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.044
    4 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.525
    5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:01.537
    6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.598
    7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.621
    8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.678
    9 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.705
    10 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:01.736
    11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2:01.894

    Class B
    1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.791
    2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.819
    3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.837
    4 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:01.965
    5 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:02.100

    Class C
    1 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.693
    2 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.741
    3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.826
    4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.839
    5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.862
    6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 2:01.901
    7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.990
    8 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2:02.001
    9 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:02.023
    10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:02.065
    11 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.110
    12 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:02.143
    13 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2:02.149
    14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:02.179
    15 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:02.228
    16 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:02.330

    Class D
    1 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 2:02.171
    2 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.237
    3 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 2:02.263
    4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 2:02.312
    5 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 2:02.315
    6 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.344
    7 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.344
    8 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.352
    9 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.353
    10 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.354
    11 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 2:02.373
    12 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.472
    13 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.506
    14 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 2:02.553

    Overall ranking
    1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:00.619
    2 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 2:00.622
    3 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 2:01.044
    4 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.525
    5 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 2:01.537
    6 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:01.598
    7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 2:01.621
    8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 2:01.678
    9 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 2:01.693
    10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 2:01.705
    11 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 2:01.736
    12 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 2:01.741
    13 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 2:01.791
    14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:01.819
    15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:01.826
    16 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2:01.837
    17 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 2:01.839
    18 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.862
    19 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 2:01.894
    20 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 2:01.901
    21 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 2:01.965
    22 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:01.990
    23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 2:02.001
    24 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:02.023
    25 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2:02.065
    26 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 2:02.100
    27 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 2:02.110
    28 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 2:02.143
    29 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 2:02.149
    30 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 2:02.171
    31 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 2:02.179
    32 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 2:02.228
    33 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:02.237
    34 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 2:02.263
    35 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 2:02.312
    36 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 2:02.315
    37 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 2:02.330
    38 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:02.344
    39 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 2:02.344
    40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:02.352
    41 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.353
    42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 2:02.354
    43 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 2:02.373
    44 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.472
    45 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:02.506
    46 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 2:02.553

The flag goes down and we are racing but Mintxo Santiago has stalled on the grid!

Just two laps in and Christouher Derrico and Dan Arlo have collided!

Another collision on the next lap, this time involving Robert Hewley and Arnold Cunningham.

Ray Gully's little Toyota breaks down on lap 4.

Jaumet Sastre suffers a puncture on lap 5.

Elliot Normanson gets transmission problems on lap 8.

Thomas Winship breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 10.

Reuben McIntyre, Brendan Baines and Heriberto Asturias are involved in a massive pileup on lap 12!

Anthony Gainsborough gets a puncture on lap 13.

Xanti Rojas drips oil on lap 17, causing Errol Keefe and Richard Bertram to spin out on the next lap.

Laurence Forrester loses his engine on lap 22.

Oriol Bertez gets gearbox problems on lap 26.

Demetrio Basurto's engine fails again on lap 29.

Another engine failure, this time taking out Manuel Eliecer's Ford Prefect on lap 31.

Colin Paff and Fred McCormick collide on lap 34.

Andrew Comstock drops oil on lap 41, causing Trevor Moray to crash on the following lap.

Cody Whitaker and David Hozard collide on lap 44, Just one lap later and Gaizka Villa and Vidal Felix do the same!

Ross Bristol runs out of fuel on the final lap, leaving us with no finishers in class B.

Darren Wootton Wins at Victoria Creek!

RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39:56.710
  2. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:40:10.727
  3. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:17.277
  4. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 29
  5. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 26
  6. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) DNF lap 18
  7. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 12
  8. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 10
  9. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 8
  10. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 3
  11. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 2

Class B
  1. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 48
  2. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 44
  3. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 41
  4. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 18
  5. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 13
Class C
  1. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:40:07.647
  2. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:40:10.557
  3. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:40:11.427
  4. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:40:15.283
  5. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta)) 1:40:17.134
  6. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:40:17.168
  7. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:18.590
  8. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:30.526
  9. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 45
  10. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 34
  11. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 17
  12. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 12
  13. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 12
  14. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 5
  15. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 3
  16. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 2
Class D
  1. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:10.216
  2. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:14.049
  3. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:14.124
  4. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:14.224
  5. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:16.070
  6. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:19.549
  7. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 45
  8. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 44
  9. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 42
  10. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 34
  11. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 31
  12. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
  13. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
  14. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 1
Overall ranking
  1. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:39:56.710
  2. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:40:07.647
  3. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:10.216
  4. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:40:10.557
  5. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:40:10.727
  6. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:40:11.427
  7. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:40:14.049
  8. 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:40:14.124
  9. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:40:14.224
  10. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:40:15.283
  11. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:40:16.070
  12. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Lacerta)) 1:40:17.134
  13. 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:40:17.168
  14. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:40:17.277
  15. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:40:18.590
  16. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:40:19.549
  17. 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:40:30.526
  18. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 48
  19. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 45
  20. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 45
  21. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 44
  22. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 44
  23. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 42
  24. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) DNF lap 41
  25. 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 34
  26. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 34
  27. 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) DNF lap 31
  28. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 29
  29. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) DNF lap 26
  30. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 22
  31. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) DNF lap 18
  32. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 18
  33. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 17
  34. 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) DNF lap 13
  35. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 12
  36. 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) DNF lap 12
  37. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 12
  38. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 10
  39. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 8
  40. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 5
  41. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 4
  42. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 3
  43. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 3
  44. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 2
  45. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 2
  46. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
    2 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
    3 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
    4 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
    5 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
    6 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
    7 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
    8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
    9 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
And now for our main event, The Gold Star race.

GRID:
  1. 1 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.743
    2 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.763
    3 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.884
    4 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.900
    5 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00.902
    6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 2:00.931
    7 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.935
    8 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00.940
    9 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.942
    10 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00.952
    11 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00.963
    12 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00.966
    13 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:00.985
    14 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 2:01.003
    15 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 2:01.025
    16 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:01.034
    17 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 2:01.056
    18 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:01.058
    19 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 2:01.117
    20 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.117
    21 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:01.160
    22 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:01.185
    23 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01.332
    24 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01.411
    25 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:01.492
    26 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:01.610
    27 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01.762
    28 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:01.782

The flag goes down and we are racing! Ignacio Urbina leads the pack!

Only two laps in and we have our first retirement, Larry Van Dalen has crashed out.

Terry Cooter retires due to a transmission problem.

Owen Owens suffers a half-shaft problem on lap 7.

Jack Straton breaks his gearbox on lap 9.

Lazaro Sierra loses his brakes on lap 17.

Bobby Graham and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 22.

Goibniu Castellano suffers a puncture on lap 23.

Augusto Moralez gets brake issues on lap 25.

Howard McDougall loses his engine on lap 33.

Quintinus Zuniga breaks his transmission on lap 36.

James brigham suffers loses a tire on lap 46. Three laps later and the same happens to his team mate Jonas Acosta.

Robin Brown and Juan Hernandez collide on the penultimate lap.

Alberto Oriotiz wins!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:44.075
    2 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:53.901
    3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:54.007
    4 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2:00:54.278
    5 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 2:00:54.394
    6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:00:55.236
    7 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 2:00:56.863
    8 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 2:00:58.013
    9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:58.734
    10 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 2:01:02.498
    11 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 2:01:03.683
    12 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 2:01:07.457
    — Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 57
    Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 57
    Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
    James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 46
    Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 36
    Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 33
    Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) DNF lap 29
    Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 25
    Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 23
    Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 22
    Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 22
    Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 17
    Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 9
    Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 7
    Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 5
    Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 2

POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 2 ROUNDS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
    2 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 8
    3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 8
    4 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
    5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 4
    6 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2
    7 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 2
    8 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
OOC: Shit, I forgot to post this 2 weeks ago.

