Unglonian Automobile Association

  • You DO NOT need an account in order to download our content....ONLY make an account if you plan to be an ACTIVE member.
  • Member of the Month-February 2021-Cummins07
  • We DO NOT Allow Multiple Accounts, those people found to have more than one linked to their IP address Will be Banned.....PERIOD......... (SO, if you have more than one, better go delete it before we find it)

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
Hello There, My name is Umatbro and this is the Unglonian Automobile Association, They organize racing series in Unglonia, A nation I used to play as in NationStates. The series will be run with xkorinate, a sports score simulator originally used by NationStates players. The association will also have a website.
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 15 cars are lined up for the inaugural 1924 tourist trophy, brought to you by the Unglonian Automobile Association.

And we are off! The Bentleys lead the pack!

Fredrick Russell's Fiat breaks down just 11 laps into the race.

Emmerson Huxtable's Ford suffers an engine blowout on lap 12.

Caratacus Bennett gets a puncture on lap 14.

Bob Washington gets another puncture on lap 15. These two punctures were caused by a rock.

Peter Smedley retires on lap 19 due to brake issues.

Angus Hintzen loses a tyre on the 26th lap.

Bradach Loman blows an engine on lap 32.

Haroldo Del Olmo crashes on lap 34.

Donald Wray suffers oil pressure issues on lap 47.

Amery Sterling gets an engine blowout on lap 52.

Hubert Lowe breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 69.

Joseph Bruce McMahon loses a tyre on lap 90.

Thomas Van Oirschotten crashes on lap 94.

John F. Duff and Frank Clement win the first ever Tourist Trophy!

RESULTS

John F. Duff/Frank Clement (Duff & Aldington (Bentley 3 Litre)) 5:59:08.545
Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ)) 5:59:27.178
Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS)) DNF lap 94
Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 90
Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S)) DNF lap 69
Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS)) DNF lap 52
Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502)) DNF lap 47
Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501)) DNF lap 34
Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT)) DNF lap 32
Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S)) DNF lap 26
Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510)) DNF lap 19
Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161)) DNF lap 15
Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 14
Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 12
Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505)) DNF lap 11

(OOC: Help I cant get the ordered list to appear.)
 

hess

ターボウィーブ
VIP
Hot Pass Member
Dec 5, 2016
113
43
hess#0090
Before I post more races, how do I make numbered lists?

Honestly, you could just make one like I do for the ICRL by putting a number then hitting enter and repeating the process. For example:
1577655496559.png

So, in your case you could write it as:

1st - John F. Duff/Frank Clement (Duff & Aldington (Bentley 3 Litre)) 5:59:08.545
2nd - Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ)) 5:59:27.178
3rd - Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS)) DNF lap 94
4th - Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 90
5th - Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S)) DNF lap 69
6th - Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS)) DNF lap 52
7th - Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502)) DNF lap 47
8th - Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501) DNF lap 34
9th - Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT)) DNF lap 32
10th - Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S)) DNF lap 26
11th - Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510))DNF lap 19
12th- Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161)) DNF lap 15
13th - Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 14
14th - Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T))DNF lap 12
15th - Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505))DNF lap 11
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 17 cars are lined up for the second annual tourist trophy, brought to you by the Unglonian Automobile Association.

And they're off! the Bentley's lead the way!

Evan Doyle and Haywood Jenkins collide on lap 9.

Herodion Tyson's Renault breaks down on lap 13.

Antiochus Alvarado blows his engine on lap 15.

Angus Hintzen and Malcolm Peck collide on lap 16.

Fredrick Russell runs over debris caused by the previous lap's crash and gets a flat tyre.

Thomas Van Oirschotten and John Duff collide on lap 27.

Joseph Bruce McMahon suffers oil pressure issues on lap 38.

Donald Wray retires on lap 41 due to brake issues.

Tyrone O'Malley crashes on lap 47.

Erskine Peyton blows an engine on lap 67.

Leary Kay loses some oil on lap 71.

The Tunison/Arbeid car stalls in the pits on lap 100.

Peter Smedley and Peter Toller win the 1925 Tourist Trophy!

RESULTS

1 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510)) 5:59:27.573
2 Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T)) 5:59:39.137
3 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo RM Normal)) DNF lap 100
4 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S)) DNF lap 71
5 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161)) DNF lap 67
6 Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 47
7 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502)) DNF lap 41
8 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 38
9 John F. Duff/Frank Clement (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 27
10 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS)) DNF lap 27
11 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505)) DNF lap 17
12 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S)) DNF lap 16
13 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ)) DNF lap 16
14 Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501)) DNF lap 15
15 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS)) DNF lap 13
16 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Austin 7)) DNF lap 9
17 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT)) DNF lap 9
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rollo75

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. 25 cars are lined up for the third annual tourist trophy, brought to you by the Royal Automobile Club of Unglonia. Due to the increased speed of the cars the race distance has been extended by 1 lap.

And they're off! The Bentley's lead the way!

Antiochus Alvarado drops oil on lap 3, causing two drivers to spin out in the next two laps.

Haywood Jenkins blows an engine on lap 7.

Herodion Tyson and Andrew Westley collide on lap 10.

Angus Hintzen loses a tyre on lap 12.

Evan Doyle and Rhys Johnson collide on lap 14.

Malcolm Peck breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 15.

James Folke loses some oil on lap 18, causing Thomas Van Oirschotten to spin out on the following lap.

Egbert Tunison retires due to brake issues on lap 21.

George Duller and Joseph Bruce McMahon collide on lap 24.

Carlisle Bouchard blows his engine on lap 29.

R. Clive Gallop crashes on lap 39.

Glen Shannon suffers problems with his transmission on lap 47.

Bob Washington gets brake troubles on lap 52.

Emmerson Huxtable suffers oil pressure problems on lap 59.

Graeme McLeary blown his engine on lap 76.

Gerald Richards crashes on lap 84.

Victor Malcourt suffers oil pressure troubles on lap 102.

Lachlan "Lockie" Dougherty and Matthew Achterop win the 1926 Tourist Trophy!

