Unglonian Automobile Association

  • Member of the Month for April 2020-KaboomBoi 1
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona Park for the 15th Unglonian Grand Prix. The entry list has shrunk to 18 cars and there is only one foreign team visiting and that is Ferrari with 500 model, which I doubt stands a chance against our F1 cars.

The flag drops and they're away as the F1 cars surge past the F2 grade Ferraris.

Todd Kennedy drops oil on lap 30, causing Lucio Quintana to spin out on the following lap.

Moses Lyne breaks a conrod on lap 46.

Juan Hernandez suffers a magneto failure on lap 55.

Jonas Acosta breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 70.

Owen Owens leaks oil on lap 76, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Ivor Granville wins the 1952 Unglonian Grand Prix!
  1. 1 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:29.346
  2. 2 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:31.262
  3. 3 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:31.561
  4. 4 Piero Taruffi (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:31.702
  5. 5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:31.772
  6. 6 David Robbins (David Robbins (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:36.326
  7. 7 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:40.984
  8. 8 Giuseppe Farina (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:45.946
  9. 9 Alberto Ascari (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:48.806
  10. 10 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:52.132
  11. 11 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 78
  12. 12 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 77
  13. 13 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 76
  14. 14 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 70
  15. 15 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 55
  16. 16 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 46
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 31
  18. 18 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 30
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona park for the 21st annual UAA Tourist Trophy. We begin with some bad news; Nash has withdrawn from professional racing as they are unable to procure a new model to race with. Nash made five attempts to win the world's greatest race.

In better news the British Motor Corporation has announced that it is entering two Austins in this year great race, driven by Errol Keefe, Scott Flynn, Alister MacBay and Chuy Palomo.

Also Lincoln has upgraded their EL-series to the Cosmopolitan, which can produce 160hp. Some privateers are still racing the EL-series though.

The flag drops and they're away! 51 cars blast past the starting line!

David Dunstan drops oil on the second lap, causing Bruce Dempsey to spin out on the following lap.

Paul Hildebrand leaks oil on lap 24, causing Victor Malcourt to spin out on the following lap.

Herodion Tyson breaks a conrod on lap 30.

Peter Cameron drops oil on lap 33, causing Dennis Robinson to crash on the following lap.

Roy Wolfe suffers a magneto failure on lap 45.

Bert Bryson has a differential failure on lap 47.

Henry Preston and Fredrick Russell collide on lap 51.

Angus Hintzen's Bugatti breaks down for the 4th year in a row due to an aging engine.

Cedric McCaig breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 55.

Evan Doyle loses his transmission on lap 58.

Fred Aukes gets a gearbox failure on lap 61.

Harry Andrews and Alister MacBay collide on lap 66.

Thomas Van Oirschotten retires with a broken engine on lap 69.

Arnie Seidel drops oil on lap 74, causing two cars to spin out over the next lap.

Adam Bryant and Emmerson Huxtable collide on lap 78.

Tim Anderson breaks a piston on lap 82.

Barry Turner suffers an engine failure on lap 85. The same fate befalls his teammate Norman Bradley on lap 91.

Dylan Jenkins has a crankshaft failure on lap 97.

Hubert Lowe drops oil on lap 101, causing John Cropper to spin out on the following lap.

Julian Fairweather loses his conrod on lap 108.

Nicholas Colton crashes on lap 113.

Donald Wray retires with magneto trouble on lap 117.

Scott Flynn breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 122.

Daniel Suarez gets transmission trouble on lap 136.

Colin Reyer suffers a differential failure on lap 150.

Moses Lyne runs out of fuel on lap 158, just 3 laps from the finish.

Against all odds, Colin Smith and Ian Michaels win the 1952 Tourist Trophy in a seemingly unsuited Bugatti Type 50T!