And now for our main event, The Unglonian Gold Star race. The race distance has been extended by 19 laps, or 30 minutes.

GRID:
  1. 1 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.054
  2. 2 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.055
  3. 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.057
  4. 4 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.060
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) 1:40.093
  6. 6 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.259
  7. 7 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.269
  8. 8 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) 1:40.280
  9. 9 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.298
  10. 10 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) 1:40.309
  11. 11 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 1:40.332
  12. 12 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 1:40.343
  13. 13 Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.383
  14. 14 André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:40.406
  15. 15 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:40.411
  16. 16 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) 1:40.420
  17. 17 David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.424
  18. 18 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) 1:40.437
  19. 19 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:40.484
  20. 20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) 1:40.488
  21. 21 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 1:40.495
  22. 22 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) 1:40.498
  23. 23 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) 1:40.687
  24. 24 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) 1:40.691
  25. 25 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) 1:40.810
  26. 26 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 1:40.855
  27. 27 Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) 1:40.967
  28. 28 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) 1:41.623

The flag goes down and we are racing! Lazaro Sierra leads away!

Todd Kennedy drips oil on lap 3 causing Andre Etxebarria to spin on the following lap.

Adina Bengochea crashes on lap 6.

Ivor Granville and James Brigham collide on lap 15.

Petri Abaroa gets a puncture on lap 16.

Robin Brown breaks his half-shaft on lap 19.

Larry Van Dalen loses oil on lap 21, causing Juan Hernandez to spin on the following lap.

Cletus O'Callaghan suffers an engine failure on lap 28.

Owen Owens and Goibniu Castellano collide on lap 33.

Terry Cooter loses his suspension on lap 45.

Alberto Oriotiz gets transmission problems on lap 47.

Quintinus Zuñiga breaks down on lap 49.

David Robbins suffers a puncture on lap 56.

Moses Lyne and Peter Grace collide on lap 60.

Darwin Langley runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Bobby Graham wins at New Salisbury!

RESULTS:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 1:59:49.467
  2. 2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 1:59:51.253
  3. 3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 2:00:03.604
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2:00:10.651
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:11.177
  6. 6 Jack Straton (Jack Straton(Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:24.574
  7. 7 Lázaro Sierra (Lázaro Sierra (Maserati 250F T2)) 2:00:30.211
  8. 8 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) 2:00:43.569
  9. 9 Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 2:00:47.198
  10. — Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (BRM P25)) DNF lap 69
  11. Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Maserati A6SSG)) DNF lap 60
  12. Peter Grace (Peter Grace (Alta F2)) DNF lap 60
  13. David Robbins (David Robbins (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 56
  14. Quintinus Zuñiga (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) DNF lap 49
  15. Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 47
  16. Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 45
  17. Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (BRM P25)) DNF lap 33
  18. Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 246 F1)) DNF lap 33
  19. Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (BRM P25)) DNF lap 28
  20. Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 22
  21. Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors(Maserati 250F T2)) DNF lap 21
  22. Robin Brown (Robin Brown (BRM P25)) DNF lap 19
  23. Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (BRM P25)) DNF lap 16
  24. James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P25)) DNF lap 15
  25. Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 15
  26. Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 6
  27. André Etxebarria (André Etxebarria (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  28. Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 3
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 1 ROUND:
  1. 1 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (BRM P25)) 8
  2. 2 Howard McDougall (Howard McDougall (Cooper Climax T4:relievedface:) 5
  3. 3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (BRM P25)) 3
  4. 4 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Lotus 12)) 2
  5. 5 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Maserati 250F T2)) 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Welcome to the South Langley Autodrome for the 1959 Premier's Trophy, We begin today's program with touring cars.