RESULTS

  1. 1 Lachlan Dougherty/Matthew Achterop (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Superior Sedan)) 6:01:45.258
  2. 2 Dudley Benjafield/Sammy Davis (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre)) 6:02:01.988
  3. 3 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 507)) DNF lap 102
  4. 4 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Gerald Richards (Peugeot Type 174)) DNF lap 84
  5. 5 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505)) DNF lap 76
  6. 6 Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 59
  7. 7 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161)) DNF lap 52
  8. 8 Shane Lennart/Glen Shannon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Superior Sedan)) DNF lap 47
  9. 9 Tommy Thistlewayte/R. Clive Gallop (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 39
  10. 10 Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 29
  11. 11 George Duller/Frank Clement (Bentley (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 24
  12. 12 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 24
  13. 13 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo RM Normal)) DNF lap 21
  14. 14 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS)) DNF lap 19
  15. 15 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Peugeot Type 181)) DNF lap 18
  16. 16 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault KZ)) DNF lap 15
  17. 17 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Austin 7)) DNF lap 14
  18. 18 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502)) DNF lap 14
  19. 19 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S)) DNF lap 12
  20. 20 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS)) DNF lap 10
  21. 21 Andrew Westley/Julian Rye (Andrew Westley (Austin 12)) DNF lap 10
  22. 22 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT)) DNF lap 7
  23. 23 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S)) DNF lap 5
  24. 24 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 510)) DNF lap 4
  25. 25 Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501)) DNF lap 3
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rollo75

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from the Rippon Lea circuit in East Island. While the Le Mans 24 hours only attracted 23 entries, A record 43 cars are lined up for the fourth annual tourist trophy.

This race also has some international flavour. The OM team from Italy, which includes Mille Miglia winner Fernando Minoia, is in this race. Bentley has also sent a team, which includes Dudley Benjafield and Sammy Davis, winners of the 24 hours of Le Mans.

The race is underway but Morris Castlereagh has stalled!

Adam Phillips and "Lockie" Dougherty collide on the second lap.

Bob Washington’s magneto breaks on lap 3.

Reg McDonald and Dennis Robinson collide on lap 4.

Rhys Johnson and Fredrick Russel also collide on lap 5.

Evan Doyle’s Austin drops oil on lap 6, causing 6 cars to slip and crash.

Antiochus Alvarado breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 11.

Leonard Holmes-MacDonald also suffers a brake failure on lap 13.

Arnie Seidel rolls and crashes his Peugeot on lap 14. Luckily he cartwheels out of the car.

Hugo Roldan would not be so lucky. He crashed into Mario Danieli’s OM on lap 17 and landed his Ford into a grandstand, killing him and a dozen spectators. As a result the race was stopped and awarded to Andrew Westley in his Austin.

Shortly after this tragic day, the UAA announced it would be moving the tourist trophy to a racetrack in Grahamshire called Strathcona Park, due to an excess of non-finishers as well as Roldan’s death.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rollo75

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
1928 Unglonian Grand Prix

I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the inaugural Unglonian Grand Prix. 27 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

And they’re off! Achille Varzi, the only driver not driving a Bugatti and the favourite to win the race launches into the lead!

Edouardo Probst crashes on lap 4. He will remember that for years to come.

J-C d'Ahetze (whoever he is) crashes on lap 26.

William Grover-Williams blows his engine on lap 38.

David Dunstan retires from mechanical issues on lap 40.

Cleto Nenzioni breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 42.

George O'Connor crashes on lap 44.

Achille Varzi pulls into the pits on lap 54, but an improperly screwed lugnut comes loose, causing a tire to come off, sending Varzi down to 3rd.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh gets a puncture on lap 64.

Tazio Nuvolari suffers from a Magneto failure on lap 74.

Giulio Foresti drops oil on lap 80.

Guy Bouriat blows his engine on lap 92.

Charles Mason is the inaurgural winner of the Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Charles Mason (Bugatti T35C) 3:00:02.090
  2. 2 Pierre Blaque Belair (Bugatti T35C) 3:00:47.599
  3. 3 Achille Varzi (Alfa Romeo P2) 3:00:51.935
  4. 4 Gerald Murphy (Bugatti T35C) 3:00:53.598
  5. 5 James Kingsley (Bugatti T35C) 3:01:11.197
  6. 6 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti T35C) 3:01:32.811
  7. 7 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti T35B) 3:01:37.100
  8. 8 Guy Drouet (Bugatti T35B) 3:01:40.200
  9. 9 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti T35C) 3:01:40.260
  10. 10 John Foss (Bugatti T35C) 3:01:44.633
  11. 11 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti T35B) −1 lap
  12. 12 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti T35B) −1 lap
  13. 13 Simon Kramer (Bugatti T35C) −1 lap
  14. 14 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti T35B) −1 lap
  15. 15 Carlo Tonini (Bugatti T35C) −1 lap
  16. 16 Jack Glockner (Bugatti T35C) −2 laps
  17. 17 Louis Chiron (Bugatti T37A) −2 laps
  18. 18 Guy Bouriat (Bugatti T35) DNF lap 92
  19. 19 Giulio Foresti (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 80
  20. 20 Tazio Nuvolari (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 74
  21. 21 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 64
  22. 22 George O'Connor (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 44
  23. 23 Cleto Nenzioni (Bugatti T37A) DNF lap 42
  24. 24 David Dunstan (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 40
  25. 25 William Grover-Williams (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 38
  26. 26 J-C d'Ahetze (Bugatti T37A) DNF lap 26
  27. 27 Edouardo Probst (Bugatti T37A) DNF lap 4
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rollo75

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the fifth annual UAA Tourist Trophy. The Unglonian Automobile Association has decided to move the race to Strathcona Park as Rippon Lea has been deemed to be too dangerous. A record 46 cars are lined up for the start.

The 1928 tourist trophy is underway but Andrew Westley stalls on the starting line!

Rhys Johnson’s Fiat drops oil, causing Joseph Bruce McMahon to spin out on lap 2.

Charles Oswin’s Chevrolet gets a puncture on lap 3.

Lewis Ross spins out on lap 5, that’s 5 retirements in 5 laps.