  1. 1 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Bugatti Type 50T)) 4:45:57.438
  2. 2 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:45:57.643
  3. 3 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:06.881
  4. 4 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Super Eight)) 4:46:10.896
  5. 5 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:13.257
  6. 6 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Super Eight)) 4:46:13.841
  7. 7 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:23.956
  8. 8 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:24.557
  9. 9 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:25.458
  10. 10 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:27.524
  11. 11 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk5)) 4:46:28.057
  12. 12 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Crestline)) 4:46:35.005
  13. 13 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Super Eight)) 4:46:37.996
  14. 14 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk5)) 4:46:40.675
  15. 15 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:45.708
  16. 16 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 158
  17. 17 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 150
  18. 18 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 136
  19. 19 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A40 Devon)) DNF lap 122
  20. 20 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 117
  21. 21 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk:relievedface:) DNF lap 113
  22. 22 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 108
  23. 23 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2)) DNF lap 102
  24. 24 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 101
  25. 25 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 97
  26. 26 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 91
  27. 27 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 85
  28. 28 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 82
  29. 29 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Crestline)) DNF lap 78
  30. 30 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 78
  31. 31 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 75
  32. 32 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 74
  33. 33 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 74
  34. 34 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 69
  35. 35 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 66
  36. 36 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A40 Devon)) DNF lap 66
  37. 37 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 61
  38. 38 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 58
  39. 39 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk:relievedface:) DNF lap 55
  40. 40 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 53
  41. 41 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 51
  42. 42 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 51
  43. 43 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln EL-Series)) DNF lap 47
  44. 44 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 45
  45. 45 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 34
  46. 46 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 33
  47. 47 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 30
  48. 48 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk1)) DNF lap 25
  49. 49 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2)) DNF lap 24
  50. 50 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 3
  51. 51 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona Park for the 16th Unglonian Grand Prix. 22 cars are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and they're away! The local Talbot-Lagos leave the underpowered F2 cars from Europe in the dust.

Mike Hawthorn breaks a piston on lap 10.

Juan Manuel Fangio suffers a magneto failure on lap 24.

Jonas Acosta loses his conrod on lap 45.

Ivor Granville has a crankshaft failure on lap 57.

James Brigham gets a transmission failure on lap 59.

Cecilio Orellana breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 66.

Bobby Graham suffers a suspension failure on lap 86.

The last of the three Grisham Comapny cars, Colin Gainsville, runs out of fuel just inches from the finish line.

Lucio Quintana wins the 1953 Unglonian grand prix!

  1. 1 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:07.862
  2. 2 Felice Bonetto (Maserati (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:59:29.782
  3. 3 David Robbins (David Robbins (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:31.143
  4. 4 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:34.354
  5. 5 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:34.640
  6. 6 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:37.392
  7. 7 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:40.190
  8. 8 Alberto Ascari (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:41.034
  9. 9 Luigi Villoresi (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:42.010
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:43.378
  11. 11 José Froilán González (Maserati (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:59:43.440
  12. 12 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:48.608
  13. 13 Giuseppe Farina (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) 2:59:49.282
  14. 14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:54.169
  15. 15 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 101
  16. 16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 86
  17. 17 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 66
  18. 18 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 59
  19. 19 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 57
  20. 20 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 45
  21. 21 Juan Manuel Fangio (Maserati (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 24
  22. 22 Mike Hawthorn (Ferrari (Ferrari 500)) DNF lap 10
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona Park for the 22nd annual UAA Tourist Trophy. Many new cars have been introduced such as the 205hp Lincoln Cosmopolitan, the Humber Super Snipe Mk4 and the Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2a. 51 cars are lined up for this great race.

The flag drops and were away! The big Lincolns leave everyone else in the dust.

George McNamara drops oil on lap 2, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 3 laps.

Jack Hiram gets a broken suspension on lap 9.

Fred Aukes has a magneto failure on lap 11.

Harry Andrews and Bruce Dempsey collide on lap 14.

Nolan Lynn gets a puncture from the previous lap's crash on lap 15.

Trevor Moray leaks oil on lap 20, causing David Dusntan to spin out on the following lap.