GRID:
Class A
  1. 1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.833
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18.834
  3. 3 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18.882
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:19.240
  5. 5 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.399
  6. 6 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.477
  7. 7 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.509
  8. 8 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.568
  9. 9 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:19.576
  10. 10 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.608
  11. 11 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:19.764
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.245
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.671
  3. 3 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.791
  4. 4 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:19.857
  5. 5 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19.869
Class C
  1. 1 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.561
  2. 2 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:19.573
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.694
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.753
  5. 5 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.845
  6. 6 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:19.928
  7. 7 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19.938
  8. 8 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:19.939
  9. 9 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:19.954
  10. 10 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.963
  11. 11 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:19.975
  12. 12 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:19.987
  13. 13 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:20.040
  14. 14 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:20.051
  15. 15 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:20.074
  16. 16 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:20.134
Class D
  1. 1 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:20.045
  2. 2 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.084
  3. 3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.118
  4. 4 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:20.140
  5. 5 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.149
  6. 6 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:20.157
  7. 7 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:20.169
  8. 8 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.189
  9. 9 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.204
  10. 10 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.294
  11. 11 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:20.318
  12. 12 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:20.424
  13. 13 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:20.499
  14. 14 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.561
Overall ranking
  1. 1 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:18.833
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18.834
  3. 3 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:18.882
  4. 4 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:19.240
  5. 5 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:19.245
  6. 6 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.399
  7. 7 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:19.477
  8. 8 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:19.509
  9. 9 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:19.561
  10. 10 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:19.568
  11. 11 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) 1:19.573
  12. 12 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 1:19.576
  13. 13 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:19.608
  14. 14 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:19.671
  15. 15 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:19.694
  16. 16 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:19.753
  17. 17 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1:19.764
  18. 18 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:19.791
  19. 19 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.845
  20. 20 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) 1:19.857
  21. 21 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) 1:19.869
  22. 22 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 1:19.928
  23. 23 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 1:19.938
  24. 24 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) 1:19.939
  25. 25 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) 1:19.954
  26. 26 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:19.963
  27. 27 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:19.975
  28. 28 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:19.987
  29. 29 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:20.040
  30. 30 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:20.045
  31. 31 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) 1:20.051
  32. 32 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) 1:20.074
  33. 33 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:20.084
  34. 34 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:20.118
  35. 35 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:20.134
  36. 36 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) 1:20.140
  37. 37 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.149
  38. 38 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) 1:20.157
  39. 39 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) 1:20.169
  40. 40 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:20.189
  41. 41 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.204
  42. 42 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:20.294
  43. 43 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) 1:20.318
  44. 44 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) 1:20.424
  45. 45 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) 1:20.499
  46. 46 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:20.561
The flag drops and we are racing! At the first corner Xanti Rojas and Ekain Trujillo have collided.

The following lap, Richard Bertram, Heriberto Asturias and Christopher Cullen all collide with each other.

Zacarias Armando and Elliott Normanson collide on lap 3.

Demetrio Basurto, Neil Gardner and Jaumet Sastre all collide on lap 4. 4 pileups in 4 laps, that has to be a record.

Yet another collision on lap 11, This time involving Errol Keefe and Teobaldo Espino.

Mintxo Santiago and Eaul Glass smash into each other on lap 13.

Robert Hewley suffers an engine failure on lap 15.

Colin Paff drips oil on lap 17, causing 3 cars to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Laurence Forrester loses oil on lap 25, causing Reuben McIntyre to spin on the next lap. Similar circumstances occur to Dan Arlo and Pacey Suess 2 laps later.

Gaizka Villa and David Hozard collide on lap 32.

Martin Declan gets a puncture on lap 33.

Timmy Mcbride loses his brakes on lap 35.

Ross Bristol breaks his suspension on lap 37.

Trevor Moray suffers a gearbox failure on lap 39.

Arnold Cunningham loses oil on lap 42, causing Peter Eynesbury to pin out on the following lap. Similar Circumstances occur to Cody Whitaker and Alister MacBay 10 laps later.

Fred McCormick runs out of fuel on the final lap.