Woolf Barnato and Egbert Tunison collide on lap 8.

Bert Bryson get a puncture on lap 9.

Charles Rigby breaks his brakes on lap 10, that’s 8 retirements in 10 laps.

Henry Preston crashes into Leonard Holmes-MacDonald on lap 13.

James Folke and Malcolm Peck collide on lap 15.

John Sullivan runs over Debris from the previous lap, causing a puncture.

John Brandon retires due to transmission problems on lap 18.

Frederick Russell and Fred Aukes collide on lap 20. Morris Castlereagh retires that same lap, that’s 17 retirements in 20 laps, or half an hour.

Dudley Benjafield drops oil on lap 22, causing Arnie Seidel to slip and crash on the following lap.

Reg McDonald and Antiochus Alvarado collide on lap 26.

Bob Washington breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 28.

Archimedes Puig mas an engine failure in his Ford Model T, while Bruce Dempsey crashes his Alfa Romeo. There have been 24 retirements in 30 laps, or about 45 minutes. Cars are dropping like flies. This is no longer a race, this is a quest for survival.



Elias Andrews’s Alfa Romeo has broken due to an engine failure after 111 laps, just 50 laps from the finish. We have officially run out of cars. The 5th annual Royal Automobile Club of Unglonia Tourist Trophy has been won by no one.

As a result of this disastrous race, the RACU mandated a minimum of 60hp for a car to be eligible for the Tourist Trophy.


  1. Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Alfa Romeo RL Super Sport Zagato)) DNF lap 111
  2. Lachlan Dougherty/Matthew Achterop (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Series AB National)) DNF lap 110
  3. Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Austin 20/6)) DNF lap 82
  4. Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Fiat 509S)) DNF lap 78
  5. Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Alfa Romeo RL Sport)) DNF lap 72
  6. Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 510 S)) DNF lap 71
  7. Shane Lennart/Glen Shannon (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Series AB National)) DNF lap 70
  8. Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 501 S)) DNF lap 68
  9. Caratacus Bennett/Carlisle Bouchard (Ford (Ford Model A)) DNF lap 62
  10. Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Alfa Romeo RL Super Sport)) DNF lap 61
  11. Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 521)) DNF lap 61
  12. Henry Birkin/Jean Chassagne (Bentley (Bentley 4 1/2 Litre)) DNF lap 54
  13. Emmerson Huxtable/Tyrone O'Malley (Ford (Ford Model A)) DNF lap 50
  14. Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Fiat 509)) DNF lap 47
  15. Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Fiat 510)) DNF lap 45
  16. Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Renault MT)) DNF lap 44
  17. Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 501 SS)) DNF lap 43
  18. Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Renault GS)) DNF lap 42
  19. Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Alfa Romeo RL Normal)) DNF lap 40
  20. Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 507)) DNF lap 38
  21. George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Chevrolet Superior Sedan)) DNF lap 32
  22. Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Alfa Romeo RL Normal)) DNF lap 30
  23. Archimedes Puig/Oscar Mol (Archimedes Puig (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 30
  24. Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Peugeot Type 161)) DNF lap 28
  25. Reg McDonald/Dolph Ingram (Reg McDonald (Chevrolet Superior Sedan)) DNF lap 26
  26. Antiochus Alvarado/Haroldo Del Olmo (Antiochus Alvarado (Fiat 501)) DNF lap 26
  27. Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Gerald Richards (Peugeot Type 174)) DNF lap 23
  28. Dudley Benjafield/Frank Clement (Bentley (Bentley 4 1/2 Litre)) DNF lap 22
  29. Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 20
  30. Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 505)) DNF lap 20
  31. Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 509SM)) DNF lap 20
  32. John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Renault KZ)) DNF lap 18
  33. John Sullivan/Harold Hassey (John Sullivan (Ford Model T)) DNF lap 16
  34. James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Peugeot Type 183D)) DNF lap 15
  35. Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Renault NN)) DNF lap 15
  36. Leonard Holmes-MacDonald/David Cole (Leonard Holmes-MacDonald (Alfa Romeo RL Turismo)) DNF lap 13
  37. Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Peugeot Type 181)) DNF lap 13
  38. Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Rolls-Royce Twenty)) DNF lap 10
  39. Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 40)) DNF lap 9
  40. Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 6C Normal)) DNF lap 8
  41. Woolf Barnato/Bernard Rubin (Bentley (Bentley 4 1/2 Litre)) DNF lap 8
  42. Lewis Ross/Thomas Ross (Lewis Ross (Alfa Romeo RL Super Sport Castagna)) DNF lap 5
  43. Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Chevrolet Series AA Capitol)) DNF lap 3
  44. Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 3 Litre)) DNF lap 2
  45. Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 502)) DNF lap 2
  46. Andrew Westley/Julian Rye (Andrew Westley (Austin 12)) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 1929 Unglonian Grand Prix. 25 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are racing but Thomas Lanford has stalled at the starting line!

Gerald Murphy drops oil on lap 4, causing Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh to spin on the following lap.

Albert Divo and Marcel Lehoux collide on lap 9.

Alfred Abbey-Coleman drops oil on lap 10, causing 5 cars to spin out in the next 5 laps.

Georges Philippe suffers yet another oil failure on lap 34, causing George O'Connor to spin out on the following lap.

David Dunstan gets a puncture on lap 46.

Achille Varzi crashes on lap 51.

William Grover-Williams blows his engine on lap 55.

Jack Glockner breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 63.

Hebert Hepburn drops oil on lap 70, causing Caberto Conelli to spin out on the following lap.

Simon Kramer gets a puncture on lap 73.

Eric Hopper-Knut runs out of fuel on lap 94, just 7 laps from the finish.