Paul Hildebrand suffers an engine failure on lap 28.

Thomas Van Oirschotten breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 32.

Bert O'Reilly loses his conrod on lap 39.

Bert Bryson drops oil on lap 41, causing Arnie Seidel to spin out on the following lap.

Lucjo Silva has a piston failure on lap 46.

Frank Spannagel gets a engine failure in his aging Packard Super Eight on lap 48.

Angus Hintzen crashes his Lincoln on lap 51, he is unhurt.

Robert Hewley breaks an axle on lap 53.

Leary Kay suffers gearbox problems on lap 57.

Cyril Jones loses a differential on lap 59.

Ethan MacCallum has crankshaft failure on lap 62.

Brendan Boyce gets a magneto failure on lap 64.

Brian Nicholson breaks a piston on lap 80.

Colin Reyer drops oil on lap 85, causing Cyril Elway to spin out on the following lap.

Steve Caledon breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 97.

John Harper loses an axle on lap 110.

Ian Michaels and Vincent Atkins collide on lap 121.

Julian Fairweather crashes on lap 130.

The Rigby brothers win the 1953 Tourist Trophy, the first people to win it twice!


  1. 1 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:10.167
  2. 2 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:15.308
  3. 3 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:17.162
  4. 4 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Crestline)) 4:46:18.365
  5. 5 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:20.320
  6. 6 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:23.366
  7. 7 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:26.697
  8. 8 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Super Eight)) 4:46:27.998
  9. 9 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A40 Devon)) 4:46:30.711
  10. 10 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Crestline)) 4:46:30.756
  11. 11 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2a)) 4:46:32.497
  12. 12 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:33.813
  13. 13 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:37.343
  14. 14 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A40 Devon)) 4:46:37.390
  15. 15 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Super Eight)) 4:46:37.424
  16. 16 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:37.732
  17. 17 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:48.898
  18. 18 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark I)) 4:46:50.121
  19. 19 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 130
  20. 20 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 121
  21. 21 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 121
  22. 22 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 110
  23. 23 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 97
  24. 24 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 86
  25. 25 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 85
  26. 26 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk5)) DNF lap 80
  27. 27 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 64
  28. 28 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 62
  29. 29 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 59
  30. 30 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 57
  31. 31 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 53
  32. 32 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 51
  33. 33 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 48
  34. 34 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 46
  35. 35 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 42
  36. 36 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln EL-Series)) DNF lap 41
  37. 37 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 39
  38. 38 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 32
  39. 39 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2a)) DNF lap 28
  40. 40 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 21
  41. 41 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 20
  42. 42 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk5)) DNF lap 15
  43. 43 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 14
  44. 44 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 14
  45. 45 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 11
  46. 46 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 9
  47. 47 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 5
  48. 48 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 4
  49. 49 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 4
  50. 50 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Super Eight)) DNF lap 3
  51. 51 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from the Strathcona Park for the 17th annual Unglonian grand prix. 21 cars have lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and they're away! The Ferraris and Talbots are neck and neck!

Onofre Marimon has an axle failure on lap 5.

Jose Frolian Gonzalez gets a broken clutch on lap 12.

Lucio Quintana suffers a conrod failure on lap 29.

Umberto Magioli loses his engine on lap 33.

Todd Kennedy breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 40.

Cecilio Orellana has a magneto failure on lap 43.

Moses Lyne gets a broken crankshaft on lap 45.

Darwin Langley suffers a transmission failure on lap 58.

Juan Hernandez loses his suspension on lap 61.

David Robbins has a piston failure on lap 69.

Bobby Graham crashes on lap 71.