Andrew Comstock wins, The first privateer to do so.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
RESULTS:
Class A
  1. 1 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:52.205
  2. 2 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:30:07.005
  3. — 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 28
  4. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 26
  5. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 19
  6. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 15
  7. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 11
  8. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 4
  9. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
  10. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 2
  11. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 2
Class B
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:29:47.813
  2. 2 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:30:14.771
  3. — 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 53
  4. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 37
  5. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
Class C
  1. 1 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:29:59.574
  2. 2 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:30:04.255
  3. 3 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:09.668
  4. 4 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:30:13.340
  5. 5 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:30:19.492
  6. — 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 65
  7. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 52
  8. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 43
  9. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 42
  10. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 33
  11. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 32
  12. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 4
  13. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  14. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 3
  15. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 2
  16. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 1
Class D
  1. 1 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:29:54.907
  2. 2 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:30:14.942
  3. 3 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:20.947
  4. — 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 39
  5. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 35
  6. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 32
  7. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 29
  8. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 25
  9. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 20
  10. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 18
  11. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 17
  12. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 13
  13. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 13
  14. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 1
Overall ranking
  1. 1 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:29:47.813
  2. 2 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 1:29:52.205
  3. 3 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:29:54.907
  4. 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 1:29:59.574
  5. 5 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1:30:04.255
  6. 6 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 1:30:07.005
  7. 7 8C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:30:09.668
  8. 8 10C: Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:30:13.340
  9. 9 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:30:14.771
  10. 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Prefect 100E)) 1:30:14.942
  11. 11 7C: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Wolseley 15/60)) 1:30:19.492
  12. 12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) 1:30:20.947
  13. — 12C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 20:relievedface:) DNF lap 65
  14. 3B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A99)) DNF lap 53
  15. 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A55 Cambridge)) DNF lap 52
  16. 16C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Vedette)) DNF lap 43
  17. 14C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 42
  18. 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault Dauphine)) DNF lap 39
  19. 5B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Zephyr Mark II)) DNF lap 37
  20. 14D: Timmy MacBride/Bill Henderson (Timmy MacBride (FMR TG500)) DNF lap 35
  21. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) DNF lap 33
  22. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) DNF lap 32
  23. 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Prefect)) DNF lap 32
  24. 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 29
  25. 4A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 28
  26. 5A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) DNF lap 26
  27. 10D: Laurence Forrester/Guntram Chambers (BMC (Austin-Healey Sprite Mk1)) DNF lap 25
  28. 13D: Vidal Felix/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) DNF lap 20
  29. 9A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 19
  30. 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona S)) DNF lap 18
  31. 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona P T10)) DNF lap 17
  32. 2A: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 15
  33. 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) DNF lap 13
  34. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) DNF lap 13
  35. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) DNF lap 11
  36. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 11
  37. 7A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) DNF lap 4
  38. 9C: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) DNF lap 4
  39. 11C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
  40. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) DNF lap 3
  41. 8A: Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 3
  42. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 2
  43. 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series V)) DNF lap 2
  44. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) DNF lap 2
  45. 15C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) DNF lap 1
  46. 12D: Ekain Trujillo/Carmelo Araya (Ekain Trujillo (Messerschmitt KR200)) DNF lap 1
POINTS STANDINGS AFTER 3 ROUNDS:
  1. 6A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Dodge (Dodge Coronet)) 9
  2. 10A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala)) 8
  3. 2B: Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 8
  4. 3A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK9)) 5
  5. 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark III)) 5
  6. 1A: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Deneb)) 5
  7. 11D: Jim Cave/Len Summers (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 3
  8. 4B: Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3
  9. 8D: Eaul Glass/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 3
  10. 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  11. 13C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2
  12. 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden FC)) 2
  13. 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Sixty Eight)) 1
  14. 11A: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Kingswood)) 1
When we return we will bring some Gold Star action as our main event.
 

Our Partners