Joseph Bruce McMahon wins the Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti T35B) 2:59:21.477
  2. 2 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti T35B) 2:59:43.105
  3. 3 James Kingsley (Bugatti T35C) 2:59:44.662
  4. 4 René Dreyfus (Bugatti T37A) 2:59:48.364
  5. 5 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 94
  6. 6 Simon Kramer (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 73
  7. 7 Caberto Conelli (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 71
  8. 8 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 70
  9. 9 Jack Glockner (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 63
  10. 10 William Grover-Williams (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 55
  11. 11 Achille Varzi (Alfa Romeo P2) DNF lap 51
  12. 12 David Dunstan (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 46
  13. 13 George O'Connor (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 35
  14. 14 Georges Philippe (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 34
  15. 15 Philippe Étancelin (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 15
  16. 16 John Foss (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 14
  17. 17 Georges Bouriano (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 13
  18. 18 Charles Mason (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 12
  19. 19 André Dubonnet (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 11
  20. 20 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 10
  21. 21 Albert Divo (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 9
  22. 22 Marcel Lehoux (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 9
  23. 23 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 5
  24. 24 Gerald Murphy (Bugatti T35C) DNF lap 4
  25. 25 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti T35B) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the sixth annual UAA Tourist Trophy. Following last year's debacle the UAA has decreed that each car must have a minimum of 60hp as anything else would be too weak to go the distance. 44 cars are lined up for the start, which is a lot more than we expected.

The flag has dropped and we are off but Morris Castlereagh has stalled!

Harry Andrews drops oil on lap 2, causing 3 cars to spin out in the next 2 laps.

Peter Cameron and John Brandon collide on lap 6.

One lap later, Max De Lang runs over debris caused by the collision on the previous lap, causing a puncture that would put him out of the race.

Ethan MacCallum breaks his brakes (Get it?) on lap 9.

Frank Clement drops oil on lap 12, causing 3 cars to spin out in the next 2 laps.

Victor Malcourt retires with a transmission problem on lap 15.

Haywood Jenkins retired with a carburettor failure lap 17.

Bob Washington, Colin Smith and George McNamara all collide on lap 20.

Bruce Dempsey suffers an oil problem on lap 22, causing 8 cars to pin out on the next 4 laps.

Rudolf Caracciola's Mercedes throws a rod on lap 31.

Rhys Johnson suffer yet another oil problem on lap 39, causing 2 cars to spin out on the next lap.

Adam Phillips and Peter Smedley collide on lap 45.

Vincent Atkins and Louis Chiron also collide on lap 47.

One lap later, Gerald Richards runs over debris caused by the collision on the previous lap, causing a puncture that would put him out of the race.

Brendan Varley breaks a valve on lap 53.

Eric Arbeid gets an engine failure on lap 77.

Norman Browne violently crashes his Bentley on lap 79. Browne is thrown from his car, but is unhurt.

Wayne Hiram suffers an axle failure on lap 82. He would the last DNF of the race until lap 161, when the race ended.

Woolf Barnato claims the 1929 UAA Tourist Trophy in his Bentley Speed Six.


  1. 1 Woolf Barnato/Henry Birkin (Bentley (Bentley Speed Six (Works Version))) 4:46:18.330
  2. 2 John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:20.172
  3. 3 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:24.040
  4. 4 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:27.577
  5. 5 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 82
  6. 6 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 79
  7. 7 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Super Sport)) DNF lap 77
  8. 8 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 53
  9. 9 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Gerald Richards (Peugeot Type 174)) DNF lap 48
  10. 10 Éduoard Brisson/Louis Chiron (C.T. Weymann (Stutz DV32)) DNF lap 47
  11. 11 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 47
  12. 12 Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 45
  13. 13 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 45
  14. 14 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 40
  15. 15 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 40
  16. 16 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 39
  17. 17 Rudolf Caracciola/Georg Kimpel (Daimler-Benz (Mercedes-Benz SSK)) DNF lap 31
  18. 18 Guy Bouriat/Philippe de Rothschild (Stutz Paris (Stutz DV32)) DNF lap 26
  19. 19 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 26
  20. 20 Bernard Rubin/Lord Howe (Bentley (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 26
  21. 21 Jack Dunfee/Glen Kidston (Bentley (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 25
  22. 22 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 24
  23. 23 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 40)) DNF lap 24
  24. 24 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 23
  25. 25 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 23
  26. 26 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 22
  27. 27 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 20
  28. 28 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 20
  29. 29 George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 20
  30. 30 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 17
  31. 31 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 15
  32. 32 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 13
  33. 33 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 13
  34. 34 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 12
  35. 35 Frank Clement/Jean Chassagne (Bentley (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 12
  36. 36 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 9
  37. 37 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 7
  38. 38 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 6
  39. 39 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 6
  40. 40 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 4
  41. 41 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 3
  42. 42 Dudley Benjafield/André d'Erlanger (Bentley (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 3
  43. 43 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 2
  44. 44 Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 1930 Unglonian Grand Prix. The financial crisis has not dampened interest for the race. In fact, a record 30 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and the race begins without incident.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh and Philippe Étancelin collide on lap 5.

John Foss and Charles Mason collide on lap 7. One lap later, Jean-Pierre Wimille runs over debris from the previous lap's crash, putting him out of the race.

Alfred Abbey-Coleman breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 13.

Jack Glockner retires due to radiator trouble on lap 15.

Herbert Hepburn and René Dreyfus collide on lap 17. One lap later, Marcel Lehoux runs over debris from the previous lap's crash, putting him out of the race.

Joseph Bruce McMahon gets a magneto failure on lap 20.

Tazio Nuvolari suffers a clutch failure on lap 23.

James Kingsley has an oil leak on lap 25, causing 2 cars to spin out in the next 2 laps. We are just over quarter distance and we have already lost half the pack.

Baconin Borzacchini drops oil on lap 31, causing Thomas Lanford to spin on the following lap.

Eric Hopper-Knut suffers a massive crash on lap 36. He is flung from the car, but unhurt.

Goffredo Zehender retires with a carburetter failure on lap 44.

Pat Elway-Derrick leaks oil on lap 53, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

George O'Connor breaks his engine on lap 82.

Aymo Maggi breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 85.

Max Fourny runs out of fuel on lap 92, just 9 laps from the finish.