After 101 laps of racing, James Brigham wins the 1954 Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:27.546
  2. 2 Juan Manuel Fangio (Maserati (Maserati A6GCM)) 2:59:29.852
  3. 3 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:31.434
  4. 4 Mike Hawthorn (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59:32.470
  5. 5 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:32.686
  6. 6 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:38.747
  7. 7 Giuseppe Farina (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59:38.796
  8. 8 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:43.933
  9. 9 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:46.283
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:51.036
  11. 11 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 71
  12. 12 David Robbins (David Robbins (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 69
  13. 13 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 61
  14. 14 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 58
  15. 15 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 45
  16. 16 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 43
  17. 17 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 40
  18. 18 Umberto Magioli (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 33
  19. 19 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 29
  20. 20 Jose Frolian Gonzalez (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) DNF lap 12
  21. 21 Onofre Marimon (Maserati (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 5
 
Last edited:

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona park for the 23rd annual UAA Tourist Trophy. Packard have struck back at Lincoln with their new 212hp Patrician. Can Packard win their first Tourist Trophy?

The flag drops and we are racing but Alister MacBay and Arnie Seidel have stalled!

Cedric McCaig has a broken driveshaft on lap 3.

David Dunstan drops oil on lap 9, causing Emmerson Huxtable to spin out on the following lap.

Adam Foster gets a conrod failure on lap 13.

Malcolm Peck leaks oil on lap 19, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Charles Rigby, the reigning champion, suffers a piston failure on lap 24.

Richard Bertram drops oil on lap 26, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

George McNamara loses his magneto on lap 32.

Harry Andrews leaks oil on lap 34, causing Bruce Dempsey to spin out on the following lap.

Charles Oswin also leaks oil on lap 47, causing Bert O'Reilly to sin out on the next lap.

Colin Smith breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 51.

Neil Gardner drops oil on lap 53, causing Adam Bryant to spin out on the following lap.

Robert Hewley has an engine failure on lap 58.

Brendan Boyce and Pat Elway-Derrick collide on lap 71. Neither are hurt.

James Folke gets a broken crankshaft on lap 73.

Rhys Johnson and Thomas Van Oirschotten collide on lap 80.

Lester Smith suffers a suspension failure on lap 93.

Norman Bradley loses his clutch on lap 97.

William Anderson crashes on lap 101. He is unhurt.

Hubert Lowe breaks his gearbox on lap 103.

John Harper has a broken axle on lap 105.

Moses Lyne gets a transmission failure on lap 129.

Eric Arbeid crashes on lap 132, he is unhurt.

Scott Flynn breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 142.

Graham Carran runs out of fuel on lap 159, just two laps from the finish.

Angus Hintzen and Brendan Varley win the 1954 Tourist Trophy!


  1. 1 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:45:49.078
  2. 2 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Crestline)) 4:46:05.620
  3. 3 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:07.497
  4. 4 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:09.067
  5. 5 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:09.208
  6. 6 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:10.943
  7. 7 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:20.668
  8. 8 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:23.400
  9. 9 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:24.050
  10. 10 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2a)) 4:46:25.121
  11. 11 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:25.198
  12. 12 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:26.763
  13. 13 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:30.212
  14. 14 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:32.882
  15. 15 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 4CV)) 4:46:41.211
  16. 16 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 159
  17. 17 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A40 Somerset)) DNF lap 142
  18. 18 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 132
  19. 19 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 129
  20. 20 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 105
  21. 21 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 103
  22. 22 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln EL-Series)) DNF lap 101
  23. 23 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 97
  24. 24 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 93
  25. 25 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 80
  26. 26 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 80
  27. 27 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 73
  28. 28 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 71
  29. 29 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 71
  30. 30 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 58
  31. 31 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Crestline)) DNF lap 54
  32. 32 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 53
  33. 33 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 51
  34. 34 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 48
  35. 35 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 47
  36. 36 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 35
  37. 37 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 34
  38. 38 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 32
  39. 39 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 27
  40. 40 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 27
  41. 41 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Mark I)) DNF lap 26
  42. 42 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 24
  43. 43 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 20
  44. 44 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 20
  45. 45 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 19
  46. 46 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam-Talbot (Sunbeam-Talbot 90 Mk2a)) DNF lap 13
  47. 47 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 10
  48. 48 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Lincoln EL-series)) DNF lap 9
  49. 49 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 3
  50. 50 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A40 Somerset)) DNF lap 1
  51. 51 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Fleetline)) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona park for the 18th annual Unglonian Grand Prix. Mercedes-Benz have arrived with their 290hp W196 road missiles. 26 cars have lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are away! The Mercedes-Benzes lead the pack!