Gerald Murphy wins the Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:37.276
  2. 2 Georges Bouriano (Bugatti Type 35B) 2:59:41.103
  3. 3 Juan Zanelli (Bugatti Type 35B) 2:59:51.778
  4. 4 William Grover-Williams (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:53.730
  5. 5 Max Fourny (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 92
  6. 6 Aymo Maggi (Maserati 26M) DNF lap 85
  7. 7 George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 82
  8. 8 David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 55
  9. 9 Albert Divo (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 54
  10. 10 Louis Chiron (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 53
  11. 11 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 53
  12. 12 Goffredo Zehender (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 44
  13. 13 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 36
  14. 14 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 32
  15. 15 Baconin Borzacchini (Alfa Romeo P2) DNF lap 31
  16. 16 Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 27
  17. 17 Achille Varzi (Maserati 26M) DNF lap 26
  18. 18 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 25
  19. 19 Tazio Nuvolari (Alfa Romeo P2) DNF lap 23
  20. 20 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 20
  21. 21 Marcel Lehoux (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 18
  22. 22 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 17
  23. 23 René Dreyfus (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 17
  24. 24 Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 15
  25. 25 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 13
  26. 26 Jean-Pierre Wimille (Bugatti Type 37A) DNF lap 8
  27. 27 John Foss (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 7
  28. 28 Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 7
  29. 29 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 5
  30. 30 Philippe Étancelin (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 5
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the seventh annual RACU Tourist Trophy. The depression has decreased manufacturer interest in the race, as 41 cars are lined up for the start, 3 less than last year, and Stutz has withdrawn.

The flag drops and we are away! Rudolf Caracciola, the favourite to win the race, leads the pack.

Morris Castlereagh drops oil on lap 4, causing 7 cars to spin out over the next 4 laps.

David Dunstan and Herodion Tyson collide on lap 10.

Dennis Robinson and Angus Hintzen collide on lap 11.

Bruce Dempsey and Haywood Jenkins try to force Sammy Davis off the road on lap 15 but fail. Dempsey and Jenkins crash out while Davis limps home with damage fro this unprovoked attack.

Joseph Bruce McMahon drops oil on lap 20, causing Jack Hiram to spin out on the following lap.

James Folke and Thomas Van Oirschotten collide on lap 25.

Bob Washington breaks a conrod on lap 29.

George McNamara and Arnie Seidel collide on lap 31.

Egbert Tunison breaks his brakes (get it ?) on lap 33.

Frank Clement collides with a backmarker on lap 36.

Pat Elway-Derrick has a magneto failure on lap 38.

Elias Andrews suffers an oil failure on lap 41, just a lap after he took over the car from his brother Harry, causing Gerald Partridge to spin out on the following lap.

Peter Toller also has an oil failure on lap 47, causing Daniel Rigby to spin out on lap 48.

Graeme McLeary gets an engine failure on lap 65.

Cyril Elway breaks a differential on lap 68.

Trevor Reynolds suffers a rear axle failure on lap 72.

Cecil Hermann runs out of fuel on lap 79.

Rhys Johnson has a massive crash on lap 81, just a lap after he takes over from Donald Wray. He suffers a broken shoulder.

Colin Smith gets an axle failure on lap 98.

Peter Cameron loses a wheel on lap 104.

Leary Kay suffers a puncture on lap 134.

Rudolf Caracciola's domination of most of the event is total, as he builds an eventual five-and-a-half lap, eleven-minute advantage over second, and leads uncontested for the next 143 laps...before suffering one of the most confounding mechanical failures in motorsport history at the beginning of lap 146 (just 15 laps from the end), as his Mercedes begins misfiring, and slowing on the mainstretch at the conclusion of the lap. Nursed on the 147th lap by Caracciola at reduced speed, the car finally loses all power just before the pit entrance on lap 148, as a broken connecting rod rips a hole in the crankcase.

Henry Preston wins the 1930 Tourist Trophy!


  1. 1 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:14.856
  2. 2 Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32)) 4:46:18.428
  3. 3 Rudolf Caracciola/Georg Kimpel (Daimler-Benz (Mercedes-Benz SSK)) DNF lap 148
  4. 4 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 134
  5. 5 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 104
  6. 6 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 98
  7. 7 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 81
  8. 8 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 79
  9. 9 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 72
  10. 10 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 68
  11. 11 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 65
  12. 12 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 48
  13. 13 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 47
  14. 14 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 42
  15. 15 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 41
  16. 16 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 38
  17. 17 Frank Clement/Richard Watney (Bentley (Bentley Speed Six (Works Version))) DNF lap 36
  18. 18 Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 36
  19. 19 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Super Sport)) DNF lap 33
  20. 20 George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 31
  21. 21 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Gerald Richards (Peugeot Type 174)) DNF lap 31
  22. 22 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 29
  23. 23 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 25
  24. 24 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 25
  25. 25 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 21
  26. 26 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley 4½ Litre)) DNF lap 20
  27. 27 Sammy Davis/Clive Dunfee (Bentley (Bentley Speed Six (Works Version))) DNF lap 15
  28. 28 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 15
  29. 29 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 15
  30. 30 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 11
  31. 31 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 11
  32. 32 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 10
  33. 33 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 10
  34. 34 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 8
  35. 35 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 8
  36. 36 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 40)) DNF lap 7
  37. 37 John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 6
  38. 38 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 6
  39. 39 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 6
  40. 40 Woolf Barnato/Glen Kidston (Bentley (Bentley Speed Six (Works Version))) DNF lap 5
  41. 41 Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 4
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 1931 Unglonian Grand Prix. 29 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are racing but Achille Varzi stalls on the grid!

Alfred Abbey-Coleman, Pat Elway-Derrick and George O'Connor collide on lap 2.

Giuseppe Campari breaks his gearbox on lap 4.

Gerald Murphy gets a magneto failure on lap 6.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh and Albert Divo collide on lap 8.

Jack Glockner drops oil on lap 13, causing 4 cars to spin out in the next 3 laps.

Baconin Borzacchini suffers a steering arm failure on lap 20.

James Kingsley breaks a conrod on lap 30.

Charles mason breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 32.

John Foss drops oil on lap 34, causing Herbert Hepburn to spin out on the following lap.

Louis Chiron gets a clutch failure lap 37.

Marcel Lehoux suffers an engine failure on lap 39.

Luigi Fagioli runs out of fuel on lap 43.

Simon Kramer drops oil on lap 64, causing Jean-Pierre Wimille to spin on the following lap.

Phillipe Etancelin also drops oil on lap 79, causing Thomas Lanford to spin out on the following lap.

Ferdinando Minoia wins the Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Ferdinando Minoia (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Tipo A)) 2:59:33.029
  2. 2 David Dunstan (David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C)) 2:59:42.830
  3. 3 Tazio Nuvolari (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Tipo A)) 2:59:50.841
  4. 4 Clemente Biondetti (Maserati (Maserati 26M)) 2:59:50.964
  5. 5 Thomas Lanford (Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B)) DNF lap 80
  6. 6 Philippe Étancelin (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 79
  7. 7 Jean-Pierre Wimille (Jean-Pierre Wimille (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 65
  8. 8 Simon Kramer (Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 64
  9. 9 Luigi Fagioli (Maserati (Maserati 26M)) DNF lap 43
  10. 10 Marcel Lehoux (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 39
  11. 11 Louis Chiron (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 37
  12. 12 Herbert Hepburn (Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 35
  13. 13 John Foss (John Foss (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 34
  14. 14 Charles Mason (Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 32
  15. 15 James Kingsley (James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 30
  16. 16 Baconin Borzacchini (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Tipo A)) DNF lap 20
  17. 17 Goffredo Zehender (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Tipo A)) DNF lap 16
  18. 18 Eric Hopper-Knut (Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B)) DNF lap 15
  19. 19 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 35B)) DNF lap 14
  20. 20 René Dreyfus (Maserati (Maserati 26M)) DNF lap 14
  21. 21 Jack Glockner (Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 13
  22. 22 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B)) DNF lap 8
  23. 23 Albert Divo (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 8
  24. 24 Gerald Murphy (Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 6
  25. 25 Giuseppe Campari (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Tipo A)) DNF lap 4
  26. 26 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 2
  27. 27 Pat Elway-Derrick (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 35B)) DNF lap 2
  28. 28 George O'Connor (George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C)) DNF lap 2
  29. 29 Achille Varzi (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 51)) DNF lap 1
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the eighth annual UAA Tourist Trophy. The world's automakers have bounced back from the depression, with 5 works teams participating. Aston Martin and Bugatti have sent their Le Mans machines, the 1½ International and the Type 50S, Mercedes-Benz have sent a pair of SSK's, Cadillac has made its Tourist Trophy debut with a pair of big V12's, and Alfa Romeo sent a lone 8C 2300 driven by Goffredo Zehender and Attilo Marinoni.

Among the international stars, Lord Howe and Sir Hnery Birkin, winners of this year's 24 hours of Le Mans.

A record 49 cars have lined up at the starting line.

The flag drops and we are racing! The 270hp Bugattis lead the pack!

Egbert Tunison suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 4.

Bob Washington breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 7.

Adam Phillips drops oil on lap 11, causing Stan McCleery to spin out on the following lap.

Colin Smith also drops oil on lap 17, causing Morris Castlereagh to spin out on the following lap.

Lord Howe gets a transmission failure on lap 20.

Arnie Seidel has an oil leak on lap 24, causing 2 cars to spin out on the following lap.

George McNamara breaks a conrod on lap 28.

Boris Ivanowski, a former Russian nobleman, gets an engine failure on lap 30.

Rudolf Caracciola, winner of last year's race, also gets an engine on lap 34.

Bruce Dempsey and Achille Varzi collide on lap 36.

Hans Stuck lap gets a magneto failure on lap 44. That puts of Mercedes-Benzes out of the race.

Herodion Tyson has clutch failure on lap 47.

Norman Browne crashes his car just moments after exiting the pits on lap 51. He is only slightly bruised.

William Anderson drops oil on lap 53, causing Maurice Harvey to spin on the following lap.

Cyril Elway loses a wheel on lap 68.

Goffredo Zehender gets a puncture on lap 74.

Max De Lang breaks an axle on lap 76.

Angus Hintzen suffers an engine failure on lap 83.

Harry Andrews runs out of fuel lap 94.

Ernest Gates breaks a timing gear on lap 110.

Terry Derrick gets a brake failure on lap 122.

Steve Caledon blows the engine on his Cadillac on lap 128.

Gerald partridge drops oil on lap 130, causing Reggie Aitken to spin out on the following lap.

Wayne Hiram also drops oil on lap 137, causing Braiden Gross to spin out on the following lap.

John Harper runs out of fuel on lap 154, just 7 laps from the finish.

Caberto Conelli and Maurice Rost lead a Bugatti 1-2 victory at the 1931 UAA Tourist Trophy!


  1. 1 Caberto Conelli/Maurice Rost (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 50S)) 4:45:50.786
  2. 2 Albert Divo/Guy Bouriat (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 50S)) 4:46:16.591
  3. 3 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525)) 4:46:17.731
  4. 4 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:18.516
  5. 5 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:18.775
  6. 6 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:21.478
  7. 7 John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:22.526
  8. 8 Humphrey W. Cook/Jack Bezzant (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ International)) 4:46:25.220
  9. 9 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:26.305
  10. 10 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525)) 4:46:28.754
  11. 11 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:30.993
  12. 12 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:31.284
  13. 13 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525)) 4:46:35.031
  14. 14 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525)) 4:46:40.222
  15. 15 Sammy Newsome/Kenneth Peacock (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ International)) 4:46:44.893
  16. 16 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:49.550
  17. 17 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 154
  18. 18 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 137
  19. 19 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 136
  20. 20 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 131
  21. 21 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 130
  22. 22 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 128
  23. 23 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 122
  24. 24 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley Speed Six)) DNF lap 110
  25. 25 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 94
  26. 26 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 83
  27. 27 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525)) DNF lap 76
  28. 28 Goffredo Zehender/Attilio Marinoni (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) DNF lap 74
  29. 29 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 68
  30. 30 A.C. Bertelli/Maurice Harvey (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ International)) DNF lap 54
  31. 31 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 53
  32. 32 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 51
  33. 33 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 47
  34. 34 Hans Stuck/Manfred von Brauchitsch (Daimler-Benz (Mercedes-Benz SSK)) DNF lap 44
  35. 35 Achille Varzi/Louis Chiron (Bugatti (Bugatti Type 50S)) DNF lap 36
  36. 36 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 36
  37. 37 Rudolf Caracciola/Otto Merz (Daimler-Benz (Mercedes-Benz SSK)) DNF lap 34
  38. 38 Boris Ivanowski/Henri Stoffel (Boris Ivanowski (Mercedes-Benz SSK)) DNF lap 30
  39. 39 George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 28
  40. 40 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 25
  41. 41 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 25
  42. 42 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 24
  43. 43 Lord Howe/Sir Henry Birkin (Lord Howe (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Le Mans)) DNF lap 20
  44. 44 Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 18
  45. 45 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 17
  46. 46 Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32)) DNF lap 12
  47. 47 Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 11
  48. 48 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 7
  49. 49 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) DNF lap 4
 