Jean Behra has a broken clutch on lap 2.

Darwin Langley drops oil on lap 12, causing Jonas Acosta to spin out on the following lap.

Stirling Moss gets a transmission failure on lap 19.

Cecilio Orellana suffers a conrod failure on lap 23.

Moses Lyne and Todd Kennedy collide on lap 34. Neither are hurt.

David Robbins and Eugenio Castellotti also collide on lap 46. Again, neither are hurt.

Lucio Quintana breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 56.

Bobby Graham loses his engine on lap 68.

James Brigham leaks oil on lap 70, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Alberto Oriotiz has a magneto failure on lap 75.

Owen Owens gets a suspension failure on lap 87.

Adina Bengochea suffers a piston failure on lap 91.

Luigi Villoresi euns out of fuel on lap 95, just 6 laps from the finish.

Colin Gainsville wins the 1955 Unglonian Grand Prix.


  1. 1 Colin Gainsville (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:35.537
  2. 2 Maurice Trintignant (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59:36.389
  3. 3 Alberto Ascari (Lancia (Lancia D50)) 2:59:36.415
  4. 4 Giuseppe Farina (Ferrari (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59:41.902
  5. 5 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Ferrari 500/625)) 2:59:42.119
  6. 6 Roberto Mieres (Maserati (Maserati 250F)) 2:59:45.711
  7. 7 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Talbot-Lago T26C)) 2:59:50.375
  8. 8 Hans Herrmann (Mercedes-Benz (Mercedes-Benz W196)) 2:59:56.788
  9. 9 Luigi Villoresi (Lancia (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 95
  10. 10 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Maserati A6GCM)) DNF lap 91
  11. 11 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 87
  12. 12 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 75
  13. 13 Juan Manuel Fangio (Mercedes-Benz (Mercedes-Benz W196)) DNF lap 71
  14. 14 Luigi Musso (Maserati (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 71
  15. 15 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 70
  16. 16 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 68
  17. 17 Lucio Quintana (Equipo Ungloniana (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 56
  18. 18 David Robbins (David Robbins (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 46
  19. 19 Eugenio Castellotti (Lancia (Lancia D50)) DNF lap 46
  20. 20 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 34
  21. 21 Moses Lyne (Moses Lyne (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 34
  22. 22 Cecilio Orellana (The Grisham Company (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 23
  23. 23 Stirling Moss (Mercedes-Benz (Mercedes-Benz W196)) DNF lap 19
  24. 24 Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 13
  25. 25 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Talbot-Lago T26C)) DNF lap 12
  26. 26 Jean Behra (Maserati (Maserati 250F)) DNF lap 2
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Cold Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
6
8
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live from Strathcona Park for the 24th annual UAA Tourist Trophy. First and foremost Herodion Tyson and Angus Hintzen have retired and will not participate in this years race. Both drivers said that they have had enough of racing after so many years and just want to go home. Their decision was also influenced by the Le Mans tragedy. I do not blame them for wanting to retire after seeing so much.

In other news Packard have upped the ante with their new 290hp Patrician which is sure to win this year's race. Chevrolet has introduced the 195hp Bel Air but no one expects that to touch the Patrician, nor will the 193hp Ford Fairlane. UMC have also introduced new models, the Mark II and the Parliament, both of which are only expected to make up the numbers. Also making up the numbers is Sunbeam, whose tiny little Mark III can only produce 80hp.

The flag drops and they're away! The Packard Patrician of Brendan Boyce leads the pack!