Last edited:

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the 1932 Unglonian Grand Prix. 25 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are underway. Louis Chiron, the favourite to win the race leads the pack.

Luigi Fagioli suffers a radiator failure on lap 6.

Jack Glockner breaks his magneto on lap 9.

John Foss crashes on lap 31, but is thrown clear of the wreckage.

Pat Elway-Derrick gets a transmission failure on lap 34.

Thomas Lanford has an oil leak on lap 38, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Simon Kramer also has an oil leak on lap 45, causing Baconin Bozacchini to spin out on the following lap.

Eric Hopper-Knut has an engine failure on lap 60.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh gets a clutch failure on lap 63.

Gerald Murphy breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 75.

Joseph Bruce McMahon suffers a timing gear problem on lap 86.

Louis Chiron wins the 1932 Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Louis Chiron (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:22.035
  2. 2 Rudolf Caracciola (Alfa Romeo Tipo B) 2:59:30.733
  3. 3 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:40.162
  4. 4 David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:40.971
  5. 5 René Dreyfus (Maserati 8C) 2:59:43.492
  6. 6 Achille Varzi (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:44.609
  7. 7 George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:51.943
  8. 8 Tazio Nuvolari (Alfa Romeo Tipo B) 2:59:52.749
  9. 9 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:54.971
  10. 10 Albert Divo (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:56.826
  11. 11 Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:57.291
  12. 12 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 86
  13. 13 Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 75
  14. 14 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 63
  15. 15 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 60
  16. 16 Baconin Borzacchini (Alfa Romeo Tipo B) DNF lap 46
  17. 17 Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 45
  18. 18 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 40
  19. 19 Guy Bouriat (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 39
  20. 20 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 38
  21. 21 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 34
  22. 22 John Foss (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 31
  23. 23 Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 9
  24. 24 Luigi Fagioli (Maserati 8C) DNF lap 6
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the ninth annual UAA Tourist Trophy. 46 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

Among the international stars, Raymond Sommer and Luigi Chinetti, winners of this year's 24 hours of Le Mans. Lord Howe and Sir Henry Birkin, winners of last year's 24 hours of Le Mans, are also competing. Also there are works teams from Alfa Romeo and Aston Martin.

The flag drops and we are racing! The 200hp Bugattis lead the pack!

Fred Aukes spins and crashes on lap 3.

James Folke breaks his oil line on lap 5.

Emmerson Huxtable suffers a crankshaft failure on lap 10.

Bert Bryson loses a wheel on lap 16.

Franco Cortese breaks his magneto on lap 18.

Joseph Bruce McMahon collides into backmarker Colin Smith on lap 21, luckily no one is hurt.

Raymond Sommer runs out of fuel on lap 28.

Charles Oswin gets a clutch failure on lap 35.

Malcolm Peck loses his engine on lap 38.

Harry Andrews loses a wheel on lap 43.

Stan McCleery and Victor Malcourt collide on lap 45.

Sammy Newsome gets a puncture from the crash on the previous lap.

The Lord Howe crashes his Bentley on lap 51, but is unhurt.

George McNamara gets a timing gear failure on lap 59.

Bruce Dempsey breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 79.

Angus Hintzen loses a wheel on lap 81.

Charles Rigby and Bob Washington collide on lap 93.

Haywood Jenkins suffers an engine failure on lap 96.

Paul Castlereagh crashes his car just a lap after getting into it.

Graeme McLeary gets a crankshaft failure on lap 109.

Hubert Lowe loses his rod on lap 112.

Gerald Partridge drops oil on lap 116, causing 3 competitors to spin out over the next 2 laps.

Gerald Richards gets an engine failure lap 120.

John Harper breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 136.

Pat Driscoll runs out of fuel on lap 150.

Max De Lang wins the 1932 Unglonian Tourist Trophy!


  1. 1 Max De Lang/Colin Reyer (Max De Lang (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:07.214
  2. 2 Adam Phillips/Cyril Jones (Adam Phillips (Bugatti Type 50T)) 4:46:13.998
  3. 3 Dennis Robinson/Cedric Robinson (Dennis Robinson (Bugatti Type 55)) 4:46:14.100
  4. 4 Ferdinando Minoia/Carlo Canavesi (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300LM)) 4:46:18.090
  5. 5 David Dunstan/Norman Browne (David Dunstan (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:18.440
  6. 6 Peter Smedley/Peter Toller (Peter Smedley (Bugatti Type 55)) 4:46:18.799
  7. 7 John Foss/Patrick Ward (John Foss (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:19.553
  8. 8 Thomas Van Oirschotten/Reggie Aitken (Thomas Van Oirschotten (Fiat 525 SS)) 4:46:23.023
  9. 9 Herodion Tyson/Amery Sterling (Herodion Tyson (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:25.599
  10. 10 Evan Doyle/Braiden Gross (Evan Doyle (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:27.491
  11. 11 Jack Hiram/Wayne Hiram (Hiram Organisation (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:29.366
  12. 12 Ethan MacCallum/Cecil Hermann (Ethan MacCallum (Bentley 6½ Litre)) 4:46:32.083
  13. 13 Egbert Tunison/Eric Arbeid (Egbert Tunison (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300)) 4:46:35.888
  14. 14 Kenneth Peacock/Jack Bezzant (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) 4:46:37.669
  15. 15 Guy Bouriat/Louis Chiron (Louis Chiron (Bigatti Type 55)) 4:46:46.415
  16. 16 A C Bertelli/Pat Driscoll (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 150
  17. 17 Peter Cameron/John Harper (Peter Cameron (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 136
  18. 18 Arnie Seidel/Gerald Richards (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 120
  19. 19 Pat Elway-Derrick/Kurt MacConnell (Pat Elway-Derrick (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 118
  20. 20 Henry Preston/Terry Derrick (Henry Preston (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 118
  21. 21 Rhys Johnson/Donald Wray (Rhys Johnson (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 117
  22. 22 John Brandon/Gerald Partridge (John Brandon (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 116
  23. 23 Leary Kay/Hubert Lowe (Leary Kay (Bugatti Type 55)) DNF lap 112
  24. 24 Fredrick Russell/Graeme McLeary (Fredrick Russell (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 109
  25. 25 Morris Castlereagh/Paul Castlereagh (Castlereagh and Son (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 101
  26. 26 Haywood Jenkins/Brádach Loman (Jenkins & Loman (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 96
  27. 27 Bob Washington/Erskine Peyton (Bob Washington (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 93
  28. 28 Charles Rigby/Daniel Rigby (Charles Rigby (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 93
  29. 29 Angus Hintzen/Brendan Varley (Angus Hintzen (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 81
  30. 30 Bruce Dempsey/Jerry Kennedy (Bruce Dempsey (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 79
  31. 31 George McNamara/Don Partridge (George McNamara (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 59
  32. 32 Lord Howe/Henry Birkin (Lord Howe (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300LM)) DNF lap 51
  33. 33 Sammy Newsome/Henken Widengren (Aston Martin (Aston Martin 1½ Le Mans)) DNF lap 46
  34. 34 Stan McCleery/Darryl Harrison (Stan McCleery (Stutz DV32)) DNF lap 45
  35. 35 Victor Malcourt/Adrian Hudson (Victor Malcourt (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 45
  36. 36 Harry Andrews/Elias Andrews (Harry Andrews (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 43
  37. 37 Malcolm Peck/Rainer Jeffries (Malcolm Peck (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 38
  38. 38 Charles Oswin/Cyril Elway (Charles Oswin (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 35
  39. 39 Raymond Sommer/Luigi Chinetti (Raymond Sommer (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300LM)) DNF lap 28
  40. 40 Joseph Bruce McMahon/Ernest Gates (Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bentley Speed Six)) DNF lap 21
  41. 41 Colin Smith/Ian Michaels (Colin Smith (Bugatti Type 50T)) DNF lap 21
  42. 42 Franco Cortese/Giovanni Guidotti (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo 8C 2300LM)) DNF lap 18
  43. 43 Bert Bryson/William Anderson (Bert Bryson (Bugatti Type 4:relievedface:) DNF lap 16
  44. 44 Emmerson Huxtable/Steve Caledon (Cadillac (Cadillac V12)) DNF lap 10
  45. 45 James Folke/Vincent Atkins (The Folke-Atkins Company (Bentley 6½ Litre)) DNF lap 5
  46. 46 Fred Aukes/Trevor Reynolds (Fred Aukes (Fiat 525 SS)) DNF lap 3
 

Umatbro

Well-Known Member
Hot Pass Member
Oct 28, 2019
15
18
I'm Billy Rhodes broadcasting live for the Unglonian Broadcasting Corporation from Strathcona Park in Grahamshire for the sixth running of the Unglonian Grand Prix. 22 cars from around the world are lined up for this international showdown.

The flag drops and we are underway but Achille Varzi has stalled!

Gerald Murphy has a manifold failure on lap 9.

William Grover-Williams breaks a Piston on lap 15.

Marcel Lehoux drops oil on lap 30, causing Rene Dreufus to spin out on the following lap.

Goffredo Zehender loses his crankshaft on lap 34.

Eric Hopper-Knit gets a magneto failure on lap 37.

Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh suffers an engine failure on lap 60.

Alfred Abbey-Coleman has a conrod failure on lap 62.

Thomas Lanford gets a timing gear failure on lap 68.

John Foss breaks his brakes (get it?) on lap 77.

David Dunstan drops oil on lap 85, causing Raymond Sommer to spin out on the following lap.

Pat Elway-Derrick wins the 1933 Unglonian Grand Prix!


  1. 1 Pat Elway-Derrick (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:41.411
  2. 2 Joseph Bruce McMahon (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:42.872
  3. 3 Simon Kramer (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:44.689
  4. 4 Earl Howe (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:45.102
  5. 5 Charles Mason (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:46.747
  6. 6 Jack Glockner (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:49.923
  7. 7 James Kingsley (Bugatti Type 51) 2:59:50.890
  8. 8 Herbert Hepburn (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:51.836
  9. 9 George O'Connor (Bugatti Type 35C) 2:59:59.008
  10. 10 Raymond Sommer (Maserati 8CM) DNF lap 86
  11. 11 David Dunstan (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 85
  12. 12 John Foss (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 77
  13. 13 Thomas Lanford (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 68
  14. 14 Alfred Abbey-Coleman (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 62
  15. 15 Peter Darragh-Kavanaugh (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 60
  16. 16 Eric Hopper-Knut (Bugatti Type 35B) DNF lap 37
  17. 17 Goffredo Zehender (Maserati 8CM) DNF lap 34
  18. 18 René Dreyfus (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 31
  19. 19 Marcel Lehoux (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 30
  20. 20 William Grover-Williams (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 15
  21. 21 Gerald Murphy (Bugatti Type 35C) DNF lap 9
  22. 22 Achille Varzi (Bugatti Type 51) DNF lap 1
 

Our Partners