Bruce Dempsey drops oil on lap 4, causing Victor Malcourt to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Cameron also drops oil on lap 10, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

Brian Nicholson has a broken clutch on lap 17.

Fredrick Russell and Luĉjo Silva collide on lap 23, neither are hurt.

Evan Boyle gets a magneto failure on lap 25.

Thomas Van Oirschotten suffers a conrod failure on lap 38.

Peter Smedley breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 43.

Trevor Moray drops oil on lap 48, causing Henry Preston to spin out on the next lap.

Fred Aukes loses his piston on lap 63.

Harry Andrews leaks oil on lap 68, causing Jack Hiram to spin out on the next lap.

John Dutton and Nolan Lynn collide on lap 79, neither are hurt.

Donald Wray suffers an engine failure on lap 90.

Scott Flynn has a broken transmission on lap 110.

Selwyn Watson gets an engine failure on lap 114.

Paul Cox has a broken crankshaft on lap 123.

Rainer Jeffries suffers a broken gearbox on lap 128.

Eric Arbeid loses his driveshaft on lap 130.

Nicholas Colton has a broken suspension on lap 135.

Julian Fairweather gets an engine failure on lap 140.

Norman Browne breaks his brakes (geddit?) on lap 147.

Vincent Atkins runs out of fuel on lap 156, just five laps from the finish.

Brendan Boyce and Benjamin Delwyn win the Tourist Trophy in their all-powerful Packard Patrician!


  1. 1 Brendan Boyce/Benjamin Delwyn (Packard (Packard Patrician)) 4:45:55.252
  2. 2 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:45:59.210
  3. 3 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Lincoln EL-Series)) 4:46:04.506
  4. 4 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:07.976
  5. 5 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:07.985
  6. 6 George McNamara/Don Partridge (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:09.824
  7. 7 Roy Wolfe/Lester Smith (Roy Wolfe Racing (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:11.608
  8. 8 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:12.264
  9. 9 Cyril Jones/Moses Lyne (Cyril Jones (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:13.254
  10. 10 Frank Spannagel/Tim Anderson (Packard (Packard Patrician)) 4:46:16.514
  11. 11 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:17.399
  12. 12 Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:22.522
  13. 13 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:23.693
  14. 14 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Ford Fairlane)) 4:46:25.347
  15. 15 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Lincoln (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) 4:46:26.960
  16. 16 Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin A40 Cambridge)) 4:46:29.877
  17. 17 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) 4:46:31.664
  18. 18 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Mk:relievedface:) 4:46:32.148
  19. 19 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 4:46:34.071
  20. 20 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Lincoln EL-series)) 4:46:42.905
  21. 21 Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Mark II)) 4:46:50.359
  22. 22 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 156
  23. 23 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 147
  24. 24 Richard Betram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 140
  25. 25 Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 135
  26. 26 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 130
  27. 27 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Packard Patrician)) DNF lap 128
  28. 28 Adam Bryant/Paul Cox (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 123
  29. 29 Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Mk:relievedface:) DNF lap 114
  30. 30 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin A40 Cambridge)) DNF lap 110
  31. 31 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 90
  32. 32 John Dutton/Ralph Carlton (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 79
  33. 33 Nolan Lynn/Graham Carran (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 79
  34. 34 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 69
  35. 35 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 68
  36. 36 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 63
  37. 37 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 49
  38. 38 Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 48
  39. 39 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 43
  40. 40 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 38
  41. 41 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Ford Fairlane)) DNF lap 25
  42. 42 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 23
  43. 43 Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 4CV)) DNF lap 23
  44. 44 Brian Nicholson/Kurtis Hanegan (Hillman (Hillman Minx Mk8)) DNF lap 17
  45. 45 Haywood Jenkins/Brad Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 11
  46. 46 Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) DNF lap 11
  47. 47 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Lincoln Cosmopolitan)) DNF lap 10
  48. 48 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Humber Super Snipe Mk4)) DNF lap 5
  49. 49 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Chevrolet Bel Air)) DNF lap 4
 

Our Partners